Today and Tonight: Another Sunday Full of Choices

May 1, 2016

Choices Large

Over the past year or two, Sunday has morphed into one of the biggest days for live music in the week in NYC.  Not only does today’s musical menu reflects that, you don’t have to wait for the evening as the first of today’s recommended shows is in the afternoon.

Sasha Dobson continues her monthly residence at Freddy’s Bar this afternoon at 4pm.  This gig is an acoustic one.  Sasha is currently working in the studio, so don’t be surprised if you hear new music mixed into Sasha’s set.  Sasha will play until 7pm.

Over in Park Slope, you’ll find The Radigan Roundup at The 12th Street Bar and Grill, as usual.  At the Roundup, the music is usually stripped down and things are loose and spontaneous. Joining Terry Radigan on stage tonight will be Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, and Freddy Shehadi.  Things get going here at around 7:30pm.

Don’t look on the streets of Bushwick for Hell Phone.  That venue is hidden inside the Ange Noir Cafe, and is entered through a British style phone booth in the back.  Playing there tonight you’ll find Americana singer-songwriter Lara Ewen at 8pm.  Following Lara will be Rony Corcos playing a solo show at 9pm.

Need yet another choice?  Don’t want to traipse through Brooklyn?  Then check out The Mark McKay Band at Tom Clark’s long running Treehouse at 2A (that’s the upstairs).  Mark will bring the rock starting at 9pm.

Sasha Dobson, Freddy’s Bar,  627 5th Ave between 17th and 18th Streets, Brooklyn (R Train to Prospect Avenue), 4-7pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan,  Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds, 12th Street Bar and Grill, 1123 8th Avenue – enter on 12th Street, Park Slope (F or G Trains to 7th Avenue, use the 8th Avenue exit), 7:30pm, No Cover, The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganJay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, and Freddy Shehadi, 12th Street Bar and Grill, 1123 8th Avenue – enter on 12th Street, Park Slope (F or G Trains to 7th Avenue, use the 8th Avenue exit), 7:30pm, No Cover, (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Lara Ewen (8pm), Rony Corcos (9pm), Hell Phone (enter through the phone booth inside Ange Noir Cafe), 247 Varlet Street between Bogart and White Streets (L Train to Morgan Avenue), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

The Mark McKay Band, Treehouse at 2A, 25 Avenue A at 2nd Street (F Train to Delancey Street or 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit or J or M Trains to Essex Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/28)

April 28, 2016

A couple of shows coming right up and one at the end of the month.

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm


Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar

April 26, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s very nearly May (it starts this Sunday), so here is the May music calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: May 26

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 1 – Lara EwenRony’s InsomniaHell Phone – 8pm

May 1 – Mark McKay BandTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 7 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

May 8 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis –
C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 12 – Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 13 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 14 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

May 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Big Dog Run, Xavier Cardriche, Bill Kelly, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm

May 15 – Screening of You and I, documentary about Jeff Buckley plus musical performances by Tom Burleigh, Mandana Eidgah, Tom Mullen, Richard Alcock, John Jackson, and Adam Block – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – John Doe (Performance and Reading) – Rough Trade – 7pm

May 17 – Sonya KitchellLe Poisson Rouge – show 8pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 18 – Karla Rose and The ThornsBerlinNYC – 8pm

May 19 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 20 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

May 21 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

May 22 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Eric Ambel, Mary Lee Kortes, Diane Garisto, Elise Morris, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughn – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 23 – Edward RogersHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 23 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8:45pm

May 23 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 24 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Homeboy SteveBar Chord – 9pm

May 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 26 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 26 – Young UnknownsPianos – 9pm

May 26 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 27 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s – 11pm

May 28 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 31 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The JayhawksBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

June 16 – Karen Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – show 8pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


SXSW 2016: Some NIHE Favorites Playing SXSW This Week

March 15, 2016

austin_city_limit

I’ve made my way to Texas for SXSW, so Now I’ve Heard Everything changes location this week to Austin.  So have some NIHE favorites.  Here is an  list of some of those bands and musicians who will be playing in and around SXSW and the times and places they will be playing.  At least those places and times I could find.  Schedules seem to have appeared later than usual this year and times at some venues have still not shown up.

Alberta Cross
Mar. 16 – Bungalow – 9pm

BettySoo
Mar. 16 – Threadgill’s – 2pm
Mar. 16 – Guero’s – 6:20pm

Borns (with Misty Boyce playing keys and backing vox)
Mar. 16 – Waterloo Records – 1pm
Mar. 16 – Clive Bar – 12midnight
Mar. 18 – Key Bar – Mix 94.7 – 1:30pm
Mar. 19 – KGSR at W Hotel – 12noon

Carrie Rodriguez
Mar. 17 – The Majestic – 8pm

Charles Bradley and His Extraodinaires
Mar. 16 – Stubb’s – 7:30pm
Mar. 17 – Bar 96 – 9pm
Mar. 19 – The Gatsby – 10pm

Charlie Faye and The Fayettes
Mar. 15 – Sidewinder Outside – 9pm
Mar. 17 – Austin Convention Center – 4:45pm
Mar. 19 – Threadgill’s – 1:30pm
Mar. 19 – Saxon Pub – 8pm

Clara-Nova
Mar. 15 – Empire Control Room – 11pm
Mar. 16 – St. David’s – 8pm

Corb Lund
Mar. 17 – Broken Spoke – 1:30pmMar.  17 – Threadgill’s – 4:20pm
Mar. 17 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 6:30pm
Mar. 18 – Gibson Room – 12midnight

Dion
Mar. 17 – The Driskill – 11pm

Eli “Paperboy” Reed
Mar. 17 – The Continental – 11pm
Mar. 17 – Empire Control Room – Time TBD

Freedy Johnston
Mar. 16 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 4pm

Gurf Morlix
Mar. 15 – Saxon Pub – 9:30pm

Hayes Carll
Mar. 17 – The Gatsby – 11pm
Mar. 17 – South by San Jose – TBD
Mar. 18 – KGSR at W Hotel – 10am
Mar. 19 – KUTX at Four Seasons – 10am

Iggy Pop
Mar. 16 – ACL at Moody – 9pm

Jess Klein
Mar. 17 – Snack Bar – 3pm

Jon Dee Graham
Mar. 19 – The Continental – 9pm

John Doe
Mar. 17 – The Main II – 9pm
Mar. 18 – KUTX at Four Seasons – 10am
Mar. 19 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 6pm

Kelley Mickwee
Mar. 19 – South by San Jose – TBD

Kelley Mickwee and Jamie Wilson
Mar. 19 – Threadgill’s – 1pm

Kinky Friedman
Mar. 19 – Threadgill’s – 4pm

Lydia Loveless
Mar. 16 – The Continental – 12midnight
Mar. 17 – The Gatsby – 4pm
Mar. 17 – South by San Jose – TBD
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 3:30pm

Michaela Anne
Mar. 19 – Licha’s Cantina – 8:10pm

Robbie Fulks
Mar. 16 – Swan Dive – 8pm
Mar. 17 – Broken Spoke – 1pm
Mar. 17 – The Driskill – 12midnight
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 1:30pm
Mar. 18 – Austin Convention Center – 5:30pm
Mar. 19 – Licha’s Cantina – 1:30pm

Rony’s Insomnia
Mar. 18 – Darwins – 12noon

Rosie Flores
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 12:45pm

Stolar
Mar. 16 – 18th Floor Hilton Garden Inn – 12midnight
Mar. 17 – Whole Foods – 12:30pm

Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones
Mar. 18 – KGSR at W Hotel – 6am
Mar. 19 – Central Presbyterian – 8pm

Uncle Lucius
Mar. 15 – Gibson Room – 11:10pm
Mar. 18 – Threadgill’s – 3:40pm
Mar. 18 – The Dogwood – 7pm

Waco Brothers
Mar. 16 – The Continental – 1am
Mar. 17 – Broken Spoke – 12noon
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 6pm


Tonight: Dueling Extravaganzas (Choose One)

December 8, 2015

Choices Large

You pay your money and you take your choice goes the saying.  And that’s the story for tonight with two multi-artist, over the top shows on tap.

The first is a benefit show presented by Fieldhouse Music, a music production company specializing in discovering and promoting new talent for film and television soundtracks.  The show is in support of Arteamor, an organization which provides arts workshops to children who live in extreme poverty, in dangerous surroundings, are orphaned, are or have been victims of sexual or physical abuse and/or are at risk for living a life of crime and drug abuse.  The show is at Rockwood Stage 2 beginning at 7:00pm and features Anna Rose, Jared Mahone, Jamie Rae, Bess Rogers, Ryan Doyle, Shira Elias, Mike Grubbs, Chris Ayer, B-Ski, Bryan Dunn, Jay Stolar, Brandi Thompson, Caleb Hawley, Andi Rae Healy, Wes Hutchinson, Sam Bisbee, Justin Bohr, Brooklyn Sugar Company, Sicily Knight, Toby Lightman, Jeff Litman, Bluebirds of Paradise and John Schmitt.

Over the river, at 8:30pm in the Gowanus neighborhood in Brooklyn, Sasha Dobson is curating A Night to Remember at The Bell House.  Joining Sasha tonight will be Pat Irwin, DJ Nappy G, Corn Mo, Todd Carter, The Tall Pines, Dred Scott, Neal Miner, Tom Beckham, J. Walter Hawkes, Danielle Schultz, Kyle Paas, Joel Hamilton, Mauro Refosco, So Brown, Chris Bergson, The Slim Kings, Elizabeth and The Catapult, Chris Cubeta, Van Hayride, Minnie Tonka, The Pre-War Ponies and more.

Fieldhouse Presents: A Holiday Benefit, Rockwood Stage 2 ,196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, $20

A Night To Remember Curated By Sasha Dobson, The Bell House, 149 7th Street between 2nd and 3rd Avenues, Brooklyn (F or G Trains to 4th Avenue or R Train to 9th Street), doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm, $15


Saturday: Music All Afternoon and Evening

December 5, 2015

Choices Large

The way things shake out today, you can see music from early in the afternoon to way into the night.  Here’s the rundown:

At 1pm, The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building Songbook  will take the stage at  Joe’s Pub (for more information about this show click here).  At 3:30pm, a bit further east and downtown, The NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots with The Spring Standards, STOLAR, Drew Yowell, and Julian Velard will start at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  As usual at a Toys for Tots benefit, the price of admission is a new, unwrapped toy with a minimum value of $10.

Take time off for dinner, and then the music will start again.  There will be two additional Losers Lounge performances tonight: one at 7pm and one at 9:30pm.  Over in Prospect Heights, Brooklyn, The Way Station will celebrate the 50th anniversary of the release of The Beatles’ Rubber Soul with performances of their songs by Sun Thief, Ben Clark and the Long Shadows, and The All Night Chemists.  This show begins at 8pm.

Back on the Lower East Side at The Rockwood Music Hall, you’ll find singer-songwriter Cariad Harmon playing the original stage at The Rockwood Music Hall at midnight.

The Loser’s Lounge Plays The Brill Building Songbook, Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place, B, D, F or M Trains to Broadway-Lafayette), 1pm, 7pm and 9:30pm, $25, 1pm show $20

NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots with The Spring Standards, STOLAR, Drew Yowell, and Julian Velard, Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 3:30pm, bring a new, unwrapped toy for donation, minimum value $10

Rubber Soul 50 with Sun Thief, Ben Clark and the Long Shadows, and The All Night ChemistsThe Way Station, 683 Washington Avenue between Prospect Place and St. Marks Avenue (2 or 3 Train to Eastern Parkway – Brooklyn Museum or C Train to Clinton – Washington), 8pm, No Cover (but contributions for the musicians is highly recommended)

Cariad Harmon, The Rockwood Music Hall,196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), Midnight, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: December 2015 Music Calendar Update (Added 12/3)

December 3, 2015

Some new shows and some shows with additional performers.

Dec. 5 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots with The Spring Standards, STOLAR, Drew Yowell, and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 3:30pm (bring a new, unwrapped toy for donation, minimum value $10)

Dec. 5 – Cariad HarmonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Warren Malone, Reid Paley, Chris Foley, Paul Fairall and Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Dec. 7 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Shawn Pelton and Zev KatzRockwood Music Hall – midnight

Dec. 8 – Fieldhouse Presents: A Holiday Benefit with Anna Rose, Jared Mahone, Jamie Rae, Bess Rogers, Ryan Doyle, Shira Elias, Mike Grubbs, Chris Ayer, B-Ski, Bryan Dunn, Jay Stolar, Brandi Thompson, Caleb Hawley, Andi Rae Healy, Wes Hutchinson, Sam Bisbee, Justin Bohr, Brooklyn Sugar Company, Sicily Knight, Toby Lightman, Jeff Litman, Bluebirds of Paradise, John SchmittRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 14 – Billy Libby, Lelia Broussard and Tommy SiegelPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

2016!!

Jan. 25 – Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle RocketsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


%d bloggers like this: