Advance Planning: December 2014 Music Calendar

December 1, 2014

Calendar3

 

It’s time for the December Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.  Expect already announced New Years Eve shows to sell out, but some shows will be announced shortly and there will be some open houses around as well.  Meanwhile, get your calendars out and start planing December.

Latest Update: Dec. 26

Dec. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Leave A Lasting Mark Tribute to The Band and The Last WaltzThe Bitter End – 7-9pm

Dec. 2 – The Sirens of Brooklyn ChoirPlymouth Church – 7:30pm

Dec. 2 – Poundcake Living Room – 8pm

Dec. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 5 – HeapBowery Electric – 7:30pm

Dec. 5 – Call and Response – ‘answer songs’ to the Rolling Stones’ Sympathy for the Devil by Natalia Zukerman, Susan Hwang, and Ben ArthurRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Dec. 5 – Jessi Robertson (CD Release Show) – Union Hall – 9pm

Dec. 6 – The Seeds: Pushin’ Too Hard (a documentary) – The Bell House – 7:30pm

Dec. 6 – Karen KuhlBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Dec. 6 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots with Jay Stolar, Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Jenni AlpertRockwood Stage 2 – 6pm

Dec. 8 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 8 – The 9 Songwriter Series featuring Jes Hudak, Abby Ahmad, Joel Streeter, Bryan Dunn, Justin Trawick, Ina May Wool, Andy Mac, Markeisha Ensley, Jacqueline Pie FrancisRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Dec. 8 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 8 – Jim Keller’s Revolving Door  Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 8 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 11 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Alex Battles and The Whiskey Rebellion – The Bell House – 9pm

Dec. 12 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station  – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 11:30pm

Dec. 13 – The Return Of The Aimee Mann Christmas Show with Aimee Mann, Ted Leo with special guests Susanna Hoffs, Jonathan Coulton, Fred Armisen and more to be announced – Town Hall – 8pm

Dec. 14 – Eric “Rosco” Ambel – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 15 – WinterpillsRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Dec. 15 – Adam Levy and the Mint ImperialsRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Dec. 16 – Members of The Spring Standards, Northwood, and Friends play Lucinda Williams‘ Car Wheels Gravel Road – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Dec. 17 – The Looking – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 20 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice (Record Release Show) – Living Room – 9-11pm

Dec. 21 – Alex Battles (solo acoustic) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Dec. 21 – Emily Duff, Jahn Xavier – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Dec. 21 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 22 – Jill SobuleSubculture – 8pm

Dec. 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 22 – Kelli KingPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Dec. 23 – The Jewbadors play The Last Schmaltz with Ari Hest, Julian Velard, Toby Lightman, Jay Jay French, Rosi Golan, Allie Moss, Chrissi Poland, Amanda Brown, Colin Smith, Wes Hutchinson and Jamie McClean – The Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 23 – Exile on The Bowery Holiday Party with Bakersfield Breakers, Certain General, Charlie Roth, Deborah Frost, Deer France, Jahn Xavier, James Wynbrandt, Jana Peri, The Rousers, Tom Wynbrandt, Tuff Darts, Walter Lure and Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – doors 7pm

Dec. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 26 – Jessi MechanicRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 26 – Jeff LitmanThe Bitter End – 8pm

Dec. 26 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Dec. 27 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Update: Dec. 27 – The Pin UpsBowery Electric – 10pm

Update: Dec. 28 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke, Jim Campilongo, Daniel Menke and special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Dec. 28 – Field of Stars with Dina Regine, Robin Aigner, Kelli King and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Dec. 29 – Elliott Murphy – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 30 – The Pin UpsArlene’s Grocery – 7pm

Dec. 30 – Poundcake Living Room – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – Living Room – 9pm

Update: Dec. 30 – MancieMercury Lounge – 7pm

Dec. 31 – Elizabeth & The Catapult, Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 31 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

January 2015 and Beyond

Jan. 1 – Chuck Prophet – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 2 – Karla MohenoHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

Jan. 5 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 9 – Mary GauthierRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 15 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Jan. 17 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Gravity- City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Thirteen Years – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Ana EggeThe Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Alejandro Escovedo performing With Theses Hands – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 10 – Jay FarrarLiving Room – 10pm


Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar

September 29, 2014

Calendar3

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 8th through the 12th, and CMJ starts on the 21st and goes through the 25th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.

The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: October 21

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Sonya Kitchell (full band with strings) – Friends and Lovers – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya Kitchell (acoustic) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – The Pin UpsParkside Lounge – 10:45pm

Oct. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 9 – Fife & DromFat Baby – 11pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Demolition String Band (acoustic) – Randolph Beer – 1:30-5pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Demolition String BandTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Oct. 13 – Don Piper with John Carlin, Jim Keller, Lost Leaders and SpottiswoodeHi-Fi – 8pm

Oct. 13 – George Usher and Lisa Burns – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 14 – Karlie Bruce, Ursa MinorFriends and Lovers – show 8pm

Oct. 15 – Dirty Water DogsSlake – 6-9pm

Oct. 15 – John Lennon Birthday Party with Adam Bernstein, Jack Petruzzelli, Sean Yox and The Streamers, David Peel and The Lower East Side and more – Cafe Vivaldi – 8pm

Oct. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 16 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Oct. 17 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandThe West End – 11:15pm

Oct. 18 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 21 – Aly TadrosThe Bitter End – 7:45pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 21 – Mosco RoscoLiving Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultLiving Room – 11pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoBowery Electric – 2:30pm

Update: Oct. 22 – Karlie Bruce – Friends and Lovers – 8:45pm (Note new time)

Oct. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 22 – Secret Someones – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoThe Studio at Webster Hall – 11:30pm

Oct. 23 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 2:15pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The LookingPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Oct. 23 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandSidewalk Cafe – 10:30pm

Oct. 24 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 12:40pm

Oct. 24 – Chris Cubeta & the Liars ClubRockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Oct. 24 – John Dee Graham – Rockwood Stage 3 – 3:20pm

Oct. 24 – Jeff Litman, Bryan Dunn and Martin RivasAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Oct. 24 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – John Sinclair with Adventures in Bluesland – Beast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jessie KilgussRed Hook Bait and Tackle – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 25 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Mosco Rosco –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Oct. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 25 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubLiving Room – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish Aldrich – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Oct. 27 – Ann KleinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Dear GeorgianaCameo – show 7pm

Nov. 3 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Nov. 5 – Jenny LewisTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 6 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 9 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Jim Campilongo and Honey FingersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Jessie Kilguss (CD release show) – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 12 – Poundcake – The Bitter End – show 9pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Caroline Rose – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Jessi MechanicThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Sold Out! Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 16 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein with Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Ursa Minor, Dina Regine – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 19 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Duncan Sheik, Allison Moorer, and Holly NearSubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 21 – James Maddock (Full Band)Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 22 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm


Tonight: The Benefit Concert for Po’ Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son)

August 30, 2013

Po Boy and Tiny

Here’s a great show for a very worthy cause.  I’ve taken this post almost verbatim from the Facebook announcement of the show, because it says everything that needs to be said.  Playing tonight will be Brandi and the Alexanders, the Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman (with special guest drummer Sim Cain), Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and special guests.

The reason for this benefit is this: on the 7th of July, Matt and Stacie Polashek, while driving back from a gig at Claudio’s on Long Island, were involved in a tragic accident. Matt was taken to Stoney Brook hospital with multiple injuries. Stacie however, did not survive. Since then the outpouring of love and support has been nothing short of miraculous. Matt is not only a popular local musician and sound tech but also a teacher (as was Stacie) in the New York Public School System. But the accident has left Matt severely injured. And so we come together as a community of artists and educators to come to the aid of this most excellent man and his infant son. Join us at the Cutting Room on Friday, August 30th for an eclectic evening of music that will cut across the very same genres that Matt ‘Tiny’ Polashek made his own. Watch as Po’Boy and Tiny “Get by With a Little Help from Their Friends!” 100% of ticket price and additional donations made, will go directly to Matthew and Po’Boy Polashek.

The Benefit Concert for Po’ Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son), The Cutting Room, 44 East 32nd Street between Park and Madison Avenues (6 Train to 33rd Street), doors 6:30pm / show 8pm, $20 plus $20 food/drink minimum


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 8/14)

August 14, 2013

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


%d bloggers like this: