Advance Planning: June 2014 Music Calendar

May 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar for June 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: June 27

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Alejandro EscovedoThe Bowery Electric – 8:30pm (Acoustic Solo); 9:30pm (full band)

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Jahn XavierHarley Davidson of NY – 6:30pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Benefit for Robert Aaron featuring James Chance, Spanking Charlene, Eric Andersen, Felony Bebop Club, Joey Kelly All  Stars, Thousand Yard Stare, Crazy Mary, Ned Sublette, Puma Perl, LifeLiss, Phil Gammage, Kevin Tooley, Marisa Licata, Johnny Cement, Danny Ray, and possibly more – R Bar – 6pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene LoveMetroTech Commons – Noon

June 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 9pm

June 5 – Madi DiazRough Trade – show 9pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 6 – The Losers Lounge Presents: The Talking HeadsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 6 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

June 7 – Sonya Kitchell & Co.Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9  – Aly TadrosPianos – 7pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Treetop FlyersRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings), Megan ReillyBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Dear GeorgianaSpike Hill – 10pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Joe Ely, Lenny Kaye – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Rich Hinman Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight -3am

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – It’s a Nugget if You Dug It – Nuggets 40th Anniversary + 2 with Tony Shanahan, Lenny Kaye, Glen Burtnik, Joan Osborne, Marshall Crenshaw, Steve Wynn and Kevn Kinney – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

June 20 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 20 – The LookingThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

June 20 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – 7:30pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Puss n BootsSunny’s – 10pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesParkside Lounge – 9pm

Jun24 – Elizabeth and The Catapult – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – The Bushwick Book Club sing songs inspired by Julia Child’s Mastering the Art of French Cooking – performers include Bob Holman, Chris Rael, Zane Van Dusen, Susan Hwang, Leslie Graves, Casey Holford, Jessie Kilguss, Pierre de Gaillande and Shannon Pelcher – Barbes – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 26 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 27 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: June 27 – Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 10:30pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – The Great Harmony Swap Duets Show with  Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Sherryl Marshall, Lisa Lowell, Linda Hill, Tom Clark, Rebecca Turner, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Jahn Xavier, Eric Ambel, Drina Lessard Seay, Annie Mark, Amy Allison, Elena Skye, Scott Anthony, Rembert Block, Elisa Peimer, Arno Hecht, Leslie Wagner, Deena Shoshkes, Colleen Hindsley, Chris James, Julie Grower and Boo Reiners – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 3 – Sonya KitchellCameo Gallery – show 8pm

July 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 10 – Jim BoggiaBenjamin CartelSpike Hill – show 8pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 12 – Arum RaeBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 7pm

July 12 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 14 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed & Honeyfingers play Modern Sounds in Country and Western – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 15 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 16 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 17 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 18 – Lydia LovelessBB Kings – 8pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Homeboy Steve CD Release Show – Parkside Lounge – 8pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 24 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 8pm

July 25 – Richard Julian – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

July 27 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – Zephaniah and the 18 Wheelers (Jim Campilongo, Jonny Lam, Roy Williams, Scott Colberg, Nick “Crime” Anderson, Zephaniah O’Hora)Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 –PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 1 – The Dream SyndicateBowery Ballroom – Time TBA


Advance Planning: May 2014 Music Calendar

April 28, 2014

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar May 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update:  May 27

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 4 – Ursa Minor  (9:30pm)  Sasha Dobson (10:15pm) – Ace Hotel (Lobby)

May 5 – Rodney CrowellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Michaela AnneLittlefield – 7:30pm

May 9 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 10 – Aly TadrosSubculture – 7:30pm

May 10 – Fife & DromSpike Hill – 9:15pm

May 11 – Mikal EvansSpike Hill – 8pm

May 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sold Out! May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 12 – Jim Campilongo with Luca Benedetti,  Roy Williams and David Speranza – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 13 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 16 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 16 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

May 17 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

May 17 – Bucky HayesHank’s Saloon – 8pm

May 17  – Jeff LitmanHank’s Saloon – 10pm

May 17 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 17 – Andi Rae Healy and Bryan DunnHank’s Saloon – 11pm

May 17 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 18 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 19 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

May 20 – Jessie KilgussThe Way Station – 9pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 21 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 22 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

May 22 – Dear GeorgianaUnion Hall – 10:30pm

May 23 – Julia Haltigan solo, Kendra Morris solo (opening for Diego Garcia) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm ($5 admission with the code KENDRAJULIA)

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 25 – Teri Joyce, Homeboy Steve, Jahn XavierMonica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 27 – Spanking Charlene (opening for The Planets) – Arlene’s Grocery – 7pm

May 27 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 27 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Brianna SageRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 28 – Mikal Evans –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 29 – Joy AskewBrooklyn Independent Media – 7:30pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Nate SchweberBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 30 – The Zimmymen and the Wimmymen Bob Dylan Birthday Tribute  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 31 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin and Teri JoyceBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: May 31 – Ursa MinorBAM Cafe – 10pm

June and Beyond

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – 7pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene Love – MetroTech – Lunchtime (Details TBD)

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Eric “Roscoe” AmbelBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 –PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: April 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 4/12)

April 12, 2014

Here are a few newly announced shows coming up in May and June.

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8:30pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: April 2014 Music Calendar

March 31, 2014

Calendar3

No fooling, tomorrow’s April!  And just as Now I’ve Heard Everything has done for the past 50 consecutive months, here is the monthly music calendar, this time for April 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: April 27

Apr. 2 – James Maddock (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 3 – Julia HaltiganGreenwich House Music School – 8pm

Apr. 3 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Sold Out! Apr. 3 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 3 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 4 – Benjamin Cartel  (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 4 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 5 – Ursa MinorThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 5 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace featuring James Mastro – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 8 – Michaela Anne (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 10 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 11 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe -8pm

Apr. 12 – Israel Nash –  Pianos – 8pm

Apr. 13 – Israel NashBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Pete Scherr – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 14 – Wilderlands – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

Apr. 16 – “Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith” a tribute by The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 16 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 17 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 17 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Apr. 17 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 17 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 18 – David LutherRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 19 – James Maddock The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Apr. 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – 1am

Apr. 20 – Jahn Xavier – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Arum RaeGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Apr. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Apr. 22 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Apr. 22 – Andi Rae & The Back River BulliesRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Apr. 23 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 23 – Thomas Bryan Eaton –  Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 23 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Apr. 24 – So Brown (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 24 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 24 – Jill Sobule (Record Release Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 24 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Julia HaltiganKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 24 –  Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – 2A – 11pm – 3am

Apr. 25 – The Split Squad (featuring members of Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones and The Baseball Project) – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 26 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Apr. 26 – Amelia White, Sergio WebbHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Apr. 26 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 9pm

Apr.  26 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 28 – Luke WesleyPianos – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 29 – Kelley Mickwee (opening for Ray Wylie Hubbard) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 30 – Karla MohenoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8:30pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – Time TBA

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


This Week: Lots of Great Shows in NYC

March 10, 2014

Choices Large

It’s SXSW 2014 time and as you read this I am making my way to Austin, where I will attend and report on this year’s festivities.  Although when one is down there, it feels like every band in the world and most of their audiences are there too, that is hardly the case.

Certainly this year there is no lack of bands or shows back here in NYC.  This stacks up as a pretty decent week, period.  So here’s what’s happening this week in the greatest city in the world:

Monday – March 10

Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Tuesday – March 11

Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Wednesday – March 12

North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Thursday – March 13

The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Freedy Johnston with James Mastro and Steve GouldingBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

The AmygdaloidsBowery Electric – 9:45pm

Friday – March 14

Chris CubetaRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

Fife & Drom (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Saturday – March 15

Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

HoundmouthMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Sunday – March 16

Dan BernRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 8/11)

August 11, 2013

Announcements of shows later this year have landed in my inbox recently.  So I’ll add them to the calendar.

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


%d bloggers like this: