Tonight: Dueling Extravaganzas (Choose One)

December 8, 2015

Choices Large

You pay your money and you take your choice goes the saying.  And that’s the story for tonight with two multi-artist, over the top shows on tap.

The first is a benefit show presented by Fieldhouse Music, a music production company specializing in discovering and promoting new talent for film and television soundtracks.  The show is in support of Arteamor, an organization which provides arts workshops to children who live in extreme poverty, in dangerous surroundings, are orphaned, are or have been victims of sexual or physical abuse and/or are at risk for living a life of crime and drug abuse.  The show is at Rockwood Stage 2 beginning at 7:00pm and features Anna Rose, Jared Mahone, Jamie Rae, Bess Rogers, Ryan Doyle, Shira Elias, Mike Grubbs, Chris Ayer, B-Ski, Bryan Dunn, Jay Stolar, Brandi Thompson, Caleb Hawley, Andi Rae Healy, Wes Hutchinson, Sam Bisbee, Justin Bohr, Brooklyn Sugar Company, Sicily Knight, Toby Lightman, Jeff Litman, Bluebirds of Paradise and John Schmitt.

Over the river, at 8:30pm in the Gowanus neighborhood in Brooklyn, Sasha Dobson is curating A Night to Remember at The Bell House.  Joining Sasha tonight will be Pat Irwin, DJ Nappy G, Corn Mo, Todd Carter, The Tall Pines, Dred Scott, Neal Miner, Tom Beckham, J. Walter Hawkes, Danielle Schultz, Kyle Paas, Joel Hamilton, Mauro Refosco, So Brown, Chris Bergson, The Slim Kings, Elizabeth and The Catapult, Chris Cubeta, Van Hayride, Minnie Tonka, The Pre-War Ponies and more.

Fieldhouse Presents: A Holiday Benefit, Rockwood Stage 2 ,196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, $20

A Night To Remember Curated By Sasha Dobson, The Bell House, 149 7th Street between 2nd and 3rd Avenues, Brooklyn (F or G Trains to 4th Avenue or R Train to 9th Street), doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm, $15


Advance Planning: December 2015 Music Calendar Update (Added 12/1)

December 1, 2015

It’s December 1st, time to update the December calendar!

Dec. 2 – Freddie Stevenson, James Maddock and Irwin Thomas11th Street Bar – 9pm

Dec. 4 – American Folk Art Museum CD Release with Mark Rogers and Mary Byrne, Pete Lanctot, Matthew Brookshire, Sweet Soubrette, Jo Kroger, EW Harris, Abby Ahmad, Kate Vargas, Richard McGraw, Tuelo and her Cousins – American Folk Art Museum – 5-8pm

Dec. 6 – JBXL to benefit the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society with John Brodeur and members of Colwell, Dead Heavens, the Divebombers, Dumptruck, Fever High, Craig Greenberg Band, The Humdrums, Le Boum, Jeff Litman Band, Jason Loughlin & the String Gliders, Mission Drift, The Morning After Girls, Nightmare River Band, Pavelle, Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens, She’s From Texas, Shy Child, The Thang, Tits of Clay, Wheatus, The Woes, Wyatt, and more – Living Room – 7-11pm

Dec. 6 – Freddie StevensonThe Scratcher – 8:15pm

Dec. 8 – A Night To Remember Curated By Sasha Dobson with Pat Irwin, DJ Nappy G, Corn Mo, Todd Carter, The Tall Pines, Dred Scott, Neal Miner, Tom Beckham, J. Walter Hawkes, Danielle Schultz, Kyle Paas, Joel Hamilton, Mauro Refosco, So Brown, Chris Bergson, The Slim Kings, Elizabeth and The Catapult, Chris Cubeta, Van Hayride, Minnie Tonka, The Pre-War Ponies and more – The Bell House – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: December 2015 Music Calendar

November 30, 2015

Calendar3

Tomorrow is December, so here is the December Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less (but I’ll include some higher priced New Year’s Eve Shows as well). I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Updates: December 23

Dec. 1 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

Dec. 1 – Sasha Dobson11th Street Bar – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Freddie Stevenson, James Maddock and Irwin Thomas11th Street Bar – 9pm

Dec. 3 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 3 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 4 – American Folk Art Museum CD Release with Mark Rogers and Mary Byrne, Pete Lanctot, Matthew Brookshire, Sweet Soubrette, Jo Kroger, EW Harris, Abby Ahmad, Kate Vargas, Richard McGraw, Tuelo and her Cousins – American Folk Art Museum – 5-8pm

Dec. 4 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 4 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 5 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Dec. 5 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots with The Spring Standards, STOLAR, Drew Yowell, and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 3:30pm (bring a new, unwrapped toy for donation, minimum value $10)

Dec. 5 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 5 – Rubber Soul 50 (Various Bands) – The Way Station – 8pm

Dec. 5 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 5 – Cariad HarmonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Dec. 6 – JBXL to benefit the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society with John Brodeur and members of Colwell, Dead Heavens, The Divebombers, Dumptruck, Fever High, Craig Greenberg Band, The Humdrums, Le Boum, Jeff Litman Band, Jason Loughlin & the String Gliders, Mission Drift, The Morning After Girls, Nightmare River Band, Pavelle, Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens, She’s From Texas, Shy Child, The Thang, Tits of Clay, Wheatus, The Woes, Wyatt, and more – Living Room – 7-11pm

Dec. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Warren Malone, Reid Paley, Chris Foley, Paul Fairall and Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Dec. 6 – Freddie StevensonThe Scratcher – 8:15pm

Dec. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Josh Dion, Tony ScherrRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 7 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Shawn Pelton and Zev KatzRockwood Music Hall – midnight

Dec. 8 – Fieldhouse Presents: A Holiday Benefit with Anna Rose, Jared Mahone, Jamie Rae, Bess Rogers, Ryan Doyle, Shira Elias, Mike Grubbs, Chris Ayer, B-Ski, Bryan Dunn, Jay Stolar, Brandi Thompson, Caleb Hawley, Andi Rae Healy, Wes Hutchinson, Sam Bisbee, Justin Bohr, Brooklyn Sugar Company, Sicily Knight, Toby Lightman, Jeff Litman, Bluebirds of Paradise, John SchmittRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 8 – A Night To Remember Curated By Sasha Dobson with Pat Irwin, DJ Nappy G, Corn Mo, Todd Carter, The Tall Pines, Dred Scott, Neal Miner, Tom Beckham, J. Walter Hawkes, Danielle Schultz, Kyle Paas, Joel Hamilton, Mauro Refosco, So Brown, Chris Bergson, The Slim Kings, Elizabeth and The Catapult, Chris Cubeta, Van Hayride, Minnie Tonka, The Pre-War Ponies and more – The Bell House – 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 10 – The Aimee Mann and Ted Leo Christmas Show with Jonathan Coulton, Liz Phair and very special guests – Town Hall – 8pm

Dec. 10 – Echoes of Etta – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 11 – Dina RegineAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

Dec. 11 – Third Annual Andy Mac and Friends Holiday BenefitCaffe Vivaldi – 6-11pm

Dec. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Owl – 8pm

Dec. 11 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed Union Pool – 7pm

Dec. 13 –  The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Jason Mercer, Jack Grace – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Dec. 13 – Shadows & Light: Celebrating Joni Mitchell with Maddy Wyatt, Scott Davis, and more – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 13 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Billy Libby, Lelia Broussard and Tommy SiegelPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Dec. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Josh Dion, Tony ScherrRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Tom Curiano and Bob StanderRockwood Music Hall – midnight

Dec. 15 – The Sirens of Brooklyn Choir with Joy Askew, Elizabeth Ziman, Lauren Balthrop, Kelli Scarr and many more – Plymouth Church – 7:30pm

Dec. 15 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 15 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 15 – Karla Rose and The ThornsThe Grand Victory – 9:30pm

Dec. 15 – Julia HaltiganManderley Bar at the McKittrick Hotel – 10:15pm

Dec. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Dec. 17 – Andi Rae and The Bare Bones BulliesStrong Place – 9:30pm

Dec. 18 – Matthew RyanThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 19 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 20 – Holiday Party with Leslie Mendelson and her all star Christmas Band – 11th Street Bar – 6pm

Dec. 20 – Radigan Roundup Holiday Extravaganza with Chris Erickson, Lara Ewen, Anana Kaye and Irakli Gabriel, Jack Grace, Greg D, John Manion, Jessie Kilguss, Andy Mac, Shaky Dave, Adam Bernstein, Heather Eatman, Steve Mayone – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Dec. 21 – The Last Whoorah with Cole Quest and The City Pickers, Freedy Johnston, Fiona McBain, Stephan Said, Queen Esther, Jimi Zhivago and more – Living Room – 9pm- Midnight

Dec. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 21 – Zach JonesRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 21 – The After Party, hosted by Akie Bermiss – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 21 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Chris Morrissey, Nate WoodRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 22 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Dec. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 23 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Canceled! Dec. 23 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Dec. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Freedy Johnston, Scott Klass and Dan Miller – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Update: Dec. 27- The Field of Stars presents the Happy Musical Family Show with Monica Passin, Drina Seay Emily Duff, Scott Aldrich and Homeboy Steve – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 28 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 29 – Jesse MalinBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Dec. 29 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Update: Dec. 30 – Karla Rose11th Street Bar – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Update: Dec. 30 – Scott SteinRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 31 – Garland JeffreysJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 31 – The Damnwells and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Sold Out! Dec. 31 – New Year’s Eve with James Maddock and Friends  – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 31 – The Damnwells and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 31 – MiltonFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Dec. 31 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahRough Trade – 10pm

Dec. 31 – They Might Be GiantsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 11pm

2016!!!

Jan. 1 – Spanking Charlene, HeapBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Jan. 1 – They Might Be Giants (Flood Show) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 2 – They Might Be Giants (special theme to be announced) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 6 – Syd StrawHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Jan. 6 – Men of the Spoonful with Charly Roth, Tom Clark, Dennis Diken – Bowery Electric – 8pm

Jan. 10 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1:30pm

Jan. 17 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 21 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Lou Reed Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Leonard Cohen Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Sonya KitchellMercury Lounge – 9pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo: Experience Retrospective – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Dina RegineBAM Cafe – 9pm

Jan. 25 – Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle RocketsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 25 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm

Feb. 26 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm


Tonight: Sasha Dobson at Cameo or The Jacks of Kings County at The Way Station

September 25, 2014

Choices Large

The choice sign is up because tonight that’s exactly what you have.  At 9:30pm in Williamsburg at Cameo Gallery (where the performance space is hidden behind a door in the back) Sasha Dobson will take the stage.  This is a busy time for Sasha.  She released a new EP, Into the Trees, this past January.  On that six song EP, Sasha used new sounds and covered such artists as Scott Walker, The Cure and Elliot Smith.  Then this summer, Puss n Boots, the band Sasha is with Norah Jones and Catherine Popper, released a new album and went on tour (that tour will pick up later this week).  Tonight, Sasha will be playing with her band – Joel Hamilton, Daria Grace and Jason Mills.

At 10pm in Prospect Heights, over at The Way Station (the bar that has a TARDIS from Dr. Who), you’ll find The Jacks of Kings County.  The Jacks play a blend of alt country, Americana and rock with tight arrangements and nice vocal harmonies.  The band plays many places in their home borough of Brooklyn, but the place to see them is at The Way Station, their home base.

Sasha Dobson, Cameo Gallery, 93 North 6th Street between Wythe Avenue and Berry Street (L Train to Bedford Avenue or G Train to Metropolitan Avenue), 9:30pm $10

The Jacks of Kings County, The Way Station, 683 Washington Avenue between Prospect Place and St. Marks Avenue (2 or 3 Train to Eastern Parkway – Brooklyn Museum or C Train to Clinton – Washington), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 8/24)

August 24, 2013

Here are some more shows in the coming week.  They have been added to the main August calendar as well.

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Tonight: Sasha Dobson at The Living Room

February 18, 2013

Sasha Dobson with band

Sasha Dobson released her last record, Burn, which was an excellent EP (you can read the Now I’ve Heard Everything review of it here) three years ago.  Last spring, Sasha recorded a new album, titled Aquarius.  Aquarius will finally be released in a few weeks and tonight Sasha will be be playing songs from it at The Living Room with Joel Hamilton (guitar), Ezra Okland (drums), Rob Jost (bass) and Michael Jinno (keys, vocals, tambourine).  Sasha has described Aquarius as a pop album.  Sounds like a good way to end this long holiday weekend.

Sasha Dobson, The Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, $10


%d bloggers like this: