Today: The Deidre Rodman Invitational at Zora Art Space

November 28, 2010

Deidre Rodman

What is The Deidre Rodman Invitational? It’s an afternoon of songs hosted by Deidre with Joy Askew, Misty Boyce, Lee Feldman, Rob Jost , Matt Singer, Lee Ann Westover and others listed as performers, with a running time of two hours, so it must be one extremely interesting show.  As for Deidre herself, I’ve seen her as part of The Lascivious Biddies, but she has quite a bio:

Deidre Rodman Struck is an Idaho native, mother, singer/songwriter, and former circus musician. She has performed and recorded with such luminaries as Elvis Costello, Debbie Harry, Natalie Merchant, Garland Jeffreys, Mary McBride and The Jazz Passengers. In addition, Deidre has three jazz CDs out on the Sunnyside label, and recently released a new pop EP, Circle. She also sings and plays keyboard with children’s band/all-girl band The Itty Biddies/Lascivious Biddies in conjunction with Carnegie Hall’s CarnegieKids/Musical Connections program. Elvis Costello has hailed her as “a wonderful pianist and a delicate composer with a truly unique voice.

And Zora Art Space itself is a friendly, low key place in Park Slope.  So it seems well worth your while to check this out this afternoon.

Deidre Rodman Invitational with Joy Askew, Misty Boyce, Lee Feldman, Rob Jost , Matt Singer, Lee Ann Westover and others, Zora Art Space,  315 4th Avenue between 2nd and 3nd Streets in Brooklyn (F or G Trains to 4th Avenue or R Train to 9th Street or Union Street), 5-7pm, $TBD

 


Advance Planning: November Music Calendar

October 27, 2010

It’s nearly November so it’s time to take a look at the month ahead.  And don’t just look once; I do update this calendar often, and any updates are marked.

There’s a lot going on in November.  Things start to get sketchy around Thanksgiving, but I’m sure we’ll get more details  shortly.

Nov. 1 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 1- Jonathan RichmanBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Nov. 2- Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – Doors 8pm

Nov. 2 – Jim Lauderdale & Carrie RodriguezCity Winery – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Melody Kills (New Leslie Mendelson Project) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Madison Square GardenersJohn Varvatos Store – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Jim KellerLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 5 – DawesWebster Hall – Doors 6pm*

Nov. 5 – Charlie FayeThe Living Room – 8pm

Nov. 5 – Milton (with Frank Campbell on piano)- The Turning Point – 9pm

Nov. 5 – Hey MamaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 11:30pm

Nov. 6 – Laura CantrellBrooklyn Museum – 6pm*

Nov. 6 – My Pet DragonCameo– 10pm

Nov. 7 – Bloodshot Records Fall Pageant (with The Bottle Rockets, Graham Parker, Scotland Yard Gospel Choir, Cordero, Lydia Loveless, and special Guests to be announced)- The Bell House – Doors 5:30pm / Show 6:30pm

Nov. 7 – Film: Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin’ About Him)Highline Ballroom – Doors 7pm /Show 8pm

Nov. 8 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 9 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with The Maura Kennedy Band, Avi Wisnia, and K.C. CliffordThe Living Room – 7-9pm*

Nov. 9 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Nov. 10 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 10 – Emily ZuzikThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchThe Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 11- When Giants Walked The Earth: A Musical Memior By Andy Shernoff (Dictators), Paul CollinsUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsSullivan Hall – 8pm*

Nov. 12 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 13 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Richard BaroneMaxwell’s (Hoboken) – 7:30pm*

Nov. 13 – The Grip WeedsKenny’s Castaways – 9:45pm*

Nov. 14 – Charlie FayePete’s Candy Store – 10:30pm

Nov. 16 – The MastersonsThe Living Room – 8pm*

Nov. 17 – Girlyman, Red MollyCity Winery – Doors 5pm / Show 8pm

Nov. 17 – Misty BoyceThe Living Room – 10pm†

Nov. 18 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Jon Langford and Skull OrchestraThe Bell House – Doors 8pm

Nov. 18 – 4th Annual George Harrison Tribute – Banjo Jim’s – 8pm†

Nov. 19 – Chip Taylor & Carrie RodriguezThe Living Room – 7-10pm†

Nov. 20 – Chip Taylor & Carrie RodriguezThe Living Room – 8-10pm*

Nov. 20 – Harper Blynn (opening for Greg Laswell) – Highline Ballroom – Doors 6pm /Show 7pm

Nov. 20 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 20 – Spanking Charlene (Charlene’s Birthday Show) – Lakeside Lounge – 10:30pm†

Nov. 21 – Charlie FayeKnitting Factory – 8pm†

Nov. 24 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm†

Nov. 24 – Will Sexton, The MastersonsThe Bowery Electric – 10:30pm†

Nov. 27 – Amy CorreiaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm*

Nov. 27- Christine Ohlman92Y Tribeca – doors 8pm /show 9pm§

Nov. 27 – Danny KalbJalopy – 8:30pm§

Nov. 28 – Deidre Rodman Invitational with Joy Askew, Misty Boyce, Lee Feldman, Rob Jost , Matt Singer, Lee Ann Westover and others – Zora Art Space – 5-7pm†

Nov. 28 – Serena JeanRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm§

Nov. 28 – Adam Levy and The Mint ImperialsThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – George Harrison’s “All Things Must Pass” 40th Anniversary – The Bell House – 8pm†

Nov. 30 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm†

*Updated Oct. 27 – Nov.5

†Updated Nov. 15-20

§Updated Nov. 24, 27


%d bloggers like this: