Tonight: Poundcake at City Winery

October 25, 2015

Long time Now I’ve Heard Everything favorites Poundcake is made up of Teddy Thompson (guitar and vocals), Jeff Hill (bass and vocals) and Ethan Eubanks (drums and vocals).  They play rockabilly and early rock ‘n’ roll covers.  Poundcake is always great fun and the band has a knack for picking great songs and playing them with verve.

Comedian Jeff Hanley will open tonight’s show.  He should fit right in;  the banter between the members of Poundcake is often quite funny as well.

Poundcake,  City Winery, 155 Varick Street between Spring and Vandam Streets (2 or 3 Trains to Houston or Canal Streets, E Train to Spring Street), doors 6pm / show 8pm, $18, $22, $25


Advance Planning: October 2015 Music Calendar

September 29, 2015

Calendar3

Both the calendar and the weather are poised to change over the next few days.  So here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for October.  The new month will start out with everyone (or so it seems) playing on the first.  Two weeks later, we’ll have the 2015 edition of CMJ.  And I’ve already listed two New Year’s Eve shows, too.

Here are the usual ground rules: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Oct. 23

Oct. 1 – Joe WhyteBowery Electric (Map Room) – 7:30pm

Oct. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan, Leslie MendelsonBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Oct. 1 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 1 – Steve Wynn (duo with Jason Victor) – Bowery Electric – 9:30pm

Oct. 3 – Liz TormesPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Oct. 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 3 – Richard LloydThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 4 – The Radigan Roundup Birthday Edition with  Terry Radigan, Vicki Kristina Barcelona and others – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Oct. 4 – Dear GeorgianaLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 4 – Michaela AnneLiving Room – 9pm

Oct. 5 – A Tribute to Paul and Linda McCartney’s RAM, with Lizzie Edwards, Charles Roth, Dave Foster, Tom Shad, Richard Feridun, Tommy DeVito, Mike Fornatale, Erica Smith, Mary Spencer Knapp, Rembert Block, Jeff Hudgins – Bowery Electric – 7pm

Oct. 9 – Bottle Rockets, Mark OlsonBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – Karlie Bruce and Chris ParelloPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Oct. 10 – MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 11 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Dina Regine, Heather Eatman and Amanda Homi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Oct. 12 – Chuck Prophet, Robbie FulksCity Winery – doors 6pm/ show 8pm

Oct. 13 – WyattC’mon Everybody – 8:45pm (CMJ)

Oct. 14 – Lianne SmithBranded Saloon – show 7pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Jill AndrewsRockwood Stage 3 – 1pm (CMJ)

Oct. 15 – Frances ConeRockwood Stage 3 – 3pm (CMJ)

Oct. 15 – Maddy WyattC’mon Everybody – 7pm (CMJ)

Oct. 15 – Jon Dee GrahamHill Country NY – 11pm

Oct. 16 – Karla Rose and The ThornsRockwood Stage 2 – Noon (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – Kevn KinneyHill Country NY – 11pm

Oct. 17 – Benjamin CartelUnion Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 18 – Sasha Dobson Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Oct. 18 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Rony Corcos and others – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – Cariad HarmonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Oct. 20 – Bryan DunnPianos – 7pm

Oct. 20 – Julia Haltigan (solo) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Xavier CardricheRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 21 – So Are We, Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Oct. 21 – Bucky HayesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 22 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 23 – Dina Regina (full band show) – Sidewalk Cafe – 9pm

Oct. 23 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 24 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Canceled! Oct. 24 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

Oct. 24 – John Doe and The SadiesHill Country NY – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Update: Oct. 25 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan,  Andy Mac, Sweet Soubrette, Paul Tabachneck, John Manion, Paul Fairall – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 25 – Elena Sky, Boo Reiners, Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Oct. 26 – Karla Rose and The Thorns – Berlin (Basement of 2A) – 8pm

Oct. 26 – Clara-NovaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 26 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 26 – The After Party, hosted by Akie Bermiss – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Oct. 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Oct. 30 – Karlie Bruce and Chris ParilloThe Shed Space – show 7:30pm

Oct. 30 – Richard LloydBowery Electric – show 8pm

Oct. 30 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSilvana – 8pm

Oct. 31 – Karla Rose and The ThornsWarsaw – show 7pm

Update: Oct. 31 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 3 – The Kennedys (CD Release Show)Bowery Electric – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

Nov. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Nov. 7 – Spanking Charlene (Big Ass Birthday Bash) – Beast of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 9 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 9 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Nov. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 11 – Benjamin Cartel, Jessie KilgussHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Nov. 13 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 14 – The Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Nov. 15 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Nov. 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Dawn LandesJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Nov. 21 – The Flamin’ GrooviesMonty Hall – show 9pm

Nov. 22 – The Flamin’ GrooviesBaby’s All Right – 8pm

Nov. 24 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

Dec. 29 – Jesse MalinBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Dec. 31 – The DamnwellsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Dec. 31 – The DamnwellsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm


Advance Planning: September 2015 Music Calendar

September 1, 2015

Calendar3

It’s September, but a quirk in the calendar gives us a full week before Labor Day.  So the summer season has one more week than usual to run.

I’ve broken one of the usual rules to list a show that is priced above the $40 ticket price cutoff.  That show is Neil Fest, which has a bunch of big names singing the songs of Neil Young.  At $50-55 a ticket, it’s pricey, but it’s being done for charity.

As for the rest of the calendar, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Sept. 27

Sept. 1 – Matt KeatingHi-Fi Bar – 8:30pm

Sept. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.The Rock Shop – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSilvana – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 6 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 6 – Kevin Gordon TrioRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Kelli King (CD Release Show) – An Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

Sept. 6 – Lenny KayeTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 8 – Freddie Stevenson (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – To Live is to Fly: A celebration of the music of Townes Van Zandt with Collin Couvillion, Marc Delgado, Joe Redding and more – The Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 10 – The Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 11 – A September Concert to benefit Friends of Firefighters with Andi Rae Healy, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Chris Michael, Ellia Bisker, Ginger Dolden, Jeff Litman, Jennie Muoio, Jo Kroger, Katherine Eitzel, Lara Ewen, Matthew Brookshire, Meg Massalone, Pete Lanctot, Richard McGraw, Ryan Morgan, Sean Lee, Shaky Dave Pollack, Terry Radigan, Those Sensible Shoes, and more – Cafe Vivaldi – 7pm

Sept. 11 – Wesley Stace’s Cabinet of Wonders with special guests Ted Allen, Stacey D’erasmo, Dave Hill, Sally Timms (The Mekons), Dar Williams, and Wreckless Eric & Amy Rigby – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 12 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm (new time)

Sept. 12 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 10pm

Sept. 13 – Marshall Crenshaw, Garland Jeffreys & Jonathan Edwards In-The-Round – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 – Neil Fest, A Night To Celebrate The Music of Neil Young with The Cabin Down Below Band, Norah Jones, Ryan Adams, Body/Head, Patrick Carney, Ruby Amanfu, Jakob Dylan, Brian Fallon, Butch Walker, Matt Hitt, Nick Zinner, Valerie June, Charles Bradley, Sharon Van Etten, Adam Green, Ryan Miller, Elvis Perkins, Summer Moon, Danny Masterson, Adam Busch, Michelle Branch, Donald Cumming, Sammy James Jr., Steve Schiltz, Nicole Atkins, Sasha Dobson, Jade Castrinos, Caveman, Danny Clinch, Johnny T, Chase Cohl, Daniel and David Gibson and more – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 14 – Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 14 – Neil Fest, A Night To Celebrate The Music of Neil Young with The Cabin Down Below Band, Norah Jones, Ryan Adams, Body/Head, Patrick Carney, Ruby Amanfu, Jakob Dylan, Brian Fallon, Butch Walker, Matt Hitt, Nick Zinner, Valerie June, Charles Bradley, Sharon Van Etten, Adam Green, Ryan Miller, Elvis Perkins, Summer Moon, Danny Masterson, Adam Busch, Michelle Branch, Donald Cumming, Sammy James Jr., Steve Schiltz, Nicole Atkins, Sasha Dobson, Jade Castrinos, Caveman, Danny Clinch, Johnny T, Chase Cohl, Daniel and David Gibson and more – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Elliott MurphyRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Sept. 18 – Matt KeatingLiving Room – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Sept. 18 – Bucky HayesHank’s Saloon – 9pm

Sept. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 10pm

Sept. 18 – The HumdrumsHank’s Saloon – 11:30pm

Sept. 19 – Elena Skye and Boo ReinersPleasant Village Community Garden – 2pm

Sept. 19 – Kristin DiableMadison Square Park – 3pm

Sept. 19 – Drina Seay with Homeboy Steve and Monica PassinPleasant Village Community Garden – 3:15pm

Sept. 19 – Liz TormesPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Sept. 19 – Rebecca Loebe, BettysooRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Sept. 20 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Sept. 20 – Kristin DiableKnitting Factory – 6pm

Sept. 20 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Xavier Cardriche, Warren Malone, Benjamin Cartel, Jeff Litman and Joy Askew – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Sept. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight-3am

Sept. 23 – Kelli King (CD Release Show) – The Bitter End – 7pm

Sept. 23 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Ann Bond featuring Luther & The Missing Lynx – Berlin – 10pm (info and tickets here)

Sept. 24 – The JacksThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 25 – The Kennedys: A Tale of Two CitiesRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Sept. 25 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Sept. 26 – Dina Regine (acoustic set) –  The Garden at Avenue B and 6th Street – 8pm

Sept. 27 – Nicole AtkinsHoboken Arts and Music Festival (Observer Highway Stage) – 2:50pm

Sept. 27 – Willie Nile – Hoboken Arts and Music Festival (Observer Highway Stage) – 4:30pm

Sold Out! Sept. 27 – Aly TadrosRockwood Stage 3 – 6pm

Sept. 27 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 28 – Syd StrawHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Mieka PauleyLiving Room – 9pm

Sept. 28 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

October and Beyond – For the latest updates, check the October 2015 Music Calendar here

Oct. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 1 – Steve Wynn (duo with Jason Victor) – Bowery Electric – 9:30pm

Oct. 3 – Liz TormesPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Oct. 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 3 – Richard LloydThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 9 – Bottle Rockets, Mark OlsonBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 12 – Chuck Prophet, Robbie FulksCity Winery – doors 6pm/ show 8pm

Oct. 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Jill AndrewsRockwood Stage 3 – 1pm (CMJ)

Oct. 15 – Frances ConeRockwood Stage 3 – 3pm (CMJ)

Oct. 15 – Jon Dee GrahamHill Country NY – 11pm

Oct. 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – Kevn KinneyHill Country NY – 11pm

Oct. 18 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Oct. 22 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 24 – John Doe and The SadiesHill Country NY – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 30 – Richard LloydThe Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Nov. 20 – Dawn LandesJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Nov. 22 – The Flamin’ GrooviesBaby’s All Right – 8pm

Nov. 24 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

Dec. 31 – The DamnwellsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Dec. 31 – The DamnwellsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm


Tonight: Six Shows

April 1, 2015

Choices Large

Tonight is one of the best nights for music in NYC that I’ve seen in a while.  Doors open at 7pm for a wonderful triple bill at The Bowery Electric featuring Edward Rogers and The Biba Crowd, A Don Piper Situation and Lianne Smith.  Across town in Soho, long time Now I’ve Heard Everything favorites Poundcake will play City Winery.  This is the CD release show for the band’s new one, Poundcake’s Greatest Hits, Vol. 2.  Roy Williams opens the show, which starts at 8pm.

Also at 8pm on the Lower East Side, Bucky Hayes and his band will play their monthly show at The Rockwood Music Hall.  As always, Bucky is bringing plenty of great Americana for the crowd.  Just an hour later and a bit north and east, Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson and Dawn Landes bring their new project, The Harlem River Girls to the cozy and intimate 11th Street Bar.  That show will launch at 9pm.

If you prefer to go out later or in Brooklyn, there are two shows that have you covered.  At 10pm at Skinny Dennis in Williamsburg, North of Amarillo will be playing plenty of country and alt country with the amazing Kelli Scarr handling the vocals.  A bit to the south and east in Prospect Heights, David Luther and The Free Alternatives will be playing soul, rock and jazz at The Way Station, the bar known for great music and a TARDIS. This too starts at 10pm.

Edward Rogers and The Biba Crowd, A Don Piper Situation, Lianne Smith,The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), doors 7pm, $8

Poundcake (Roy Williams opens),  City Winery, 155 Varick Street between Spring and Vandam Streets (1 Train to Houston or Canal Streets, C or E Trains to Spring Street), doors 6pm / show 8pm, $18, $22, $25

Bucky Hayes, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

The Harlem River Girls (Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson, Dawn Landes), 11th Street Bar, 510 E. 11th Street between Avenues A &B (Any train to 14th Street or L Train to 1st Avenue, then transfer to the 14 A bus to 11th Street), 9pm, No Cover

North of Amarillo, Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Avenue at Berry Street (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended), 10pm

David Luther and The Free Alternatives, The Way Station, 683 Washington Avenue between Prospect Place and St. Marks Avenue (2 or 3 Train to Eastern Parkway – Brooklyn Museum or C Train to Clinton – Washington), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: April 2015 Music Calendar

March 30, 2015

Calendar3

No fooling: Wednesday is April and therefore here’s the April Music Calendar.  It’s a pretty good month for music.  Steve Wynn will play with his long time band The Miracle 3 for the first time in a couple of years.  Amy Speace is in town for three shows next week.  And of course, that’s just the tip of the musical iceberg.  As for the calendar, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Apr. 23

Apr. 1 – Edward Rogers and The Biba Crowd, A Don Piper Situation, Lianne SmithBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Apr. 1 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 1 – The Harlem River Girls (Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson, Dawn Landes) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Apr. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 1 – David Luther and The Free AlternativesThe Way Station – 10pm

Apr. 2 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Kennedys (CD Release Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Apr. 5 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles and Shaky Dave and  special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Apr. 5 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 6 – Emmet & Julia Haltigan (Superdad & Supergirl)Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 8 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr.Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 7pm

Apr. 10 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin with Drina SeayParkside Lounge – 9:30pm

Apr. 11 – Karlie Bruce + Chris ParelloPete’s Candy Store – 4pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 11 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 11- Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Apr. 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganThe Hippy Nuts, Vicki Kristina Barcelona (Joy Askew, Amanda Homi and  Terry Radigan) and Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Apr. 12 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 13 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 14 – Luke WesleyPianos – 11pm

Apr. 15 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Apr. 15 – Pin Ups (8pm),  The Lord Calverts (9pm) – Parkside Lounge

Apr. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 16 – The Westies – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 17- Karla Moheno – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 17 – New Ponies – Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 17 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

Apr. 17 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Loves Saves the East Village Benefit for those affected by the recent fire and building collapse with NY Faith, Willie Devargas, Laura Cantrell, Handsome Dick Manitoba, Steve Almaas with The Crackers, Karen Haglof and Jay Peck, Steve Shiffman & The Land Of No, Tigers and Monkeys, Carrie Ashley Hill, Tony and Aly – La Palapa – 11am-7pm

Apr. 18 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 20 – Emmet & Julia Haltigan (Superdad & Supergirl)Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 20 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Fleetwood Mac’s Rumours with Jaime DeJesus, Casey Solomon, Amy Rivard, Jeff Litman, Gerry Rosenthal, John Brodeur, Samantha Feldman, Kate Steinberg, Chris Kelly, Gerianne Pérez, Mark Radcliffe, Joanna Levine, Katherine, Karen & Jen of Bobtown, Jenn Summers, Andrea Nardello, Steven Himmelstein, Maddy Wyatt, Andi Rae Healy, Sarah Factor, Sonya Patel, Jessi Rae Waltz,  Justin Lewis and more The Bitter End – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 22 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 9pm

Apr. 22 – Dina RegineRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 23 – Dan BernHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 9pm

Apr. 23 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Wall to Wall Cash, a celebration of Johnny Cash, Part 1, Love & Death, with Dayna Kurtz, Morgan O’Kane, Eric Mingus, Janine Nichols, Jason Walker, Morley, Marc Anthony Thompson, Balthrop Alabama, Sam Cohen, Marika Hughes, Plume Giant, Aja Monet, Nation Beat, LAVA, Mamie Minch – Symphony Space – 4-7:30pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Wall to Wall Cash, a celebration of Johnny Cash, Part 2, Prison & The Man in Grass, with Morgan O’Kane, Marika Hughes, Parsonsfield, Howard Fishman, Alison Brown, Bruce Molsky, Michael Daves, Kat Edmonson – Symphony Space – 7:30-11pm

Apr. 25 – Cheetah Chrome, The Split Squad, The FleshtonesBowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Apr. 26 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 26 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 26 – Leslie Mendelson with Jon Graboff and Keith Christopher performing songs by Randy Newman – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Update: Apr. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 –  10:30pm

Update: Apr. 27 – Rich Hinman – Rockwood Stage 2 –  11:45pm

Apr. 28 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Apr. 29 – Pete SinjinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 29 – James MaddockLe Poisson Rouge – 8:30pm

Apr. 30 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Apr. 30 – The HumdrumsAndi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s Bar – 9pm

May and Beyond

May 2 – The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – 8pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneCoco66 – 8pm

May 3 – Roger Clyne and The PeacemakersWebster Hall (Marlin Room) – 8pm

May 3 – Richard Julian (Two Sets) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 5 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 5 – Joy AskewLiving Room – 8pm

May 6 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 7 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 8 – The DamnwellsIrving Plaza – 8pm

May 9 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3, The Minus 5Monty Hall – show 9pm

May 12 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 14 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 14 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 17 – Alex Battles (solo) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 18 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

May 19 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 21 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 22 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 22 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesLiving Room – 8pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 26 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 28 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 28 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha Dobson, The LookingSubCulture – 8pm

June 3 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim LauderdaleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm


Tonight: Bucky Hayes and Teddy Thompson at The Rockwood Music Hall

March 4, 2015

Bucky Hayes Parkside

Head on down to the original stage at The Rockwood Music Hall tonight, where two fine shows await you.  You’ll find Bucky Hayes taking the stage there at 8pm.  You name it, Bucky can do it, and if you name a local musician, it’s likely that Bucky has played with him or her.  Bucky’s stock in trade is Americana and he’s a very good songwriter and an engaging performer.

Teddy Thompson (2)

Then at 10pm, Teddy Thompson will play the third show in his four week Wednesday night Rockwood residency.  Teddy plays NYC often, but usually as a part of the early rock and rockabilly trio Poundcake and lately, a series of shows with the rest of the Thompson family.  But tonight, Teddy brings his music front and center. You’ll hear some old favorites and some new material as well.  Joining Teddy for this show will be his band consisting of Jeff Hill, Erik Deutsch, Andy Stack and Rob Walbourne.

Bucky Hayes (8pm), Teddy Thompson (10pm) Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: March 2015 Music Calendar

February 27, 2015

Calendar3

It’s almost March and therefore time for the March Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Mar. 28

Mar. 1 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles and Shaky Dave and  Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Mar. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 2 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 4 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 6 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 6 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

Mar. 7 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 7 – Serena JeanLiving Room – 9pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 8 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 2pm / show 3pm

Mar. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – The Mastersons with Aaron Lee Tasjan opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Mar. 11 – Kristin Diable with Anderson East opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 11 – New Ponies – Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartel, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 12 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 16 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Mar. 17 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Joe Whyte – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Willie NileRough Trade – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Laura CantrellPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Mar. 21 – Sasha DobsonBAMcafe Live – 9:30pm

Mar. 21 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 22 – Album Tribute: Shoot Out The Lights / Squeezing Out Sparks with Pete Cenedella, Joanna Choy, Lisa Maree Dowling, Lizzie Edwards, Richard Feridun, Mike Fornatale, Dave Foster, Blythe Gruda, Matt Keating, Reggie Mental, C.P. Roth, Chris Schultz, Tom Shad, Tim Simmonds, Erica Smith, Jahn Xavier – Mercury Lounge – 6:30pm

Mar. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Mar. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 26 – The Humdrums, John Brodeur and The Human Shield, Jeff LitmanLiving Room – 9-11pm

Mar. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Mar. 26 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHometown BBQ – 8pm

Update: Mar. 29 – Jessi MechanicRockwood Music Hall – 6pm (new earlier time)

Update: Mar. 29 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan,  Rony Corcos,  Tamuz Nissim,  Jesse Miller and Molly Miller – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Mar. 29 – Field of Stars Presents The Great Harmony Swap – Brill Era Blast with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Lianne Smith, Gene Casey, Thirsty Dave, Dina Regine, Sherryl Marshall, Tom Clark, Crystal Durant, Lisa Lowell, C. P. Roth, Homeboy Steve, Drina Seay, Rembert Block, George Gilmore, Emily Duff, Dave Foster, Elena Sky, Tom Gould, Boo Reiners, Bibi Farber, Scott Aldrich, Susan D, Mary Lee Kortes, Leslie Wagner, Amy Allison, Cyd Scantlebury, Charlie Giordano, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Lisa Zweir- Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Update: Mar. 29 – &CoArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 31 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Rumours – The Bitter End – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 1 – Edward Rogers and The Biba Crowd, A Don Piper Situation, Lianne SmithBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Apr. 1 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 1 – David Luther and The Free AlternativesThe Way Station – 10pm

Apr. 2 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – doors 7pm

Apr. 3 – The Kennedys (CD Release Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Apr. 5 – Amy SpeaceThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 6 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – The Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr.Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 11 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 11- Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Apr. 12 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 14 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 18 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 22 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Apr. 23 – Dan BernHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 9pm

Apr. 26 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 30 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 2 – The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – 8pm

May 7 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 8 – The DamnwellsIrving Plaza – 8pm

May 14 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 21 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 28 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


%d bloggers like this: