This Week: Lots of Music, Here and in Austin

March 14, 2011

The Music Festival portion of South By Southwest  2011 (usually written SXSW, which is what I will do too) held each year in Austin, Texas, begins with a few official events tomorrow night and in full on Wednesday.  It runs through Sunday.  During that time there will be approximately 2000 band performing at about 100 venues, plus perhaps another 500 bands performing unofficially.  I’ll be traveling down there tomorrow and posting daily reports about SXSW.  If things work as they have in years past, expect those posts to appear sometime before Noon each day.

But there’s a lot of music going on in New York City during that time.  Below are worthwhile shows this week, which, as Rod Serling used to say on The Twilight Zone, are presented for your consideration.

Monday, Mar. 14 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Tuesday, Mar. 15 – PoundcakeRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Tuesday, Mar 15 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Thursday, Mar. 17 – Karla BonoffHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Friday, Mar. 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – Two shows – 7:30pm and 10pm

Friday, Mar. 18 – David RocheBanjo Jim’s – 8pm

Friday, Mar. 18 – The Bright WhiteMercury Lounge – 10pm

Saturday, Mar. 19 – My Pet DragonThe Cake Shop – doors 8pm

Saturday, Mar. 19 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Sunday, Mar. 20 – Alana Sveta – Spike Hill – 10pm


Advance Planning: March Music Calendar

March 1, 2011

SXSW Countdown Calendar by and used courtesy of Jessica Wagner

Welcome to March.  It’s a pretty busy month as you can see.  In the middle of the month, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly daily reporting on the SXSW Music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will probably cease during the festivities in Texas.

Mar. 2 – Emily Zuzik – Best Buy 6th Ave & 23rd St. – 5pm

Mar. 2 – Mojo ManciniRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe National Underground – 6-8pm

Mar. 3 – Amy CorreiaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 3 –  Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 4 – Thomas Bryan EatonRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Mar. 4 – The Mastersons, Golden Eagle, Findlay BrownThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Mar. 4 – Julia HaltiganBAM Cafe – 9:30pm

Mar. 4 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 7 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Mar 8 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Mar. 9 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe National Underground – 6-8pm

Mar. 9 – Grace Potter and the Nocturnals – Irving Plaza – 7pm

Mar. 10 – Grace Potter and the Nocturnals – Irving Plaza – 7pm

Mar. 10 – Food Will Win the WarRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Harper BlynnJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Hobson’s ChoiceSpike Hill – 10pm

Mar. 11 – Emily ZuzikRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Mar. 11- Ursa Minor – M Bar – 7pm

Mar. 11 – The RamblersRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 11 – Mary Lee Kortes –  The Songs of Beulah Rowley, a song cycle with narration and projections based on the biography of the fictional character Beulah Rowley – The Cell Theater – 8pm

Mar. 11 – Jesse HarrisZebulon – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsBanjo Jim’s – Midnight

Mar. 11 – The Madison Square GardenersRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Mar. 12 – Joe Hurley‘s 12th Annual All-Star Irish Rock Revue –  Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 12 – Mary Lee Kortes –  The Songs of Beulah Rowley, a song cycle with narration and projections based on the biography of the fictional character Beulah Rowley – The Cell Theater – 8pm

Mar. 13 – A Tribute to Paul Simon: “Graceland” A Fundraiser to Benefit City Harvest w/ John Schmitt, Chris Ayer, Bryan Dunn, Live Society, Emily Zuzik, Lara Ewen, Morgan Holland, Evan Watson, Dave PittengerRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Mar. 14 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Mar. 15 – PoundcakeRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar 15 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe National Underground – 6-8pm Cancelled

Mar. 17 – Karla BonoffHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – Two shows – 7:30pm and 10pm

Mar. 18 – David RocheBanjo Jim’s – 8pm

Mar. 18 – The Bright WhiteMercury Lounge – 10pm

Mar. 19 – My Pet DragonThe Cake Shop – doors 8pm

Mar. 19 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 20 – Alana Sveta – Spike Hill – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 21 – George UsherLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 21 – Jesse HarrisRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 21 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Mar 22 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Mar. 22 – Bess RogersThe Bell House – 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe National Underground – 6-8pm

Mar. 23 – Matthew RyanThe Living Room – 9pm

Update: Mar. 23 – Allison WeissBruar Falls – 10pm

Mar. 24 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsWebster Hall Studio – 8pm

Update: Mar. 24 – Allison WeissPianos – 8pm

Mar. 24 – The Damnwells and Harper BlynnBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 24 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Update: Mar. 25 – Teddy ThompsonRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 25 – Wes HutchinsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Big Star’s Third -Norman Blake (Teenage Fanclub), Mitch Easter (Let’s Active), Ira Kaplan (Yo La Tengo), Tift Merritt, Mike Mills (R.E.M.), Will Rigby (the dB’s), Matthew Sweet, Chris Stamey (the dB’s), Jody Stephens (Big Star) and M. Ward (She & Him) will be joined by The Lost in the Trees Orchestra with Jane Scarpantoni, Django Haskins (The Old Ceremony), Brett Harris, Sidney Dixon and Matt McMichaels plus special guests to announced – Baruch Performing Arts Center (at Baruch College) – Mason Hall – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 26 – John Doe & Jill SobuleCity Winery – 8:30pm

Mar. 26 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Mar. 27 – Amy SpeaceThe Living Room – 8pm

Mar. 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Update: Mar. 28 – Ron Sexsmith and Caitlin RoseHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Update: Mar. 28 – Kevn Kinney & The Madison Square GardenersThe Rock Shop – 7pm

Mar. 28 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Mar. 29 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Living Room – 10pm

Mar 29 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Mar. 30 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe National Underground – 6-8pm

Mar. 31 – Josh Flagg and The Obligations CD Release Party – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Mar. 31 – Drina and the Deep Blue SeaBanjo Jim’s – 9pm

 

 


Tonight: Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel World of Discovery at Rockwood Stage 2

February 22, 2011

Jon Graboff (photo by and courtesy of Jim Marchese)

Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel World of Discovery is quite a long name for a very simple concept.  Jon, playing just instrumentals on pedal steel, along with Jeff Hill on bass, Ethan Eubanks on drums and a guest.  This time will be a bit different.  Jon notes:

A couple of our regular cohorts are away this time, so Smithereens drummer Dennis Diken (The Smithereens) and guitarist Steve Elliot (Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson and Paula Cole) have graciously offered to drop in and jam!

Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel World of Discovery, Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit) 11:30pm, No cover (but a donation for the band is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: February Music Calendar Updates (Added 2/15)

February 15, 2011

One new show added, plus additional information on a show previously posted.

Update: Feb. 20 – Drina & the Deep Blue Sea – Banjo Jim’s – 8pm

Update: Feb. 22 – “Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of Discovery”with guests drummer Dennis Diken (The Smithereens) and guitarist Steve Elliot (Sasha Dobson) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm


Advance Planning: February Music Calendar

January 30, 2011

It’s nearly February, so for all you folks who like to plan what you are doing in advance, here’s the February music calendar.  This month features three excellent but conflicting residencies on Wednesday: Milton, Aaron Lee Tasjan and Serena Jean and a generally full schedule.  As always, the calendar will be updated and those updates will be marked, so don’t forget to check back here often.

Feb. 2 – Aaron Lee Tasjan & Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 2 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 2 – Serena JeanPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Kate JacobsThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Harper BlynnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30 Canceled

Feb. 4 – My Pet DragonThe Bitter End – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Feb. 5 – Demolition String BandPercy’s Tavern – 10pm

Feb. 5 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Feb. 6 – The Lascivious BiddiesAbrons Arts Center – 3pm

Feb. 7 – Harper BlynnThe Mercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 8 – Jesse HarrisThe Stone – 10pm

Feb. 9 – Pete KennedyBanjo Jim’s – 8pm

Feb. 9 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Aaron Lee Tasjan & Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Serena JeanPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 9 – Adam Levy Record Release w/ Special Guests- Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm-Midnight

Feb. 10 – Amy SpeaceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 11 – James Maddock w/ Nate CampanyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 11 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 11 – Sasha DobsonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 12 – The Lascivious Biddies – Brooklyn Central Library – 1pm

Feb. 13 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Feb. 14 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 14 – The Syd Straw Heartwreck Show featuring the Orchestraw Plankton and mystery Special Guests – Southpaw – 8pm

Feb. 15 – Li’l Mo & the MonicatsBanjo Jim’s – 8-10pm (2 sets)

Feb. 15 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Feb. 16 – Aaron Lee Tasjan & Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 16 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Serena JeanPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 16 – Caitlin CareyThe Rock Shop – Time TBD

Feb. 18 – Thomas Bryon EatonZebulon Cafe – 7pm

Feb. 19 – Demolition String BandPercy’s Tavern – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Deidre Rodman Invitational with Jamie Leonhart , Rob Jost, Sonia Brown and Byron Isaacs
and Deidre Rodman – Zora Space – 5-7pm

Feb. 20 – Dan BernHighline Ballroom – 8pm

Feb. 20 – Drina & the Deep Blue Sea – Banjo Jim’s – 8pm

Feb. 22 – Mike FerrioThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 22 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Feb. 22 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Feb. 22 – Jesse Harris and The Cosmos BandRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Feb. 22 – “Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of Discovery”with guests drummer Dennis Diken (The Smithereens) and guitarist Steve Elliot (Sasha Dobson) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 23 – Peter HolsappleLakeside Lounge – 7pm

Update: Feb. 23 – The Good LoveliesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm Canceled due to illness; will be rescheduled

Update: Feb. 23 – MiltonThe Living Room – 8pm Note new starting time

Update: Feb. 23 – Robert DiPietroRockwood Music Hall -8pm

Feb. 23 – Aaron Lee Tasjan & Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Serena JeanPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 24 – Ursa MinorM Bar – 7pm

Feb.24 – Harper BlynnCameo – 7:30 doors

Feb. 24 – Red MollyRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 24 – Sasha Dobson – The Royalton (44 W. 44th Street) – 8pm

Feb. 24 – Allison WeissRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:45pm

Feb. 24 – The Madison Square GardenersThe Rock Shop – 10:30pm

Feb. 26 – Sarah Jarosz Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 26 – Johnny Cash 79th Birthday Bash – The Bell House – 8pm

Feb. 26 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 26 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Feb 27 –Melody KillsRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Feb. 28 – Israel Nash GripkaThe Mercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 28 – Harper BlynnRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm


Advance Planning: December Music Calendar

November 29, 2010

It’s time once again for the monthly calendar.  December looks pretty strong with good shows almost every night, and with some nights sporting two or three really good shows opposite each other.  When that happens, just pick one, because when you have multiple good choices, what ever choice you make will be a good one.

Things around Christmas and the week after have yet to be posted, but they will be, and this calendar will be updated periodically to include those shows.  I’m not including New Years Eve shows here, but will have a separate post about them later.

With the ground rules out of the way, start your planning!

Dec. 1 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 2 –Karen Rockower Union Hall – 8pm

Dec. 2 – Kristin DiableThe Living Room – 10pm

Dec. 3 – Lenny Kaye Banjo Jim’s – 7pm

Dec.3 – Clare BursonThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Dec.5 – Alex Dezen (of The Damnwells), KaiserCartelRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 5 – Songwriters from Hell with Karen Hudson 7:30pm, Emily Zuzik 8:30 pm, Sousalves 9:30 pm, Cristina Black 10pm, Karen Rockower, 10:30 pm, and others – Parkside Lounge

Dec. 5 – Israel Nash GripkaSpike Hill – 8pm

Dec. 6 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 7 – Harper Blynn, The Madison Square Gardeners & TaurusRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Dec. 8 – Maura Kennedy, Edward Rogers & Don PiperThe Bowery Electric – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm*

Dec. 9 – Katie MooreSpike Hill -8pm

Dec. 9 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 9 – Serena Jean Spike Hill – 9pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Keller BandLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Dec. 9 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm**

Dec. 9 – Basement Band Spike Hill – 10pm

Dec. 9 – Hobson’s ChoiceSpike Hill – 11pm*

Dec. 10 – Keren Ann and Dayna KurtzThe Bell House – doors 7pm

Dec. 10 – The NieldsThe Living Room – 7-9pm

Dec. 10 – PhosphorescentBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Dec. 11 – Elliott MurphyRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 12 – The Lascivious BiddiesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 4pm

Dec. 12 – Teddy Thompson and Friends – City Winery – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Notes from Brooklyn: Holiday Benefit Concert for Brooklyn Community Services – Johnny Pisano, Deni Bonet, Erin Hill & her Psychedelic Harp and Christine OhlmanJalopy – 7pm**

Dec. 14 – Harper Blynn, The Madison Square Gardeners & TaurusRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Dec. 14 – Emily ZuzikBanjo Jim’s – Time TBD

Dec. 14 – Bruce Robison & Kelly WillisBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Dec. 14 – The AmygdaloidsParkside Lounge – 10pm*

Dec.16 -A Holiday Benefit Volume 4: Hosted by NY1’s Roger Clark featuring Casey Shea, Bryan Dunn, Chris Abad, Benjamin Wagner, Wes Hutchinson, Charlotte Sometimes, Rachel Platten, Dave Pittinger, Kelli Rae Powell, Zach & Sarah, Vienna Teng & Alex WongRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 16  – Poundcake (Holiday Show)  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Dec. 17 – David RocheThe Good Coffeehouse at Brooklyn Ethical Culture – 8pm

Dec. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Dec. 18 – Sydney WayserPianos – Time TBD*

Dec. 18 – Amy Speace (DECEMBERSONGS  with Jon Vezner, Sally Barris and Dan Navarro) – The Living Room – 7-9pm

Dec. 18 – Pretty Good Dance MovesPianos – 8pm§

Dec. 18 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Dec. 19 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 20 – Willie NileDon Hill’s – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm§

Dec. 21 – Harper Blynn, The Madison Square Gardeners & TaurusRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Dec. 23 – Allison WeissThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm*

Dec. 24 – JewmongousCity Winery – 8pm

Dec. 26 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 6pm§

Dec. 26 – Dar Williams, KaiserCartelThe Bell House – 7pm§

Dec. 26 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm§

Dec. 29 – My Pet DragonRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm§

Dec. 30 – Sasha DobsonThe Living Room – 9pm§

*Updated Nov. 30 – Dec. 8

§Updated Dec. 18



This Week: Too Many Good Musicians, Too Few Nights

November 8, 2010

You have musical choices almost every day this week, and  I’ve listed 13 worthwhile shows below for your consideration.   But you can’t see every one of these shows and too many good ones conflict.  So get out your calendar and figure out what you are going to do in this much too bountiful week.

Nov. 8 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 9 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with The Maura Kennedy Band, Avi Wisnia, and K.C. CliffordThe Living Room – 7-9pm*

Nov. 9 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Nov. 10 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 10 – Emily ZuzikThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchThe Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 11- When Giants Walked The Earth: A Musical Memior By Andy Shernoff (Dictators), Paul CollinsUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsSullivan Hall – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 13 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Richard BaroneMaxwell’s (Hoboken) – 7:30pm

Nov. 13 – The Grip WeedsKenny’s Castaways – 9:45pm

Nov. 14 – Charlie FayePete’s Candy Store – 10:30pm


%d bloggers like this: