Tonight: One Out of Three to Start the Memorial Day Weekend

May 27, 2016

Choices Large

The weather has turned warm and Memorial Day weekend is upon us.  If you are sticking around New York City, there’s still live music to be heard.  Tonight, there are three wonderful shows at times and at places which means you can only catch one of them.  But whichever of these shows you pick to see, you will have made a good choice.

Starting at 10pm over in Red Hook, at Sunny’s Bar, Monica Passin, better known as Li’l Mo, will lead her band, The Monicats, through country, rockabilly, blues, 60s pop and whatever else she and they may play.  And I’ll add that not only are Li’l Mo and The Monicats terrific musically, they are just plain fun to watch.  I’m sure you’ll hear songs from the last album from Li’l Mo and The Monicats, Whole Lotta Lovin’ and you’ll have the opportunity to pick up a copy as well.

Back on the Lower East Side at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, you’ll find long time Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite Julia Haltigan playing at 10pm.  Julia has a fine new EP called Hot Tears.  You’ll hear songs from it and Julia’s past albums as well.  Julia recently moved to a classic four piece band (two guitars, bass and drums) and a more rocking sound.  I’ve called Julia brassy, and even without a horn section, I still think that description holds.  Some of Julia’s songs could be called  Tom Waitsian except for the fact that they are way too cheerful for Tom.

Freddy’s Bar stands in Brooklyn in Greenwood Heights, sometimes called the South Slope when a real estate type wants to justify the rent.  On stage at Freddy’s at 11pm, will be Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies.  Andi Rae and the band play their original Americana and folk rock with verve and energy.  They have a good new CD, titled If You Want to Be My Man, and I’m sure they will be playing songs from it, and stuff from their catalog as well.

Li’l Mo and The Monicats, Sunny’s Bar, 253 Conover Street between Beard and Reed Streets (F or G Trains to Smith-9th Street, transfer to the B61 bus to Van Dyke and Van Brunt Streets and walk two blocks to Sunny’s), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Julia Haltigan, Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, Freddy’s Bar,  627 5th Ave between 17th and 18th Streets, Brooklyn (R Train to Prospect Avenue), 11pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar

April 26, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s very nearly May (it starts this Sunday), so here is the May music calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: May 26

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 1 – Lara EwenRony’s InsomniaHell Phone – 8pm

May 1 – Mark McKay BandTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 7 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

May 8 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis –
C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 12 – Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 13 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 14 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

May 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Big Dog Run, Xavier Cardriche, Bill Kelly, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm

May 15 – Screening of You and I, documentary about Jeff Buckley plus musical performances by Tom Burleigh, Mandana Eidgah, Tom Mullen, Richard Alcock, John Jackson, and Adam Block – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – John Doe (Performance and Reading) – Rough Trade – 7pm

May 17 – Sonya KitchellLe Poisson Rouge – show 8pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 18 – Karla Rose and The ThornsBerlinNYC – 8pm

May 19 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 20 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

May 21 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

May 22 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Eric Ambel, Mary Lee Kortes, Diane Garisto, Elise Morris, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughn – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 23 – Edward RogersHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 23 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8:45pm

May 23 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 24 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Homeboy SteveBar Chord – 9pm

May 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 26 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 26 – Young UnknownsPianos – 9pm

May 26 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 27 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s – 11pm

May 28 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 31 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The JayhawksBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

June 16 – Karen Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – show 8pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Tonight: The Radigan Roundup at 12th Street Bar or Li’l Mo and The Monicats at The Treehouse at 2A

April 24, 2016

Choices Large

It’s Sunday, and tonight two long running Sunday night series go head to head with good shows.  First up, in Park Slope, you’ll find tonight’s edition of The Radigan Roundup.  This show is run by Terry Radigan at The 12th Street Bar and Grill.  As usually, Terry will play a short set and is joined tonight by  Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds.  At the Roundup, the music is usually stripped down and things are loose and spontaneous.  Things will get going tonight at 7:30pm, but getting to The 12th Street Bar and Grill early for a seat (the place is on the small size) is not a bad idea.

Here’s your other option.  Her day jobs include painter, music teacher and chocolate maker.  Her album, On the Moon, was one of my 10 best for 2009. And tonight, Monica Passin, better known as Li’l Mo, leads her band, The Monicats, through country, rockabilly, blues, 60s pop and whatever else she and they may play.  And I’ll add that not only are Li’l Mo and The Monicats terrific musically, they are just plain fun to watch.  I’m sure you’ll hear songs from the recent album from Li’l Mo and The Monicats, Whole Lotta Lovin’ and you’ll have the opportunity to pick up a copy as well. This happens at Tom Clark’s Treehouse at 2A in the East Village.

The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan,  Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds, 12th Street Bar and Grill, 1123 8th Avenue – enter on 12th Street, Park Slope (F or G Trains to 7th Avenue, use the 8th Avenue exit), 7:30pm, No Cover, (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Li’l Mo and The Monicats, Treehouse at 2A, 25 Avenue A at 2nd Street (F Train to Delancey Street or 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit or J Train to Essex Street), 8:45pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: April 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/12)

April 12, 2016

A few more April shows and a some stretching out into July.

Apr. 17 – Rembert and The Basic Goodness  – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 24 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats, plus a tribute to Merle HaggardTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 29 – Eric Ambel and Spanking Charlene – Berlin – 8:30pm

May and Beyond

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 9 – Monday Night Tribute: Fleetwood Mac with 20+ musicians performing Rumors and other hits and misses – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Advance Planning: April 2016 Music Calendar

April 1, 2016

Calendar 4

No fooling, it’s April, so here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for the coming month.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: April 28

Apr. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Apr. 2 – Dirty Water DogsThe Hall at MP – show 7pm

Apr. 2 – Spanking CharleneGussy’s Bar – 10pm

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 3 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Teddy Kumple, Jason Loughlin, Jeff Litman, Andrew Sovine12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – James MaddockBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Luan, The Morning SeaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Apr. 9 – Amy RigbyGuitar Bar Jr. – 7-10pm

Apr. 9 – Jessie KilgussArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Greta Gertler Gold and Alice BierhorstBarbes – 7pm

Apr. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Matt Keating, Linda Draper, Michael Kroll, Ed Tristram and Greta Mitchell – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 10 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 11 – BleachedMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 14 – Karla Rose and the ThornsRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 16 – Waco BrothersMonty Hall – show 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1pm

Apr. 17 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Janie Barnett, Benjamin Cartel, Billy Stephen, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughan – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 17 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 17 – Rembert and The Basic Goodness  – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 18 – Interrobang featuring Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 18 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Apr. 18 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Apr. 19 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jerry Joseph and The JackmormonsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jeff Litman, Clifford Westfall and Barbara Endes, Tom ClarkAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Apr. 23 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 23 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 24 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 24 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats, plus a tribute to Merle HaggardTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 25 – Julia Haltigan (CD Release show) – Le Poisson Rouge – show 7pm

Apr. 25 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 26 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 27 – Chris CubetaRough Trade – show 8pm

Apr. 27 – Cariad Harmon Going Away ShowRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by  WFUV’s John Platt with Spuyten Duyvil, Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Will KimbroughRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 28 – The Wild FeathersBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 29 – Eric Ambel and Spanking Charlene – Berlin – 8:30pm

Apr. 29 – Because The Night: A Tribute to the Songs & Poetry of Patti Smith with Michael Alago, Eszter Balint, Richard Barone, Church Of Betty, Cait Brennan, Rony Corcos, Emily Duff, Heather Eatman, Mamie Minch, Puma Perl, Dina Regine, Tammy Faye Starlight, Natti Vogel – Union Hall – 8:30pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 9 – Monday Night Tribute: Fleetwood Mac with 20+ musicians performing Rumors and other hits and misses – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 25 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Tonight: Drina Seay at The Sidewalk Cafe

March 11, 2016

Drina Seay

I first saw Drina Seay (pronounced Sea) at the late, lamented Banjo Jim’s a few years back, mostly singing wonderful harmonies with the likes of Li’l Mo and The Monicats.  Drina has been playing and singing her own  Americana and alt country songs for a while now.  Tonight you’ll find Drina, backed up by Homeboy Steve  at The Sidewalk Cafe over on Avenue A and 6th Street in the East Village.  Drina goes on at 7pm.  If you prefer an early show and don’t want to stay out late, this one is perfect for you.

Drina Seay,  Sidewalk Cafe,  94 Avenue A at 6th Street (any train to 14th Street, L Train to 1st Avenue, F Train to Delancey Street or J or M Trains to Essex Street, then transfer to M14A Bus to 6th Street) 7pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Today and Tonight: The Brooklyn Country Music Festival at The Bell House, The Demolition String Band at Skinny Dennis or Bryan Dunn at Rockwood Stage 2

August 22, 2015

Choices Large

The choice sign is up again and that means there are a lot of choices out there.  They include music in the afternoon as well as during the evening.

Over in Gowanus at The Bell House, The 10th Brooklyn Country Music Festival continues.  Things get going early, at 3pm today.  Here’s the line up:

The CasHank Hootenanny Jamboree (Frontier Room) – 3pm
Bob Jones and Jon Sholle – 5pm
Terry Radigan – 6pm
Li’l Mo and The Monicats – 7pm
Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers – 8pm
Lindy Loo and Her Lucky Fellers (Frontier Room) – 8:30pm
The Western Caravan featuring Thirsty Dave – 9pm
The Defibulators – 10pm
Sean Kershaw and the New Jack Ramblers (Frontier Room) – 11:30pm

The music also starts in the afternoon, 4pm to be exact, and run through to 7pm at Skinny Dennis, the best Texas honky tonk in Brooklyn. When any band has string band in its name, you expect old-timey country.  Well, you are just not going to get that from The Demolition String Band.  There’s twang and alt country, but the DSB rocks hard as well.  The band is led by front woman Elena Skye and ace guitarist Boo Reiners.  Whatever they are playing, your ears will definitely be pleased.

Finally, at 9pm tonight, Bryan Dunn will bring his folk rock and Americana to The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  Bryan’s songs run the gamut from literate to humorous to poignant and frequently can be described as literature with a guitar.  You can also sing along to many of them.  Bryan will be playing solo tonight, but will be joined by Andi Rae Healy for a few songs as well.

The 10th Brooklyn Country Music Festival, The Bell House, 149 7th Street between 2nd and 3rd Avenues, Brooklyn (F or G Trains to 4th Avenue or R Train to 9th Street), 3pm, $20

The Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Avenue at Berry Street (G Train to Metropolitan Avenue or L Train to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended), 4-7pm

Bryan Dunn, Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 149 other followers

%d bloggers like this: