Tonight: Milton at Rockwood Stage 2 and Heap, Spanking Charlene and Eric Ambel at Fontana’s

March 12, 2016

Milton (2)

Tonight promises a night full of great music.  It starts early and goes late, and you can see each and every band I’m highlighting if you wish to do so.  Up first, Milton will play at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  A long time Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite, the music of Milton (the name of the band as well as its leader) is a combination of Americana,  country, and folk-rock.  The songs of Milton keenly observe life and love, particularly life in New York City.  Full band shows from Milton do not happen as much as I wish they would, so take advantage of tonight’s show.

Heap Spank Ambel

Once Milton finishes, head downtown to Fontana’s on Eldridge and Grand Streets.  That bar will be closing shortly, yet another victim of the New York City Real Estate Monster.  But there are still a few shows left until that happens, and tonight’s show is one to see.  Opening the bill will be Heap.  The band is lead by Tim Heap and has been playing in NYC for a while now.  Heap is the answer to the question “where can I find  no fuss, straight ahead rock n roll?”  Heap will take the stage at 9pm.

Immediately following Heap at 10pm will be Spanking Charlene.  That band has been declared The Underground Garage’s Best Unsigned Band and their album Where Are The Freaks? was Now I’ve Heard Everything’s Best Album of 2012. When you put Charlene McPherson on vocals, Mo Goldner on guitar, David Leatherwood on bass, Eric Seftel on drums and add Eric Ambel on guitar, you get a combination of rock and punk reminiscent of The RamonesSpanking Charlene will supply 100% of your minimum daily requirement of rock n roll.

Finally, at 11pm, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel will take over the stage.  Eric has long been part of the music scene, having played with Joan Jett, Steve Earle, and of course, The Del-Lords.  Tonight, Eric will be featuring the music of his forthcoming record, Lakeside.  The music on Lakeside is rock, while the title is taken from the bar that Eric once owned, The Lakeside Lounge.

Milton, Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, $15

Heap (9pm), Spanking Charlene (10pm), Eric “Roscoe” Ambel (11pm), Fontana’s, 105 Eldridge Street between Grand and Broome Streets (B or D Trains to Grand Street), Tickets at the door


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 3/9)

March 9, 2016

Here’s another show on Friday, plus set times for the extravaganza at Fontana’s on Saturday.

Mar. 11 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Heap (9pm), Spanking Charlene (10pm), Eric Ambel (11pm) – Fontana’s


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 3/6)

March 6, 2016

More shows ranging from this week through early April.

Mar. 12 – Heap, Spanking Charlene, Eric AmbelFontana’s – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Tribute to Bonnie Raitt with Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Rembert Block, Alexis Thomason, Mary Spencer Knapp, Sarah Wise, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Kiley Stevens, Greg McMullen, Rich Feridun, Tommy Devito, Tom Shad, Charly Roth – Beast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Mar. 30 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar

March 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Here is the March Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.  On March 14th, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will most likely cease during the festivities in Texas.

Latest Update: March 24

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia Haltigan (opening for The Marcus King Band) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Emily Duff11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 3 – Brother JimFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Mar. 4 – LuanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Greg Trooper, Mary Lee Kortes, Ann Klein, Janie Barnett – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sold Out! Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – The 30th Annual Birthday Tribute to the late George L. Popp Benefit for The American Heart Association with Anne Husick, Lenny KayeBill Popp and The Tapes, Ricky Byrd,The Left Banke, Dive Bar Romeos, The Cynz, Alan MerrillBowery Electric – 6:30pm

Mar. 9 – Charlene KayePianos – 8pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – The KennedysChristopher Street Coffee House – 7pm

Mar. 10 – Mark McKay Band11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 11 – The Big Bright w Glenn Patscha, Fiona McBain and Liz TormesThe Owl – 8pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Heap (9pm), Spanking Charlene (10pm), Eric Ambel (11pm) – Fontana’s

Mar. 12 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 13 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Natti Vogel, Larry Krone, Julian Fleisher and Tamuz Nissim12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 13 – Heather EatmanTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Mar. 14 -Tribute to Bob Dylan with Kendra Morris, Ari Hest, Mike Errico, Johnny Lewis, Jeff Litman, Chrissi Poland, David Paarlberg, Phil Pickens, Gabe Berezin, Danielle Grubb, Alfonso Velez, Abby Ahmad, Bryan Dunn, Paul Wyatt, Maddy Wyatt, Gillian Visco, Dillon Kondor, hosted by Maddy Wyatt and music direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Jim Keller with Tony Scherr, Shawn Pelton, Todd Caldwell, and Andy HessRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 15 – Gina Leishman and Joy Askew as The Wapping Sisters – Barbes – 7pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionPianos – 11:15pm

Mar. 19 – Joe Hurley’s Irish Rock Review with Cait O’Riordan, Laura Cantrell, MaryLee Kortes, Ellen Foley, Shannon Conley, Pierce Turner, Garland Jeffreys, Carlton J Smith, Alphie McCourt, Sherryl Marshall, Don Fleming, Lianne Smith, Edward Rogers, Joe Hurley, Tony Zakowski, Mike Fornatale, Al Landess, Gary Thomas and more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 19 – Accidents Will Happen: The songs of Elvis Costello, curated by Robin Aigner with David Benjoya, Bill Carney, Pierre de Gaillande, Charming Disaster, Larry Cook, Katie Down, Rima Fand, Pete Galub, Phil Jacob Glauberzon, Susan Hwang, Jacob Jiles, Dan Kilian, Shannon McArdle, Terry Radigan, Jennifer Sirey and Kevin Bailey, Gavin Smith, Bob Van Pelt, Tom Pope, Terry Radigan, and more – Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight to 3am

Mar. 23 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 25 – WyattRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Laura CantrellPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

Update: Mar. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Scott Klass, Freedy Johnston, Arum Rae, Emily Duff12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Update: Mar. 27 –  Ann Klein, Simon Chardiet, Drina Seay and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 28 – Tribute to Bonnie Raitt with Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Rembert Block, Alexis Thomason, Mary Spencer Knapp, Sarah Wise, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Kiley Stevens, Greg McMullen, Rich Feridun, Tommy Devito, Tom Shad, Charly Roth – Beast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Mar. 28 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Mar. 30 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 11pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

April 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by Spuyten Duyvil with Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm


Advance Planning: February 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 2/13)

February 13, 2016

A few more shows and a couple of cancellations for this week, plus some shows in March.

Feb. 14 – Wire Troop, Gowanus All StarsTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 15 – Elizabeth and The CatapultManhattan Inn – show 8:30pm

Canceled! Feb. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Canceled! Feb. 19 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – show 7pm

Feb. 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 21 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 9pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still” – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm


Advance Planning: February 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 2/2)

February 2, 2016

At some point, the Losers Lounge shows at Joe’s Pub this month got moved a week.  So I’ve made the applicable changes here and on the main February calendar.  I’ve added a bunch of new shows as well.

Feb. 11 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther, and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Mya ByrneRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 19 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – show 7pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 23 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

 


Advance Planning: February 2016 Music Calendar

February 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Since it’s February 1st, here is the February Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: February 25

Feb. 1 – Tribute to Paul and Linda McCartney’s RamBowery Electric – show 8pm

Feb. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Blackstardust – A Tribute to the Music of David BowieRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 2 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 11pm

Feb. 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 6 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 7 – Lianne SmithMayflower Social – 2pm

Feb. 7 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Benjamin Cartel, Warren Malone, Gibson Malone and special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 3:30pm

Feb. 7 – Jack Grace, Jody PorterTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 8 – Tribute to Stevie Wonder, hosted by Akie Bermiss with Madison McFerrin, Brian Collazo, Chaz Langley, Mayteana Morales, J. Hoard, Starr Busby, Mike Errico, Jared Joseph, Maddy Wyatt, Charles Duke, Bridget Barkan, Tania Jones, L’Renee, Jazmin McCray, Jaime Cepero, Ashley Betton, Tamika Lawrence, Darrell J. Hunt, Chrissi Poland, Katie Rose Summerfield, Edson Sean, ArinMaya – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Feb. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 9- Sasha DobsonMercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 9 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Ana Egge with Mike Ferrio and Good Luck Mountain – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther, and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 11 – Dina Regine (solo) – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

Feb. 11 – Dressy BessyBowery Electric – 11pm

Feb. 12 – Matt KeatingAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

Feb. 12 – Dressy BessyUnion Hall – show 8pm

Feb. 12 – The Morning Sea (Album release show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 12 – The WestiesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 14 – Mya ByrneRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Wire Troop, Gowanus All StarsTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 15 – Elizabeth and The CatapultManhattan Inn – show 8:30pm

Feb. 15 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 16 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 8pm

Feb. 17- Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 18  – Luan11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 21 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

Feb. 21 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Heather Eatman, Paul Foglino, Arum Rae, Anna Kaye and Irakli Gabriel – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 21 – Zach JonesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 23 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – 11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – Megan ReillyHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freddie Stevenson and James Maddock11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jessie Kilguss, Benjamin CartelRed Hook Bait and Tackle – show 8pm

Update: Feb. 26 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 27 – Dirty Water DogsStrand Smokehouse – 8pm

Update: Feb. 27 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Feb. 28 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles, Shaky Dave, Mamie Minch, George Stass, Aron Blue, Rosa Avila – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 28 – The Great Harmony Swap with Dina Regine, Susan D, Gene Casey, Sherryl Marshall, Emily Duff, Scott Aldrich, Deborah Berg, Lisa Lowell, Drina Seay, Tone Johansen, Dave Foster, Charles Roth, Elena Skye, Boo Reiners, Rembert Block, Cid Scantlebury, Leslie Wagner, Fiona Mcbain, Liz Tormes, Erica Smith, Lizzie Edwards, Bibi Farber, Patti Rothberg, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Lisa Zwier, Anne Husick, Phil Gammage, Tom Clark, Crystal Durant, Michelle Starrs Bissell, Paul Pimsler, and more – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Feb. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 29 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 9pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still” – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10:30pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm


%d bloggers like this: