Advance Planning: January 2015 Music Calendar

December 30, 2014

Calendar3

 

It’s time for the January Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Jan. 26

Jan. 1 – Chuck Prophet – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 2 – Aly TadrosRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 7-10pm

Jan. 5 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 9 – Red Molly, Catherine Russell, Poundcake and Naomi Shelton and The Gospel QueensCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 9 – Mary GauthierRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Jan. 11 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Alex Battles, Jack Grace and George Stass12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Jan. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (solo or duo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Jan. 12 – Milton‘s Back Room B-Side Party play songs by Kenny Rogers and Dolly PartonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 14 – Mya Byrne (Record Release Show)  – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 14 – Julia HaltiganUnion Pool – show 8pm

Jan. 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 14 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Duo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Karli BruceLiving Room – 11pm

Jan. 15 – Kristin DiablePianos – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 16 – Aly TadrosThe Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Jan. 16 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm-Midnight

Jan. 16 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Jan. 17 – The LoyalesLiving Room – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Jan. 18 – Alex Battles (solo acoustic) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 18 – Greg TrooperLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 18 – The KennedysPutnam’s Pub Upstairs – 8-11pm

Jan. 18 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 19 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Jan. 20 – Mary Lee KortesRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 20 – Kristin DiableRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 20 – New Ponies – Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 21 – Leave A Lasting Mark Benefit Tribute to Memphis Soul – The Music of Stax, Volt and Hi Records with Martin Rivas, Mya Byrne, Craig Greenberg and more – The Bitter End – 7-9pm

Jan. 21 – &Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Gravity- City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – North of AmarilloHill County NY – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Karla MohenoMercury Lounge – 10pm

Jan. 22 – MancieKnitting Factory – 10pm

Jan. 22 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Thirteen Years – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Ana EggeThe Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Alejandro Escovedo performing With Theses Hands – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 24 – Little Lesley and The BloodshotsThe Way Station –  10pm

Jan. 25 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganScott Barkin, Bev Grant and Daria Grace – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Jan. 25 – Field of Stars with Emily Duff, Alex Battles, Jim Petrie, and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 26 – Rosie FloresHill County NY – 9pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 26 – The Music of Jack Bruce with Anton Fier, Adam Minkoff, Mark Marshall, Karen Mantler, and Brittany AnjouRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 27 – Bushwick Book Club Presents Bluebeard – Barbes – 7pm

Jan. 27 – Laura Cantrell (opening for Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 28 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Jan. 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Canceled – Snow! Jan. 28 –  David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartell, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Keith Hartel, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Jan. 29 – Handsome Lady Records Showcase featuring: Danica Dora, Bryan Dunn, Jason Myles Goss, Frances Cone, Our Wild America, and Fife & DromLiving Room – 7:30pm

Jan. 30 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

Jan. 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jessi MechanicPianos – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 5 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Jesse Terry, Cariad Harmon, Amy BlackRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 8 – Leslie Medelson (opening for Ari Hest) –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller’s Revolving DoorRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jay FarrarLiving Room – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – James Maddock Acoustic (All Request Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Feb. 12 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 25 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Secret SomeonesIrving Plaza – 7pm

Feb. 28 – Winterpills – Living Room – 8pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm


Advance Planning: December 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 12/11)

December 10, 2014

It’s been a while since I’ve been able to update the calendar, so here are a whole bunch of shows running from this week into February.

Dec. 12 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 11:30pm

Dec. 14 – Eric “Rosco” Ambel – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 26 – Jessi MechanicRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 26 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Dec. 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

January 2015 and Beyond

Jan. 2 – Karla MohenoHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

Jan. 5 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 9 – Mary GauthierRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 17 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Jan. 23 – Ana EggeThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm


Advance Planning: December 2014 Music Calendar

December 1, 2014

Calendar3

 

It’s time for the December Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.  Expect already announced New Years Eve shows to sell out, but some shows will be announced shortly and there will be some open houses around as well.  Meanwhile, get your calendars out and start planing December.

Latest Update: Dec. 26

Dec. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Leave A Lasting Mark Tribute to The Band and The Last WaltzThe Bitter End – 7-9pm

Dec. 2 – The Sirens of Brooklyn ChoirPlymouth Church – 7:30pm

Dec. 2 – Poundcake Living Room – 8pm

Dec. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 5 – HeapBowery Electric – 7:30pm

Dec. 5 – Call and Response – ‘answer songs’ to the Rolling Stones’ Sympathy for the Devil by Natalia Zukerman, Susan Hwang, and Ben ArthurRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Dec. 5 – Jessi Robertson (CD Release Show) – Union Hall – 9pm

Dec. 6 – The Seeds: Pushin’ Too Hard (a documentary) – The Bell House – 7:30pm

Dec. 6 – Karen KuhlBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Dec. 6 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots with Jay Stolar, Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Jenni AlpertRockwood Stage 2 – 6pm

Dec. 8 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 8 – The 9 Songwriter Series featuring Jes Hudak, Abby Ahmad, Joel Streeter, Bryan Dunn, Justin Trawick, Ina May Wool, Andy Mac, Markeisha Ensley, Jacqueline Pie FrancisRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Dec. 8 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 8 – Jim Keller’s Revolving Door  Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 8 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 11 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Alex Battles and The Whiskey Rebellion – The Bell House – 9pm

Dec. 12 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station  – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 11:30pm

Dec. 13 – The Return Of The Aimee Mann Christmas Show with Aimee Mann, Ted Leo with special guests Susanna Hoffs, Jonathan Coulton, Fred Armisen and more to be announced – Town Hall – 8pm

Dec. 14 – Eric “Rosco” Ambel – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 15 – WinterpillsRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Dec. 15 – Adam Levy and the Mint ImperialsRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Dec. 16 – Members of The Spring Standards, Northwood, and Friends play Lucinda Williams‘ Car Wheels Gravel Road – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Dec. 17 – The Looking – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 20 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice (Record Release Show) – Living Room – 9-11pm

Dec. 21 – Alex Battles (solo acoustic) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Dec. 21 – Emily Duff, Jahn Xavier – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Dec. 21 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 22 – Jill SobuleSubculture – 8pm

Dec. 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 22 – Kelli KingPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Dec. 23 – The Jewbadors play The Last Schmaltz with Ari Hest, Julian Velard, Toby Lightman, Jay Jay French, Rosi Golan, Allie Moss, Chrissi Poland, Amanda Brown, Colin Smith, Wes Hutchinson and Jamie McClean – The Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 23 – Exile on The Bowery Holiday Party with Bakersfield Breakers, Certain General, Charlie Roth, Deborah Frost, Deer France, Jahn Xavier, James Wynbrandt, Jana Peri, The Rousers, Tom Wynbrandt, Tuff Darts, Walter Lure and Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – doors 7pm

Dec. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 26 – Jessi MechanicRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Dec. 26 – Jeff LitmanThe Bitter End – 8pm

Dec. 26 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Dec. 27 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Update: Dec. 27 – The Pin UpsBowery Electric – 10pm

Update: Dec. 28 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke, Jim Campilongo, Daniel Menke and special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Dec. 28 – Field of Stars with Dina Regine, Robin Aigner, Kelli King and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Dec. 29 – Elliott Murphy – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 30 – The Pin UpsArlene’s Grocery – 7pm

Dec. 30 – Poundcake Living Room – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric Trio – Living Room – 9pm

Update: Dec. 30 – MancieMercury Lounge – 7pm

Dec. 31 – Elizabeth & The Catapult, Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 31 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

January 2015 and Beyond

Jan. 1 – Chuck Prophet – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 2 – Karla MohenoHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

Jan. 5 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 9 – Mary GauthierRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 15 – Jessie KilgussLiving Room – 8pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Jan. 17 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Gravity- City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo performing Thirteen Years – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Ana EggeThe Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Alejandro Escovedo performing With Theses Hands – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 10 – Jay FarrarLiving Room – 10pm


Advance Planning: June 2014 Music Calendar

May 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for June 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: June 27

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Alejandro EscovedoThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm (Acoustic Solo); 9:30pm (full band)

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Jahn XavierHarley Davidson of NY – 6:30pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Benefit for Robert Aaron featuring James Chance, Spanking Charlene, Eric Andersen, Felony Bebop Club, Joey Kelly All  Stars, Thousand Yard Stare, Crazy Mary, Ned Sublette, Puma Perl, LifeLiss, Phil Gammage, Kevin Tooley, Marisa Licata, Johnny Cement, Danny Ray, and possibly more – R Bar – 6pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene LoveMetroTech Commons – Noon

June 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 9pm

June 5 – Madi DiazRough Trade – show 9pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 6 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

June 7 – Sonya Kitchell & Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9  – Aly TadrosPianos – 7pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Treetop FlyersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings), Megan ReillyBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Dear GeorgianaSpike Hill – 10pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Joe Ely, Lenny Kaye – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Rich Hinman Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight -3am

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – It’s a Nugget if You Dug It – Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Tony Shanahan, Lenny Kaye, Glen Burtnik, Joan Osborne, Marshall Crenshaw, Steve Wynn and Kevn Kinney – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

June 20 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 20 – The LookingThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

June 20 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – 7:30pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Puss n BootsSunny’s – 10pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesParkside Lounge – 9pm

Jun24 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – The Bushwick Book Club sing songs inspired by Julia Child’s Mastering the Art of French Cooking – performers include Bob Holman, Chris Rael, Zane Van Dusen, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Casey Holford, Jessie Kilguss, Pierre de Gaillande and Shannon Pelcher – Barbes – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 26 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 27 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: June 27 – Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 10:30pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – The Great Harmony Swap Duets Show with  Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Sherryl Marshall, Lisa Lowell, Linda Hill, Tom Clark, Rebecca Turner, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Jahn Xavier, Eric Ambel, Drina Lessard Seay, Annie Mark, Amy Allison, Elena Skye, Scott Anthony, Rembert Block, Elisa Peimer, Arno Hecht, Leslie Wagner, Deena Shoshkes, Colleen Hindsley, Chris James, Julie Grower and Boo Reiners – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 8pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Richard Julian – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 –PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 1 – The Dream SyndicateBowery Ballroom – Time TBA


Advance Planning: May 2014 Music Calendar

April 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar May 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update:  May 27

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 4 – Ursa Minor  (9:30pm)  Sasha Dobson (10:15pm) – Ace Hotel (Lobby)

May 5 – Rodney CrowellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Michaela AnneLittlefield – 7:30pm

May 9 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 10 – Aly TadrosSubculture – 7:30pm

May 10 – Fife & DromSpike Hill – 9:15pm

May 11 – Mikal EvansSpike Hill – 8pm

May 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sold Out! May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 12 – Jim Campilongo with Luca Benedetti,  Roy Williams and David Speranza – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 13 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 16 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 16 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

May 17 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

May 17 – Bucky HayesHank’s Saloon – 8pm

May 17  – Jeff LitmanHank’s Saloon – 10pm

May 17 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 17 – Andi Rae Healy and Bryan DunnHank’s Saloon – 11pm

May 17 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 18 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 19 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

May 20 – Jessie KilgussThe Way Station – 9pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 21 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 22 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

May 22 – Dear GeorgianaUnion Hall – 10:30pm

May 23 – Julia Haltigan solo, Kendra Morris solo (opening for Diego Garcia) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm ($5 admission with the code KENDRAJULIA)

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 25 – Teri Joyce, Homeboy Steve, Jahn XavierMonica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 27 – Spanking Charlene (opening for The Planets) – Arlene’s Grocery – 7pm

May 27 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 27 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Brianna SageRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 28 – Mikal Evans –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 29 – Joy AskewBrooklyn Independent Media – 7:30pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Nate SchweberBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 30 – The Zimmymen and the Wimmymen Bob Dylan Birthday Tribute  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 31 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin and Teri JoyceBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: May 31 – Ursa MinorBAM Cafe – 10pm

June and Beyond

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – 7pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene Love – MetroTech – Lunchtime (Details TBD)

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Eric “Roscoe” AmbelBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 –PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: April 2014 Music Calendar

March 31, 2014

Calendar3

No fooling, tomorrow’s April!  And just as Now I’ve Heard Everything has done for the past 50 consecutive months, here is the monthly music calendar, this time for April 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: April 27

Apr. 2 – James Maddock (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 3 – Julia HaltiganGreenwich House Music School – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Sold Out! Apr. 3 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 3 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 4 – Benjamin Cartel  (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 4 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 5 – Ursa MinorThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 5 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace featuring James Mastro – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 8 – Michaela Anne (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 10 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe -8pm

Apr. 12 – Israel Nash –  Pianos – 8pm

Apr. 13 – Israel NashBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Pete Scherr – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 14 – Wilderlands – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Apr. 16 – “Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith” a tribute by The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 17 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 17 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Apr. 17 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 17 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 18 – David LutherRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 19 – James Maddock The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – 1am

Apr. 20 – Jahn Xavier – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Arum RaeGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Apr. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Apr. 22 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Apr. 22 – Andi Rae & The Back River BulliesRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Thomas Bryan Eaton –  Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 24 – So Brown (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 24 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 24 – Jill Sobule (Record Release Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 24 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Julia HaltiganKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 24 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 25 – The Split Squad (featuring members of Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones and The Baseball Project) – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 26 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Apr. 26 – Amelia White, Sergio WebbHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Apr. 26 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr.  26 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 28 – Luke WesleyPianos – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 29 – Kelley Mickwee (opening for Ray Wylie Hubbard) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 30 – Karla MohenoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8:30pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – Time TBA

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Advance Planning: January 2014 Music Calendar

January 1, 2014

Calendar3

Welcome to 2014 and to the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  Since we’re right at the start of the new year, I thought I’d take the opportunity to explain a few things.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  And this calendar is a work in progress and will be updated from time to time during the month.

Latest Update: January 27

Jan. 1 – Los Dudes, Heap, Damn Kids, Steve Antonakos and Tim Heap (acoustic) – The Bowery Electric – 6:30pm

Jan. 2 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 2 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 3 – Mary  GauthierRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 3 – North of AmarilloHill Country – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Superfine – Noon to 3pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Jan. 6 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 8 – Secret SomeonesGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Emily King, Anais Mitchell, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Sean RoweLincoln Center’s David Rubenstein Atrium – 7:30pm

Jan. 9 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 9 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Karlie BruceFriends and Lovers – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 12:15am

Jan. 12 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 6pm

Jan. 12 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Sasha Dobson (full band show) – Bowery Electric – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 14 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 15 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and Joe ElyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 15 – The Bright SilenceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 16 – Court and Spark Turns 40 (A Celebration of Joni Mitchell‘s 1974 Album)  with Annie Ross, Amy Burton, Greta Gertler Gold, Lauren Fox, Hillary Barleaux, Jennifer Lewis Bennett, Nancy O. Graham, Ina May Wool, Caitlinn Claessens, Nina Sandy, Peter Silsbee and special guests; Sheila Weller, author of Girls Like Us will share fascinating stories about Joni and the songs – The Old Stone House – 8pm

Jan. 16 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Jan. 17 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 17 – Demolition String BandBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 18 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and The Sensitive Boys – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Michaela AnneThe Paper Box – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 20 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Jan. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 21 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Jan. 23 – Milton (opening for Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith, featuring Pete and Maura KennedyThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 9pm

Jan. 24 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – Sidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Ghost of St. MarksRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Sarah BorgesRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 25 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 25 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (accompanied by The Girl Group Spectacular on When Girls Sing and Too Much Time With Your Tears by The Girl Group Spectacular – Lisa Lowell, Sherryl Marshall, Susan Didrichsen, Drina Seay, Meredith Minogue, Rembert Block, Lisa Zwier, Mary Olive Smith, Monica Anderson, Deena Shoshkes, Rebecca Turner and Colleen Hindsley) Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 25 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Jan. 26 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Jan. 26 – Tribute to Phil Everly with Teddy Thompson and friends – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan.  26 – The Great Harmony Swap Tribute to Phil Everly with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin,  Jahn Xavier, Gene Casey, Tom Clark, Brian Halverson, Elena Skye and Boo Reiners, Dave Foster, Mark Humble, Linda Hill, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Lianne Smith and Mary Lee Kortes – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Jan. 27 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10pm

Jan. 28 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 28 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Jan. 29 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Phil GammageNo Malice Palace – 9pm

Jan. 30 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies – Spike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds (covering Led Zeppelin IV) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Update: Jan. 31 – Karyn Kuhl BandBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 1 – Elijah OceanRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 1 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Jeremy MessersmithMercury Lounge – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 6 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Feb. 8 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Kelli ScarrBowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Feb. 11 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 12 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 13 – Nicole AtkinsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 13 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Feb. 16 – Eilen JewellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Feb. 24 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Henry WagonsJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Mar. 18 – Poundcake – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm


%d bloggers like this: