Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/16)

June 16, 2016

Here’s a whole bunch of updates.

June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July and Beyond

July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/7)

June 7, 2016

Here’s an update on the set time for the Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 show next week plus some additional shows this summer.

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – 9pm

June 17 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – show 8pm

June 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July and Beyond

July 5 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Allie MossRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm


Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar

June 1, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s June, so here is the June music calendar.  This month has more shows happening than the past few months and one day when it seems that everyone in town is playing someplace (June 2).  Make Music New York will happen on June 21st, and if there is a searchable schedule for it, I’ll post some recommendations later in the month.

In any event, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City (and occasionally Hoboken or Jersey City near public transportation) and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: June 16

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Elizabeth and The Catapult The Owl Music Parlor – 8pm

June 2 – Tracy Bonham, Kaiser Cartel – Union Hall – show 8pm

June 2 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 2 – Homeboy Steve with Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 9:30pm

June 2 – Julia HaltiganDiviera Drive – show 10pm

June 2 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 2 – Bryan Dunn (Single Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Dina Regine – Garden at Avenue B & 6th Street – 9pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, Shaky Dave – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 5 – Heather Eatman, Bibi Farber Treehouse at 2A – show 9pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 7 – 50th Anniversary Tribute to Blonde on Blonde with Alexis Thomason, Lizzie Edwards, Mary Spencer Knapp, Pete Cenedella, Ray Kubian, Dave Foster, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Charly Roth, Tom Shad, Tommy DeVito – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 12: Ian HunterHoboken Music and Arts Festival Observer Highway Stage – 4:30pm

June 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Don Schlitz; Terry Radigan, and Alex Battles opening – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – Tribute to Squeeze with Rembert Block, Tom Shad, Dave Derby, Mike Fornatale, Charly Roth, Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Beth Wawerna, Tommy Devito , John Merjave, Dave Foster, Mike Messer, Karlee Devito, John Brodeur , Chadbourne Oliver, Alexis Thomason, Lane Steinberg, Verena Wiesendanger, Dave Derby, Tom Clark – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The Morning SeaBowery Electric – show 8:30pm

June 16 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, John Deley, and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – show 8pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – Violent Femmes, Kristin HershCelebrate Brooklyn – 7:30pm

June 18 – Bastards Of Fine ArtsHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

June 18 – Dina RegineSidewalk Cafe – 9pm

June 18 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 19 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 20 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 21 – Bonnie BishopRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 22 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 24 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Eric AmbelHill Country BK – 8pm

June 25 – Pete SinjinThe Rock Shop – 8pm

June 25 – Tribute to Bob Dylan by The Zimmymen and Wimmymen – The Way Station – 8-10pm

June 25 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 26 – Pat IrwinSasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

June 28 – Shooter Jennings with Jessi ColterBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 28 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

June 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 30 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

July and Beyond

July 2 – Anana KayeSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

July 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 5 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

July 8 – Josh Ritter – Celebrate Brooklyn – show 7pm

Update: July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Willie NileBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

July 14 – PalefaceHill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 15 – PalefaceHill Country BK – 9:30pm

July 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 17 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

Update: July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 23 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA

Update: July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

July 31 – Pat Irwin, Sasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

Aug. 2 – Dayna KurtzBar Lunatico – 8:30pm

Aug. 5 – Allie MossRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Aug. 6 – Henry WagonsHill Country NY – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – Time TBD

Sept. 17 – Nada SurfMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Sept. 18 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm


Tonight: Choose One of Three Shows

March 27, 2016

Choices Large

Once upon a time, Sunday was a sleepy day musically.  That hasn’t been the case in a while and it certainly isn’t true tonight.  Here are three shows you can pick and choose from to fill your night with live music.

Up first is Aaron Lee Tasjan.  Aaron’s a great songwriter and guitar player. He’s been on the road lately, not only playing with The Mastersons but also with such guitar greats as Chuck Prophet and Steve Wynn.  If you’ve seen Aaron before, you know that he offers up Americana with a blend of keen insight, humor and word play.  NPR has featured one of Aaron’s songs.  Tonight’s show at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 will be opened by Brian Wright, will begin at 7pm.

You’ll find the next edition of The Radigan Roundup over in Park Slope, just three blocks from the F train.  This show is run by Terry Radigan on Sundays at  The 12th Street Bar and Grill.  As usually, Terry will play a short set and is joined tonight by Scott Klass, Freedy Johnston, Arum Rae, and Emily Duff.   At the Roundup, the music is usually stripped down and things are loose and spontaneous.  Things will get going tonight at 7:45pm.

On the last Sunday of the month, Tom Clark, who runs  The Treehouse at 2A, turns the programming over to Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin.  The result is the series called the Field of Stars (originally held at the late and lamented Banjo Jim’s).  Tonight’s show there consists of four singer-songwriters: Ann Klein, Simon Chardiet, Drina Seay, and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin (of course) sitting around singing.

Aaron Lee Tasjan, (Brian Wright opens), Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, $12

The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Scott Klass, Freedy Johnston, Arum Rae, and Emily Duff, 12th Street Bar and Grill, 1123 8th Avenue – enter on 12th Street, Park Slope (F or G Trains to 7th Avenue, use the 8th Avenue exit), 7:45pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Ann Klein, Simon Chardiet, Drina Seay, and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Treehouse at 2A, 25 Avenue A at 2nd Street (F Train to Delancey Street or 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit or J or M Trains to Essex Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 3/24)

March 24, 2016

Two Sunday shows and one in late April.

Mar. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Scott Klass, Freedy Johnston, Arum Rae, Emily Duff12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 27 –  Ann Klein, Simon Chardiet, Drina Seay and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm


SXSW 2016: Some NIHE Favorites Playing SXSW This Week

March 15, 2016

austin_city_limit

I’ve made my way to Texas for SXSW, so Now I’ve Heard Everything changes location this week to Austin.  So have some NIHE favorites.  Here is an  list of some of those bands and musicians who will be playing in and around SXSW and the times and places they will be playing.  At least those places and times I could find.  Schedules seem to have appeared later than usual this year and times at some venues have still not shown up.

Alberta Cross
Mar. 16 – Bungalow – 9pm

BettySoo
Mar. 16 – Threadgill’s – 2pm
Mar. 16 – Guero’s – 6:20pm

Borns (with Misty Boyce playing keys and backing vox)
Mar. 16 – Waterloo Records – 1pm
Mar. 16 – Clive Bar – 12midnight
Mar. 18 – Key Bar – Mix 94.7 – 1:30pm
Mar. 19 – KGSR at W Hotel – 12noon

Carrie Rodriguez
Mar. 17 – The Majestic – 8pm

Charles Bradley and His Extraodinaires
Mar. 16 – Stubb’s – 7:30pm
Mar. 17 – Bar 96 – 9pm
Mar. 19 – The Gatsby – 10pm

Charlie Faye and The Fayettes
Mar. 15 – Sidewinder Outside – 9pm
Mar. 17 – Austin Convention Center – 4:45pm
Mar. 19 – Threadgill’s – 1:30pm
Mar. 19 – Saxon Pub – 8pm

Clara-Nova
Mar. 15 – Empire Control Room – 11pm
Mar. 16 – St. David’s – 8pm

Corb Lund
Mar. 17 – Broken Spoke – 1:30pmMar.  17 – Threadgill’s – 4:20pm
Mar. 17 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 6:30pm
Mar. 18 – Gibson Room – 12midnight

Dion
Mar. 17 – The Driskill – 11pm

Eli “Paperboy” Reed
Mar. 17 – The Continental – 11pm
Mar. 17 – Empire Control Room – Time TBD

Freedy Johnston
Mar. 16 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 4pm

Gurf Morlix
Mar. 15 – Saxon Pub – 9:30pm

Hayes Carll
Mar. 17 – The Gatsby – 11pm
Mar. 17 – South by San Jose – TBD
Mar. 18 – KGSR at W Hotel – 10am
Mar. 19 – KUTX at Four Seasons – 10am

Iggy Pop
Mar. 16 – ACL at Moody – 9pm

Jess Klein
Mar. 17 – Snack Bar – 3pm

Jon Dee Graham
Mar. 19 – The Continental – 9pm

John Doe
Mar. 17 – The Main II – 9pm
Mar. 18 – KUTX at Four Seasons – 10am
Mar. 19 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 6pm

Kelley Mickwee
Mar. 19 – South by San Jose – TBD

Kelley Mickwee and Jamie Wilson
Mar. 19 – Threadgill’s – 1pm

Kinky Friedman
Mar. 19 – Threadgill’s – 4pm

Lydia Loveless
Mar. 16 – The Continental – 12midnight
Mar. 17 – The Gatsby – 4pm
Mar. 17 – South by San Jose – TBD
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 3:30pm

Michaela Anne
Mar. 19 – Licha’s Cantina – 8:10pm

Robbie Fulks
Mar. 16 – Swan Dive – 8pm
Mar. 17 – Broken Spoke – 1pm
Mar. 17 – The Driskill – 12midnight
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 1:30pm
Mar. 18 – Austin Convention Center – 5:30pm
Mar. 19 – Licha’s Cantina – 1:30pm

Rony’s Insomnia
Mar. 18 – Darwins – 12noon

Rosie Flores
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 12:45pm

Stolar
Mar. 16 – 18th Floor Hilton Garden Inn – 12midnight
Mar. 17 – Whole Foods – 12:30pm

Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones
Mar. 18 – KGSR at W Hotel – 6am
Mar. 19 – Central Presbyterian – 8pm

Uncle Lucius
Mar. 15 – Gibson Room – 11:10pm
Mar. 18 – Threadgill’s – 3:40pm
Mar. 18 – The Dogwood – 7pm

Waco Brothers
Mar. 16 – The Continental – 1am
Mar. 17 – Broken Spoke – 12noon
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 6pm


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar

March 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Here is the March Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.  On March 14th, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will most likely cease during the festivities in Texas.

Latest Update: March 24

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia Haltigan (opening for The Marcus King Band) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Emily Duff11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 3 – Brother JimFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Mar. 4 – LuanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Greg Trooper, Mary Lee Kortes, Ann Klein, Janie Barnett – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sold Out! Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – The 30th Annual Birthday Tribute to the late George L. Popp Benefit for The American Heart Association with Anne Husick, Lenny KayeBill Popp and The Tapes, Ricky Byrd,The Left Banke, Dive Bar Romeos, The Cynz, Alan MerrillBowery Electric – 6:30pm

Mar. 9 – Charlene KayePianos – 8pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – The KennedysChristopher Street Coffee House – 7pm

Mar. 10 – Mark McKay Band11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 11 – The Big Bright w Glenn Patscha, Fiona McBain and Liz TormesThe Owl – 8pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Heap (9pm), Spanking Charlene (10pm), Eric Ambel (11pm) – Fontana’s

Mar. 12 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 13 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Natti Vogel, Larry Krone, Julian Fleisher and Tamuz Nissim12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 13 – Heather EatmanTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Mar. 14 -Tribute to Bob Dylan with Kendra Morris, Ari Hest, Mike Errico, Johnny Lewis, Jeff Litman, Chrissi Poland, David Paarlberg, Phil Pickens, Gabe Berezin, Danielle Grubb, Alfonso Velez, Abby Ahmad, Bryan Dunn, Paul Wyatt, Maddy Wyatt, Gillian Visco, Dillon Kondor, hosted by Maddy Wyatt and music direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Jim Keller with Tony Scherr, Shawn Pelton, Todd Caldwell, and Andy HessRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 15 – Gina Leishman and Joy Askew as The Wapping Sisters – Barbes – 7pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionPianos – 11:15pm

Mar. 19 – Joe Hurley’s Irish Rock Review with Cait O’Riordan, Laura Cantrell, MaryLee Kortes, Ellen Foley, Shannon Conley, Pierce Turner, Garland Jeffreys, Carlton J Smith, Alphie McCourt, Sherryl Marshall, Don Fleming, Lianne Smith, Edward Rogers, Joe Hurley, Tony Zakowski, Mike Fornatale, Al Landess, Gary Thomas and more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 19 – Accidents Will Happen: The songs of Elvis Costello, curated by Robin Aigner with David Benjoya, Bill Carney, Pierre de Gaillande, Charming Disaster, Larry Cook, Katie Down, Rima Fand, Pete Galub, Phil Jacob Glauberzon, Susan Hwang, Jacob Jiles, Dan Kilian, Shannon McArdle, Terry Radigan, Jennifer Sirey and Kevin Bailey, Gavin Smith, Bob Van Pelt, Tom Pope, Terry Radigan, and more – Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight to 3am

Mar. 23 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 25 – WyattRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Laura CantrellPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

Update: Mar. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Scott Klass, Freedy Johnston, Arum Rae, Emily Duff12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Update: Mar. 27 –  Ann Klein, Simon Chardiet, Drina Seay and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 28 – Tribute to Bonnie Raitt with Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Rembert Block, Alexis Thomason, Mary Spencer Knapp, Sarah Wise, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Kiley Stevens, Greg McMullen, Rich Feridun, Tommy Devito, Tom Shad, Charly Roth – Beast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Mar. 28 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Mar. 30 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 11pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

April 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by Spuyten Duyvil with Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm


%d bloggers like this: