Advance Planning: June 2104 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/4)

June 4, 2014

Here’s a big update.  There are a couple shows here at the end of this week, plus a large number of shows at The Rockwood Music Hall.  This update, as always, has been included on the main June 2014 calendar as well.

June 7 – Sonya Kitchell & Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 8 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 8pm

June 9 – Treetop FlyersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 15 – Rich Hinman Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

June 20 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 27 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 25 – Richard Julian – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm


Advance Planning: June 2014 Music Calendar

May 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for June 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: June 27

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Alejandro EscovedoThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm (Acoustic Solo); 9:30pm (full band)

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Jahn XavierHarley Davidson of NY – 6:30pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Benefit for Robert Aaron featuring James Chance, Spanking Charlene, Eric Andersen, Felony Bebop Club, Joey Kelly All  Stars, Thousand Yard Stare, Crazy Mary, Ned Sublette, Puma Perl, LifeLiss, Phil Gammage, Kevin Tooley, Marisa Licata, Johnny Cement, Danny Ray, and possibly more – R Bar – 6pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene LoveMetroTech Commons – Noon

June 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 9pm

June 5 – Madi DiazRough Trade – show 9pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 6 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

June 7 – Sonya Kitchell & Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9  – Aly TadrosPianos – 7pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Treetop FlyersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings), Megan ReillyBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Dear GeorgianaSpike Hill – 10pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Joe Ely, Lenny Kaye – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Rich Hinman Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight -3am

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – It’s a Nugget if You Dug It – Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Tony Shanahan, Lenny Kaye, Glen Burtnik, Joan Osborne, Marshall Crenshaw, Steve Wynn and Kevn Kinney – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

June 20 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 20 – The LookingThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

June 20 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – 7:30pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Puss n BootsSunny’s – 10pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesParkside Lounge – 9pm

Jun24 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – The Bushwick Book Club sing songs inspired by Julia Child’s Mastering the Art of French Cooking – performers include Bob Holman, Chris Rael, Zane Van Dusen, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Casey Holford, Jessie Kilguss, Pierre de Gaillande and Shannon Pelcher – Barbes – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 26 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 27 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: June 27 – Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 10:30pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – The Great Harmony Swap Duets Show with  Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Sherryl Marshall, Lisa Lowell, Linda Hill, Tom Clark, Rebecca Turner, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Jahn Xavier, Eric Ambel, Drina Lessard Seay, Annie Mark, Amy Allison, Elena Skye, Scott Anthony, Rembert Block, Elisa Peimer, Arno Hecht, Leslie Wagner, Deena Shoshkes, Colleen Hindsley, Chris James, Julie Grower and Boo Reiners – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 8pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Richard Julian – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 –PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 1 – The Dream SyndicateBowery Ballroom – Time TBA


Advance Planning: September 2013 Music Calendar

August 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the September, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Sept. 28

Sept. 2 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 4 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 7pm

Sept. 4 – Glen Tilbrook (plus opening act to be announced) – The Bowery Electric Map Room – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm (tickets at door sold on a first come first served basis)

Sept. 4 – Brian DunneThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 4 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Dirty Water DogsRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Charlene KayeCameo – show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 9 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Robbie Fulks and Jenny ScheinmanBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 10 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Tribute to country music great George Jones hosted by Boo and Elena of The Demolition String Band with Michael Santoro on bass, Jon Graboff on pedal steel and Tony Leone on drums, with Michael Daves Queen Esther, Laura Cantrell, , Gene Casey, Danny Weiss Teddy Thompson, Liz Tormes, Fiona Mcbain, Thirsty Dave Hansen, Diego Britt, Fran Leadon, Jan Bell, Jack Grace, Jim Mastro, Daria Grace, Mary Olive Ebeneezer Smith, Mathew Grime, Charlene McPherson, Drina Lessard Seay, Monica Passin, Sean Kershaw, Sheriff Uncle Bob, David Michael Weiss, and Shannon Brown Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Sasha DobsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – Elliott Murphy (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Elizabeth & The CatapultIrving Plaza – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Charlene KayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 13 – Wesley Stace’s Cabinet of Wonders with Black Prairie, Janeane Garofalo, Garland Jeffreys, Keren Ann, Jim Lauderdale, Jon Mooallem and Jon Ronson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 –  Julia HaltiganThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 13 – Dave LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 14 – Jahn Xavier and the Bowerytones- Arlene’s Grocery – 11pm

Sept. 15 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 3:30pm

Sept. 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 17 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 18 – Freedy JohnstonLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – 11th Street Bar – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 21 – Bushwick Book Club and Hip Hop Book Club present original music inspired by A Tree Grows in Brooklyn  – Prospect Park Bandshell – 2pm

Sept. 21 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 22 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Garland Jeffreys (Album Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 23 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Sept. 24 – Radio Free Song ClubThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Sept. 24 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 25 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 25 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 26 – Neko CaseRadio City Music Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 26 – Jon Dee Graham with Mike June – The Living Room – 8pm

Sept. 27 – Richard Thompson, Teddy ThompsonTown Hall – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Update: Sept. 28 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, Chris Morrissey, Anton Fier – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm (new time)

Sept. 29 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Jahn Xavier, Dina Regine, and George GilmoreTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 –  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – The Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie Blanton –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, David Speranza – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 26 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Photo Recap: Dawes and Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion at Housing Works Bookstore Cafe

June 25, 2013

Last night, Housing Works Bookstore Cafe in Soho hosted an acoustic evening with Dawes.  Perhaps  three quarters of Dawes is more accurate as Taylor Goldsmith, Griffin Goldsmith and Tay Strathairn showed up and Wylie Gelber did not.  Taylor explained that Wylie did not sing, and when some people in the audience said that they had seen him sing on stage during a Dawes show, Taylor joked that “we turn off his microphone; don’t tell him.”  So Taylor played guitar and sang with Griffin and Tay adding harmonies for about 70 minutes.

Opening the show were Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion.  Sarah Lee and Johnny fronted a new band and songs from a new record, Wassaic Way, which was produced by Jeff Tweedy and Patrick Sansone.

Here are some photos from the show.

Dawes HW 6-24-13 1

Dawes HW 6-24-13 2

Dawes HW 6-24-13 3

More photos after the jump.

Read the rest of this entry »


%d bloggers like this: