Advance Planning: May 2014 Music Calendar Update (added 5/8)

May 8, 2014

Some shows from the latest schedule update from The Rockwood Music Hall, plus some others as well.

May 9 – Michaela AnneLittlefield – 7:30pm

May 10 – Aly TadrosSubculture – 7:30pm

May 17 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 17 – Andi Rae Healy and Bryan DunnHank’s Saloon – 11pm

May 19 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 21 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 5 – Darlene Love – MetroTech – Lunchtime (Details TBD)

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm


Advance Planning: May 2014 Music Calendar

April 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar May 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update:  May 27

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 4 – Ursa Minor  (9:30pm)  Sasha Dobson (10:15pm) – Ace Hotel (Lobby)

May 5 – Rodney CrowellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Michaela AnneLittlefield – 7:30pm

May 9 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 10 – Aly TadrosSubculture – 7:30pm

May 10 – Fife & DromSpike Hill – 9:15pm

May 11 – Mikal EvansSpike Hill – 8pm

May 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sold Out! May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 12 – Jim Campilongo with Luca Benedetti,  Roy Williams and David Speranza – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 13 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 16 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 16 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

May 17 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

May 17 – Bucky HayesHank’s Saloon – 8pm

May 17  – Jeff LitmanHank’s Saloon – 10pm

May 17 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 17 – Andi Rae Healy and Bryan DunnHank’s Saloon – 11pm

May 17 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 18 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 19 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

May 20 – Jessie KilgussThe Way Station – 9pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 21 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 22 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

May 22 – Dear GeorgianaUnion Hall – 10:30pm

May 23 – Julia Haltigan solo, Kendra Morris solo (opening for Diego Garcia) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm ($5 admission with the code KENDRAJULIA)

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 25 – Teri Joyce, Homeboy Steve, Jahn XavierMonica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 27 – Spanking Charlene (opening for The Planets) – Arlene’s Grocery – 7pm

May 27 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 27 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Brianna SageRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 28 – Mikal Evans –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 29 – Joy AskewBrooklyn Independent Media – 7:30pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Nate SchweberBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 30 – The Zimmymen and the Wimmymen Bob Dylan Birthday Tribute  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 31 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin and Teri JoyceBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: May 31 – Ursa MinorBAM Cafe – 10pm

June and Beyond

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – 7pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene Love – MetroTech – Lunchtime (Details TBD)

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Eric “Roscoe” AmbelBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 –PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: September 2013 Music Calendar

August 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the September, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Sept. 28

Sept. 2 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 4 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 7pm

Sept. 4 – Glen Tilbrook (plus opening act to be announced) – The Bowery Electric Map Room – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm (tickets at door sold on a first come first served basis)

Sept. 4 – Brian DunneThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 4 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Dirty Water DogsRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Charlene KayeCameo – show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 9 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Robbie Fulks and Jenny ScheinmanBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 10 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Tribute to country music great George Jones hosted by Boo and Elena of The Demolition String Band with Michael Santoro on bass, Jon Graboff on pedal steel and Tony Leone on drums, with Michael Daves Queen Esther, Laura Cantrell, , Gene Casey, Danny Weiss Teddy Thompson, Liz Tormes, Fiona Mcbain, Thirsty Dave Hansen, Diego Britt, Fran Leadon, Jan Bell, Jack Grace, Jim Mastro, Daria Grace, Mary Olive Ebeneezer Smith, Mathew Grime, Charlene McPherson, Drina Lessard Seay, Monica Passin, Sean Kershaw, Sheriff Uncle Bob, David Michael Weiss, and Shannon Brown Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Sasha DobsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – Elliott Murphy (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Elizabeth & The CatapultIrving Plaza – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Charlene KayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 13 – Wesley Stace’s Cabinet of Wonders with Black Prairie, Janeane Garofalo, Garland Jeffreys, Keren Ann, Jim Lauderdale, Jon Mooallem and Jon Ronson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 –  Julia HaltiganThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 13 – Dave LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 14 – Jahn Xavier and the Bowerytones- Arlene’s Grocery – 11pm

Sept. 15 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 3:30pm

Sept. 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 17 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 18 – Freedy JohnstonLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – 11th Street Bar – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 21 – Bushwick Book Club and Hip Hop Book Club present original music inspired by A Tree Grows in Brooklyn  – Prospect Park Bandshell – 2pm

Sept. 21 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 22 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Garland Jeffreys (Album Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 23 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Sept. 24 – Radio Free Song ClubThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Sept. 24 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 25 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 25 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 26 – Neko CaseRadio City Music Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 26 – Jon Dee Graham with Mike June – The Living Room – 8pm

Sept. 27 – Richard Thompson, Teddy ThompsonTown Hall – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Update: Sept. 28 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, Chris Morrissey, Anton Fier – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm (new time)

Sept. 29 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Jahn Xavier, Dina Regine, and George GilmoreTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 –  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – The Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie Blanton –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, David Speranza – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 26 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: July 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 7/15)

July 15, 2013

Here’s a show later this week, and one in September.

July 19 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

August and Beyond

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: July 2013 Music Calendar

June 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the July 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar, perhaps a little later in the month than usual.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: July 29

July 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 2 – The Pietasters – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 2 – Kelli ScarrMercury Lounge – 6:30pm

July 2 – Aaron Lee Tasjan  w/ Anton Fier and Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 3 – Old Soul Revival “American Graffiti” – with over 20 performers and open bar from 9-10pm – Bowery Electric Map Room – 7pm

July 6 – Bryan Dunn – The Living Room – 9pm

July 6 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 6 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 9 – Eilen Jewell w/ The End of America – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 9 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 10 – B.B. King, James Hunter Six Brookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 10 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 8pm

July 10 – Freddie Stevenson –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! July 10 – Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 11 – Alejandro Escovedo, Los Lonely Boys, Los LobosBrookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 11 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, The Glorious Veins, Dead Stars, Taurus and Luke Wesely – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 12 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Sold Out! July 12 – Steve Forbert (full band show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 12 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9pm

July 12 – Sasha DobsonBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

July 12 – Jim GreeneThe Way Station – 9pm

July 12 – Lydia LovelessHill Country – 10:30pm

July 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum  and The Chris Kelly Band  play the songs of 1965 with Bryan Dunn, Jeff Litman, Jerry Cherry, Craig Greenberg, Andy Mac, Rob Ward, Seth Ondracek  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 1am

July 13 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 2 (Jason Victor and Dave DeCastro) – Maxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

July 13 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTwo Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 14 – David O’Neal (record release show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 14 – Ursa Minor –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 16 – Charlene Kaye (solo) –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 16 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 17 – Kelly Jones –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 17 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 8pm

July 17- Guy ForsythHill Country – 10pm

July 17 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 18 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – 8pm

July 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 19 – The WaterboysCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 19 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 19 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

July 19 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Alan Hampton and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 23 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 23 – Rich Hinman  –  The Rockwood Music Hall – midnight

Corrected Date! July 24 – Radio Free Song Club with special guests Chris Stamey and Lydia Kavanagh and new songs performed live by Freedy Johnston, Laura Cantrell, Don Piper, Jody Harris, Kate Jacobs, Amy Allison and Dave Schramm – The Living Room – 6-8pm

Sold Out! July 24 – Freedy Johnston, Chris Stamey, & The Health and Happiness Show – Maxwell’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

July 24 – Freddie Stevenson –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 24 – The LemonheadsKnitting Factory – doors 7:30 / show8:30

July 24 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 25 – The Basement BandLiving Room – 10pm

July 27 – Benjamin CartelLiving Room – 8pm

July 27 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

July 27 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Corrected Date: July 30 – Mancie (Video release show) – The Delancey – show 8pm

July 30 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 31 – Erin McKeown and Lake Street DiveMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 31 – Secret Someones (Bess Rogers, Lelia Broussard, Hannah Winkler and Zach Jones) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 31 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 10pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 9pm

Aug. 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – 8:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – 9:30pm

Oct. 4 – Harper BlynnKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 11 – Misty Boyce (opening for Morgan Karr) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm


Tonight: A Four Show Fielder’s Choice

May 28, 2013

Choices Large

 

Here are four shows presented for your consideration to mix or match.  Starting at 7pm, Ana Egge and her band will take the stage.  You can expect to hear songs from Ana’s last album, which was produced by Steve Earle, in Ana’s set of Americana roots rock.

Meanwhile, in Gowanus, just across the line from Park Slope, Sonya Kitchell will play Littlefield at 8:30pm.  I don’t know whether Sonya is playing solo or with a band, but Sonya is working on a new album, so expect some new material.

Over in Prospect Heights, there are two worthy shows over at The Way Station, the only bar I know (and probably the only bar anywhere) with a Tardis (as seen in Dr. Who) as a rest room.  First up is Bryan Dunn.  Bryan has a knack for storytelling in his songs.  Originally from Austin, Bryan can be funny, sardonic or touching.  Following Bryan will be Bucky Hayes.  Bucky plays folk rock, is a very good songwriter and an engaging performer, and will have a band with him tonight.

Ana Egge, Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Sonya Kitchell, Littlefield, 622 Degraw Street between 3rd and 4th Avenues (R Train to Union Street or D, N, R, Q, 2 or 3 Trains to Atlantic Avenue), 8:30pm, $15

Bryan Dunn (9pm), Bucky Hayes (10pm), The Way Station, 683 Washington Avenue between Prospect Place and St. Marks Avenue (2 or 3 Train to Eastern Parkway – Brooklyn Museum or C Train to Clinton-Washington) No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


%d bloggers like this: