Tonight: Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 at The Bowery Electric

November 1, 2013

The best straight ahead rock band in the known universe, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 plays its only 2013 show in New York City at The Bowery Electric tonight at 10pm.  That’s Steve along with guitarist Jason Victor, bassist Dave DeCastro and drummer Linda Pitmon in the photo above. Tonight, Linda will not be available, so taking her place will be Steve Shelley from Sonic Youth.  That change has caused Steve Wynn to put together a set list with “heavy freak factor action.”  What exactly that means will be revealed later tonight.

This show at The Bowery Electric is one made up of four different bands and includes Ivan Julian, The Head, and The Indecent.  Straight ahead rock?  The Bowery Electric is the place to be tonight.

Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 with Ivan Julian, (8:45pm),  The Head (7:30pm) and The Indecent), The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), doors 6:30pm, Steve & M3 9:30pm, $12


Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar

September 29, 2013

calendar2

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 10 through the 12th, and CMJ starts just a few days later on the 15th and goes through the 19th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.  As always, I’ll be updating the calendar throughout the month.

Latest Update: Oct. 25

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 –  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Mikal Evans Spike Hill – 7pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – The Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 6 – Joe WhytePianos – 8pm

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 8 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 9 – A conversation with Linda Thompson moderated by Rick Moody plus special guest performer Teddy ThompsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Charlene KayeMercury Lounge – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Lydia Lunch, Cheetah Chrome Glen Matlock, Sylvain Sylvain The Waldos, Sic F*Cks, Tuff Darts Lenny Kaye, Richard Lloyd Andy Shernoff, Rob Duprey, Ivan Kral Dee Pop’s Private World, Faith Certain General, The Planets The Rattlers, Extra Virgin Mary Bitch Circus Allstars, Jahn Xavier, Deborah Frost Bruce Brody, Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Bess RogersSubculture – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Ursa Minor – Niagara – 8:45pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Mikal EvansThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Oct. 11  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Oct. 12 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Spike Hill – 10:45pm

Oct. 13  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – 55 Bar – 6-9pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie Blanton –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Those DarlinsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Jeff Hill and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 15 – The BongosThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Hannah WinklerRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Glenn TilbrookStage 48 – show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Elizabeth & The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 1:30pm

Oct. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 2pm (new time)

Oct. 18 – Tim EastonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Benjamin Cartel  – The Living Room – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Freedy JohnstonThe Living Room – 6pm

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 19 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – The LocalsDesmond’s Tavern – 11pm

Oct. 20 – Joe WhyteThe Living Room (Upstairs) – 7:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Keller BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 –  Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 22 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 22 – Bryn RobertsRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Oct. 24 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Update: Oct. 25 –  MiltonThe Living Room – 11:45pm

Update: Oct. 26 – Last Night of The Living Room:

Radio Free Song Club – 5-7pm, Dante Bucci – 7pm, Universal Thump – 8:30pm, Spotiswoode and His Enemies with Kenny White and Martha Redbone – 9:15pm

Oct. 27 – Rich Hinman and Adam LevyThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm (new time)

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 13 – EverestThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – Time TBA

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


Music Video: Spanking Charlene – I Don’t Want to Go There

June 2, 2013

Charlene McPherson

There aren’t many recent videos of the band Spanking Charlene, who record Where Are the Freaks was the Now I’ve Heard Everything Best album of 2012. This one, of the band playing I Don’t Want to Go There, popped up earlier this week, taken at last week’s benefit for the Coney Island Mermaid Parade.  Many thanks to McNatty, who recorded this for posterity.  Spanking Charlene will be opening for The Del-Lords on June 27th at The Bowery Electric.


Advance Planning: May 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 5/21)

May 21, 2013

Here are two recently announced shows for Thursday, both good ones.

May 23 – Demolition String Band hosts NYC’s Tribute to George Jones with Teddy Thompson, Laura Cantrell, Charlene McPherson, Michael Daves, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Gene Casey, Alana Amram, Danny Weiss and Mary Olive Smith, Jon Graboff , Tony Leone, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Jack Grace and Daria Grace, Fran Leadon, Queen Esther, Monica Passin, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Steve Strunsky, Sheriff Uncle Bob, Sean Kershaw, Mick Hargreaves, Diego Britt and more – Rodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 23 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 11:30pm


Music Video: The Del-Lords – Cheyenne

May 2, 2013

Del Lords Cheyenne

Here’s a song that The Del-Lords recorded back in the 80s but which has been part of their set list when they have played over the past few years. You’ll probably get a chance to hear it live when The Del-Lords play The Bowery Electric on June 27th.


Advance Planning: May 2013 Music Calendar

April 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the May 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: May 28

May 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 1 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 2 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – 9pm

May 2 – Jeremy MessersmithBowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 4 – SidecarSkinny Dennis – 4pm

May 5 – Bern and the Brights (Noon), Karyn Kühl (12:45pm), Swingadelic (1:45pm), John Eddie (3pm), Mike Doughty (4:30pm) – Hoboken Arts and Music Festival, Observer Highway Stage

May 5 – Forge the BellRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 5 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

May 6 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

May 6 – Peter CaseKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

May 6 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 7 – Aaron Lee Tasjan (Mia Dyson opens)- Rockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

May 7 – Spin DoctorsJames Maddock – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Arum RaeMaxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Bucky Hayes (9pm), The Humdrums (10pm)- The Way Station

May 7 – The Henry MillersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:45pm

May 8 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 8 – Old Soul Revival – English Folk Revival with Edward Rogers, James Mastro, Don Piper, Gary Thomas, Tom Clark, Joe McGinty, Peg Simone, Mike Fornatale, Paul Megna, The Kennedys, David Foster, Jeff Slate, Joanna Choy, David Roland, Leah Taylor, Dan Mills and more – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

May 8 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 8 – Elizabeth and the Catapult Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 9 – Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sold Out! May 10 – Hayes Carll – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 10 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

May 11 – His Purple Majesty’s Request – A tribute to Prince, featuring performances by Jessi Robertson, Ivan Sandomire, Steve Waitt, Alex Lowry, Kevin Johnston and possibly some extra special guests as well. Hosted by Bryan Dunn & the Mild Political Unrest (Andy Mac & Seth Ondracek) – Teddy’s – 9pm

May 12 – Benjamin CartelThe Living Room – 8pm

May 12 – Arum RaeGlasslands – show 8:30pm

May 13 – Matt KeatingZirZamin – 9pm

May 13 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 14 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 14 – Julia Haltigan 11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 14 – So BrownLiving Room – 10pm

May 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – Union Pool – 10pm

May 15 – Leslie Mendelson (solo) – The Cutting Room – 10pm

May 15 – Julia Haltigan Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 16 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 16 – Kevin GordonHill Country – 10:30pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

May 17 –  Ramones Unplugged – Elena and Boo (Demolition String Band), James Mastro, Keith Hartel, Tom Costagliola, Charlene and Mo (Spanking Charlene), Karyn Kuhl, Nate Schweber, Dave Stengel, Dave Lambert, Catherine Popper and more – Guitar Bar Jr. (Hoboken) – 7:30pm

May 17 – The Pretty Babies – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Ola PodridaThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

May 17 – Aly Tadros92Y Tribeca – 9pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneBar 4 – 10pm

May 18 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

May 18 – The FeeliesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 19 – Ursa MinorRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 20 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm (new time)

May 20 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 21 – Shooter JenningsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9m

May 21 – Bucky Hayes  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 22 – Chip TaylorThe Living Room – 7-9pm

May 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! May 22 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more –  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! May 23 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more –  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 23 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

May 23 – Demolition String Band hosts NYC’s Tribute to George Jones with Teddy Thompson, Laura Cantrell, Charlene McPherson, Michael Daves, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Gene Casey, Alana Amram, Danny Weiss and Mary Olive Smith, Jon Graboff , Tony Leone, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Jack Grace and Daria Grace, Fran Leadon, Queen Esther, Monica Passin, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Steve Strunsky, Sheriff Uncle Bob, Sean Kershaw, Mick Hargreaves, Diego Britt and more – Rodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 23 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 11:30pm

May 24 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Jess KleinHill Country – 10:30pm

May 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 27 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

May 27 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 28 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 28 – Sonya KitchellLittlefield – 8:30pm

May 28 – Bryan DunnThe Way Station – 9pm

May 28 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 30 –Downtown comes Uptown Featuring: Rachael Yamagata, Lake Street Dive, Matt Sucich, Akie Bermiss and Lynette Williams, Hosted by Rita Houston from WFUVDavid Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center, Frieda and Roy Furman Stage – 7:30pm

May 30 – Bryan DunnSidewalk Cafe – 10pm

May 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 10pm

Update: May 31 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Read the rest of this entry »


Advance Planning: April 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/21)

April 21, 2013

Apr. 26 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

May and Beyond

May 5 – Forge the BellRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 7 – The Henry MillersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:45pm

May 8 – Old Soul Revival -English Folk Revival with Edward Rogers, James Mastro, Don Piper, Gary Thomas, Tom Clark, Joe McGinty, Peg Simone, Mike Fornatale, Paul Megna, The Kennedys, David Foster, Jeff Slate, Joanna Choy, David Roland, Leah Taylor, Dan Mills and more – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

May 15 – Julia Haltigan Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm


%d bloggers like this: