Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/16)

June 16, 2016

Here’s a whole bunch of updates.

June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July and Beyond

July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar

April 26, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s very nearly May (it starts this Sunday), so here is the May music calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: May 26

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 1 – Lara EwenRony’s InsomniaHell Phone – 8pm

May 1 – Mark McKay BandTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 7 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

May 8 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis –
C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 12 – Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 13 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 14 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

May 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Big Dog Run, Xavier Cardriche, Bill Kelly, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm

May 15 – Screening of You and I, documentary about Jeff Buckley plus musical performances by Tom Burleigh, Mandana Eidgah, Tom Mullen, Richard Alcock, John Jackson, and Adam Block – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – John Doe (Performance and Reading) – Rough Trade – 7pm

May 17 – Sonya KitchellLe Poisson Rouge – show 8pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 18 – Karla Rose and The ThornsBerlinNYC – 8pm

May 19 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 20 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

May 21 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

May 22 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Eric Ambel, Mary Lee Kortes, Diane Garisto, Elise Morris, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughn – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 23 – Edward RogersHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 23 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8:45pm

May 23 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 24 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Homeboy SteveBar Chord – 9pm

May 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 26 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 26 – Young UnknownsPianos – 9pm

May 26 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 27 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s – 11pm

May 28 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 31 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The JayhawksBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

June 16 – Karen Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – show 8pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Advance Planning: April 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/12)

April 12, 2016

A few more April shows and a some stretching out into July.

Apr. 17 – Rembert and The Basic Goodness  – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 24 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats, plus a tribute to Merle HaggardTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 29 – Eric Ambel and Spanking Charlene – Berlin – 8:30pm

May and Beyond

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 9 – Monday Night Tribute: Fleetwood Mac with 20+ musicians performing Rumors and other hits and misses – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Advance Planning: April 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/6)

April 6, 2016

Here are some more shows running from this weekend through mid-June.

Apr. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Matt Keating, Linda Draper, Michael Kroll, Ed Tristram and Greta Mitchell – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 23 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 25 – Julia Haltigan (CD Release show) – Le Poisson Rouge – show 7pm

Apr. 28 – Will KimbroughRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May and Beyond

May 5 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: April 2016 Music Calendar

April 1, 2016

Calendar 4

No fooling, it’s April, so here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for the coming month.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: April 28

Apr. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Apr. 2 – Dirty Water DogsThe Hall at MP – show 7pm

Apr. 2 – Spanking CharleneGussy’s Bar – 10pm

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 3 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Teddy Kumple, Jason Loughlin, Jeff Litman, Andrew Sovine12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – James MaddockBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Luan, The Morning SeaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Apr. 9 – Amy RigbyGuitar Bar Jr. – 7-10pm

Apr. 9 – Jessie KilgussArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Greta Gertler Gold and Alice BierhorstBarbes – 7pm

Apr. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Matt Keating, Linda Draper, Michael Kroll, Ed Tristram and Greta Mitchell – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 10 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 11 – BleachedMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 14 – Karla Rose and the ThornsRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 16 – Waco BrothersMonty Hall – show 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1pm

Apr. 17 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Janie Barnett, Benjamin Cartel, Billy Stephen, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughan – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 17 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 17 – Rembert and The Basic Goodness  – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 18 – Interrobang featuring Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 18 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Apr. 18 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Apr. 19 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jerry Joseph and The JackmormonsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jeff Litman, Clifford Westfall and Barbara Endes, Tom ClarkAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Apr. 23 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 23 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 24 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 24 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats, plus a tribute to Merle HaggardTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 25 – Julia Haltigan (CD Release show) – Le Poisson Rouge – show 7pm

Apr. 25 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 26 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 27 – Chris CubetaRough Trade – show 8pm

Apr. 27 – Cariad Harmon Going Away ShowRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by  WFUV’s John Platt with Spuyten Duyvil, Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Will KimbroughRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 28 – The Wild FeathersBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 29 – Eric Ambel and Spanking Charlene – Berlin – 8:30pm

Apr. 29 – Because The Night: A Tribute to the Songs & Poetry of Patti Smith with Michael Alago, Eszter Balint, Richard Barone, Church Of Betty, Cait Brennan, Rony Corcos, Emily Duff, Heather Eatman, Mamie Minch, Puma Perl, Dina Regine, Tammy Faye Starlight, Natti Vogel – Union Hall – 8:30pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 9 – Monday Night Tribute: Fleetwood Mac with 20+ musicians performing Rumors and other hits and misses – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 25 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Tonight: Bryan Dunn and The Humdrums and Luke Wesley at The Rockwood Music Hall

January 9, 2016

Humdrums Rockwood

Tonight there’s a fun musical doubleheader at the original stage at The Rockwood Music Hall.  Up first at 8pm, Bryan Dunn will play a set with his band The Humdrums.  The Humdrums play early rock and roll.  You’ll hear songs from 1960 and before, some well known and some more obscure.  A Humdrums show will always make you smile and increase you knowledge of great songs from back then.  The band, hearkening back to Danny and the Juniors, notes that rock n roll will never die as long as they are around to play it live.

LukeWesley2Clip-300x184

Luke Wesley plays piano based rock with lyrics worth listening to. Luke plays The Rockwood Music Hall frequently and was a mainstay at the now shuttered Bar 4, and his songs can range from poignant to funny and back again.  Luke will start his set at 9pm.

Bryan Dunn and The Humdrums (8pm), Luke Wesley (9pm),  Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), No Cover (but a contribution for each band is highly recommended)

 


Advance Planning: January 2016 Music Calendar

January 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Welcome to 2016. Here is the January Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: January 29

Jan. 1 – Spanking Charlene, HeapBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Jan. 1 – They Might Be Giants (Flood Show) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 2 – They Might Be Giants (Hornabration with the Tricerachops Horn Section) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 3 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Jan. 3 – Julia Joseph, Milton, Jacob Silver, Robin Macmillan and Martin Kearton play the songs of  George Harrison, Kenny Rogers, Dolly Parton, Christine McVie, Nick Lowe, Randy Newman and more – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Josh Dion, Tony ScherrRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 6 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents 90s One Hit Wonders benefit for MILE with John Brodeur, Bryan Dunn, Andi Rae Healy, Hey Monea, Chris Kelly, John Laprade, Jeff Litman, Andy Mac, Andrea Nardello, Janna Pelle, Mark Radcliffe, Sonny Ratcliff, Gerry Rosenthal, Kimberly Schwab, Jason Spiewak, Scott Stein, Jenn Summers, Paul Tabachneck, Rich Wisneski and Laura Mae Baker and more – Bitter End – 7pm

Jan. 6 – Syd StrawHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Jan. 6 – Spoonful of Lovin’ (Songs of The Lovin’ Spoonful) with Charly Roth, Tom Clark, Dennis Diken – Bowery Electric – 8pm

Jan. 6 – Karla Rose11th Street Bar – 10pm

Jan. 8 – Benjamin CartelAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan Dunn and the HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 9 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 10 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1:30pm

Jan. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Pete Lanctot and The Stray Dogs, Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, and Micheal Smotherman – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Jan. 11 – Lelia Broussard, Tommy Siegel, Billy LibbyRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Jan. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Syrian Refugee Resettlement Benefit Show with Dear Georgiana, Your Ex-Girlfriends, and  Cariad HarmonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 13 – The Del-LordsBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Jan. 14 – Freddie Stevenson, Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – show 7pm

Jan. 14 – Julia Haltigan, Kendra MorrisMercury Lounge – show 7pm

Jan. 14 – Jared RabinThe Bitter End – 8pm

Jan. 14 –A Tribute to Allen Toussaint with Brian Mitchell, Rosita Kèss, Fatboy Kanootch, Jared Samuel, Richard Julian, Jon Cowherd, Danny Fox, Gabe Gordon, Tony Scherr and more – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Jan. 16 – Laura CantrellMonty Hall (Jersey City) –  show 8pm

Jan. 17 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 17 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Fife & Drom, Jessi Robertson, Rony Corcos, Tom Shaner – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Jan. 18 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Hi-Fi Bar (Back Room) – 7:30pm

Jan. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 18 – The After Party, hosted by Akie Bermiss – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Lou Reed Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Leonard Cohen Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Sonya KitchellMercury Lounge – 9pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo: Experience Retrospective – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Dina RegineBAM Cafe – 9pm

Jan. 24 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Vicki Kristina Barcelona, Bryan Dunn, Andy Mac, Craig Greenberg, Mathew Brookshire – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Cariad HarmonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 24 – The Bastards of Fine Arts (Matt Keating, Steve Mayone, Jason Mercer, Greg Wieczorek) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 25 – Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle RocketsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 25 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 28 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 28 – LuanRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 29 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn (Record Release Show) – Sidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Jan. 29 – Jeff Litman, Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – show 9pm

Update: Jan. 30 – Dina Regine (solo) – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

Jan. 30 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Jan. 30 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 31 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jessie Kilguss, John LaDeau, John Kengla – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Update: Jan. 31 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Alana Amram, Steve EspinolaGene CaseyTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Blackstardust – A Tribute to the Music of David BowieRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 6 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 7 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Feb. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 12 – The WestiesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 15 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sold Out! Feb. 25 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm

Sold Out! Feb. 26 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm

Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm


%d bloggers like this: