This Week: Seven Nights with Something for Everyone

May 9, 2016

Choices Large

For whatever reason, this week is the strongest, most consistent week I’ve seen in a long time.  If you want to see a show, this is the week to do it.  There is literally something for everyone.  So to give you a head start, here’s what this week looks like.

Tonight (Monday)

All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Tuesday

Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

Wednesday

Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Thursday

Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Friday

Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Saturday

Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Sunday

Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm


Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar

April 26, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s very nearly May (it starts this Sunday), so here is the May music calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: May 26

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 1 – Lara EwenRony’s InsomniaHell Phone – 8pm

May 1 – Mark McKay BandTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 7 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

May 8 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis –
C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 12 – Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 13 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 14 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

May 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Big Dog Run, Xavier Cardriche, Bill Kelly, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm

May 15 – Screening of You and I, documentary about Jeff Buckley plus musical performances by Tom Burleigh, Mandana Eidgah, Tom Mullen, Richard Alcock, John Jackson, and Adam Block – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – John Doe (Performance and Reading) – Rough Trade – 7pm

May 17 – Sonya KitchellLe Poisson Rouge – show 8pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 18 – Karla Rose and The ThornsBerlinNYC – 8pm

May 19 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 20 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

May 21 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

May 22 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Eric Ambel, Mary Lee Kortes, Diane Garisto, Elise Morris, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughn – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 23 – Edward RogersHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 23 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8:45pm

May 23 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 24 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Homeboy SteveBar Chord – 9pm

May 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 26 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 26 – Young UnknownsPianos – 9pm

May 26 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 27 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s – 11pm

May 28 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 31 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The JayhawksBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

June 16 – Karen Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – show 8pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Tonight: Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers at 55 Bar and Michaela Ann at Jalopy

January 12, 2014

Choices Large

Jim Campilongo joins the band Honeyfingers to play some country for a few hours.  Jim is no stranger to country music; you may remember Jim playing lead guitar with the country band Ulysses S. Grant a few years back.  In addition to Jim, tonight Honeyfingers includes Jonny Lam on steel guitar, Luca Benedetti on guitar, Jeff Hill on bass, and Andrew Borger on drums.  All this happens early, from 6-8pm at 55 Bar in Greenwich Village.

You’ll then have enough time to make your way to Red Hook in Brooklyn and catch Michaela Anne at Jalopy at 9pm.  Michaela’s music lies someplace between country, blues, Americana and folk.  She has a great voice and interesting songs and is currently working on a new record.  This will be a solo show.

Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers, 55 Bar, 55 Christopher Street between 7th Avenue South and Waverly Place (1 Train to Christopher Street or A, C, D, E or F Trains to West 4th Street), 6-8pm

Michaela Anne, Jalopy, 315 Columbia Street between Hamilton Avenue and Woodhull Street (F or G Train to Carroll Street or B 61 bus), 9pm, $10


Advance Planning: January 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 1/8)

January 8, 2014

Jan. 10 – Karlie BruceFriends and Lovers – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 12 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: January 2014 Music Calendar

January 1, 2014

Calendar3

Welcome to 2014 and to the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  Since we’re right at the start of the new year, I thought I’d take the opportunity to explain a few things.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  And this calendar is a work in progress and will be updated from time to time during the month.

Latest Update: January 27

Jan. 1 – Los Dudes, Heap, Damn Kids, Steve Antonakos and Tim Heap (acoustic) – The Bowery Electric – 6:30pm

Jan. 2 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 2 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 3 – Mary  GauthierRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 3 – North of AmarilloHill Country – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Superfine – Noon to 3pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Jan. 6 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 8 – Secret SomeonesGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Emily King, Anais Mitchell, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Sean RoweLincoln Center’s David Rubenstein Atrium – 7:30pm

Jan. 9 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 9 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Karlie BruceFriends and Lovers – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 12:15am

Jan. 12 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 6pm

Jan. 12 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Sasha Dobson (full band show) – Bowery Electric – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 14 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 15 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and Joe ElyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 15 – The Bright SilenceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 16 – Court and Spark Turns 40 (A Celebration of Joni Mitchell‘s 1974 Album)  with Annie Ross, Amy Burton, Greta Gertler Gold, Lauren Fox, Hillary Barleaux, Jennifer Lewis Bennett, Nancy O. Graham, Ina May Wool, Caitlinn Claessens, Nina Sandy, Peter Silsbee and special guests; Sheila Weller, author of Girls Like Us will share fascinating stories about Joni and the songs – The Old Stone House – 8pm

Jan. 16 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Jan. 17 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 17 – Demolition String BandBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 18 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and The Sensitive Boys – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Michaela AnneThe Paper Box – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 20 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Jan. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 21 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Jan. 23 – Milton (opening for Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith, featuring Pete and Maura KennedyThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 9pm

Jan. 24 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – Sidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Ghost of St. MarksRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Sarah BorgesRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 25 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 25 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (accompanied by The Girl Group Spectacular on When Girls Sing and Too Much Time With Your Tears by The Girl Group Spectacular – Lisa Lowell, Sherryl Marshall, Susan Didrichsen, Drina Seay, Meredith Minogue, Rembert Block, Lisa Zwier, Mary Olive Smith, Monica Anderson, Deena Shoshkes, Rebecca Turner and Colleen Hindsley) Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 25 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Jan. 26 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Jan. 26 – Tribute to Phil Everly with Teddy Thompson and friends – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan.  26 – The Great Harmony Swap Tribute to Phil Everly with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin,  Jahn Xavier, Gene Casey, Tom Clark, Brian Halverson, Elena Skye and Boo Reiners, Dave Foster, Mark Humble, Linda Hill, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Lianne Smith and Mary Lee Kortes – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Jan. 27 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10pm

Jan. 28 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 28 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Jan. 29 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Phil GammageNo Malice Palace – 9pm

Jan. 30 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies – Spike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds (covering Led Zeppelin IV) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Update: Jan. 31 – Karyn Kuhl BandBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 1 – Elijah OceanRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 1 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Jeremy MessersmithMercury Lounge – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 6 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Feb. 8 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Kelli ScarrBowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Feb. 11 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 12 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 13 – Nicole AtkinsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 13 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Feb. 16 – Eilen JewellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Feb. 24 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Henry WagonsJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Mar. 18 – Poundcake – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm


News and Notes: Another Club Out of Business, Supermarket Music and Lou Reed Tributes

November 19, 2013

Sullivan Hall

Another club bites the dust:  Sullivan Hall, formerly known as The Lion’s Den, located on Sullivan Street in Greenwich Village, closed its doors for good last week.  The club had been on a month to month lease since January of this year.  The landlord finally decided to find another use for the space.

While Sullivan Hall did not book many of the musicians followed by Now I’ve Heard Everything, this closing still hurts.  It continues the unfortunate trend of club closings that has accelerated in 2013.

FAIRWAY LOGO lockup

Creative Programing at Fairway: Music in the supermarket was once the province of Muzak and the like.  But that has been changing.  It was a decade ago that the Key Food on Fifth Avenue in Park Slope was cited by The Village Voice as having the best grocery store music in New York City.

But late last week, the Fairway in Woodland Park, NJ went even further.  Why I was in Woodland Park is a long story, but as I strolled among the aisles, I suddenly heard a familiar voice.  Out of the speakers came Julia Haltigan singing My Green Heart.  NYC Indie music in a suburban New Jersey.  Whodda thunk it? Kudos to the Fairway music programer.

reed-rodeo

There are a couple of Lou Reed tribute shows coming up this week.  At 9pm on Wednesday night at The Rodeo Bar, Satellite of Love promises songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou.  Those musicians will include Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes.  This is a free show.

The following day, over in Red Hook, Jalopy will present a Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced.  Admission is $10 and the show starts at 9pm.


Advance Planning: March 2013 Music Calendar

February 24, 2013

calendar2 March begins this Friday so it’s time to roll out the calendar for next month.  I expect that there will be some updates rolling in, particularly from The Living Room, which announced last week that the club will remain open in its current location through April, and is just now booking the next two months.  In the middle of the month, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW Music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will probably cease during the festivities in Texas.

Mar. 1 – Sad Bastard – ZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 1 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 2 – Band of Outsiders and Pin Ups – Ding Dong Lounge – show 9pm

Mar. 2 – Kendra Morris – Mercury Lounge – show 10pm

Mar. 3 – Teddy Thompson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 3 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 3 – NickCaseyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 – John Kengla Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 4 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 5 – Rich Hinman Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Mar. 6 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.ZirZamin – 8:45pm

Mar. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30

Mar. 7 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 7pm

Mar. 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 8 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 12 – Lelia BroussardRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 12 – Bess RogersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 13 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 13 – Jeremiah Birnbaum’s Righteous DevilsSpike Hill – 11pm

Mar. 14 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsZirZamin – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 14 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm-Midnight

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Mar. 16 – St. Paddy’s Tribute to Van Morrison – A killer house band with horn section jams on some of Van The Man’s greatest tunes with guest vocals by Shelly Bhushan, Xavier Cardriche, Little Embers, Arthur Lewis, Chrissi Poland and many more – LIC Bar – 7:30pm

Mar. 16 – Spanking CharleneR Bar – 7:15pm

Mar. 16 –  Jules Shear and Pal ShazarThe Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 17 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 3pm

Mar. 18 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 18 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 18 – Forge The Bell Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 20 – Full VinylRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Mar. 21 – Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Mar. 21 – Jim Keller BandDon Pedro – 9pm

Mar. 22 – Mike Farris  – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 22 – Julia HaltiganThe Cutting Room – 10pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetFirst Acoustics at First Unitarian Church (Brooklyn) – show 8pm

Mar. 24 – So Brown –  Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Mar. 24 – Drina SeayZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 24 – Lenny Kaye and Cindy Lee Berryhill –Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Mar. 25 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Jill Andrews – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 27 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 27 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 28 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris Do Solo – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Mar. 28 – SidecarThe Way Station – 10pm

Mar. 29 – Eric Andersen – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Update: Mar. 29 – SidecarPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Mar. 30 – Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Update: Mar. 30 – Adam Bernstein – Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Update: Mar. 31 – Homeboy SteveZirZamin – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Kinky FriedmanCity Winery – doors 7pm / show 8pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 1 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Willie Nile – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 8 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 9 – Kristin Diable and Julia HaltiganLiving Room  – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Amy Speace  (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30

Apr. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 18 – Phosphorescent – Bowery Ballroom – 8pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 20 – Aimee MannWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

April 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

May 2 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – 9pm

May 6 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

May 7 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

May 7 – Arum RaeMaxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 9 – Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 10 – Hayes Carll – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 147 other followers

%d bloggers like this: