Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar

September 29, 2013

calendar2

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 10 through the 12th, and CMJ starts just a few days later on the 15th and goes through the 19th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.  As always, I’ll be updating the calendar throughout the month.

Latest Update: Oct. 25

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 –  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Mikal Evans Spike Hill – 7pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – The Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 6 – Joe WhytePianos – 8pm

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 8 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 9 – A conversation with Linda Thompson moderated by Rick Moody plus special guest performer Teddy ThompsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Charlene KayeMercury Lounge – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Lydia Lunch, Cheetah Chrome Glen Matlock, Sylvain Sylvain The Waldos, Sic F*Cks, Tuff Darts Lenny Kaye, Richard Lloyd Andy Shernoff, Rob Duprey, Ivan Kral Dee Pop’s Private World, Faith Certain General, The Planets The Rattlers, Extra Virgin Mary Bitch Circus Allstars, Jahn Xavier, Deborah Frost Bruce Brody, Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Bess RogersSubculture – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Ursa Minor – Niagara – 8:45pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Mikal EvansThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Oct. 11  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Oct. 12 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Spike Hill – 10:45pm

Oct. 13  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – 55 Bar – 6-9pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie Blanton –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Those DarlinsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Jeff Hill and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 15 – The BongosThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Hannah WinklerRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Glenn TilbrookStage 48 – show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Elizabeth & The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 1:30pm

Oct. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 2pm (new time)

Oct. 18 – Tim EastonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Benjamin Cartel  – The Living Room – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Freedy JohnstonThe Living Room – 6pm

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 19 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – The LocalsDesmond’s Tavern – 11pm

Oct. 20 – Joe WhyteThe Living Room (Upstairs) – 7:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Keller BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 –  Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 22 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 22 – Bryn RobertsRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Oct. 24 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Update: Oct. 25 –  MiltonThe Living Room – 11:45pm

Update: Oct. 26 – Last Night of The Living Room:

Radio Free Song Club – 5-7pm, Dante Bucci – 7pm, Universal Thump – 8:30pm, Spotiswoode and His Enemies with Kenny White and Martha Redbone – 9:15pm

Oct. 27 – Rich Hinman and Adam LevyThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm (new time)

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 13 – EverestThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – Time TBA

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


Advance Planning: September 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 9/3)

September 3, 2013

Sept. 4 – Glen Tilbrook (plus opening act to be announced) – The Bowery Electric Map Room – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm (tickets at door sold on a first come first served basis)

Sept. 4 – Brian DunneThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 4 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 21 – Bushwick Book Club and Hip Hop Book Club present original music inspired by A Tree Grows in Brooklyn  – Prospect Park Bandshell – 2pm


Advance Planning: September 2013 Music Calendar

August 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the September, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Sept. 28

Sept. 2 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 4 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 7pm

Sept. 4 – Glen Tilbrook (plus opening act to be announced) – The Bowery Electric Map Room – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm (tickets at door sold on a first come first served basis)

Sept. 4 – Brian DunneThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 4 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Dirty Water DogsRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Charlene KayeCameo – show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 9 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Robbie Fulks and Jenny ScheinmanBarbes – 7pm

Sept. 10 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Tribute to country music great George Jones hosted by Boo and Elena of The Demolition String Band with Michael Santoro on bass, Jon Graboff on pedal steel and Tony Leone on drums, with Michael Daves Queen Esther, Laura Cantrell, , Gene Casey, Danny Weiss Teddy Thompson, Liz Tormes, Fiona Mcbain, Thirsty Dave Hansen, Diego Britt, Fran Leadon, Jan Bell, Jack Grace, Jim Mastro, Daria Grace, Mary Olive Ebeneezer Smith, Mathew Grime, Charlene McPherson, Drina Lessard Seay, Monica Passin, Sean Kershaw, Sheriff Uncle Bob, David Michael Weiss, and Shannon Brown Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Sept. 10 – Sasha DobsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – Elliott Murphy (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Elizabeth & The CatapultIrving Plaza – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Charlene KayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 13 – Wesley Stace’s Cabinet of Wonders with Black Prairie, Janeane Garofalo, Garland Jeffreys, Keren Ann, Jim Lauderdale, Jon Mooallem and Jon Ronson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 – Michaela AnneHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 13 –  Julia HaltiganThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 13 – Dave LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 14 – Jahn Xavier and the Bowerytones- Arlene’s Grocery – 11pm

Sept. 15 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 3:30pm

Sept. 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 17 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 18 – Freedy JohnstonLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – 11th Street Bar – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 21 – Bushwick Book Club and Hip Hop Book Club present original music inspired by A Tree Grows in Brooklyn  – Prospect Park Bandshell – 2pm

Sept. 21 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 22 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sept. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Garland Jeffreys (Album Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 23 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Sept. 24 – Radio Free Song ClubThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Sept. 24 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 9pm

Sept. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 25 – Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sept. 25 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sept. 26 – Neko CaseRadio City Music Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sept. 26 – Jon Dee Graham with Mike June – The Living Room – 8pm

Sept. 27 – Richard Thompson, Teddy ThompsonTown Hall – 8pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Update: Sept. 28 – Aaron Lee Tasjan, Chris Morrissey, Anton Fier – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm (new time)

Sept. 29 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Jahn Xavier, Dina Regine, and George GilmoreTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Sept. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

October and Beyond

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 –  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – The Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie Blanton –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, David Speranza – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 26 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: July 2013 Music Calendar

June 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the July 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar, perhaps a little later in the month than usual.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: July 29

July 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 2 – The Pietasters – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 2 – Kelli ScarrMercury Lounge – 6:30pm

July 2 – Aaron Lee Tasjan  w/ Anton Fier and Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 3 – Old Soul Revival “American Graffiti” – with over 20 performers and open bar from 9-10pm – Bowery Electric Map Room – 7pm

July 6 – Bryan Dunn – The Living Room – 9pm

July 6 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 6 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 9 – Eilen Jewell w/ The End of America – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 9 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 10 – B.B. King, James Hunter Six Brookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 10 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 8pm

July 10 – Freddie Stevenson –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! July 10 – Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 11 – Alejandro Escovedo, Los Lonely Boys, Los LobosBrookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 11 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, The Glorious Veins, Dead Stars, Taurus and Luke Wesely – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 12 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Sold Out! July 12 – Steve Forbert (full band show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 12 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9pm

July 12 – Sasha DobsonBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

July 12 – Jim GreeneThe Way Station – 9pm

July 12 – Lydia LovelessHill Country – 10:30pm

July 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum  and The Chris Kelly Band  play the songs of 1965 with Bryan Dunn, Jeff Litman, Jerry Cherry, Craig Greenberg, Andy Mac, Rob Ward, Seth Ondracek  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 1am

July 13 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 2 (Jason Victor and Dave DeCastro) – Maxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

July 13 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTwo Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 14 – David O’Neal (record release show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 14 – Ursa Minor –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 16 – Charlene Kaye (solo) –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 16 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 17 – Kelly Jones –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 17 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 8pm

July 17- Guy ForsythHill Country – 10pm

July 17 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 18 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – 8pm

July 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 19 – The WaterboysCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 19 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 19 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

July 19 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Alan Hampton and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 23 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 23 – Rich Hinman  –  The Rockwood Music Hall – midnight

Corrected Date! July 24 – Radio Free Song Club with special guests Chris Stamey and Lydia Kavanagh and new songs performed live by Freedy Johnston, Laura Cantrell, Don Piper, Jody Harris, Kate Jacobs, Amy Allison and Dave Schramm – The Living Room – 6-8pm

Sold Out! July 24 – Freedy Johnston, Chris Stamey, & The Health and Happiness Show – Maxwell’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

July 24 – Freddie Stevenson –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 24 – The LemonheadsKnitting Factory – doors 7:30 / show8:30

July 24 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 25 – The Basement BandLiving Room – 10pm

July 27 – Benjamin CartelLiving Room – 8pm

July 27 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

July 27 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Corrected Date: July 30 – Mancie (Video release show) – The Delancey – show 8pm

July 30 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 31 – Erin McKeown and Lake Street DiveMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 31 – Secret Someones (Bess Rogers, Lelia Broussard, Hannah Winkler and Zach Jones) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 31 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 10pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 9pm

Aug. 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – 8:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – 9:30pm

Oct. 4 – Harper BlynnKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 11 – Misty Boyce (opening for Morgan Karr) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm


Advance Planning: June 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/6)

June 6, 2013

City Winery announced some new shows in September and also added Sasha Dobson to their June 17th New York City Musicians Showcase show.  Meanwhile, The Heartless Bastards will be at The Music Hall of Williamsburg next month.

June 17 – New York City Musicians Showcase: The Old Fashions, Julia Haltigan, Sasha Dobson and Miss TessCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Advance Planning: June 2013 Music Calendar

May 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the June 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: June 28

June 1 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

June 4 – Dave Davies (of The Kinks) – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 4 – Gary LourisCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 4 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7-9pm

June 4 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 5 – Syd StrawThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

June 5 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 5 – Patty GriffinCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – 8:15pm

June 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 7 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – Mad Dogs and Dominos (All-Star Tribute To Delaney and Bonnie,
Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and more) with Tawatha Agee, Jim Boggia, Clifford Carter, Elaine Caswell, Marc Copely, Craig Dreyer, Tabitha Fair, Zev Katz,  Jeff Kievit, John Leventhal, Lou Marini, Adam Minkoff, Brian Mitchell, Rich Pagano, Shawn Pelton, Nicki Richards, Angel Rissoff, Fred Walcott, “D-Train” Williams and more – Highline Ballroom – door 6pm / show 7:30pm

June 7 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

June 8 – Adam Bernstein Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

June 8 – Karyn Kuhl BandZirZamin – 10pm

June 9 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

June 9 – Kelli Scarr with Mother FalconJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 9 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 9 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 10 – Finley SextonZirZamin – 7:30pm

June 10 – Will SextonZirZamin – 8pm

June 11 – Los Straitjackets – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 11 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris (solo acoustic) – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

June 11 – The PostellesThe Studio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm/ show 7:30pm

June 12 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

June 12 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 12 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

June 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 12 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 13 – Wilderlands Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 14 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 14 – Mavis StaplesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

June 14 – MancieLit Lounge – show 9pm

June 14 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 17 – New York City Musicians Showcase: The Old Fashions, Julia Haltigan, Sasha Dobson and Miss TessCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 17 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 18 – The English Beat – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 18 – Bushwick Book Club – The Living Room – 8pm

June 18 – Elizabeth Ziman and Paul BrillJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 19 – Suzanne VegaMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 19 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 20 – Keren Ann City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! June 21 – Lord HuronWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 22 – DawesTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! June 24 – Dawes (acoustic) – Housing Works Book Cafe – doors 7:30 / show 8pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 25 – Ben Taylor – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 25 – James Maddock – Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street (River to River Festival) – 5:30pm

June 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 26 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin (solo acoustic) – Path Cafe – 8pm

June 26 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

June 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 26 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 26 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

June 27 – James Maddock – One New York Plaza (River to River Festival) – 12:30pm

June 27 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 27 – The Del-Lords and Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30

June 27 – Sasha Dobson (Record Release), Puss N Boots (opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

June 27 – Patrice PikeRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

June 28 – Michaela AnneUnion Hall – 9pm

June 28 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 30 – Big Star’s Third: An Orchestrated Live Performance of the Legendary Album, featuring Mike Mills, Jody Stephens, Sharon Van Etten, Kurt Vile, Marshall Crenshaw, Pete Yorn, Reeve Carney and many more – Summerstage (Central Park Rumsey Playfield) – 7pm

Update: June 30 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

June 30 – Field of Stars with Kelli Scarr, Alana Amram, Karen Collins and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Update: June 30 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Read the rest of this entry »


%d bloggers like this: