News and Notes: Another Club Out of Business, Supermarket Music and Lou Reed Tributes

November 19, 2013

Sullivan Hall

Another club bites the dust:  Sullivan Hall, formerly known as The Lion’s Den, located on Sullivan Street in Greenwich Village, closed its doors for good last week.  The club had been on a month to month lease since January of this year.  The landlord finally decided to find another use for the space.

While Sullivan Hall did not book many of the musicians followed by Now I’ve Heard Everything, this closing still hurts.  It continues the unfortunate trend of club closings that has accelerated in 2013.

FAIRWAY LOGO lockup

Creative Programing at Fairway: Music in the supermarket was once the province of Muzak and the like.  But that has been changing.  It was a decade ago that the Key Food on Fifth Avenue in Park Slope was cited by The Village Voice as having the best grocery store music in New York City.

But late last week, the Fairway in Woodland Park, NJ went even further.  Why I was in Woodland Park is a long story, but as I strolled among the aisles, I suddenly heard a familiar voice.  Out of the speakers came Julia Haltigan singing My Green Heart.  NYC Indie music in a suburban New Jersey.  Whodda thunk it? Kudos to the Fairway music programer.

reed-rodeo

There are a couple of Lou Reed tribute shows coming up this week.  At 9pm on Wednesday night at The Rodeo Bar, Satellite of Love promises songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou.  Those musicians will include Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes.  This is a free show.

The following day, over in Red Hook, Jalopy will present a Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced.  Admission is $10 and the show starts at 9pm.


Advance Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar

October 28, 2013

calendar2

November starts on Friday, so here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for November, 2013.  This will be the first month without The Living Room open, and there does seem to be fewer shows announced so far.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Nov. 29

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 7 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Jenny Owen YoungsBAM Cafe – 9pm

Nov. 9 – Michaela AnneThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 9 – Scott Stein , Shana Zell, Fife and DromUnderground Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sold Out! Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Nov. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Nov. 14 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 15 – David RocheBrooklyn Ethical Culture Society – 7:45pm

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 16 – Nick Africano, Emily Easterly, Bryan Dunn and Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club (Benefit for Badass Brooklyn Animal Rescue) – Union Pool – doors 7pm

Nov. 16 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 20 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Satellite of Love Tribute to Lou Reed with songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou performed by Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 21 – Karla Moheno (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 21 – Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced – Jalopy – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 22 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 22 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Nov. 23 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 24 – Last Great American Whale, A Concert in Memory of Lou Reed with Admiral Grey, Arto Lindsay, Caged Animals, Christy & Emily, Derek Cruz, Diane Birch, Donald Cumming, The Dough Rollers, Drowners, Ivan Julian, Jack Ridley III, James Maddock, Jeffrey Lewis, Justin Hayward-Young, Katie Eastburn, Kembra Pfahler, Kevin Salem, Kirin J. Callinan, Kyp Malone, Lenny Kaye, Phantom Family Halo, Sam Mickens, Shahzad Ismaily, Shannon Funchess, Steven Reker, The Bottom Dollars, Travis Johnson, Tunde Adebimpe, Vanessa Bley Plus in The Map Room: Jeffrey James, Jeffrey Lewis, David Patillo, The Nuclears, Peg Simone, My Pet Dragon, Cooper Formant, The Due Diligence, Johanna Warren – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 24 – Field of Stars with Amy Allison, Lianne Smith, Karyn Kuhl and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 24 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Storyman (formerly The Guggenheim Grotto) with Secret Someones and Ingrid MichaelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

Nov. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PhosphorescentRough Trade (in store) – 3pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Julia HaltiganSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PoundcakeDinosaur BBQ Brooklyn – 10pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin Diable, Erin Miley and The Low Delta – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm


Tonight: The Beatles’ 64 Greatest Hits on Ukelele at Brooklyn Bowl

January 23, 2013

Beatles Uke

Here’s a fun show: The Beatles Complete On Ukulele presents: The Beatles’ 64 Greatest Hits.  This is a shorter version of the show which has been put on annually for the past couple of years by Roger Greenawalt (that’s him in the photo above), whose entry in Wikipedia says is “known for carrying a ukulele at all times.”  Roger also plays the uke with the various musicians who play this show, with the bands changing for each song.

Tonight’s lineup includes: Michael des Barres, Martin Rivas, Mike Doughty, Lauren Pritchard (Spring Awakening), Leah Siegel (Firehorse), Alyson Greenfield (Tinderbox Festival), Anya Marina (Atlantic), Ludlow Thieves, Lovely Liar, Reno Is Famous, Izzy And The Catastrophics, Lee Feldman, Supercute, Fiona Silver, Kaycee McGehee and more to be announced.  The show is over at Brooklyn Bowl, one of the nicest venues in town.

The Beatles Complete On Ukulele presents: The Beatles’ 64 Greatest Hits, Brooklyn Bowl,  61 Wythe Avenue between N. 11th & 12th Streets, Williamsburg (G Train to Nassau Avenue or L Train to Bedford Avenue), doors 6pm / show 8pm, $10 (Get there by 7:30pm with your ukulele to join The Uke Mob and play on stage for first song to get in free)


Advance Planning: January 2013 Music Calendar

December 31, 2012

calendar2Here’s the January 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which has tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.  This is the last month the The Living Room will be open in its current location, and I expect that its current schedule will have some additional shows added.

Jan. 1 – 9th Annual Hank-O-Rama honoring Hank Williams with Lenny Kaye on pedal steel, Claudia Chopek on fiddle, and Tammy Faye Starlite, Jack Grace, Tom Clarke, Travis Whitelaw, Shannon Brown, Karen Hudson and Sean Kershaw – Rodeo Bar – 2pm

Jan. 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 2 – Arum Rae – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 3 – Jodi ShawRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies, Mikal Evans –  Spike Hill – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Puss N Boots (So Brown opens) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 3 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – Sad Bastard (Charlene and Mo from Spanking Charlene) – ZirZamin – 6:30pm

Jan. 4 – James Maddock – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 5 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 8:45pm

Jan. 5 – Alex Battles & The Whisky RebellionJalopy – 9:45pm

Jan. 5 – (is) boyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Jan. 7 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 7 – Rich Hinman –  Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 8 – Ana Egge –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 8 – Sexy Badass Girl Rock Fest with MancieKnitting Factory – show 8pm

Jan. 8 – Freddie Stevenson –  Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 8 – Rumours Live – A Fleetwood Mac Tribute – Littlefield – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – show 8pm

Jan 9 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – show 8pm

Jan. 10 – Kevn Kinney and The Truckstop Revival featuring: Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Mastersons, Brett Bass, Anton FierRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:45pm

Jan. 11 – Erez and The EndNational Underground – 9pm

Jan. 12 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 13 – The Good Lovelies – The Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 13 – Shepapalooza 3 featuring Luke Wesley, Bryan Dunn and Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 14 – Nellie McKay w/ BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 15 – Ana Egge –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8 pm

Jan. 15 – Full Vinyl Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 15 – Thomas Bryan EatonPete’s Candy Sore – 11pm

Jan. 16 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Puss N Boots plus The Parkington Sisters – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – Bucky HayesBar 4 – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Demolition String BandHill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Alejandro Escovedo and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Serena JeanHill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 19 – Alejandro Escovedo  and The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 19 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 8-10pm

Jan. 19 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (Birthday show) – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Alana Amram and The Rough Gems – Brooklyn Rod & Gun – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Ulysses S. GrantRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Jan. 19 – Eric Ambel Otto’s Shrunken Head – show 8pm

Jan. 20 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

Jan. 21 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, The Malefactors of Great Wealth, Jon ChinnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Jimmy & Immy – (James Maddock and David Immergluck of The Counting Crows) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Jan. 22 – Ana Egge –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8 pm

Jan. 22 – Freddie Stevenson –  Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

Jan. 22 – Mieka PauleyPete’s Candy Sore – 10pm

Jan. 23 – The Lascivious Biddies –  Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 23 – The Beatles Complete On Ukulele presents: The Beatles’ 64 Greatest Hits with Michael des Barres, Martin Rivas, Mike Doughty, Lauren Pritchard (Spring Awakening), Leah Siegel (Firehorse), Alyson Greenfield (Tinderbox Festival), Anya Marina (Atlantic), Ludlow Thieves, Lovely Liar, Reno Is Famous, Izzy And The Catastrophics, Lee Feldman, Supercute, Fiona Silver, Kaycee McGehee and more to be announced – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 24 – Israel Nash GripkaThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8:45pm

Jan. 24 – Puss N Boots plus Tall Pines – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Jan. 24 – Misty BoyceFontana’s – 9pm

Jan. 25 – Erez and The EndNational Underground – 8:30pm

Jan. 25 – Ana Egge & The Ohiomen – Hill Country – 9:30pm

Jan. 25 – Mikal EvansRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 26 – NickCaseyLiving Room – 10pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Strummerville, A Benefit Concert to Celebrate the Life and Music of Joe Strummer and The Clash with H.R. (Bad Brains), Joseph Arthur, Brian Fallon, Ivan Julian, Jesse Malin, Jeffrey Gaines, Leo Mintek, Walter Lure, Matthew Ryan, Mick Stitch, The So So Glos, Shannon Funchess, Vanessa Bley, Willie Nile, Felice Rosser, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Michelle Casillas, Jack Ridley, Mike Montali, Jasno Swarez, The Young Things and many more – The Bowery Electric – 7pm sold out -11pm show added

Jan. 29 – Arum Rae11th Street Bar – 9pm

Sold Out! Jan. 29 – Harper Blynn plus Special Guests – Living Room – 9-11pm

Jan. 30 – Mary Lee’s Corvette: Blood On The Tracks – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 30 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Jan. 30 – Harper Blynn plus Special Guests – Living Room – 8-11pm

Jan. 30 – Chris CubetaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 30 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Jan. 31 – Kathleen Edwards (trio show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 2 – New PoniesThe Gutter – show 9pm

Feb. 5 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 8 – Nicole AtkinsRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 9 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 15 – Jill Sobule – Union Hall – show 9pm

Feb. 16 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 16 – Chris StameyJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 19 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 20 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy Johnston – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Mar. 19 – Camera ObscuraLe Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 21 – Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Mar. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 29 – Eric Andersen – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 30 – Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – Time TBA

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – 7pm


Advance Planning: January Music Calendar

December 31, 2011

Happy New Year!  There’s a lot going on in January with a couple of nights where I’d like to be in two, three or four places at the same time.  And there are still shows to be added here, as The Rockwood Music Hall still only has the first half the month posted (I hear that they are revamping their website).  So as always, I’ll be posting updates.

Jan. 2 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 2 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 3 – Lelia Broussard Live Recording  (Two Sets) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Jan. 3 – Alice Bierhorst, Lee Feldman and Adam LevyFreddy’s Bar – 8-10pm

Jan. 3 – Amy Correia – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Jan. 3 – Melody KillsPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Jan. 4 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMisty Boyce and Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubMercury Lounge – doors 7pm

Jan. 4 – Sasha Dobson – Barbes – 7pm

Jan. 4 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 5 – Rhett Miller with Adam LevyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 5 – Dayna Kurtz – Barbes – 7pm

Jan. 5 – Enemies!John Varvatos Store -315 Bowery – 8pm – RSVP to jv_PR3@vfc.com

Jan. 5 – Allison Weiss – Glasslands Gallery – 11pm

Jan. 6 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 7pm

Jan. 6 – The BuddiesThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Boggia – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 6 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty Birds –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Jan. 7 – Carrie RodriguezThe Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 7 – Megan ReillyLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Jan. 8 – Greg Trooper – Rockwood Music Hall – 5pm

Jan. 9 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 9 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 10 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Jan. 10 – The Little WilliesDavid Letterman Show – 11:35pm (bands ares usually the last act on Letterman, around 12:25am)

Jan. 11 – Sasha Dobson – Barbes – 7pm

Sold Out! Jan. 11 – The Little WilliesThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 11 – The PiercesMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Jan. 11 – The Lemonheads performing It’s A Shame About Ray, Food Will Win the WarKnitting Factory – doors 7:30pm /show 8:30pm

Canceled: Jan. 11 – Amy Speace – The Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 12 – The PiercesMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Jan.12 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

 Sold Out! Jan. 13 – Poundcake with Puss N BootsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 13 – Demolition String BandHill Country – 7pm

Jan. 13 – Richard Julian – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm-Midnight

Jan. 14 –The Beatles Complete On Ukulele with Adam Levy, Julian Velard, Casey Shea, The Ramblers, Leah Seigel, Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, Alyson Greenfield, Bill Sims, Jr., Jingle Punks Orchestra, Martin Rivas, Andrew Vladeck, Erik Deutsch, Suzanna Choffel, and Deni Bonet and more to be announced – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 2pm / show 3pm

Jan. 14 – Will Sexton – The Bowery Electric – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Adam Bernstein with Paul CarbonaraPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Jan. 14 – Li’l Mo & The Monicats  – Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 16 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 16 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 17 – Kathleen Edwards – David Letterman Show – 11:35pm (bands ares usually the last act on Letterman, around 12:25am)

Jan. 18 – Sasha Dobson – Barbes – 7pm

Jan. 18 – Misty BoyceMaxwell’s – 9:30pm

Jan. 18 – The RamblersHill Country – 8:30pm

Jan. 19 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Jan. 19 – Charlene Kaye –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 19 – Kevin Gordon – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Jan. 19 – Red MollyJalopy – 7:30pm

Jan. 19 – Charlie Faye – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 19 – I Beg Your Parton with Addie Brownlee – The Living Room – 8pm

Jan. 20 – James Maddock –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Jan. 21 – The SmithereensB.B. King’s – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Jan. 23 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 23 – High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – The Living Room – 10pm

Jan. 25 – Sasha Dobson – Barbes – 7pm

Jan. 25 – Radio Free Song Club with Nicholas Hill, Joe McGinty, Amy Allison, David Mansfield, Clem Waldman, Dave Schramm, Jody Harris, Kate Jacobs, Doug Wieselman, Jeremy Chatzky, Freedy Johnston, Peter Blegvad, Peter Holsapple and more – The Living Room – 6:30-9pm

Jan. 25 – Megan ReillyPianos – 8pm

Jan. 25 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Megan PalmerHill Country – 8:30pm

Jan. 26 – Suzzy Roche and Lucy Wainwright Roche, book release and performance – Barnes and Noble Union Square – 7pm

Jan. 26 – The Pretty Pennies – Hill Country – 8:30pm

Jan. 27 – The Amygdaloids (record release show) – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Update: Jan. 28 – The Ramblers – The Living Room – 10pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Syrian Relief Concert – A concert to benefit the humanitarian crisis in Syria featuring Dylan Connor, Milton, Benjamin Cartel, Victoria Vox and more – The Living Room -4:30-6:30pm ($20 contribution  requested)

Sold Out! Jan. 29 – Wayward Saints, A Novel By Suzzy Roche, Release Party and Concert; Special guests include:
(musicians) John Bucchino, Dick Connette, Julie Gold, Lucy Wainwright Roche, Jesse Paris Smith, Loudon Wainwright III and (authors) Patricia Marx, David Rakoff and Meg Wolitzer – Dixon Place  (tickets here) – bar opens 5:30 / program 6:30

Jan. 29 – Hobson’s ChoiceMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Li’l Mo’s Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve and Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30-11:30pm

Jan. 29 – Melody KillsThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 30 – Harper Blynn Residency, David Mead opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Jan. 30 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

Jan. 31 – Harper Blynn Residency, Johanna and the Dusty Floor opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Jan. 31 – Nick CaseyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

Now on Advance Sale:

Feb. 1 – Harper Blynn Residency, Aaron Lee Tasjan opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 2 – Kaiser Cartel –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 2 – Harper Blynn Residency – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Harper Blynn Residency, Blake Hazard (from The Submarines) opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 3 – Joan Osborne & The Holmes Brothers with special guest Catherine RussellThe Grand Prospect Hall (tickets here) – 7:30

Feb. 4 – Harper Blynn Residency, Poundcake opens at 7pm – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Feb. 4 – Marshall Crenshaw and Garland JeffreysMaxwell’s – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Adam Levy (CD Release) with special guest The Mastersons – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 9 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 16 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 22 – Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 23 – Laura Cantrell – Hill Country – doors 8:30pm / show 9pm

Feb. 24 –The Johnny Cash 80th Birthday Bash Starring Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 25 –The Johnny Cash 80th Birthday Bash Starring Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionSouthpaw – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Mar. 1 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – The Bowery Ballroom- 8:30pm

Mar. 3 – The Del Fuegos – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 8 – Eilen JewellThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Mar. 9 – Garland JeffreysRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 10 – They Might Be Giants, Johnathan CoultonTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm


Today: The Deidre Rodman Invitational at Zora Art Space

November 28, 2010

Deidre Rodman

What is The Deidre Rodman Invitational? It’s an afternoon of songs hosted by Deidre with Joy Askew, Misty Boyce, Lee Feldman, Rob Jost , Matt Singer, Lee Ann Westover and others listed as performers, with a running time of two hours, so it must be one extremely interesting show.  As for Deidre herself, I’ve seen her as part of The Lascivious Biddies, but she has quite a bio:

Deidre Rodman Struck is an Idaho native, mother, singer/songwriter, and former circus musician. She has performed and recorded with such luminaries as Elvis Costello, Debbie Harry, Natalie Merchant, Garland Jeffreys, Mary McBride and The Jazz Passengers. In addition, Deidre has three jazz CDs out on the Sunnyside label, and recently released a new pop EP, Circle. She also sings and plays keyboard with children’s band/all-girl band The Itty Biddies/Lascivious Biddies in conjunction with Carnegie Hall’s CarnegieKids/Musical Connections program. Elvis Costello has hailed her as “a wonderful pianist and a delicate composer with a truly unique voice.

And Zora Art Space itself is a friendly, low key place in Park Slope.  So it seems well worth your while to check this out this afternoon.

Deidre Rodman Invitational with Joy Askew, Misty Boyce, Lee Feldman, Rob Jost , Matt Singer, Lee Ann Westover and others, Zora Art Space,  315 4th Avenue between 2nd and 3nd Streets in Brooklyn (F or G Trains to 4th Avenue or R Train to 9th Street or Union Street), 5-7pm, $TBD

 


Advance Planning: November Music Calendar

October 27, 2010

It’s nearly November so it’s time to take a look at the month ahead.  And don’t just look once; I do update this calendar often, and any updates are marked.

There’s a lot going on in November.  Things start to get sketchy around Thanksgiving, but I’m sure we’ll get more details  shortly.

Nov. 1 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 1- Jonathan RichmanBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Nov. 2- Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – Doors 8pm

Nov. 2 – Jim Lauderdale & Carrie RodriguezCity Winery – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Melody Kills (New Leslie Mendelson Project) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Madison Square GardenersJohn Varvatos Store – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Jim KellerLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 5 – DawesWebster Hall – Doors 6pm*

Nov. 5 – Charlie FayeThe Living Room – 8pm

Nov. 5 – Milton (with Frank Campbell on piano)- The Turning Point – 9pm

Nov. 5 – Hey MamaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 11:30pm

Nov. 6 – Laura CantrellBrooklyn Museum – 6pm*

Nov. 6 – My Pet DragonCameo– 10pm

Nov. 7 – Bloodshot Records Fall Pageant (with The Bottle Rockets, Graham Parker, Scotland Yard Gospel Choir, Cordero, Lydia Loveless, and special Guests to be announced)- The Bell House – Doors 5:30pm / Show 6:30pm

Nov. 7 – Film: Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin’ About Him)Highline Ballroom – Doors 7pm /Show 8pm

Nov. 8 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 9 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with The Maura Kennedy Band, Avi Wisnia, and K.C. CliffordThe Living Room – 7-9pm*

Nov. 9 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Nov. 10 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 10 – Emily ZuzikThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchThe Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 11- When Giants Walked The Earth: A Musical Memior By Andy Shernoff (Dictators), Paul CollinsUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsSullivan Hall – 8pm*

Nov. 12 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 13 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Richard BaroneMaxwell’s (Hoboken) – 7:30pm*

Nov. 13 – The Grip WeedsKenny’s Castaways – 9:45pm*

Nov. 14 – Charlie FayePete’s Candy Store – 10:30pm

Nov. 16 – The MastersonsThe Living Room – 8pm*

Nov. 17 – Girlyman, Red MollyCity Winery – Doors 5pm / Show 8pm

Nov. 17 – Misty BoyceThe Living Room – 10pm†

Nov. 18 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Jon Langford and Skull OrchestraThe Bell House – Doors 8pm

Nov. 18 – 4th Annual George Harrison Tribute – Banjo Jim’s – 8pm†

Nov. 19 – Chip Taylor & Carrie RodriguezThe Living Room – 7-10pm†

Nov. 20 – Chip Taylor & Carrie RodriguezThe Living Room – 8-10pm*

Nov. 20 – Harper Blynn (opening for Greg Laswell) – Highline Ballroom – Doors 6pm /Show 7pm

Nov. 20 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 20 – Spanking Charlene (Charlene’s Birthday Show) – Lakeside Lounge – 10:30pm†

Nov. 21 – Charlie FayeKnitting Factory – 8pm†

Nov. 24 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm†

Nov. 24 – Will Sexton, The MastersonsThe Bowery Electric – 10:30pm†

Nov. 27 – Amy CorreiaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm*

Nov. 27- Christine Ohlman92Y Tribeca – doors 8pm /show 9pm§

Nov. 27 – Danny KalbJalopy – 8:30pm§

Nov. 28 – Deidre Rodman Invitational with Joy Askew, Misty Boyce, Lee Feldman, Rob Jost , Matt Singer, Lee Ann Westover and others – Zora Art Space – 5-7pm†

Nov. 28 – Serena JeanRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm§

Nov. 28 – Adam Levy and The Mint ImperialsThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – George Harrison’s “All Things Must Pass” 40th Anniversary – The Bell House – 8pm†

Nov. 30 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm†

*Updated Oct. 27 – Nov.5

†Updated Nov. 15-20

§Updated Nov. 24, 27


%d bloggers like this: