Tonight: Sharon Jones and The Dap Kings Open Celebrate Brooklyn 2016

June 8, 2016

Sharon Jones Dap Kings CBrooklyn 2010

Tonight Sharon Jones and The Dap Kings open the 2016 season for Celebrate Brooklyn, the music and film festival held in the bandshell in Brooklyn’s Prospect Park.  If you’ve somehow never heard or heard of  Sharon and the band, know that they are a modern take on old time soul, and that Sharon herself is a force of nature.  This is  a homecoming for Sharon and the band, who are based here and who played Celebrate Brooklyn before, in 2010 (the photo above was taken back then).

Here are some tips about getting into the show tonight:

Transportation: Take the subway!! You can use either the F or G trains and get off either at 7th Avenue or 15th Street. If you have to drive, there will be extremely limited street parking.

Entrance: There are two entrances to Celebrate Brooklyn, both on Prospect Park West.  One is at 9th Street and the other is at 11th Street.  At past opening shows, the only entrance was at Prospect Park West and 11th Street, but I have found no information about tonight’s configuration.

Lines: It’s going to be crowded and there’s going to be a line, so get there early. The doors will open at 6:30pm.

Give $3: That’s the contribution that Celebrate Brooklyn asks and this show is worth it.

Seats: There are about 2000 seats (with the front section roped off for the folks who paid hundreds of dollars each to attend a pre-show fundraiser). The earlier you get on line, the more likely it is you’ll get a seat.  But if you want to make a picnic out of this, bring a blanket and sit on the grass hill in the back of the bandshell area.

Food: No cans, bottles, coolers or alcoholic beverages can be brought in. Everything else (foodwise) is OK. You can buy food inside or bring it in with you from any number of places in the neighborhood.  You can buy beer and wine inside the bandshell area.

The show starts at 8:15pm; there’s no opening act announced.


Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar

June 1, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s June, so here is the June music calendar.  This month has more shows happening than the past few months and one day when it seems that everyone in town is playing someplace (June 2).  Make Music New York will happen on June 21st, and if there is a searchable schedule for it, I’ll post some recommendations later in the month.

In any event, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City (and occasionally Hoboken or Jersey City near public transportation) and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: June 16

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Elizabeth and The Catapult The Owl Music Parlor – 8pm

June 2 – Tracy Bonham, Kaiser Cartel – Union Hall – show 8pm

June 2 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 2 – Homeboy Steve with Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 9:30pm

June 2 – Julia HaltiganDiviera Drive – show 10pm

June 2 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 2 – Bryan Dunn (Single Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Dina Regine – Garden at Avenue B & 6th Street – 9pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, Shaky Dave – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 5 – Heather Eatman, Bibi Farber Treehouse at 2A – show 9pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 7 – 50th Anniversary Tribute to Blonde on Blonde with Alexis Thomason, Lizzie Edwards, Mary Spencer Knapp, Pete Cenedella, Ray Kubian, Dave Foster, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Charly Roth, Tom Shad, Tommy DeVito – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 12: Ian HunterHoboken Music and Arts Festival Observer Highway Stage – 4:30pm

June 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Don Schlitz; Terry Radigan, and Alex Battles opening – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – Tribute to Squeeze with Rembert Block, Tom Shad, Dave Derby, Mike Fornatale, Charly Roth, Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Beth Wawerna, Tommy Devito , John Merjave, Dave Foster, Mike Messer, Karlee Devito, John Brodeur , Chadbourne Oliver, Alexis Thomason, Lane Steinberg, Verena Wiesendanger, Dave Derby, Tom Clark – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The Morning SeaBowery Electric – show 8:30pm

June 16 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, John Deley, and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – show 8pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – Violent Femmes, Kristin HershCelebrate Brooklyn – 7:30pm

June 18 – Bastards Of Fine ArtsHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

June 18 – Dina RegineSidewalk Cafe – 9pm

June 18 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 19 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 20 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 21 – Bonnie BishopRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 22 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 24 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Eric AmbelHill Country BK – 8pm

June 25 – Pete SinjinThe Rock Shop – 8pm

June 25 – Tribute to Bob Dylan by The Zimmymen and Wimmymen – The Way Station – 8-10pm

June 25 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 26 – Pat IrwinSasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

June 28 – Shooter Jennings with Jessi ColterBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 28 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

June 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 30 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

July and Beyond

July 2 – Anana KayeSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

July 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 5 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

July 8 – Josh Ritter – Celebrate Brooklyn – show 7pm

Update: July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Willie NileBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

July 14 – PalefaceHill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 15 – PalefaceHill Country BK – 9:30pm

July 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 17 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

Update: July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 23 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA

Update: July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

July 31 – Pat Irwin, Sasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

Aug. 2 – Dayna KurtzBar Lunatico – 8:30pm

Aug. 5 – Allie MossRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Aug. 6 – Henry WagonsHill Country NY – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – Time TBD

Sept. 17 – Nada SurfMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Sept. 18 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm


Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar

April 26, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s very nearly May (it starts this Sunday), so here is the May music calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: May 26

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 1 – Lara EwenRony’s InsomniaHell Phone – 8pm

May 1 – Mark McKay BandTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 7 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

May 8 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis –
C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 12 – Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 13 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 14 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

May 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Big Dog Run, Xavier Cardriche, Bill Kelly, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm

May 15 – Screening of You and I, documentary about Jeff Buckley plus musical performances by Tom Burleigh, Mandana Eidgah, Tom Mullen, Richard Alcock, John Jackson, and Adam Block – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – John Doe (Performance and Reading) – Rough Trade – 7pm

May 17 – Sonya KitchellLe Poisson Rouge – show 8pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 18 – Karla Rose and The ThornsBerlinNYC – 8pm

May 19 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 20 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

May 21 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

May 22 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Eric Ambel, Mary Lee Kortes, Diane Garisto, Elise Morris, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughn – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 23 – Edward RogersHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 23 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8:45pm

May 23 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 24 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Homeboy SteveBar Chord – 9pm

May 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 26 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 26 – Young UnknownsPianos – 9pm

May 26 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 27 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s – 11pm

May 28 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 31 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The JayhawksBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

June 16 – Karen Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – show 8pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Advance Planning: April 2016 Music Calendar

April 1, 2016

Calendar 4

No fooling, it’s April, so here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for the coming month.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: April 28

Apr. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Apr. 2 – Dirty Water DogsThe Hall at MP – show 7pm

Apr. 2 – Spanking CharleneGussy’s Bar – 10pm

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 3 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Teddy Kumple, Jason Loughlin, Jeff Litman, Andrew Sovine12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – James MaddockBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Luan, The Morning SeaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Apr. 9 – Amy RigbyGuitar Bar Jr. – 7-10pm

Apr. 9 – Jessie KilgussArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Greta Gertler Gold and Alice BierhorstBarbes – 7pm

Apr. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Matt Keating, Linda Draper, Michael Kroll, Ed Tristram and Greta Mitchell – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 10 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 11 – BleachedMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 14 – Karla Rose and the ThornsRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 16 – Waco BrothersMonty Hall – show 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1pm

Apr. 17 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Janie Barnett, Benjamin Cartel, Billy Stephen, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughan – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 17 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 17 – Rembert and The Basic Goodness  – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 18 – Interrobang featuring Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 18 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Apr. 18 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Apr. 19 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jerry Joseph and The JackmormonsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jeff Litman, Clifford Westfall and Barbara Endes, Tom ClarkAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Apr. 23 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 23 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 24 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 24 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats, plus a tribute to Merle HaggardTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 25 – Julia Haltigan (CD Release show) – Le Poisson Rouge – show 7pm

Apr. 25 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 26 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 27 – Chris CubetaRough Trade – show 8pm

Apr. 27 – Cariad Harmon Going Away ShowRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by  WFUV’s John Platt with Spuyten Duyvil, Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Will KimbroughRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 28 – The Wild FeathersBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 29 – Eric Ambel and Spanking Charlene – Berlin – 8:30pm

Apr. 29 – Because The Night: A Tribute to the Songs & Poetry of Patti Smith with Michael Alago, Eszter Balint, Richard Barone, Church Of Betty, Cait Brennan, Rony Corcos, Emily Duff, Heather Eatman, Mamie Minch, Puma Perl, Dina Regine, Tammy Faye Starlight, Natti Vogel – Union Hall – 8:30pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 9 – Monday Night Tribute: Fleetwood Mac with 20+ musicians performing Rumors and other hits and misses – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 25 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar

March 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Here is the March Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.  On March 14th, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will most likely cease during the festivities in Texas.

Latest Update: March 24

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia Haltigan (opening for The Marcus King Band) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Emily Duff11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 3 – Brother JimFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Mar. 4 – LuanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Greg Trooper, Mary Lee Kortes, Ann Klein, Janie Barnett – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sold Out! Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – The 30th Annual Birthday Tribute to the late George L. Popp Benefit for The American Heart Association with Anne Husick, Lenny KayeBill Popp and The Tapes, Ricky Byrd,The Left Banke, Dive Bar Romeos, The Cynz, Alan MerrillBowery Electric – 6:30pm

Mar. 9 – Charlene KayePianos – 8pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – The KennedysChristopher Street Coffee House – 7pm

Mar. 10 – Mark McKay Band11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 11 – The Big Bright w Glenn Patscha, Fiona McBain and Liz TormesThe Owl – 8pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Heap (9pm), Spanking Charlene (10pm), Eric Ambel (11pm) – Fontana’s

Mar. 12 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 13 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Natti Vogel, Larry Krone, Julian Fleisher and Tamuz Nissim12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 13 – Heather EatmanTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Mar. 14 -Tribute to Bob Dylan with Kendra Morris, Ari Hest, Mike Errico, Johnny Lewis, Jeff Litman, Chrissi Poland, David Paarlberg, Phil Pickens, Gabe Berezin, Danielle Grubb, Alfonso Velez, Abby Ahmad, Bryan Dunn, Paul Wyatt, Maddy Wyatt, Gillian Visco, Dillon Kondor, hosted by Maddy Wyatt and music direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Jim Keller with Tony Scherr, Shawn Pelton, Todd Caldwell, and Andy HessRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 15 – Gina Leishman and Joy Askew as The Wapping Sisters – Barbes – 7pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionPianos – 11:15pm

Mar. 19 – Joe Hurley’s Irish Rock Review with Cait O’Riordan, Laura Cantrell, MaryLee Kortes, Ellen Foley, Shannon Conley, Pierce Turner, Garland Jeffreys, Carlton J Smith, Alphie McCourt, Sherryl Marshall, Don Fleming, Lianne Smith, Edward Rogers, Joe Hurley, Tony Zakowski, Mike Fornatale, Al Landess, Gary Thomas and more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 19 – Accidents Will Happen: The songs of Elvis Costello, curated by Robin Aigner with David Benjoya, Bill Carney, Pierre de Gaillande, Charming Disaster, Larry Cook, Katie Down, Rima Fand, Pete Galub, Phil Jacob Glauberzon, Susan Hwang, Jacob Jiles, Dan Kilian, Shannon McArdle, Terry Radigan, Jennifer Sirey and Kevin Bailey, Gavin Smith, Bob Van Pelt, Tom Pope, Terry Radigan, and more – Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight to 3am

Mar. 23 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 25 – WyattRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Laura CantrellPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

Update: Mar. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Scott Klass, Freedy Johnston, Arum Rae, Emily Duff12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Update: Mar. 27 –  Ann Klein, Simon Chardiet, Drina Seay and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 28 – Tribute to Bonnie Raitt with Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Rembert Block, Alexis Thomason, Mary Spencer Knapp, Sarah Wise, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Kiley Stevens, Greg McMullen, Rich Feridun, Tommy Devito, Tom Shad, Charly Roth – Beast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Mar. 28 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Mar. 30 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 11pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

April 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by Spuyten Duyvil with Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm


News and Notes

November 10, 2015

Dion Paul Simon New York Is My Home

New York Is My Home is a single from Dion and Paul Simon that will be released this coming Friday, November 13th.  The song is a love letter to New York City.  It was written by Dion and Scott Kempner (Scott and Dion were bandmates in The Little Kings back in the mid-1990s).

This is not the first time that Dion and Paul Simon have collaborated together on a song.  Back in 1989, Paul sang on Dion’s Written on the Subway Wall.  I’ve previously posted that video, which you can see by clicking here.  If you do watch that video, look carefully and you’ll also see Lou Reed and Joan Jett.

Allen Toussaint

I woke up to the sad news that Allen Toussaint died earlier today while on tour in Spain.  Allen was originally from New Orleans and was very much involved in that city’s music scene since the 1950s.  He spent much of his career writing and producing for others.  After Hurricaine Katrina in 2005, Allen ended up spending much of his time in New York City.  You could very often catch him at Joe’s Pub.  Here’s a photo of him I took at Celebrate Brooklyn back in 2010.  For a more complete obituary of Allen, check out this one from New Orleans TV station WWL.


Advance Planning: July 2015 Music Calendar

June 29, 2015

Calendar3

It’s just about July, so here is the July Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.

Also of note this month is The Prospect Heights Music and Art Festival which runs from July 15-19.  The music portion of the PHMAF will take place at The Way Station, Branded Saloon, The Soda Bar and The Saint Catherine.  I have not included any recommendations for the Festival because I am mostly unfamiliar with the bands playing there.  But there is a PHMAF mixtape here.

Some venues play things close to the vest.  So this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: July 28

July 1 – Dina RegineSidewalk Cafe – 8:15pm

July 2 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Decades of Legends: A Tribute to the Bitter End, And Its Rich Musical Legacy” – to benefit the Kenny Gorka Play From The Heart Foundation with Amy Rivard, Steve Himmelstein, Dan Cazio, John Brodeur, Andy Mac, Ali Brustofski, Seth Faulk, Jared McCloud, Andrea Nardello, Jesse Ruben, Paul Bertolino, Jeff Litman, Chris Kelly, Steve Himmelstein, Bryan Dunn, Olamide Faison and more – The Bitter End – 7pm

July 2 – The Jewbadours – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 2 – Philip Sterk – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

July 3 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 4 – Fife & DromLIC Bar – 5pm

July 4 – North of AmarilloSouth Street Seaport Festival of Independence Peck Slip Stage – 6pm

July 4 – Freedy JohnstonSouth Street Seaport Festival of Independence Fulton Street Stage – 7pm

July 6 – David Luther – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 7 – Karli BruceC’mon Everybody – show 8pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 8 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

July 8 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – Rosie Flores – Hill Country NY – show 9pm

July 11 – The New PornographersCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 11 – Rosie Flores – Hill Country BK – show 9pm

July 12 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan Lara Ewen and others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

July 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 14 – Tribute to Woody Guthrie – Hosted by Boo and Elena of The Demolition String Band with Lisa Gutkin, Cole Quest & The City Pickers, Queen Esther, Jen Larson, Mamie Minch and many more – Living Room – 9pm-Midnight

July 14 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 15 – Jim Keller’s Revolving DoorRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

July 15 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

July 16 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 16 – Robbie Fulks and Redd Volkaert (two sets as duo) – Union Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 16 – Karla Moheno (9pm),  Jessie Kilguss (10pm) – Hank’s Saloon

July 16 – OttawaThe Rock Shop – 9pm

July 17 – Debbie Schwartz (7pm) – George Usher and Lisa Burns (8pm) – Pianos

July 18 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 18 – Alex Battles –  Living Room – 11pm

July 18 – Pin UpsSidewalk Cafe – 11pm

July 19 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

July 19 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganGerald Menke, Teddy Kumpel, Vicki Kristina Barcelona, Becca Gastfriend and Jeff Jacobs12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

July 19 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

July 21 – The MekonsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

July 22 -The Muscle Shoals All-Stars with special guests Patterson Hood, Bettye LaVette, Sam Moore and Dan Penn – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 22 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

July 22 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 23 – The Kennedys (Preview Pete Kennedy’s Heart of Gotham album) – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

July 24 – Jason Isbell, Dawn LandesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 24 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 25 – Sean Kershaw and The New Jack RamblersCelebrating Red Hook – 6pm

July 25 – Randy NewmanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7pm

July 25 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Lilly HiattRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 25 – Andi Rae Healy and The Back River BulliesCelebrating Red Hook – 7 pm

July 25 – Dear GeorgianaBrooklyn Bowl – 8pm

July 26 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Matthew Brookshire, and Bryan Dunn & Andi Rae Healy- 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

July 26 – Pete SinjinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm

July 27 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBB Kings – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 29 – The Mavericks – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7pm

Update: July 29 – Karla Moheno (9pm), Freddie Stevenson and guests (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

July 29 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

July 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 30 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

July 31 – Echoes of Etta – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

July 31 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

August and Beyond – Check the August, 2015 Music Calendar for the latest information

Aug. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 3 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 7 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 8 – Kasey Chambers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza – show 2pm

Aug. 8 – Bob Dylan’s Highway 61 Revisited performed in its entirety by the Watkins Family Hour house band, Shawn Colvin, Rodney Crowell, Pokey LaFarge, Aimee Mann and Ted Leo, Fiona Apple and more (Justin Townes Earle opens)  – Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – 7pm

Aug. 8 – Drina SeayHank’s Saloon – 9pm

Aug. 8 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 9 – Lyle Lovett and his Large BandLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – 7pm

Aug. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 11 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 18 – Willie Nile – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

Aug. 19 – James Maddock and FriendsRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Aug. 21 – Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 10pm

Aug. 28 – Arum RaeMercury Lounge – Midnight

Aug. 29 – James Maddock and FriendsRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Freddie Stevenson (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Sept. 19 – Rebecca Loebe, BettysooRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Oct. 1 – The Del-Lords, Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – 9pm

 


%d bloggers like this: