Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 5/3)

May 3, 2016

Here are more shows, including the first New York City appearance of Charlie Faye and The Fayettes, the new, retro-tinged project from Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite Charlie Faye.

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm


Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar

April 26, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s very nearly May (it starts this Sunday), so here is the May music calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: May 26

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 1 – Lara EwenRony’s InsomniaHell Phone – 8pm

May 1 – Mark McKay BandTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 7 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

May 8 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis –
C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 12 – Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 13 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 14 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

May 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Big Dog Run, Xavier Cardriche, Bill Kelly, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm

May 15 – Screening of You and I, documentary about Jeff Buckley plus musical performances by Tom Burleigh, Mandana Eidgah, Tom Mullen, Richard Alcock, John Jackson, and Adam Block – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – John Doe (Performance and Reading) – Rough Trade – 7pm

May 17 – Sonya KitchellLe Poisson Rouge – show 8pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 18 – Karla Rose and The ThornsBerlinNYC – 8pm

May 19 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 20 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

May 21 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

May 22 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Eric Ambel, Mary Lee Kortes, Diane Garisto, Elise Morris, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughn – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 23 – Edward RogersHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 23 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8:45pm

May 23 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 24 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Homeboy SteveBar Chord – 9pm

May 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 26 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 26 – Young UnknownsPianos – 9pm

May 26 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 27 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s – 11pm

May 28 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 31 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The JayhawksBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

June 16 – Karen Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – show 8pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Advance Planning: April 2016 Music Calendar

April 1, 2016

Calendar 4

No fooling, it’s April, so here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for the coming month.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: April 28

Apr. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Apr. 2 – Dirty Water DogsThe Hall at MP – show 7pm

Apr. 2 – Spanking CharleneGussy’s Bar – 10pm

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 3 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Teddy Kumple, Jason Loughlin, Jeff Litman, Andrew Sovine12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – James MaddockBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Luan, The Morning SeaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Apr. 9 – Amy RigbyGuitar Bar Jr. – 7-10pm

Apr. 9 – Jessie KilgussArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Greta Gertler Gold and Alice BierhorstBarbes – 7pm

Apr. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Matt Keating, Linda Draper, Michael Kroll, Ed Tristram and Greta Mitchell – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 10 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 11 – BleachedMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 14 – Karla Rose and the ThornsRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 16 – Waco BrothersMonty Hall – show 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1pm

Apr. 17 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Janie Barnett, Benjamin Cartel, Billy Stephen, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughan – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 17 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 17 – Rembert and The Basic Goodness  – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 18 – Interrobang featuring Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 18 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Apr. 18 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Apr. 19 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jerry Joseph and The JackmormonsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jeff Litman, Clifford Westfall and Barbara Endes, Tom ClarkAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Apr. 23 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 23 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 24 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 24 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats, plus a tribute to Merle HaggardTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 25 – Julia Haltigan (CD Release show) – Le Poisson Rouge – show 7pm

Apr. 25 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 26 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 27 – Chris CubetaRough Trade – show 8pm

Apr. 27 – Cariad Harmon Going Away ShowRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by  WFUV’s John Platt with Spuyten Duyvil, Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Will KimbroughRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 28 – The Wild FeathersBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 29 – Eric Ambel and Spanking Charlene – Berlin – 8:30pm

Apr. 29 – Because The Night: A Tribute to the Songs & Poetry of Patti Smith with Michael Alago, Eszter Balint, Richard Barone, Church Of Betty, Cait Brennan, Rony Corcos, Emily Duff, Heather Eatman, Mamie Minch, Puma Perl, Dina Regine, Tammy Faye Starlight, Natti Vogel – Union Hall – 8:30pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 9 – Monday Night Tribute: Fleetwood Mac with 20+ musicians performing Rumors and other hits and misses – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 25 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Advance Planning: February 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 2/25)

February 25, 2016

Some more shows this weekend.

Feb. 26 – Jessie Kilguss, Benjamin CartelRed Hook Bait and Tackle – show 8pm

Feb. 26 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 28 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles, Shaky Dave, Mamie Minch, George Stass, Aron Blue, Rosa Avila – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

 


Advance Planning: February 2016 Music Calendar

February 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Since it’s February 1st, here is the February Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: February 25

Feb. 1 – Tribute to Paul and Linda McCartney’s RamBowery Electric – show 8pm

Feb. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Blackstardust – A Tribute to the Music of David BowieRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 2 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 11pm

Feb. 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 6 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 7 – Lianne SmithMayflower Social – 2pm

Feb. 7 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Benjamin Cartel, Warren Malone, Gibson Malone and special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 3:30pm

Feb. 7 – Jack Grace, Jody PorterTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 8 – Tribute to Stevie Wonder, hosted by Akie Bermiss with Madison McFerrin, Brian Collazo, Chaz Langley, Mayteana Morales, J. Hoard, Starr Busby, Mike Errico, Jared Joseph, Maddy Wyatt, Charles Duke, Bridget Barkan, Tania Jones, L’Renee, Jazmin McCray, Jaime Cepero, Ashley Betton, Tamika Lawrence, Darrell J. Hunt, Chrissi Poland, Katie Rose Summerfield, Edson Sean, ArinMaya – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Feb. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 9- Sasha DobsonMercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 9 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Ana Egge with Mike Ferrio and Good Luck Mountain – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther, and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 11 – Dina Regine (solo) – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

Feb. 11 – Dressy BessyBowery Electric – 11pm

Feb. 12 – Matt KeatingAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

Feb. 12 – Dressy BessyUnion Hall – show 8pm

Feb. 12 – The Morning Sea (Album release show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 12 – The WestiesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 14 – Mya ByrneRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Wire Troop, Gowanus All StarsTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 15 – Elizabeth and The CatapultManhattan Inn – show 8:30pm

Feb. 15 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 16 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 8pm

Feb. 17- Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 18  – Luan11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 21 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

Feb. 21 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Heather Eatman, Paul Foglino, Arum Rae, Anna Kaye and Irakli Gabriel – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 21 – Zach JonesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 23 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – 11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – Megan ReillyHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freddie Stevenson and James Maddock11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jessie Kilguss, Benjamin CartelRed Hook Bait and Tackle – show 8pm

Update: Feb. 26 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 27 – Dirty Water DogsStrand Smokehouse – 8pm

Update: Feb. 27 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Feb. 28 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles, Shaky Dave, Mamie Minch, George Stass, Aron Blue, Rosa Avila – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 28 – The Great Harmony Swap with Dina Regine, Susan D, Gene Casey, Sherryl Marshall, Emily Duff, Scott Aldrich, Deborah Berg, Lisa Lowell, Drina Seay, Tone Johansen, Dave Foster, Charles Roth, Elena Skye, Boo Reiners, Rembert Block, Cid Scantlebury, Leslie Wagner, Fiona Mcbain, Liz Tormes, Erica Smith, Lizzie Edwards, Bibi Farber, Patti Rothberg, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Lisa Zwier, Anne Husick, Phil Gammage, Tom Clark, Crystal Durant, Michelle Starrs Bissell, Paul Pimsler, and more – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Feb. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 29 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 9pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still” – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10:30pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm


Advance Planning: January 2016 Music Calendar (Added 1/25)

January 25, 2016

A few more shows this week.

Jan. 27 – Freddie Stevenson and James Maddock11th Street Bar – 9pm

Jan. 31 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jessie Kilguss, John LaDeau, John Kengla – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Jan. 31 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Alana Amram, Steve Espinola, Michael SmothermanTreehouse at 2A – 9pm


Tonight: Hit the Jackpot with One of These Four Winning Shows

January 14, 2016

Choices Large

If you weren’t a winner of one of the big prizes in last night’s Power Ball drawing, you can still hit the musical jackpot with one of these four shows tonight.

Singer-songwriter Freddie Stevenson will bring his original music to the stage of The Rock Shop.  Freddie’s songs have a little bit of everything in them including folk and English music hall.  Freddie is an engaging performer, and at this show, Freddie will be joined by Jessie Kilguss on harmonium and backing vocals.  Jessie will also play a set with her full band.  Jessie’s recent album, Devastate Me, contained rock with strong vocals and intelligent lyrics.  Also on the bill at The Rock Shop tonight are Sweet Soubrette and Casey Holford.  Showtime is at 7pm.

Over on the Lower East Side, The Mercury Lounge has an equally early 7pm show.  That double bill features Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris.

First up is Kendra Morris.  Kendra plays 21st century pop.  She released an album of original songs, Banshee, a few years back and has a new album coming out this year  Kendra is also a visual artist.

Then at 8pm, Julia Haltigan will take the stage.  If you don’t know Julia or her music, all you need to know is that she sings, plays guitar and her material draws on rock, r&b, latin rhythms, 40s and 50s pop and more.  Some of Julia’s songs could be called  Tom Waitsian except for the fact that they are way too cheerful for Tom.

At 8pm in Greenwich Village,  Chicago based musician Jared Rabin will play a set at The Bitter End.  Jared is new to me, but I recently had a chance to listen to his new album, Something Left To Say, and was impressed.  That record hearkens back to the two Dan Fogelberg albums produced by Joe Walsh back in the 70s.

Finally, Bar LunAtico in Bed-Stuy is presenting a tribute to Allen Toussaint. Joining in this musical salute will be Brian Mitchell, Rosita Kèss, Fatboy Kanootch, Jared Samuel, Richard Julian, Jon Cowherd, Danny Fox, Gabe Gordon, Tony Scherr and more.  This all gets going around 8:30pm.

Freddie Stevenson, Jessie Kilguss (also playing Sweet Soubrette and Casey Holford), The Rock Shop, 249 4th Avenue (Brooklyn) between Carroll and President Streets (R Train to Union Street), 7pm, $10

Julia Haltigan, Kendra Morris, Mercury Lounge, 217 East Houston Street between Ludlow and Essex Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit, F Train to Delancey Street or J or M Trains to Essex Street), 7pm, $10

Jared Rabin, The Bitter End, 147 Bleecker Street between Thompson Street and LaGuardia Place (A, B, C, D, E, F or M Trains to West 4th Street or 6 Train to Bleecker Street), 8pm, $10

A Tribute to Allen Toussaint with Brian Mitchell, Rosita Kèss, Fatboy Kanootch, Jared Samuel, Richard Julian, Jon Cowherd, Danny Fox, Gabe Gordon, Tony Scherr and more, Bar LunAtico, 486 Halsey Street between Lewis and Stuyvesant Avenues (B26 Bus to Lewis Avenue; by subway, A or C Trains to Utica Avenue and walk to Lewis Avenue and Halsey Street), 8:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


%d bloggers like this: