Tonight: Something for Everyone at City WInery

January 9, 2015

RedMolPCake

With four very varied acts, there’s a bit of something for everyone at tonight’s show at City Winery.  Just note that with four acts on the bill, the show, which starts at 8pm will run until 11pm.

Opening the show will be Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens.  Their name says it all.  If you like gospel, or are at least undecided about it, you’ll enjoy them.

You’ll also find Now I’ve Heard Everything favorites Poundcake.  The band is made up of Teddy Thompson (guitar and vocals), Jeff Hill (bass and vocals) and Ethan Eubanks (drums and vocals).  They play rockabilly and early rock ‘n’ roll covers.  Poundcake is always great fun and the band has a knack for picking great songs and playing them with verve.

Next is Catherine Russell.  She’s a locally based jazz and blues vocalist.  Catherine  has worked with David Bowie, Steely Dan, Cyndi Lauper, Jackson Browne, Michael Feinstein, Levon Helm, Paul Simon, Rosanne Cash, Carrie Smith, and many others.

Topping the bill tonight will be Red Molly.  This Americana and folk group features the harmonies of Laurie MacAllister (vocals, guitar, banjo), Abbie Gardner (vocals, guitar, Dobro, lap steel guitar), and Molly Venter (vocals, guitar).  Their name comes from Richard Thompson‘s famous song, 1952 Vincent Black Lightning.

Red Molly, Catherine Russell, Poundcake, and Naomi Shelton and the Gospel Queens, City Winery, 155 Varick Street between Spring and Vandam Streets (1 Train to Houston or Canal Streets, C or E Trains to Spring Street), doors 6pm / show 8pm, $18, $20, $22, $25

 

 

 


Advance Planning: January 2015 Music Calendar Update (Added 1/6)

January 6, 2015

The show at City Winery on Friday has undergone a subtraction and an addition; Julia Haltigan has announced another show later this month.

Jan. 9 – Red Molly, Catherine Russell, Poundcake and Naomi Shelton and The Gospel QueensCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Julia HaltiganUnion Pool – show 8pm


Advance Planning: January 2015 Music Calendar

December 30, 2014

Calendar3

 

It’s time for the January Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Jan. 26

Jan. 1 – Chuck Prophet – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 2 – Aly TadrosRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 7-10pm

Jan. 5 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 9 – Red Molly, Catherine Russell, Poundcake and Naomi Shelton and The Gospel QueensCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 9 – Mary GauthierRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Jan. 11 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Alex Battles, Jack Grace and George Stass12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Jan. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (solo or duo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Jan. 12 – Milton‘s Back Room B-Side Party play songs by Kenny Rogers and Dolly PartonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 14 – Mya Byrne (Record Release Show)  – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 14 – Julia HaltiganUnion Pool – show 8pm

Jan. 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 14 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Duo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Karli BruceLiving Room – 11pm

Jan. 15 – Kristin DiablePianos – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 16 – Aly TadrosThe Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Jan. 16 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm-Midnight

Jan. 16 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Jan. 17 – The LoyalesLiving Room – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Jan. 18 – Alex Battles (solo acoustic) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 18 – Greg TrooperLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 18 – The KennedysPutnam’s Pub Upstairs – 8-11pm

Jan. 18 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 19 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Jan. 20 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 20 – Kristin DiableRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 20 – New Ponies – Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 21 – Leave A Lasting Mark Benefit Tribute to Memphis Soul – The Music of Stax, Volt and Hi Records with Martin Rivas, Mya Byrne, Craig Greenberg and more – The Bitter End – 7-9pm

Jan. 21 – &Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Gravity- City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – North of AmarilloHill County NY – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Karla MohenoMercury Lounge – 10pm

Jan. 22 – MancieKnitting Factory – 10pm

Jan. 22 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Thirteen Years – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Ana EggeThe Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Alejandro Escovedo performing With Theses Hands – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 24 – Little Lesley and The BloodshotsThe Way Station –  10pm

Jan. 25 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganScott Barkin, Bev Grant and Daria Grace – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Jan. 25 – Field of Stars with Emily Duff, Alex Battles, Jim Petrie, and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 26 – Rosie FloresHill County NY – 9pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 26 – The Music of Jack Bruce with Anton Fier, Adam Minkoff, Mark Marshall, Karen Mantler, and Brittany AnjouRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 27 – Bushwick Book Club Presents Bluebeard – Barbes – 7pm

Jan. 27 – Laura Cantrell (opening for Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 28 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Jan. 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 28 –  David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartell, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Keith Hartel, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Jan. 29 – Handsome Lady Records Showcase featuring: Danica Dora, Bryan Dunn, Jason Myles Goss, Frances Cone, Our Wild America, and Fife & DromLiving Room – 7:30pm

Jan. 30 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

Jan. 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jessi MechanicPianos – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 5 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Jesse Terry, Cariad Harmon, Amy BlackRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 8 – Leslie Medelson (opening for Ari Hest) –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller’s Revolving DoorRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jay FarrarLiving Room – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – James Maddock Acoustic (All Request Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Feb. 12 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 25 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Secret SomeonesIrving Plaza – 7pm

Feb. 28 – Winterpills – Living Room – 8pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm


Advance Planning: February 2013 Music Calendar

January 28, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the February 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which has tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.  Even though I said this last month, this is the last month the The Living Room will be open in its current location, and I expect that its current schedule will have some additional shows added.

Feb. 1 – Mad Dogs and Dominos – Tribute To The Music And Musical Tree Of Delaney & Bonnie, Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and their creative roots with:
John Leventhal, Jim Boggia, James Maddock, Zev Katz, Blue Lou Marini, Christine Ohlman, Shawn Pelton, Tabitha Fair, Rich Pagano, Elaine Caswell, Marc Copely, Craig Dreyer, Fred Walcott, Jeff Kievit, Brian Mitchell, Tawatha, Kevin Bents, “D-Train” Williams and many more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 2 – New PoniesKamara Thomas and the Ghost GamblersAlana Amram and The Rough Gems, Elijah Ocean  – The Gutter – 9pm

Feb. 2 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 2 – NickCaseyLiving Room – 10pm

Feb. 2 – The Ramblers – Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 3 – RobFest: Alyssa Graham, Michael Bellar, Joy Askew, Ken Webb, So Brown, Serena Jost, Michelle Casillas and more celebrate Rob Jost and Rob DiPietro  – The Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 4 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Radio Free Song Club with Dave Schramm, Konrad Meissner, Mark Spencer,  JD Foster, Andy Burton, Laura Cantrell, Kate JacobsJody HarrisDon Piper and guests Amy Allison, Ed Rogers and Peter StampfelThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Karlie Bruce, Nicole Atkins Julia Haltigan and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Malefactors of Great Wealth Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Chris Cubeta – Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Demolition String Band –  Living Room – 10pm

Sold Out! Feb. 8 – Nicole AtkinsRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Rich Hinman Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 9 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 10 – Honky Tonk Happy Hour with Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersThe Living Room – 4-7pm

Feb. 10 – Erez and The EndThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Feb. 11 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier & Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Jim Campilongo Quartet w/ Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 12 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Bryan DunnPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 13 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Moon Art House and Cafe – show 7pm

Feb. 13 – Forge the Bell, Katie Mullins and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 13 – The MastersonsThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 14 – Amy SpeaceRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Deni Bonet92YTribeca – show 7:30pm

Feb. 15 – Jill Sobule – Union Hall – show 9pm

Feb. 15 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Chris StameyJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – 11pm

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17- Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 18 – Sasha DobsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 19 – Full Vinyl, Volume 14: Motown Vs. StaxRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 20 – Misty Boyce, Sidecar (Amy Merrill & Rich Hinman) and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 20 – Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 20 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 21 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy Johnston – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 25 – Scott SteinRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 26 – Patrice PikeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 26 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jim KellerSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 27 – Ember SchragAlana Amram and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Update: Mar. 3 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 3 – NickCaseyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Update: Mar. 4 – John Kengla Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 5 – Rich Hinman Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Mar. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30

Mar. 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: Mar. 13 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 14 – Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Update: Mar. 17 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 3pm

Mar. 19 – Camera ObscuraLe Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 21 – Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Update: Mar. 26 – Jill Andrews – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 28 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris Do Solo – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Mar. 29 – Eric Andersen – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 30 – Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Mar. 31 – Kinky FriedmanCity Winery – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

 Update: Apr. 3 – Willie Nile – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Update: Apr. 16 – Amy Speace  (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30

Apr. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 18 – Phosphorescent – Bowery Ballroom – 8pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

May 10 – Hayes Carll – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: January 2013 Music Calendar

December 31, 2012

calendar2Here’s the January 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which has tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.  This is the last month the The Living Room will be open in its current location, and I expect that its current schedule will have some additional shows added.

Jan. 1 – 9th Annual Hank-O-Rama honoring Hank Williams with Lenny Kaye on pedal steel, Claudia Chopek on fiddle, and Tammy Faye Starlite, Jack Grace, Tom Clarke, Travis Whitelaw, Shannon Brown, Karen Hudson and Sean Kershaw – Rodeo Bar – 2pm

Jan. 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 2 – Arum Rae – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 3 – Jodi ShawRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies, Mikal Evans –  Spike Hill – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Puss N Boots (So Brown opens) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 3 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – Sad Bastard (Charlene and Mo from Spanking Charlene) – ZirZamin – 6:30pm

Jan. 4 – James Maddock – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 5 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 8:45pm

Jan. 5 – Alex Battles & The Whisky RebellionJalopy – 9:45pm

Jan. 5 – (is) boyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Jan. 7 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 7 – Rich Hinman –  Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 8 – Ana Egge –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 8 – Sexy Badass Girl Rock Fest with MancieKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Jan. 8 – Freddie Stevenson –  Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 8 – Rumours Live – A Fleetwood Mac Tribute – Littlefield – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – show 8pm

Jan 9 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – show 8pm

Jan. 10 – Kevn Kinney and The Truckstop Revival featuring: Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Mastersons, Brett Bass, Anton FierRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:45pm

Jan. 11 – Erez and The EndNational Underground – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 13 – The Good Lovelies – The Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 13 – Shepapalooza 3 featuring Luke Wesley, Bryan Dunn and Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 14 – Nellie McKay w/ BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Ana Egge –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8 pm

Jan. 15 – Full Vinyl Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 15 – Thomas Bryan EatonPete’s Candy Sore – 11pm

Jan. 16 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Puss N Boots plus The Parkington Sisters – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – Bucky HayesBar 4 – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Demolition String BandHill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro Escovedo and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Serena JeanHill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro Escovedo  and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 8-10pm

Jan. 19 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (Birthday show) – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Alana Amram and The Rough Gems – Brooklyn Rod & Gun – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Ulysses S. GrantRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 19 – Eric Ambel Otto’s Shrunken Head – show 8pm

Jan. 20 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

Jan. 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Malefactors of Great Wealth, Jon ChinnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Jimmy & Immy – (James Maddock and David Immergluck of The Counting Crows) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Jan. 22 – Ana Egge –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8 pm

Jan. 22 – Freddie Stevenson –  Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Mieka PauleyPete’s Candy Sore – 10pm

Jan. 23 – The Lascivious Biddies –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 23 – The Beatles Complete On Ukulele presents: The Beatles’ 64 Greatest Hits with Michael des Barres, Martin Rivas, Mike Doughty, Lauren Pritchard (Spring Awakening), Leah Siegel (Firehorse), Alyson Greenfield (Tinderbox Festival), Anya Marina (Atlantic), Ludlow Thieves, Lovely Liar, Reno Is Famous, Izzy And The Catastrophics, Lee Feldman, Supercute, Fiona Silver, Kaycee McGehee and more to be announced – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 24 – Israel Nash GripkaThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8:45pm

Jan. 24 – Puss N Boots plus Tall Pines – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 24 – Misty BoyceFontana’s – 9pm

Jan. 25 – Erez and The EndNational Underground – 8:30pm

Jan. 25 – Ana Egge & The Ohiomen – Hill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 25 – Mikal EvansRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 26 – NickCaseyLiving Room – 10pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Strummerville, A Benefit Concert to Celebrate the Life and Music of Joe Strummer and The Clash with H.R. (Bad Brains), Joseph Arthur, Brian Fallon, Ivan Julian, Jesse Malin, Jeffrey Gaines, Leo Mintek, Walter Lure, Matthew Ryan, Mick Stitch, The So So Glos, Shannon Funchess, Vanessa Bley, Willie Nile, Felice Rosser, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Michelle Casillas, Jack Ridley, Mike Montali, Jasno Swarez, The Young Things and many more – The Bowery Electric – 7pm sold out -11pm show added

Jan. 29 – Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

Sold Out! Jan. 29 – Harper Blynn plus Special Guests – Living Room – 9-11pm

Jan. 30 – Mary Lee’s Corvette: Blood On The Tracks – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Jan. 30 – Harper Blynn plus Special Guests – Living Room – 8-11pm

Jan. 30 – Chris CubetaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 30 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 2 – New PoniesThe Gutter – show 9pm

Feb. 5 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 8 – Nicole AtkinsRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 9 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 15 – Jill Sobule – Union Hall – show 9pm

Feb. 16 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 16 – Chris StameyJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 19 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 20 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy Johnston – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Mar. 19 – Camera ObscuraLe Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 21 – Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Mar. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 29 – Eric Andersen – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 30 – Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – Time TBA

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – 7pm


Advance Planning: December 2012 Music Calendar

November 26, 2012

Believe it or not, it’s nearly December.  So it’s time for the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  As always, this is a work in progress, and you can expect many additions (and even a few subtractions) as time goes on.  Expect already announced New Years Eve shows to sell out, but some shows will be announced shortly and there will be some open houses around as well.  Meanwhile, get your calendars out and start planing December.

Dec. 1 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyMaxwell’s – 7pm

Dec. 1 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezThe Rodeo Bar – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr. – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 3 – Dani Elliott – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 3 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 3 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Kelly Jones – The Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Julia Haltigan11th St. Bar – 10pm

Dec. 5 – The New Ponies and Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 8:30pm

Dec. 6 –  Communion NYC: Swear & Shake,  Matthew Ryan,  Zane Carney,  Micah, Last Good Tooth (Benefit for Sandy Relief) – Union Hall – door 7:30pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Kelly JonesRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 7 – Elliott Murphy and The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 8 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 8 – Charlene Kaye (supporting), Hank and Cupcakes – Mercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Dec. 9 – Adam Levy and Bill Sims Jr.Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 9 – Drina Seay  with Homeboy Steve  – Treehouse at 2A  – 8:30pm

Dec. 10 – I Belong to Me: The Cool Blue Halo Story (Film) with Richard Barone; includes Q&A with and performance by Richard – Anthology Film Archives – 7:30pm

Dec. 10 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 10 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Mark Spencer Benefit with The Del Lords, Laura Cantrell, Amy Allison, Anders and Kendall, Tammy Faye Starlite, Jimmy Ryan and Mark Spencer, Spike PriggenThe Rock Shop – 7pm

Dec. 11 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (as part of John Platt’s On Your Radar) – Living Room – 7pm

Dec. 11 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – MancieThe Cake Shop – 9pm

Dec. 13 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 15 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 15 – Ursa MinorPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Dec. 16 – Erez and The End – Spike Hill – show 3pm

Dec. 17 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 17 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 18 – A Love Letter to New York – Joan Osborne, Ari Hest, Nicole Atkins, Alberta Cross, Bobby Long, Kevin Devine, Sasha Dobson, Jesse Malin, Chris Ayer and many more VERY big surprise guests. All proceeds will go to Tunnel To Towers Charity – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Dec. 18 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Dec. 19 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Dec. 19 – Full VinylRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Dec. 20 – Leonard Cohen & Bob Dylan Christmas Special – Freddy’s Bar – 8:30pm

Dec. 21 – Erez and The EndThe Shrine – 9pm

Dec. 23 – Jesse HarrisRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Dec. 25 – Jewmongous’ Xmas Night Comedy SongfestCity Winery – doors 5pm/ show 7pm

Dec. 27 – Alberta CrossBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm – free with RSVP here

Dec. 27 – Dar Williams (with The Nields opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30 / show 8:30pm

Dec. 27 – Kelli Scarr – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Dec. 27 – Jeremiah BirnbaumHill Country – 8:30pm

Dec. 27 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoicePete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Dec. 29 – The Golden Palominos with Robert Kidney, Lori Carson and Lianne SmithLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

Dec. 30 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 30 – Li’l Mo’s Field of Stars with Drina Seay, Linda Hill, Homeboy Steve, Eric Seftel and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 31 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 31 – New Years Eve at The Living Room with Anthony DaCosta and friends, Tony Scherr Trio and Tall Tall TreesThe Living Room – 8pm

Update: Dec. 31 – MancieSpike Hill – 9:30pm

Sold Out! Dec. 31 – Rockwood Music Hall‘s New Years Eve Party – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10pm

January and Beyond

Jan. 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 3 – Jodi ShawRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies, Mikal Evans –  Spike Hill – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 3 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 5 – (is) boyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Jan. 8 – Sexy Badass Girl Rock Fest with MancieKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Jan. 8 – Rumours Live – A Fleetwood Mac Tribute – Littlefield – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – show 8pm

Jan. 12 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 14 – Nellie McKay w/ BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 17 – Puss N Boots plus The Parkington Sisters – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro Escovedo and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro Escovedo  and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (Birthday show) – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Eric Ambel Otto’s Shrunken Head – Time TBA

Jan. 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Malefactors of Great Wealth, Jon ChinnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Israel Nash Gripka, Two Cow GarageThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Puss N Boots plus Tall Pines – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 9 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

 


Advance Planning: November 2012 Music Calendar

October 29, 2012

November is almost upon is and so here is Now I’ve Heard Everything’s music calendar for that month.   No show on the calendar costs more than $40 and most are either free or low cost.  As always, the calendar is a work in progress and as new shows are announced during the month, I’ll add them here.  If shows are canceled, I’ll note that too.

Nov. 3 – Deni BonetLiving Room – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Rich HinmanLiving Room – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Aaron Lee Tasjan Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Nov. 6 – Benefit Show for The American Red Cross and Amnesty International with Steve Earle, James Maddock, Willie Nile, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Kevin Kinney, The Indecent, Kevin McWha Steele, Lenny Kaye (and possibly more), followed by a Bad Brains Tribute with guests Kyp Malone (TVOTR), John Joseph (Cro-Mags), Jesse Leache (Kill Switch Engage), Jesse Malin (DGeneration), Vernon Reid (Living Color) and the Tribute Band with Mackie (Cro-Mags/ Bad Brains), Todd Youth (Danzig) and Melvin Gibbs (Black Rock Coalition / Rollins Band) – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 6 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 6 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 7 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 7 – Alana Amram, Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Nov. 7 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Fountains of WayneThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 8 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Nov. 9 – Elise Evans and Patrice PikeRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Nov. 9 – Demolition String BandHill Country – 7:15pm

Nov. 9 – An Evening With Eli “Paperboy” Reed and Roscoe RobinsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Tinderbox Music Festival with 30+ female lead bands – Webster Hall – 1pm

Nov. 12 – Jenny Owen YoungsKnitting Factory – show 8:30pm

Nov. 12 – Lianne SmithLiving Room – 9pm

Nov. 12 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Nov. 13 – Amy SpeaceLiving Room – 9pm

Nov. 13 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 13 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – Adventures Of A Waterboy Mike Scott will read from his new book and play an acoustic set with Steve Wickham – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 14 – Rosie FloresMercury Lounge – show 7pm

Nov. 14 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Sold Out! Nov. 16 – John Wesley Harding‘s Cabinet of Wonders with Steve Earle, Loudon Wainwright III, Alec Ounsworth, Quincy Troupe, Gary Shteyngart – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 16 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Nov. 17 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 17 – My Pet Dragon –  The Bowery Electric – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Sydney WayserHighline Ballroom – doors 7 pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – Adventures Of A Waterboy Mike Scott will read from his new book and play an acoustic set with Steve Wickham (limited seating available) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 19 – Benefit for Red Hook featuring wilderlands, Small Houses, Michaela Anne, Gregory Stovetop – Union Hall –  doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – Levon Helm Tribute / Benefit with Puss ‘n Boots, Suzanna Choffel and more – Hill Country – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm
Nov. 19 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Nov. 19 – Full Vinyl: Solo BeatlesRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Nov. 20 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9 pm

Nov. 20 – Sonya Kitchell  Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Nov. 20 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 21 – The Musical Extravaganza to Restore Red Hook starring Rosanne Cash plus Alex Battles and the Whisky Spitter Rebellion, Jesse Lenat, John Pinamonti and B61: A film by Michael Buscemi – The Bell House – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Sandy Relief Concert featuring Rachel Loshak, Sam Bisbee, Peter Salett, Michelle Casillas, Sasha Dobson, Greta Gertler, Tara Eberle-Drouin, Jen Chapin, & Chris Brown ($15 suggested minimum donation) – The Living Room – 8-11pm

Nov. 21 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Craig Chesler, Emily Duff and Dave Foster – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 26 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Nov. 26 – The Campilongo QuartetThe Living Room – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 27 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Nov. 27 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Update: Nov. 28 – Nate Schweber and Sad Bastard (Charlene and Mo from Spanking Charlene) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Update: Nov. 28 – Kelli Scarr (Patsy Cline tribute set) – The Way Station – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

Nov. 29 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsZirZamin – 8pm

Nov. 30 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – The New Ponies (cover Bob Dylan) – The Living Room – 11pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyMaxwell’s – 7pm

Dec. 4 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 6 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 6 – Kelly JonesRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 7 – Elliott Murphy and The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 8 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 8 – Charlene Kaye (supporting), Hank and Cupcakes – Mercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Dec. 9 – Adam Levy and Bill Sims Jr.Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 11 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (as part of John Platt’s On Your Radar) – Living Room – 7pm

Dec. 14 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 15 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 27 –Dar Williams (with The Nields opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30 / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! Dec. 29 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 30 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 31 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 31 – Elizabeth and the Catapult w/ Georgiana StarlingtonRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 4 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm (on sale 11/19)

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro EscovedoCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro EscovedoCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


%d bloggers like this: