Advance Planning: September 2014 Music Calendar

August 28, 2014

Calendar3

September will be here before we know it and so here is the monthly music calendar for September 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Sept. 28

Sept. 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Sept. 6 –Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Don Piper with Dave Schramm, James Mastro, and The Kennedys Hi-Fi – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 9 – Jim Campilongo with Gerald Menke, David Speranza and Russ Meissner – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7:30pm

Sept. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Emily Duff BandRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Rosie FloresHill Country NY – 10pm

Sept. 14 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 16 – Zephaniah and the 18 WheelersSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 17 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Drina SeayThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Paranoid Larry and His Imaginary BandFreddy’s – 9pm

Sept. 21 – Rony Corcos (of Rony’s Insomnia)12th Street Bar and Grill – show 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn XavierTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Zephaniah and the 18 WheelersSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 25 – Sasha DobsonCameo – show 8pm

Sept. 25 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Sept. 27 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 1-4pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Sept. 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 28 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Sept. 29 – Lucinda WilliamsRough Trade – 6:30pm – Purchase the new Lucinda Williams album Down Where the Spirit Meets the Bone on 9/29 starting at 11am to receive one wristband good for entry to the in-store show that evening.

Sept. 29 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sept. 29 – Walter Salas-Humara with The Silos (Record Release Show), Matthew Ryan – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Sept. 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Sept. 30 – Leave a Lasting Mark Presents: “Runnin’ Down A Dream: A Tribute to Tom Petty”
with many guest artists – all proceeds go directly to Team Continuum, and their 2014 NYC marathon fundraising – The Bitter End – 7-9pm

Sept. 30 – Poundcake with special guests Jon Graboff, Jason Loughlin, Scott Metzger, Boo Reiners, Scott Sharrard and Andy Stack – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct.16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 8:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: August 2014 Music Calendar

July 28, 2014

Calendar3

Since Friday is August, here is the monthly music calendar for August 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: August 25

Aug. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 2 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 10pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Rony’s InsomniaArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Buenos DiazCameo – show 8pm

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John FullbrightLincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug.  9 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon –  9pm

Aug. 9 – Kevin GordonHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 10 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 7pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – Teddy Thompson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 13 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 14 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Aug. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 17 – Ed Rogers (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Aug. 17 – Drina Seay – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Aug. 20 – Caroline Rose – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – My Pet Dragon – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 22 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Aug. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Aug. 25 – Jim Campilongo Trio with  Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jeff LitmanJessi MechanicBowery Electric – show 8pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Update: Aug. 31 – Allen Sherman songs and schtick: Hal Willner, Janine Nichols, Mary Lee Kortes, Jill Sobule, Joseph Keckler (voices) Steve Weisberg (music director) Eli Brueggman (piano) plus other musicians and singers who are too embarrassed to be announced – The Stone – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 –Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn XavierTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – doors 10pm / show 10:15pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – Time TBA

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Best Albums of 2013 – Part 1

December 19, 2013

Today Now I’ve Heard Everything begins presenting its Best Albums of 2013, with the Best Songs of 2013 to follow. Each of those lists will be presented in two parts.  Most (but not all) of the bands on the Now I’ve Heard Everything year end lists are locally based, as you would expect given NIHE’s coverage of local music.

We’ll begin with the Best Album of 2013, with the remaining records presented in alphabetical order.

Dellords-elvisclubThe Del-Lords – Elvis Club: The day it was released, it was clear to me that The Del-Lords’ return to recording after 20 years, Elvis Club, was the record to beat for album of the year.  But as 2013 ebbs, it is clear that no one did. As solid a rock record as you are likely to find this year or most any other year for that matter, Elvis Club consists of 11 original songs written or co-written by Scott Kempner and one Neil Young cover.   The Del-Lords are musically diverse and use the full palate of rock and blues.  Scott Kempner provides most of the vocals, with Eric Ambel taking the vocal lead on three songs.  Eric also produced this record and the production is full and crisp.  In a record that abounds with top notch performances the songs When the Drugs Kick In and  Silverlake stand out.

Misty Boyce Lough Love EPMisty Boyce – Tough Love: This digital only EP was the first record from Misty Boyce since her 2010 self titled album.  This time out, Misty has moved from keys to guitar for four of the six songs.  Most of the songs on Tough Love are ballads relating to life and love in transition.  Chris Cubeta‘s production gives each song what is needed.  Tough Love opens with my favorite song on the record, an upbeat life affirming one, seemingly paradoxically titled Like It’s Suicide.

Zapgun Album CoverBryan Dunn – Zapgun!: A long time regular at The Rockwood Music Hall, Bryan is well known as a great songwriter who can pack more plot into a three minute song than some movies do in two hours.  This time out, when Bryan went into the studio, it seems that he turned all the knobs and dials up to 11.  The result is this rock and power pop EP, which sound great when played loud.  She’s So Happy Now is the song here that I find myself going back to again.

Charlie Faye - You Were FineCharlie Faye – You Were Fine, You Weren’t Even Lonely: Charlie Faye has always been musically diverse, writing and recording Americana, alt country and even 60s pop.  This time around she has about a half dozen songs that have a 70s rock vibe to them, particularly with Will Sexton‘s lead guitar work.  But Charlie has not abandoned her Americana roots, with five songs firmly in that camp.  Many of the songs on You Were Fine, You Weren’t Even Lonely are about a romantic breakup.  What makes this album unusual is that the two parties to the break up were collaborating on it while in the midst of breaking up.  Yeah, I know about Fleetwood Mac and Rumours, but creating a record this good under those conditions is still out of the ordinary, to say the very least.  Top tracks on YWFYWEL include Stone in the Road, What’s So Special and Rolling Nowhere.

Robbie Fulks Gone Away Backward CoverRobbie Fulks – Gone Away Backwards: Robbie Fulks says that what he plays is “country of one stripe or another” and that describes this record to a tee.  But in addition to that this record is a masterful blend of skilled songwriting, masterful singing and top notch playing by musicians who know their craft.  If you like real country music, get this record; and if you never much cared for country music, get this record.

You can view Part 2 of the Best Albums of 2013 by clicking here.


Advance Planning: December 2012 Music Calendar

November 26, 2012

Believe it or not, it’s nearly December.  So it’s time for the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  As always, this is a work in progress, and you can expect many additions (and even a few subtractions) as time goes on.  Expect already announced New Years Eve shows to sell out, but some shows will be announced shortly and there will be some open houses around as well.  Meanwhile, get your calendars out and start planing December.

Dec. 1 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyMaxwell’s – 7pm

Dec. 1 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezThe Rodeo Bar – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr. – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 3 – Dani Elliott – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 3 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 3 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Kelly Jones – The Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Julia Haltigan11th St. Bar – 10pm

Dec. 5 – The New Ponies and Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 8:30pm

Dec. 6 –  Communion NYC: Swear & Shake,  Matthew Ryan,  Zane Carney,  Micah, Last Good Tooth (Benefit for Sandy Relief) – Union Hall – door 7:30pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Kelly JonesRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 7 – Elliott Murphy and The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 8 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 8 – Charlene Kaye (supporting), Hank and Cupcakes – Mercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Dec. 9 – Adam Levy and Bill Sims Jr.Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 9 – Drina Seay  with Homeboy Steve  – Treehouse at 2A  – 8:30pm

Dec. 10 – I Belong to Me: The Cool Blue Halo Story (Film) with Richard Barone; includes Q&A with and performance by Richard – Anthology Film Archives – 7:30pm

Dec. 10 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 10 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Mark Spencer Benefit with The Del Lords, Laura Cantrell, Amy Allison, Anders and Kendall, Tammy Faye Starlite, Jimmy Ryan and Mark Spencer, Spike PriggenThe Rock Shop – 7pm

Dec. 11 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (as part of John Platt’s On Your Radar) – Living Room – 7pm

Dec. 11 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – MancieThe Cake Shop – 9pm

Dec. 13 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 15 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 15 – Ursa MinorPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Dec. 16 – Erez and The End – Spike Hill – show 3pm

Dec. 17 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 17 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 18 – A Love Letter to New York – Joan Osborne, Ari Hest, Nicole Atkins, Alberta Cross, Bobby Long, Kevin Devine, Sasha Dobson, Jesse Malin, Chris Ayer and many more VERY big surprise guests. All proceeds will go to Tunnel To Towers Charity – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Dec. 18 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Dec. 19 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Dec. 19 – Full VinylRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Dec. 20 – Leonard Cohen & Bob Dylan Christmas Special – Freddy’s Bar – 8:30pm

Dec. 21 – Erez and The EndThe Shrine – 9pm

Dec. 23 – Jesse HarrisRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Dec. 25 – Jewmongous’ Xmas Night Comedy SongfestCity Winery – doors 5pm/ show 7pm

Dec. 27 – Alberta CrossBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm – free with RSVP here

Dec. 27 – Dar Williams (with The Nields opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30 / show 8:30pm

Dec. 27 – Kelli Scarr – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Dec. 27 – Jeremiah BirnbaumHill Country – 8:30pm

Dec. 27 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoicePete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Dec. 29 – The Golden Palominos with Robert Kidney, Lori Carson and Lianne SmithLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

Dec. 30 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 30 – Li’l Mo’s Field of Stars with Drina Seay, Linda Hill, Homeboy Steve, Eric Seftel and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 31 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 31 – New Years Eve at The Living Room with Anthony DaCosta and friends, Tony Scherr Trio and Tall Tall TreesThe Living Room – 8pm

Update: Dec. 31 – MancieSpike Hill – 9:30pm

Sold Out! Dec. 31 – Rockwood Music Hall‘s New Years Eve Party – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10pm

January and Beyond

Jan. 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 3 – Jodi ShawRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies, Mikal Evans –  Spike Hill – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 3 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 5 – (is) boyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Jan. 8 – Sexy Badass Girl Rock Fest with MancieKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Jan. 8 – Rumours Live – A Fleetwood Mac Tribute – Littlefield – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – show 8pm

Jan. 12 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 14 – Nellie McKay w/ BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 17 – Puss N Boots plus The Parkington Sisters – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro Escovedo and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro Escovedo  and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (Birthday show) – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Eric Ambel Otto’s Shrunken Head – Time TBA

Jan. 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Malefactors of Great Wealth, Jon ChinnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Israel Nash Gripka, Two Cow GarageThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Puss N Boots plus Tall Pines – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 9 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

 


Advance Planning: November 2012 Music Calendar

October 29, 2012

November is almost upon is and so here is Now I’ve Heard Everything’s music calendar for that month.   No show on the calendar costs more than $40 and most are either free or low cost.  As always, the calendar is a work in progress and as new shows are announced during the month, I’ll add them here.  If shows are canceled, I’ll note that too.

Nov. 3 – Deni BonetLiving Room – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Rich HinmanLiving Room – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Aaron Lee Tasjan Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Nov. 6 – Benefit Show for The American Red Cross and Amnesty International with Steve Earle, James Maddock, Willie Nile, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Kevin Kinney, The Indecent, Kevin McWha Steele, Lenny Kaye (and possibly more), followed by a Bad Brains Tribute with guests Kyp Malone (TVOTR), John Joseph (Cro-Mags), Jesse Leache (Kill Switch Engage), Jesse Malin (DGeneration), Vernon Reid (Living Color) and the Tribute Band with Mackie (Cro-Mags/ Bad Brains), Todd Youth (Danzig) and Melvin Gibbs (Black Rock Coalition / Rollins Band) – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 6 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 6 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 7 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 7 – Alana Amram, Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Nov. 7 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Fountains of WayneThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 8 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Nov. 9 – Elise Evans and Patrice PikeRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Nov. 9 – Demolition String BandHill Country – 7:15pm

Nov. 9 – An Evening With Eli “Paperboy” Reed and Roscoe RobinsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Tinderbox Music Festival with 30+ female lead bands – Webster Hall – 1pm

Nov. 12 – Jenny Owen YoungsKnitting Factory – show 8:30pm

Nov. 12 – Lianne SmithLiving Room – 9pm

Nov. 12 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Nov. 13 – Amy SpeaceLiving Room – 9pm

Nov. 13 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 13 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – Adventures Of A Waterboy Mike Scott will read from his new book and play an acoustic set with Steve Wickham – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 14 – Rosie FloresMercury Lounge – show 7pm

Nov. 14 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Sold Out! Nov. 16 – John Wesley Harding‘s Cabinet of Wonders with Steve Earle, Loudon Wainwright III, Alec Ounsworth, Quincy Troupe, Gary Shteyngart – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 16 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Nov. 17 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 17 – My Pet Dragon –  The Bowery Electric – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Sydney WayserHighline Ballroom – doors 7 pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – Adventures Of A Waterboy Mike Scott will read from his new book and play an acoustic set with Steve Wickham (limited seating available) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 19 – Benefit for Red Hook featuring wilderlands, Small Houses, Michaela Anne, Gregory Stovetop – Union Hall –  doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – Levon Helm Tribute / Benefit with Puss ‘n Boots, Suzanna Choffel and more – Hill Country – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm
Nov. 19 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Nov. 19 – Full Vinyl: Solo BeatlesRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Nov. 20 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9 pm

Nov. 20 – Sonya Kitchell  Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Nov. 20 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 21 – The Musical Extravaganza to Restore Red Hook starring Rosanne Cash plus Alex Battles and the Whisky Spitter Rebellion, Jesse Lenat, John Pinamonti and B61: A film by Michael Buscemi – The Bell House – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Sandy Relief Concert featuring Rachel Loshak, Sam Bisbee, Peter Salett, Michelle Casillas, Sasha Dobson, Greta Gertler, Tara Eberle-Drouin, Jen Chapin, & Chris Brown ($15 suggested minimum donation) – The Living Room – 8-11pm

Nov. 21 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Craig Chesler, Emily Duff and Dave Foster – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 26 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Nov. 26 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 27 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Nov. 27 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Update: Nov. 28 – Nate Schweber and Sad Bastard (Charlene and Mo from Spanking Charlene) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Update: Nov. 28 – Kelli Scarr (Patsy Cline tribute set) – The Way Station – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

Nov. 29 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsZirZamin – 8pm

Nov. 30 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – The New Ponies (cover Bob Dylan) – The Living Room – 11pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyMaxwell’s – 7pm

Dec. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 6 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Kelly JonesRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 7 – Elliott Murphy and The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 8 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 8 – Charlene Kaye (supporting), Hank and Cupcakes – Mercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Dec. 9 – Adam Levy and Bill Sims Jr.Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 11 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (as part of John Platt’s On Your Radar) – Living Room – 7pm

Dec. 14 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 15 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 27 –Dar Williams (with The Nields opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30 / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! Dec. 29 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 30 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 31 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 31 – Elizabeth and the Catapult w/ Georgiana StarlingtonRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 4 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm (on sale 11/19)

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro EscovedoCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro EscovedoCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Music Video: Wreckless Eric and Amy Rigby – Do You Remember That

September 29, 2012

Here’s a live version Do You Remember That, an Amy Rigby penned song off the latest album from Wreckless Eric and Amy Rigby, A Working Museum.  This song is about how Amy and Eric met. When they were in town at The Bowery Electric recently, Eric called this “our own Creeque Alley”, referring to the 60s song from The Mamas and The Papas which detailed how that group formed.

Update: I’ve been advised by Amy that “it was me that said Creeque Alley. Eric said Ballad Of John & Yoko.”


Advance Planning: October 2012 Music Calendar

September 28, 2012

October is a busy month from what schedules have already been posted.  CMJ comes around in the later part of the month and many, but not all CMJ shows have been trickling out in the past few days.  There’s going to be some more to come, so check back here to see what’s going to be happening.

Oct. 1 – Willie Nile, The SmithereensKenny’s Castaways – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Joe Whyte – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 2 – James Levy and the Blood Red Rose – Mercury Lounge – show 10pm

Oct. 3 – Elizabeth and the Catapult – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

Oct. 4 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 5 – The RaveonettesWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 5 – Bess RogersRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Oct. 6 – Andi Rae Healy and The Back River Bullies, and Bucky HayesLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

Oct. 6 – Buskin and BatteauFirst Acoustics at First Unitarian Brooklyn – doors – 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 6 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 – Jeff LittmanThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 9 – Hannah GeorgasRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Michaela AnneRodeo Bar – 9pm

Oct. 9 – Jimmy Minus Immy (James Maddock solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Jim KellerLIC Bar – 7pm

Oct. 10 – Film Screening: The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story (Bruce Springsteen) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm – Free, but call club or email reservations@citywinery.com to confirm reservation

Oct. 10 – Martha Wainwright – Littlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct.10 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Martha WainwrightLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6pm

Oct. 11 – Loser’s Lounge (Songs of Dusty Springfield) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 12 – Loser’s Lounge (Songs of Dusty Springfield) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm and 9:30pm (separate admissions)

Oct. 12 – Ivan and AlyoshaMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

Oct. 13 – Loser’s Lounge (Songs of Dusty Springfield) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm and 9pm (separate admissions)

Oct. 13 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 14 – The Be Good Tanyas and Dan BernKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Lisa JaeggiThe Bowery Electric (Map Room) – 5:15pm (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – MancieSullivan Hall – 7:30pm

Oct. 16 – Sydney WayserUnion Hall – 9:15pm (CMJ)

Oct. 17 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 2:30pm (CMJ)

Oct. 17 – Jonatha BrookeRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm (CMJ)

Oct. 17 – Old Soul Revival with Robert Gordon, Lenny Kaye, Michelle Casillas and many others – The Bowery Electric (Map Room) – 8pm (CMJ)

Oct. 17 – Eytan & The EmbassySpike Hill – 9:15pm (CMJ)

Oct. 18 – Bess RogersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Sydney WayserThe Living Room – Show 12 Noon (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarR Bar– 8pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Sydney WayserThe Living Room – 8:30pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Sydney WayserZirZamin – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Nick Africano – The Rock Shop – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 20 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 6pm (CMJ)

Oct. 20 – Eytan & The EmbassyThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8pm (CMJ)

Oct. 20 – The Figgs – The Rock Shop – show 7pm (CMJ)

Oct. 20 –Kendra MorrisRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – Joseph Arthur: Where Is My Van Benefit Show with Peter Buck – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 21 – James MaddockIridium – 8pm & 10pm

Oct. 23 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 23 – Sonya Kitchell, Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 24 – Petty Fest NYC 2012 – A Night To Celebrate Tom Petty Featuring The Cabin Down Below Band with Karen Elson, Justin Townes Earle, Father John Misty, Adam Green, Nicole Atkins, Jesse Malin, Sammy James Jr. of Mooney Suzuki, Cory Chisel and Adriel Danea, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Ryan Miller of Guster, Har Mar Superstar, Devendra Banhart, Johnny T, Matt Sweeney, Danny Clinch & The Tangiers Blues Band, Justin Long, Petter Starkee of Alberta Cross, Caveman and many many more surprise guests – Webster Hall – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 25 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (Record Release show) – Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 26 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 27 – Jill SobuleMaxwell’s – 7:30pm

Oct. 27 – Red MollyFirst Acoustics at First Unitarian Brooklyn – doors – 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 27 – Los DudesDing Dong Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 27 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – 10:30pm

Oct. 27 – (is) boy – Rockwood Stage 2 – 12:30am

Oct. 31 – Aimee Mann (Ted Leo solo opens) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 7:30/ show 8:30 (Bowery Ballroom and MHOW tickets honored)

Canceled due to storm aftermath! Oct. 31 – Full VinylRockwood Stage 2 – 1 0:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Jodi Shaw (full band show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 4 – Gary Louris – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 6 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Nov. 7 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 8 – Fountains of WayneThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 9 – An Evening With Eli “Paperboy” Reed and Roscoe RobinsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Nov. 13 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Nov. 14 – Adventures Of A Waterboy Mike Scott will read from his new book and play an acoustic set with Steve Wickham – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 16 – John Wesley Harding‘s Cabinet of Wonders with Steve Earle, Loudon Wainwright III, Alec Ounsworth, Quincy Troupe, Gary Shteyngart – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – Adventures Of A Waterboy Mike Scott will read from his new book and play an acoustic set with Steve Wickham (limited seating available) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 20 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Nov. 27 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 29 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

Dec. 1 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyMaxwell’s – Time TBD

Dec. 6 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 7 – Elliott Murphy and The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 11 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (as part of John Platt’s On Your Radar) – Living Room – 7pm

Dec. 29 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 30 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 31 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm


%d bloggers like this: