Tonight: The Songs of Linda Ronstadt at Rockwood Stage 2

April 27, 2016

Linda Ronstadt Heat Wave 1976

Head down to Stage 2 of The Rockwood Music Hall tonight.  There you’ll find Cover II Cover, a celebration of the music of Linda Ronstadt.  This show will raise money for Parkinson’s Research.  WFUV‘s John Platt will be tonight’s host, and the music will be provided by Spuyten Duyvil, Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and FeathersMark Newman and no doubt more.  There’s a lot going on in NYC tonight, but I can’t see anyone going here going wrong.

Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt,  Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8:30pm, $15


Advance Planning: April 2016 Music Calendar

April 1, 2016

Calendar 4

No fooling, it’s April, so here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for the coming month.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: April 28

Apr. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Apr. 2 – Dirty Water DogsThe Hall at MP – show 7pm

Apr. 2 – Spanking CharleneGussy’s Bar – 10pm

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 3 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Teddy Kumple, Jason Loughlin, Jeff Litman, Andrew Sovine12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – James MaddockBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Luan, The Morning SeaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Apr. 9 – Amy RigbyGuitar Bar Jr. – 7-10pm

Apr. 9 – Jessie KilgussArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Greta Gertler Gold and Alice BierhorstBarbes – 7pm

Apr. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Matt Keating, Linda Draper, Michael Kroll, Ed Tristram and Greta Mitchell – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 10 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 11 – BleachedMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 14 – Karla Rose and the ThornsRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 16 – Waco BrothersMonty Hall – show 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1pm

Apr. 17 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Janie Barnett, Benjamin Cartel, Billy Stephen, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughan – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 17 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 17 – Rembert and The Basic Goodness  – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 18 – Interrobang featuring Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 18 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Apr. 18 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Apr. 19 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jerry Joseph and The JackmormonsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jeff Litman, Clifford Westfall and Barbara Endes, Tom ClarkAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Apr. 23 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 23 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 24 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 24 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats, plus a tribute to Merle HaggardTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 25 – Julia Haltigan (CD Release show) – Le Poisson Rouge – show 7pm

Apr. 25 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 26 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 27 – Chris CubetaRough Trade – show 8pm

Apr. 27 – Cariad Harmon Going Away ShowRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by  WFUV’s John Platt with Spuyten Duyvil, Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Will KimbroughRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 28 – The Wild FeathersBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 29 – Eric Ambel and Spanking Charlene – Berlin – 8:30pm

Apr. 29 – Because The Night: A Tribute to the Songs & Poetry of Patti Smith with Michael Alago, Eszter Balint, Richard Barone, Church Of Betty, Cait Brennan, Rony Corcos, Emily Duff, Heather Eatman, Mamie Minch, Puma Perl, Dina Regine, Tammy Faye Starlight, Natti Vogel – Union Hall – 8:30pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 9 – Monday Night Tribute: Fleetwood Mac with 20+ musicians performing Rumors and other hits and misses – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 25 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Tonight: Milton at Rockwood Stage 2 and Heap, Spanking Charlene and Eric Ambel at Fontana’s

March 12, 2016

Milton (2)

Tonight promises a night full of great music.  It starts early and goes late, and you can see each and every band I’m highlighting if you wish to do so.  Up first, Milton will play at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  A long time Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite, the music of Milton (the name of the band as well as its leader) is a combination of Americana,  country, and folk-rock.  The songs of Milton keenly observe life and love, particularly life in New York City.  Full band shows from Milton do not happen as much as I wish they would, so take advantage of tonight’s show.

Heap Spank Ambel

Once Milton finishes, head downtown to Fontana’s on Eldridge and Grand Streets.  That bar will be closing shortly, yet another victim of the New York City Real Estate Monster.  But there are still a few shows left until that happens, and tonight’s show is one to see.  Opening the bill will be Heap.  The band is lead by Tim Heap and has been playing in NYC for a while now.  Heap is the answer to the question “where can I find  no fuss, straight ahead rock n roll?”  Heap will take the stage at 9pm.

Immediately following Heap at 10pm will be Spanking Charlene.  That band has been declared The Underground Garage’s Best Unsigned Band and their album Where Are The Freaks? was Now I’ve Heard Everything’s Best Album of 2012. When you put Charlene McPherson on vocals, Mo Goldner on guitar, David Leatherwood on bass, Eric Seftel on drums and add Eric Ambel on guitar, you get a combination of rock and punk reminiscent of The RamonesSpanking Charlene will supply 100% of your minimum daily requirement of rock n roll.

Finally, at 11pm, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel will take over the stage.  Eric has long been part of the music scene, having played with Joan Jett, Steve Earle, and of course, The Del-Lords.  Tonight, Eric will be featuring the music of his forthcoming record, Lakeside.  The music on Lakeside is rock, while the title is taken from the bar that Eric once owned, The Lakeside Lounge.

Milton, Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, $15

Heap (9pm), Spanking Charlene (10pm), Eric “Roscoe” Ambel (11pm), Fontana’s, 105 Eldridge Street between Grand and Broome Streets (B or D Trains to Grand Street), Tickets at the door


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar

March 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Here is the March Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.  On March 14th, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will most likely cease during the festivities in Texas.

Latest Update: March 24

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia Haltigan (opening for The Marcus King Band) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Emily Duff11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 3 – Brother JimFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Mar. 4 – LuanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Greg Trooper, Mary Lee Kortes, Ann Klein, Janie Barnett – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sold Out! Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – The 30th Annual Birthday Tribute to the late George L. Popp Benefit for The American Heart Association with Anne Husick, Lenny KayeBill Popp and The Tapes, Ricky Byrd,The Left Banke, Dive Bar Romeos, The Cynz, Alan MerrillBowery Electric – 6:30pm

Mar. 9 – Charlene KayePianos – 8pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – The KennedysChristopher Street Coffee House – 7pm

Mar. 10 – Mark McKay Band11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 11 – The Big Bright w Glenn Patscha, Fiona McBain and Liz TormesThe Owl – 8pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Heap (9pm), Spanking Charlene (10pm), Eric Ambel (11pm) – Fontana’s

Mar. 12 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 13 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Natti Vogel, Larry Krone, Julian Fleisher and Tamuz Nissim12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 13 – Heather EatmanTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Mar. 14 -Tribute to Bob Dylan with Kendra Morris, Ari Hest, Mike Errico, Johnny Lewis, Jeff Litman, Chrissi Poland, David Paarlberg, Phil Pickens, Gabe Berezin, Danielle Grubb, Alfonso Velez, Abby Ahmad, Bryan Dunn, Paul Wyatt, Maddy Wyatt, Gillian Visco, Dillon Kondor, hosted by Maddy Wyatt and music direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Jim Keller with Tony Scherr, Shawn Pelton, Todd Caldwell, and Andy HessRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 15 – Gina Leishman and Joy Askew as The Wapping Sisters – Barbes – 7pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionPianos – 11:15pm

Mar. 19 – Joe Hurley’s Irish Rock Review with Cait O’Riordan, Laura Cantrell, MaryLee Kortes, Ellen Foley, Shannon Conley, Pierce Turner, Garland Jeffreys, Carlton J Smith, Alphie McCourt, Sherryl Marshall, Don Fleming, Lianne Smith, Edward Rogers, Joe Hurley, Tony Zakowski, Mike Fornatale, Al Landess, Gary Thomas and more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 19 – Accidents Will Happen: The songs of Elvis Costello, curated by Robin Aigner with David Benjoya, Bill Carney, Pierre de Gaillande, Charming Disaster, Larry Cook, Katie Down, Rima Fand, Pete Galub, Phil Jacob Glauberzon, Susan Hwang, Jacob Jiles, Dan Kilian, Shannon McArdle, Terry Radigan, Jennifer Sirey and Kevin Bailey, Gavin Smith, Bob Van Pelt, Tom Pope, Terry Radigan, and more – Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight to 3am

Mar. 23 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 25 – WyattRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Laura CantrellPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

Update: Mar. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Scott Klass, Freedy Johnston, Arum Rae, Emily Duff12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Update: Mar. 27 –  Ann Klein, Simon Chardiet, Drina Seay and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 28 – Tribute to Bonnie Raitt with Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Rembert Block, Alexis Thomason, Mary Spencer Knapp, Sarah Wise, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Kiley Stevens, Greg McMullen, Rich Feridun, Tommy Devito, Tom Shad, Charly Roth – Beast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Mar. 28 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Mar. 30 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 11pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

April 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by Spuyten Duyvil with Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm


Advance Planning: February 2016 Music Calendar

February 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Since it’s February 1st, here is the February Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: February 25

Feb. 1 – Tribute to Paul and Linda McCartney’s RamBowery Electric – show 8pm

Feb. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Blackstardust – A Tribute to the Music of David BowieRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 2 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 11pm

Feb. 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 6 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 7 – Lianne SmithMayflower Social – 2pm

Feb. 7 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Benjamin Cartel, Warren Malone, Gibson Malone and special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 3:30pm

Feb. 7 – Jack Grace, Jody PorterTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 8 – Tribute to Stevie Wonder, hosted by Akie Bermiss with Madison McFerrin, Brian Collazo, Chaz Langley, Mayteana Morales, J. Hoard, Starr Busby, Mike Errico, Jared Joseph, Maddy Wyatt, Charles Duke, Bridget Barkan, Tania Jones, L’Renee, Jazmin McCray, Jaime Cepero, Ashley Betton, Tamika Lawrence, Darrell J. Hunt, Chrissi Poland, Katie Rose Summerfield, Edson Sean, ArinMaya – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Feb. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 9- Sasha DobsonMercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 9 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Ana Egge with Mike Ferrio and Good Luck Mountain – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther, and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 11 – Dina Regine (solo) – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

Feb. 11 – Dressy BessyBowery Electric – 11pm

Feb. 12 – Matt KeatingAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

Feb. 12 – Dressy BessyUnion Hall – show 8pm

Feb. 12 – The Morning Sea (Album release show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 12 – The WestiesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 14 – Mya ByrneRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Wire Troop, Gowanus All StarsTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 15 – Elizabeth and The CatapultManhattan Inn – show 8:30pm

Feb. 15 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 16 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 8pm

Feb. 17- Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 18  – Luan11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 21 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

Feb. 21 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Heather Eatman, Paul Foglino, Arum Rae, Anna Kaye and Irakli Gabriel – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 21 – Zach JonesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 23 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – 11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – Megan ReillyHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freddie Stevenson and James Maddock11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jessie Kilguss, Benjamin CartelRed Hook Bait and Tackle – show 8pm

Update: Feb. 26 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 27 – Dirty Water DogsStrand Smokehouse – 8pm

Update: Feb. 27 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Feb. 28 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles, Shaky Dave, Mamie Minch, George Stass, Aron Blue, Rosa Avila – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 28 – The Great Harmony Swap with Dina Regine, Susan D, Gene Casey, Sherryl Marshall, Emily Duff, Scott Aldrich, Deborah Berg, Lisa Lowell, Drina Seay, Tone Johansen, Dave Foster, Charles Roth, Elena Skye, Boo Reiners, Rembert Block, Cid Scantlebury, Leslie Wagner, Fiona Mcbain, Liz Tormes, Erica Smith, Lizzie Edwards, Bibi Farber, Patti Rothberg, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Lisa Zwier, Anne Husick, Phil Gammage, Tom Clark, Crystal Durant, Michelle Starrs Bissell, Paul Pimsler, and more – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Feb. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 29 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 9pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still” – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10:30pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm


Photo Recap: Some Recent Shows

January 17, 2016

Here are a few photos taken at shows over the past few weeks.  Some of them were posted on Instagram while the shows were happening.  So don’t forget to follow @nowiveheardeverything there too.

Del Lords Beast 01-13-16

The Del-Lords played Beast of Bourbon.  It was the best show I’ve ever seen this band do.

IMG_7242

Laura Cantrell played WFMU‘s Monty Hall in Jersey City.  She and her all star band were at the top of their game.

IMG_7173

Karla Rose at The 11th Street Bar.

IMG_7153

Milton and Julia Joseph at The Treehouse at 2A


Tonight: Freddie Stevenson at Rockwood Stage 3 or Julia Joseph and Friends at The Treehouse at 2A

January 3, 2016

Choices Large

It’s yet another select one Sunday.  As usual, there are two good shows playing opposite each other.

Starting at 8:30pm, at the cozy, seated Stage 3 of The Rockwood Music Hall, you’ll find Freddie Stevenson.  Freddie’s original music has a little bit of everything in it including folk and English music hall.  Freddie is an engaging performer, and at this show, Freddie will be joined by Jessie Kilguss on harmonium and backing vocals.

Just a few blocks away, at The Treehouse at 2A, you’ll find Julia Joseph leading a band consisting of  Milton, Jacob Silver, Robin Macmillan and Martin Kearton.  Starting at 9pm, they’ll play an hour’s worth of the songs of  George Harrison, Kenny Rogers, Dolly Parton, Christine McVie, Nick Lowe, Randy Newman and more.  The Treehouse is one of the coziest spots for music and Tom Clark has been running it for over four years.

Freddie Stevenson, Rockwood Stage 3, 185 Orchard Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 9pm, $15, with a $10 drink minimum

Julia Joseph, Milton, Jacob Silver, Robin Macmillan and Martin Kearton play the songs of  George Harrison, Kenny Rogers, Dolly Parton, Christine McVie, Nick Lowe, Randy Newman and more, Treehouse at 2A, 25 Avenue A at 2nd Street (A, C or F Trains to Delancey Street or 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit or J or M Trains to Essex Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


%d bloggers like this: