Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/16)

June 16, 2016

Here’s a whole bunch of updates.

June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July and Beyond

July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar

June 1, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s June, so here is the June music calendar.  This month has more shows happening than the past few months and one day when it seems that everyone in town is playing someplace (June 2).  Make Music New York will happen on June 21st, and if there is a searchable schedule for it, I’ll post some recommendations later in the month.

In any event, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City (and occasionally Hoboken or Jersey City near public transportation) and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: June 16

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Elizabeth and The Catapult The Owl Music Parlor – 8pm

June 2 – Tracy Bonham, Kaiser Cartel – Union Hall – show 8pm

June 2 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 2 – Homeboy Steve with Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 9:30pm

June 2 – Julia HaltiganDiviera Drive – show 10pm

June 2 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 2 – Bryan Dunn (Single Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Dina Regine – Garden at Avenue B & 6th Street – 9pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, Shaky Dave – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 5 – Heather Eatman, Bibi Farber Treehouse at 2A – show 9pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 7 – 50th Anniversary Tribute to Blonde on Blonde with Alexis Thomason, Lizzie Edwards, Mary Spencer Knapp, Pete Cenedella, Ray Kubian, Dave Foster, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Charly Roth, Tom Shad, Tommy DeVito – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 12: Ian HunterHoboken Music and Arts Festival Observer Highway Stage – 4:30pm

June 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Don Schlitz; Terry Radigan, and Alex Battles opening – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – Tribute to Squeeze with Rembert Block, Tom Shad, Dave Derby, Mike Fornatale, Charly Roth, Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Beth Wawerna, Tommy Devito , John Merjave, Dave Foster, Mike Messer, Karlee Devito, John Brodeur , Chadbourne Oliver, Alexis Thomason, Lane Steinberg, Verena Wiesendanger, Dave Derby, Tom Clark – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The Morning SeaBowery Electric – show 8:30pm

June 16 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, John Deley, and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – show 8pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – Violent Femmes, Kristin HershCelebrate Brooklyn – 7:30pm

June 18 – Bastards Of Fine ArtsHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

June 18 – Dina RegineSidewalk Cafe – 9pm

June 18 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 19 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 20 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 21 – Bonnie BishopRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 22 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 24 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Eric AmbelHill Country BK – 8pm

June 25 – Pete SinjinThe Rock Shop – 8pm

June 25 – Tribute to Bob Dylan by The Zimmymen and Wimmymen – The Way Station – 8-10pm

June 25 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 26 – Pat IrwinSasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

June 28 – Shooter Jennings with Jessi ColterBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 28 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

June 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 30 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

July and Beyond

July 2 – Anana KayeSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

July 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 5 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

July 8 – Josh Ritter – Celebrate Brooklyn – show 7pm

Update: July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Willie NileBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

July 14 – PalefaceHill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 15 – PalefaceHill Country BK – 9:30pm

July 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 17 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

Update: July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 23 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA

Update: July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

July 31 – Pat Irwin, Sasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

Aug. 2 – Dayna KurtzBar Lunatico – 8:30pm

Aug. 5 – Allie MossRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Aug. 6 – Henry WagonsHill Country NY – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – Time TBD

Sept. 17 – Nada SurfMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Sept. 18 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm


Tonight: Petty Fest NYC 2012 at Webster Hall

October 24, 2012

A few years back, Aaron Lee Tasjan suggested that Tom Petty title his next album All My Songs Are Better Than Yours. Although I really don’t think that works as record title, there is certainly a good bit of truth to that.  Which, of course, makes any show which contains Tom’s songs worthwhile.  Tonight’s edition of this annual event, moved from its former location at  The Bowery Ballroom to the bigger Webster Hall, will have the following line up (courtesy of The Bowery Presents):

Karen Elson, Justin Townes Earle, Father John Misty, Adam Green, Nicole Atkins, Jesse Malin, Sammy James Jr. of Mooney Suzuki, Cory Chisel & Adriel Denae, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Ryan Miller of Guster, Har Mar Superstar, Devendra Banhart, Johnny T, Andrew W.K., Matt Sweeney, Danny Clinch & The Tangiers Blues Band, Justin Long, Petter Ericson Stakee of Alberta Cross, Delta Spirit, Caveman, Mikki James, Jody Porter of Fountains Of Wayne and many many more surprise guests

Petty Fest, Bowery Presents at Webster Hall, 125 East 11th Street between 3rd and 4th Avenues (4, 5 or 6 Train to 14th Street, L Train to 3rd Avenue or 14 A or 14D bus to 3rd Avenue), doors 8pm / show 9pm, $25


Tonight (Sunday) and Tomorrow Night (Monday): Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids at The Bowery Electric

April 29, 2012

If you went to see music at The Rockwood Music Hall, The Mercury Lounge , The Living Room or The Bowery Electric, chances are that you would eventually run into Lucinda Gallagher.  She was a  dark haired, bright eyed and generous woman with an encyclopedic knowledge of local bands.  Stick around a little more and you would learn that Lucinda was a single mom with two kids,  each kid having his or her own musical taste, which you would learn about too.

Lucinda died suddenly late last December, sadly and without warning, a suicide.  Friends from the downtown music scene stepped into to give those kids a home.  Tonight and tomorrow night, some of Lucinda’s favorite bands will be playing at The Bowery Electric to help raise funds for her kids.

Apr. 29 – Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids featuring Marah, Jesse Malin, Willie Nile, Jimmy Gnecco, Dave Milone,  Jim Boggia, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross). The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), 6pm, $25

Apr. 30 – Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids featuring Tommy Stinson (of The Replacements), HR (of Bad Brains), Alan Vega (of Suicide), James MaddockAaron Lee Tasjan & Very Special Guests, The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), 7:30pm, $20


Advance Planning: April 2012 Music Calendar Updates (Added 4/23)

April 23, 2012

Here’s an update for tie starting time for the Bucky Hayes show later this week, some additional performers for the April 29th Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids and a new show at the Treehouse at 2A.  All these updates have been added to the main April 2012 calendar.

Apr. 26 – Bucky Hayes and The RadioThe Rock Shop – 10pm

Apr. 29 – Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids featuring Marah, Jesse Malin, Willie Nile, Jimmy Gnecco, Dave Milone,  Jim Boggia, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross)The Bowery Electric – 6pm

April 29 – Li’l Mo’s Field of Stars  – Fausto Bozza, Lianne Smith, Monica Passin (Li’l Mo), and special added guest Ronnie Golden, formerly of The Fabulous Poodles – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: April 2012 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/5)

April 5, 2012

If you went to see music at The Rockwood Music Hall, The Mercury Lounge , The Living Room or The Bowery Electric, chances are that you would eventually run into Lucinda Gallagher.  She was a  dark haired, bright eyed and generous woman with an encyclopedic knowledge of local bands.  Stick around a little more and you would learn that Lucinda was a single mom with two kids,  each kid having his or her own musical taste, which you would learn about too.

Lucinda died suddenly late last December.  Friends from the downtown music scene stepped into to give those kids a home.  Later this months, some of Lucinda’s favorite bands will be playing at The Bowery Electric to help raise funds for Lucinda’s kids.  At this writing, Marah, Jesse Malin, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) have been announced for that show, and some more musicians will be added.  Tickets for this show have been moving briskly, and you can get yours here.

I’ve also added a show this Friday at Bar 4 honoring Neil Young:

Apr. 6 – The Local Correspondents Live Tribute to Neil Young with Alana Amram, Amal Bouhabib, Amy Sheehan, Bucky Hayes, Chris Q Murphy, Daniel Wayne, Dave Doobinin, Erik Emmanuelson & Robin Bacior, EW Harris, Gabe Berezin, Gordon Hartin, Greg Di Gesu, James Preston, Jeff Konigsberg, Jeff Malinowski, Kamara Thomas, Maddy Wyatt, Matt Whyte, Miss Tess, Paul Basile, Serena Southam, Thomas Bryan Eaton and more – Bar 4 – 8pm

Apr. 29 – Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids featuring Marah, Jesse Malin, Aaron Lee Tasjan , Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – The Bowery Electric – 6pm


Advance Planning: April 2012 Music Calendar

March 27, 2012

April is nearly here, so it’s time to roll out the April Music Calendar, even though not all clubs have all of their April schedule up yet.  As always, this calendar will be updated as new shows are announced (and sometimes as announced shows are canceled or moved).

Apr. 1 – James Levy and The Blood Red RoseThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 2 – Melody Kills – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 2 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 2 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 3 – Alice Bierhorst’s Brooklyn Scramble with Don Piper and Sandy BellFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 4 – Jim Campilongo Guitar Clinic “Guitar Night School” – Le Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Apr. 4 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club – The Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 5 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 6 – Marykate O’NeilThe Living Room – 7pm

Apr. 6 – Bryan Dunn (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 6  – James Maddock and John ShannonThe Grand Victory – 7:30pm

Apr. 6 – Liane Smith – The Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 6 – The Local Correspondents Live Tribute to Neil Young with Alana Amram, Amal Bouhabib, Amy Sheehan, Bucky Hayes, Chris Q Murphy, Daniel Wayne, Dave Doobinin, Erik Emmanuelson & Robin Bacior, EW Harris, Gabe Berezin, Gordon Hartin, Greg Di Gesu, James Preston, Jeff Konigsberg, Jeff Malinowski, Kamara Thomas, Maddy Wyatt, Matt Whyte, Miss Tess, Paul Basile, Serena Southam, Thomas Bryan Eaton and more – Bar 4 – 8pm

Apr. 6 – Jim Boggia – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Elizabeth & The Catapult – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Apr. 7 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Gospel Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 8 – High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – 55 Bar – 6pm

Apr. 8 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 9 – The Mastersons –  Mercury Lounge – doors 7pm

Apr. 9 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 9 – Martin Rivas – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 10 – Dayna Kurtz (Secret Canon Vol. 1 Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm; and

Apr. 10 – Dayna Kurtz (American Standard Release Show) Mamie Minch opens – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Note: Show up to rodeo bar with your Joe’s Pub ticket stub & get a special gift. Dayna may hire a party bus from Joe’s Pub to the Rodeo Bar; let her know if you want to reserve a spot: dayna@daynakurtz.com – put ‘party bus, please’ in the subject line. if she gets at least 20 people to sign on, she’ll do it.

Apr. 10 – The Baseball ProjectMaxwell’s – 8pm

Apr. 10 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 11 – Alana Amram and The Rough Gems opening for The Doc MarshallsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 11 – Peter CaseUnion Pool – show 8pm

Apr. 12 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 13 – The Baseball ProjectMetropolitan Museum of Art – 7:30pm (panel discussion)

Apr. 14 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 15 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 16 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Jim CampilongoSteve Cardenas Acoustic Duo – Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 16 – Full Vinyl Vol. 4: Yacht Rock (Kenny Loggins, Michael MacDonald, Hall and Oates, Toto, Fleetwood Mac, The Carpenters, Steely Dan, Carpenters, etc). Featuring Tony Maceli, Greg Mayo, Zach Jones, Pat Firth, Dan Tirer, Martin Rivas, Josh Dion, Brian Collazo, Misty Boyce, Casey Shea, Deena Goodman, Michelle Casillas, Charlene Kaye, Emily Long, Julia Haltigan, Mike Chiavaro, Ben Zwerin, Oscar Bautista, Rob Jost, Rob DiPietro, Tony Scherr, Matt Basile, Dave Pittenger, Tom Welsch, Kirk Schoenherr, Andrea Longato, Steve Dawson, Mark Marshall, Scott Chasolen, Jamie Alegre, Tommy Diehl, Seth Faulk, Kenny Shaw, Spencer Cohen, Tommy Diehl, Paul Amorese, Ryan Vaughn, and more – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Apr. 17 – AugustanaKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 17 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Alana AmramThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 19 – Jeremiah Birnbaum – unnamed bar at 90 W. Houston St. – 8:30pm

Apr. 19 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 19 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice – Spike Hill – 11pm

Apr. 19 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Apr. 20 – Graham Parker and The Figgs – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 20 – James Maddock (Freddie Stevenson opens) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 20 – Melody Kills – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 21 – The Benjamin Cartel – The Living Room – 7pm

Apr. 21 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 21 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Apr. 21 – Spottiswoode and His Enemies (Folk Night) – The Living Room – 11pm and Midnight

Apr. 23 – Adam Levy and The Mint ImperialsThe Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 23 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 24 – Megan ReillyLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 24 – NickCasey – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Apr. 24 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Apr. 25 – Amy SpeaceThe Living Room – 10pm

Update: Apr. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsZebulon – 10:45pm

 

Update: Apr. 26 – Bucky Hayes and The RadioThe Rock Shop – 10pm

Apr. 26 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 27 – Drina Seay & the Deep Blue Sea – Lakeside Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 27 – The FeeliesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 27 – Amy Speace (with James Mastro, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye) – Guitar Bar Jr. – Time TBD

Apr. 27 – Julia Haltigan Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

Apr. 28 – Kathleen EdwardsWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 28 – Charlie Faye – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Apr. 29 – Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids featuring Marah, Jesse Malin, Willie Nile, Jimmy Gnecco, Dave Milone,  Jim Boggia, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross)The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Update: April 29 – Li’l Mo’s Field of Stars  – Fausto Bozza, Lianne Smith, Monica Passin (Li’l Mo), and special added guest Ronnie Golden, formerly of The Fabulous Poodles – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 29 – Thomas Bryan EatonPete’s Candy Store – 9:30pm

Apr. 30 – Benefit for Lucinda’s Kids featuring Tommy Stinson (of The Replacements), HR (of Bad Brains), Alan Vega (of Suicide), James MaddockAaron Lee Tasjan & Very Special Guests – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Apr. 30 – Eric AmbelLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Apr. 30 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Apr. 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Advance Sale

May 12 – James Maddock, (Chris Velan opens) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

May 16 – Michaela Anne,  Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Justin Townes EarleWebster Hall (tickets here) – 7pm

May 18 – Kaiser CartelRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

May 21 – An Evening with Elliot Murphy (Solo)Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

June 9 – Kinky FriedmanHighline Ballroom – doors 5:30pm / show 6:30pm

June 21 –  Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed with Lily and The Parlour TricksThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30 pm

July 26 –  Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm



%d bloggers like this: