Tonight: Choose from Five Shows

February 11, 2015

Choices Large

Tonight offers a very large range of choices for live music.  I can recommend five shows, and here they are in chronological order.

Starting at 8pm, City Winery will be presenting a double bill.  First up will be Chip Taylor. Chip is a musician and songwriter whose songs include Angel of the Morning and Wild Thing.  His brother is actor John Voight.  Following Chip will be Jay Farrar, one of the members of the proto-Americana band Uncle Tupelo and a founder of the band Son Volt.

Over in Williamsburg, you’ll find Milton at The Living Room at 9pm.  The music of Milton is a combination of Americana,  country, and folk-rock.  This is the second show of Milton‘s four week February residency at The Living Room, and Milton will be there the next two Wednesdays as well.

Skinny Dennis is just down the block from The Living Room.  There you’ll find North of Amarillo, a band with Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite Kelli Scarr on lead vocals.  Inspired by the music of Emmylou Harris, North of Amarillo pays tribute to her classic songs and arrangements along with a mix of originals and other country favorites. The band will play several sets from 9pm going until midnight.

Still in Brooklyn, still at 9pm but over in Prospect Heights, David Luther will take the stage at The Way Station.  David’s main instrument is the saxophone, which he has called rock n roll’s original lead guitar. I would expect originals, old soul and funky stuff at tonight’s show.

Meanwhile back in Manhattan, you’ll find long time Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite, folk-rocker James Maddock playing an acoustic all request show at the subterranean, cozy and seated Rockwood Stage 3.  Things will get going for this show at 10:30pm.

Chip Taylor and  Jay Farrar, City Winery, 155 Varick Street between Spring and Vandam Streets (1 Train to Houston or Canal Streets, C or E Trains to Spring Street), doors 6pm / show 8pm, $25, $28, $30

Milton, The Living Room, 134 Metropolitan Avenue between Berry Street and Wythe Avenue (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), 9pm, $10

North of Amarillo, Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Avenue at Berry Street (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended), 9pm – Midnight

David LutherThe Way Station, 683 Washington Avenue between Prospect Place and St. Marks Avenue (2 or 3 Train to Eastern Parkway – Brooklyn Museum or C Train to Clinton – Washington), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

James Maddock Acoustic (All Request Show), Rockwood Stage 3, 185 Orchard Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10:30pm, $20, with a $10 drink minimum


Advance Planning: February 2015 Music Calendar Update (Added 2/9)

February 9, 2015

Here are a large number of updates, running from this week through May!

Feb. 10 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarLiving Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 13  – Dirty Water DogsBo’s – 7:30pm and 9pm

Feb. 14 – The KennedysThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 16 – Andi Rae Healy – The Living Room – 7:30pm

Feb. 16 – A Letter Of Thanks: A Memorial Tribute To Jack Bruce with Anton Fier, Adam Minkoff, Mark Marshall, Karen Mantler and Brittany AnjouRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBarleycorn Craft Bar and Grill – 7pm

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Scott SteinThe Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 19 – The HumdrumsThe Living Room – 11pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 4 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – The Mastersons with Aaron Lee Tasjan opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: February 2015 Music Calendar

January 29, 2015

Calendar3

It’s almost February and therefore time for the February Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Feb. 20

Feb. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Luca Benedetti, Roy WilliamsLiving Room – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Jessi MechanicPianos – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Kristin DiableRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 11pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 5 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Julia Haltigan opening – Subculture – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 6 – Jesse Terry, Cariad Harmon, Amy BlackRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsParkside Lounge – 10pm

Feb. 8 – Leslie Medelson (opening for Ari Hest) –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller with special guest Tommy Heath (from Tommy Tutone) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 9 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarLiving Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 11 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – David LutherThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 11 – James Maddock Acoustic (All Request Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Feb. 12 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 13  – Dirty Water DogsBo’s – 7:30pm and 9pm

Feb. 14 – The KennedysThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Li’l Mo and Johnny JakeBeast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Feb. 14 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Feb. 15 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke and Andrew Sovine, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave and  Jeffrey Dean Foster12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Feb. 15 – Karla Moheno – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Andi Rae Healy – The Living Room – 7:30pm

Feb. 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 16 – A Letter Of Thanks: A Memorial Tribute To Jack Bruce with Anton Fier, Adam Minkoff, Mark Marshall, Karen Mantler and Brittany AnjouRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBarleycorn Craft Bar and Grill – 7pm

Feb. 17 – Chris Morrissey – Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Alex Battles – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 18 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 19 – Heap, Los Dudes, Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30

Feb. 19 – Michaela AnneRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Feb. 19 – Scott SteinThe Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Feb. 19 – The HumdrumsThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Adam Bernstein with Paul CarbonaraPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Feb. 21 – Alex BattlesSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Feb. 21 – Vicki Kristina Barcelona – Bar LunAtico – 8pm

Update: Feb. 21 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Living Room – 11pm

Update: Feb. 22 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke and Andrew Sovine, Rony Corcos and Vicki Kristina Barcelona – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Update: Feb. 22 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies (acoustic)Putnam’s Pub Upstairs – 8-11pm

Update: Feb. 22 – Jan. 25 – Field of Stars with Jesse Lege, Johnny Jake, Erica Weiss and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Feb. 22 – Michaela Anne and The Wild Hearts – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 24 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 25 – Aly TadrosRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: Feb. 25 – Teddy Thompson (solo)Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 25 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Feb. 25 – 5th Annual George Harrison Birthday Celebration with Adam Minkoff, Nick Oddy, Scott Chasolen, Jordan Scannella, Rich Pagano, Dan Brantigan and Michael Eaton – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 26 – Dan Wilson and Jenny Owen YoungsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Feb. 28 – Secret SomeonesIrving Plaza – 7pm

Feb. 28 – Winterpills – Living Room – 8pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 2 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 4 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 6 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

March 7 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 8 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 2pm / show 3pm

Mar. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – The Mastersons with Aaron Lee Tasjan opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Mar. 11 – Kristin Diable with Anderson East opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Mar. 11 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartell, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Keith Hartel, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Willie NileRough Trade – 9pm

Update: Mar. 21 – Sasha DobsonBAMcafe Live – Time TBD

Mar. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Rumours – The Bitter End – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 22 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: March 2014 Music Calendar

February 24, 2014

Calendar3

March starts this coming Saturday, so for all you advance planners out there, here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for March, 2104.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  On March 10th, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will probably cease during the festivities in Texas.

Latest Update: March 22

Mar. 1 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 2 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Lenny Kaye, Emily Duff, Dave Foster, Paul Foglino, Fausto and Charisse, Dan Dubelman, Lianne Smith, Tom Shad and more – The Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10pm

Mar. 3 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 5 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Mar. 6 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Mar. 6 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and FriendsRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 7 – Exile on Myrtle Avenue: Tribute to The Rolling Stones hosted by Elena and Boo of The Demolition String Band, with Lianne Smith, Mary Lee Kortes, String Bean Blues, Charlene McPhearson, Nate Schweber and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 8 – Pin Ups – Ding Dong Lounge – 11pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 6pm

Mar. 9 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 11 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 13 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 13 – Freedy Johnston with James Mastro and Steve GouldingBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 13 – The AmygdaloidsBowery Electric – 9:45pm

Mar. 14 – Chris CubetaRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

Mar. 14 – Fife & Drom (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 15 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Mar. 15 – HoundmouthMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 16 – Dan BernRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Poundcake – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 17 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – show 7pm

Mar. 18 – Rosanne CashTown Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Mar. 18 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 10pm

Mar. 20 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 20 – Mary LamontHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 22 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedStudio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm/ show 8pm

Mar. 23 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Mar. 23 – Trouser Press 40th Anniversary Celebration with The Planets, Sic F*cks, Pin Ups – Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – WilderlandsPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Mar. 24 – John Fullbright, Kristin DiableRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Mar. 24 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 24 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 9:45pm

Mar. 24 – Mikal EvansCameo Gallery – 10pm

Mar. 24 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 25 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsKnitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Canceled! Mar. 26 – Ivan and AlyoshaKnitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

 

Mar. 26 – Aaron Lee Tasjan (Record Release) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:45pm

Mar. 27 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 29 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 2pm

Canceled! Mar. 29 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 6pm

 

Mar. 29 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Jay StolarHighline Ballroom – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 30 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Mar. 30 – Lisa Lowell, Sherryl Marshall, Amy Madden and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A

Mar. 31 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 31 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 2 – James Maddock (solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Megan ReillyBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 3 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 4 – Benjamin Cartel  (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 4 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Apr. 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 5 – The Losers Lounge Presents: Linda Ronstadt vs. Carly SimonJoe’s Pub – 9pm

Apr. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace featuring James Mastro – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Apr. 8 – Michaela Anne (Record Release) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 16 – “Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith” a tribute by The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 17 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Apr. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 24 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Apr. 26 – The Split Squad (featuring members of Blondie, The Plimsouls, The Fleshtones and The Baseball Project) – Bowery Electric – Time TBD

Apr. 28 – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – doors 7:00pm

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Advance Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar

October 28, 2013

calendar2

November starts on Friday, so here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for November, 2013.  This will be the first month without The Living Room open, and there does seem to be fewer shows announced so far.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Nov. 29

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 7 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Jenny Owen YoungsBAM Cafe – 9pm

Nov. 9 – Michaela AnneThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 9 – Scott Stein , Shana Zell, Fife and DromUnderground Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sold Out! Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Nov. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Nov. 14 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 15 – David RocheBrooklyn Ethical Culture Society – 7:45pm

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 16 – Nick Africano, Emily Easterly, Bryan Dunn and Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club (Benefit for Badass Brooklyn Animal Rescue) – Union Pool – doors 7pm

Nov. 16 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 20 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Satellite of Love Tribute to Lou Reed with songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou performed by Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 21 – Karla Moheno (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 21 – Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced – Jalopy – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 22 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 22 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Nov. 23 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 24 – Last Great American Whale, A Concert in Memory of Lou Reed with Admiral Grey, Arto Lindsay, Caged Animals, Christy & Emily, Derek Cruz, Diane Birch, Donald Cumming, The Dough Rollers, Drowners, Ivan Julian, Jack Ridley III, James Maddock, Jeffrey Lewis, Justin Hayward-Young, Katie Eastburn, Kembra Pfahler, Kevin Salem, Kirin J. Callinan, Kyp Malone, Lenny Kaye, Phantom Family Halo, Sam Mickens, Shahzad Ismaily, Shannon Funchess, Steven Reker, The Bottom Dollars, Travis Johnson, Tunde Adebimpe, Vanessa Bley Plus in The Map Room: Jeffrey James, Jeffrey Lewis, David Patillo, The Nuclears, Peg Simone, My Pet Dragon, Cooper Formant, The Due Diligence, Johanna Warren – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 24 – Field of Stars with Amy Allison, Lianne Smith, Karyn Kuhl and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 24 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Storyman (formerly The Guggenheim Grotto) with Secret Someones and Ingrid MichaelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

Nov. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PhosphorescentRough Trade (in store) – 3pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Julia HaltiganSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PoundcakeDinosaur BBQ Brooklyn – 10pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin Diable, Erin Miley and The Low Delta – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar Update (added 10/12)

October 12, 2013

Oct. 13  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – 55 Bar – 6-9pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Jeff Hill and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 18 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 1:30pm

Oct. 18 – Tim EastonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 22 – Bryn RobertsRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar

September 29, 2013

calendar2

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 10 through the 12th, and CMJ starts just a few days later on the 15th and goes through the 19th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.  As always, I’ll be updating the calendar throughout the month.

Latest Update: Oct. 25

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 –  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Mikal Evans Spike Hill – 7pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – The Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 6 – Joe WhytePianos – 8pm

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 8 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 9 – A conversation with Linda Thompson moderated by Rick Moody plus special guest performer Teddy ThompsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Charlene KayeMercury Lounge – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Lydia Lunch, Cheetah Chrome Glen Matlock, Sylvain Sylvain The Waldos, Sic F*Cks, Tuff Darts Lenny Kaye, Richard Lloyd Andy Shernoff, Rob Duprey, Ivan Kral Dee Pop’s Private World, Faith Certain General, The Planets The Rattlers, Extra Virgin Mary Bitch Circus Allstars, Jahn Xavier, Deborah Frost Bruce Brody, Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Bess RogersSubculture – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Ursa Minor – Niagara – 8:45pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Mikal EvansThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Oct. 11  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Oct. 12 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Spike Hill – 10:45pm

Oct. 13  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – 55 Bar – 6-9pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie Blanton –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Those DarlinsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Jeff Hill and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 15 – The BongosThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Hannah WinklerRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Glenn TilbrookStage 48 – show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Elizabeth & The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 1:30pm

Oct. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 2pm (new time)

Oct. 18 – Tim EastonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Benjamin Cartel  – The Living Room – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Freedy JohnstonThe Living Room – 6pm

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 19 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – The LocalsDesmond’s Tavern – 11pm

Oct. 20 – Joe WhyteThe Living Room (Upstairs) – 7:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Keller BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 –  Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 22 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 22 – Bryn RobertsRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Oct. 24 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Update: Oct. 25 –  MiltonThe Living Room – 11:45pm

Update: Oct. 26 – Last Night of The Living Room:

Radio Free Song Club – 5-7pm, Dante Bucci – 7pm, Universal Thump – 8:30pm, Spotiswoode and His Enemies with Kenny White and Martha Redbone – 9:15pm

Oct. 27 – Rich Hinman and Adam LevyThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm (new time)

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 13 – EverestThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – Time TBA

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


%d bloggers like this: