Thursday: Six Picks

October 23, 2014

CMJ 2014 Logo

Today’s picks are a mixture of CMJ and non-CMJ shows. There’s one in the afternoon, then at night there are four running pretty much opposite each other in disparate corners of NYC, and one late show.

Rock and soul man Jay Stolar starts today’s picks this afternoon at the original stage of The Rockwood Music Hall.  Jay’s show begins at 2:15pm.

Tonight, Austin’s legendary rocker Jon Dee Graham, accompanied by Mike June will play Hill Country NY in Chelsea at 9pm.  Over in Williamsburg at the same time, The Looking, a project which melds old traditional songs with new and interesting rock arrangements is up at Pete’s Candy Store, also at 9pm.

Moving south and east to The Way Station in Prospect Heights, The Jacks of Kings County will play their usual blend of rock and Americana.  This show is being videoed by the band, so expect some surprises.  Back in Manhattan on the Lower East Side, the multitalented John Sinclair will join NYC’s Adventures in Bluesland at Sidewalk Cafe at 10:30pm.  Finally, rockers My Pet Dragon will play the CMJ Afterparty at Cameo in Williamsburg at the stroke of midnight.

Jay Stolar, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 2:15pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Jon Dee Graham with Mike June, Hill Country NY, 30 W. 26th Street between 6th Avenue and Broadway (F, M or R Trains to 23rd Street), 9pm, No Cover

The Looking, Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer Street, Williamsburg (G Train to Metropolitan Avenue or L Train to Lorimer Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

The Jacks of Kings County, The Way Station, 683 Washington Avenue between Prospect Place and St. Marks Avenue (2 or 3 Train to Eastern Parkway – Brooklyn Museum or C Train to Clinton – Washington), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandSidewalk Cafe,  94 Avenue A at 6th Street (Any Train to 14th Street, L Train to 1st Avenue, F Train to Delancey Street or J or M Trains to Essex Street, then transfer to M14A Bus to 6th Street) 10:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the band is highly recommended)

My Pet Dragon, Cameo Gallery, 93 North 6th Street between Wythe Avenue and Berry Street (L Train to Bedford Avenue or G Train to Metropolitan Avenue), Midnight, No Cover


Tonight: Lots Going On at The Rockwood Music Hall

August 22, 2014

RockwoodIf you want to see some live music tonight, the place to be is The Rockwood Music Hall.  At 7:30pm, My Pet Dragon will play a set at Rockwood Stage 2.  MPD has blended some interesting sounds in the past, including 80s synth pop and U2-like anthemic songs.  Take this opportunity to check out the husband-wife team of Todd Michaelsen and Reena Shah and see what they have up their collective sleeves.

At 10pm, Fife & Drom, another band led by a husband-wife team (Abby Ahmad and Mark Marshall)  will take the stage next door at the original Rockwood Music Hall.  Fife & Drom play blues and rock.  You can expect to hear songs off of the band’s album, Introducing Fife & Drom, as well as  some thoughtfully chosen covers.

Stick around after Fife & Drom, because immediately following them at 11pm is Rony’s Insomnia.  RI is a rock band led by Rony Corcos, who landed in New York City after growing up in Israel and spending some time in London.  If you are looking to hear something new, this is the band to check out.

My Pet Dragon (7:30pm), Rockwood Stage 2, Fife & Drom (10pm), Rony’s Insomnia (11pm), Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), No Cover (but contribution for each of the bands is highly recommended)

 


Advance Planning: August 2014 Music Calendar

July 28, 2014

Calendar3

Since Friday is August, here is the monthly music calendar for August 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: August 25

Aug. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 2 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 10pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Rony’s InsomniaArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Buenos DiazCameo – show 8pm

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John FullbrightLincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug.  9 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon –  9pm

Aug. 9 – Kevin GordonHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 10 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 7pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – Teddy Thompson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 13 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 14 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Aug. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 17 – Ed Rogers (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Aug. 17 – Drina Seay – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Aug. 20 – Caroline Rose – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – My Pet Dragon – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 22 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Aug. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Aug. 25 – Jim Campilongo Trio with  Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jeff LitmanJessi MechanicBowery Electric – show 8pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Update: Aug. 31 – Allen Sherman songs and schtick: Hal Willner, Janine Nichols, Mary Lee Kortes, Jill Sobule, Joseph Keckler (voices) Steve Weisberg (music director) Eli Brueggman (piano) plus other musicians and singers who are too embarrassed to be announced – The Stone – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 –Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn XavierTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – doors 10pm / show 10:15pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – Time TBA

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: July 2014 Music Calendar

June 25, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for July 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: July 29

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Third Anniversary with many surprise guest musicians – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 7 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – The Summer of Nuggets: Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Lenny Kaye, Tony Shanahan, Richard Barone, Nicole Atkins and Mike Doughty – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 10 – Single Release Party for Adventures in Bluesland – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

July 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBowery Electric – 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 6pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 12 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

July 12 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats – An Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

July 13 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 13 – Laura Cantrell with Mark Spencer11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sold Out! July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sold Out! July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Freedy Johnston (with James Mastro and Steve Goulding) – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 17 – The Jacks of Kings CountyBar Chord – 9pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 19 – Movie: The End of the Century (The Story of The Ramones)City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm – RSVP here (required)

July 19 – Tribute to Loretta Lynn featuring Tammy Faye Starlite and Lenny Kaye – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 19 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by Goodbye Columbus by Philip Roth,  performers include   Pierre de Gaillande, Jessie Kilguss, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Dave Voigt, Chris Rael, Don Rauf, Bob Holman with Sophie Malleret, Mark Lessereaux – Prospect Park (southern end of the Big Lawn under the tree on top of the hill with the Teddy Roosevelt Boy Scout Tablet) – 3pm

July 20 – Freedy Johnston11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 7pm

July 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

July 22 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Adam MinkoffRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 24 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

July 25 – Jeff Litman – Bowery Electric (Map Room) – 8pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 25 – Anything Mose! The music of Mose Allison feat. Richard Julian w/ The John Chin QuartetRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 25 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 26 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 27 – Jessie Kilguss – Rockwood Music Hall – 5pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 28 – The Big BrightSubCulture – 8pm

July 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 29 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 29 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 30 – Secret Someones (opening for Ingrid Michaelson) – Central Park Summerstage – doors 5pm / show 6pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Moved! July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: July 30 – North of AmarilloSplitty – 8pm

Update: July 30 – Michaela Anne and the Wild Hearts (10:10pm), Elijah Ocean opens (9:15pm) – Union Pool

July 30 – PalefaceRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 31 – Ursa MinorBowery Electric – 8pm

July 31 – PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

July 31 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John FullbrightLincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Music Hall – Stage and Time TBD

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

 


Tonight: Spottiswoode at Joe’s Pub, My Pet Dragon at The Rockwood and Jeremiah Birnbaum at 2A

April 17, 2014

Choices Large

There are three shows I can recommend tonight.  If you want to make a long night of it (starting at 7pm and ending at 3am), you can actually catch all three.

First up is Spottiswoode And His Enemies. Spottiswoode has been a favorite around here, but hasn’t played NYC much recently.  That changes tonight as the band releases its new album, English Dream, which one reviewer has called darker and cinematic.  This show gets going at 7pm at Joe’s Pub.

Later, at 10pm, My Pet Dragon will play a set at the original Rockwood Music Hall.  MPD has blended some interesting sounds in the past, including 80s synth pop and U2-like anthemic songs.  Take this opportunity to check out Todd and Reena and see what they have up their collective sleeves.

Finally, for the late nighters among you, check out Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends at 2A.  The theme for tonight is “Twistin’.”  I suppose at least some of the works of Chubby Checker will make an appearance at sometime between 11pm and 3am.

Spottiswoode and His Enemies, Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place),  7pm, $15

My Pet Dragon, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends, 2A,  25 Avenue A between Houston and 2nd Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit, F Train to Delancey Street or J Train to Essex Street), 11pm – 3am, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: April 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/2)

April 2, 2014

Two residencies, and a few shows in addition to them, including two shows for tomorrow.

Apr. 3 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 3 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 9 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 10 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 16 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 17 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 17 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 24 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm


Advance Planning: April 2014 Music Calendar

March 31, 2014

Calendar3

No fooling, tomorrow’s April!  And just as Now I’ve Heard Everything has done for the past 50 consecutive months, here is the monthly music calendar, this time for April 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: April 27

Apr. 2 – James Maddock (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 3 – Julia HaltiganGreenwich House Music School – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Sold Out! Apr. 3 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 3 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 4 – Benjamin Cartel  (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 4 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 5 – Ursa MinorThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 5 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace featuring James Mastro – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 8 – Michaela Anne (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 10 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe -8pm

Apr. 12 – Israel Nash –  Pianos – 8pm

Apr. 13 – Israel NashBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Pete Scherr – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 14 – Wilderlands – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Apr. 16 – “Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith” a tribute by The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 17 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 17 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Apr. 17 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 17 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 18 – David LutherRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 19 – James Maddock The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – 1am

Apr. 20 – Jahn Xavier – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Arum RaeGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Apr. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Apr. 22 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Apr. 22 – Andi Rae & The Back River BulliesRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Thomas Bryan Eaton –  Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 24 – So Brown (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 24 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 24 – Jill Sobule (Record Release Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 24 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Julia HaltiganKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 24 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 25 – The Split Squad (featuring members of Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones and The Baseball Project) – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 26 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Apr. 26 – Amelia White, Sergio WebbHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Apr. 26 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr.  26 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 28 – Luke WesleyPianos – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 29 – Kelley Mickwee (opening for Ray Wylie Hubbard) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 30 – Karla MohenoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8:30pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – Time TBA

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


%d bloggers like this: