This Afternoon and Tonight: Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson at City Winery Hudson Square Festival and Elizabeth and The Catapult and Sonya Kitchell at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

August 27, 2013

Choices Large

Here are two shows with four musicians starting at 5pm this afternoon.  In baseball parlance, we have a twi-night doubleheader.

Over in the parking lot behind City Winery, the last show of this summer’s Hudson Square Music and Wine Festival gets going at 5:30pm.  Up then will be Sasha Dobson.  Last spring, Sasha recorded a new album, titled Aquarius.  Aquarius was released a few months back and tonight Sasha will be be playing songs from it Sasha will be be playing songs from as a duo.  Sasha has another show at The Living Room tomorrow and then heads to Norway.

Following Sasha will be Carolyn Wonderland, a Houston native and a longtime Austin resident.  She plays electric blues, singing in a voice somewhat reminiscent of Janis Joplin and plays guitar in a style like that of Stevie Ray Vaughn.  Carolyn is well known in Texas and has played with Los Lobos and Robert Earl Keen and jammed with Bob Dylan and Ray Benson, the Asleep at the Wheel leader.

Things at City Winery should wrap up around 7:30 or thereabouts, giving you about an hour to get over to The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  Elizabeth and The Catapult will play there at 8:30pm.  Elizabeth is back in New York City after touring the country with Kishi Bashi for a couple of months and finishing recording her next album, Like It Never Happened.  I’m not sure of the format Elizabeth will be playing in tonight, but her last show was with a full band and that is what I guess we’ll see tonight.

At 9:30 Sonya Kitchell will take over the Rockwood 2 stage.  I don’t know whether Sonya is playing solo or with a band, but Sonya is working on a new album, so expect some new material.

Sasha Dobson and Carolyn Wonderland, 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery), 155 Varick Street between Spring and Vandam Streets (1 Train to Houston or Canal Streets, C or E Trains to Spring Street), 5:30pm, Free

Elizabeth and The Catapult (8:30pm), Sonya Kitchell (9:30pm), Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit),  No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: July 2013 Music Calendar

June 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the July 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar, perhaps a little later in the month than usual.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: July 29

July 1 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 2 – The Pietasters – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 2 – Kelli ScarrMercury Lounge – 6:30pm

July 2 – Aaron Lee Tasjan  w/ Anton Fier and Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 3 – Old Soul Revival “American Graffiti” – with over 20 performers and open bar from 9-10pm – Bowery Electric Map Room – 7pm

July 6 – Bryan Dunn – The Living Room – 9pm

July 6 – Benjamin CartelRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 6 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 8 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 9 – Eilen Jewell w/ The End of America – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 9 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 10 – B.B. King, James Hunter Six Brookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 10 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 8pm

July 10 – Freddie Stevenson –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! July 10 – Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 11 – Alejandro Escovedo, Los Lonely Boys, Los LobosBrookfield Place Plaza (formerly World Financial Center Plaza) – 6pm

July 11 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club, The Glorious Veins, Dead Stars, Taurus and Luke Wesely – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 12 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Sold Out! July 12 – Steve Forbert (full band show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 12 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9pm

July 12 – Sasha DobsonBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

July 12 – Jim GreeneThe Way Station – 9pm

July 12 – Lydia LovelessHill Country – 10:30pm

July 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum  and The Chris Kelly Band  play the songs of 1965 with Bryan Dunn, Jeff Litman, Jerry Cherry, Craig Greenberg, Andy Mac, Rob Ward, Seth Ondracek  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 1am

July 13 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 2 (Jason Victor and Dave DeCastro) – Maxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

July 13 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsTwo Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 14 – David O’Neal (record release show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 14 – Ursa Minor –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 15 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 16 – Charlene Kaye (solo) –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

July 16 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 17 – Kelly Jones –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

July 17 – Deni BonetThe Living Room – 8pm

July 17- Guy ForsythHill Country – 10pm

July 17 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 18 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – 8pm

July 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 19 – The WaterboysCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 19 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Boots Brooklyn – 10pm

July 19 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

July 19 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Alan Hampton and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

July 23 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 23 – Rich Hinman  –  The Rockwood Music Hall – midnight

Corrected Date! July 24 – Radio Free Song Club with special guests Chris Stamey and Lydia Kavanagh and new songs performed live by Freedy Johnston, Laura Cantrell, Don Piper, Jody Harris, Kate Jacobs, Amy Allison and Dave Schramm – The Living Room – 6-8pm

Sold Out! July 24 – Freedy Johnston, Chris Stamey, & The Health and Happiness Show – Maxwell’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

July 24 – Freddie Stevenson –  The Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 24 – The LemonheadsKnitting Factory – doors 7:30 / show8:30

July 24 – Jeremiah BirnbaumLiving Room – 10pm

July 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 25 – The Basement BandLiving Room – 10pm

July 27 – Benjamin CartelLiving Room – 8pm

July 27 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

July 27 – David LutherThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 29 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

July 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Corrected Date: July 30 – Mancie (Video release show) – The Delancey – show 8pm

July 30 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

July 31 – Erin McKeown and Lake Street DiveMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 31 – Secret Someones (Bess Rogers, Lelia Broussard, Hannah Winkler and Zach Jones) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 31 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 10pm

August and Beyond

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 9pm

Aug. 8 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – 8:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 10:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – 9:30pm

Oct. 4 – Harper BlynnKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 11 – Misty Boyce (opening for Morgan Karr) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm


Advance Planning: June 2013 Music Calendar

May 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the June 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: June 28

June 1 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

June 4 – Dave Davies (of The Kinks) – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 4 – Gary LourisCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 4 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7-9pm

June 4 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 5 – Syd StrawThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

June 5 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 5 – Patty GriffinCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – 8:15pm

June 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 7 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – Mad Dogs and Dominos (All-Star Tribute To Delaney and Bonnie,
Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and more) with Tawatha Agee, Jim Boggia, Clifford Carter, Elaine Caswell, Marc Copely, Craig Dreyer, Tabitha Fair, Zev Katz,  Jeff Kievit, John Leventhal, Lou Marini, Adam Minkoff, Brian Mitchell, Rich Pagano, Shawn Pelton, Nicki Richards, Angel Rissoff, Fred Walcott, “D-Train” Williams and more – Highline Ballroom – door 6pm / show 7:30pm

June 7 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

June 8 – Adam Bernstein Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

June 8 – Karyn Kuhl BandZirZamin – 10pm

June 9 – So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

June 9 – Kelli Scarr with Mother FalconJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 9 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 9 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 10 – Finley SextonZirZamin – 7:30pm

June 10 – Will SextonZirZamin – 8pm

June 11 – Los Straitjackets – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 11 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris (solo acoustic) – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

June 11 – The PostellesThe Studio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm/ show 7:30pm

June 12 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

June 12 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 12 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

June 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 12 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 13 – Wilderlands Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 14 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 14 – Mavis StaplesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

June 14 – MancieLit Lounge – show 9pm

June 14 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 17 – New York City Musicians Showcase: The Old Fashions, Julia Haltigan, Sasha Dobson and Miss TessCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 17 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 18 – The English Beat – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 18 – Bushwick Book Club – The Living Room – 8pm

June 18 – Elizabeth Ziman and Paul BrillJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 19 – Suzanne VegaMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 19 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 20 – Keren Ann City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! June 21 – Lord HuronWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 22 – DawesTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! June 24 – Dawes (acoustic) – Housing Works Book Cafe – doors 7:30 / show 8pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 25 – Ben Taylor – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 25 – James Maddock – Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street (River to River Festival) – 5:30pm

June 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 26 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin (solo acoustic) – Path Cafe – 8pm

June 26 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

June 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 26 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 26 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

June 27 – James Maddock – One New York Plaza (River to River Festival) – 12:30pm

June 27 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 27 – The Del-Lords and Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30

June 27 – Sasha Dobson (Record Release), Puss N Boots (opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

June 27 – Patrice PikeRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

June 28 – Michaela AnneUnion Hall – 9pm

June 28 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 30 – Big Star’s Third: An Orchestrated Live Performance of the Legendary Album, featuring Mike Mills, Jody Stephens, Sharon Van Etten, Kurt Vile, Marshall Crenshaw, Pete Yorn, Reeve Carney and many more – Summerstage (Central Park Rumsey Playfield) – 7pm

Update: June 30 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

June 30 – Field of Stars with Kelli Scarr, Alana Amram, Karen Collins and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Update: June 30 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Read the rest of this entry »


Advance Planning: May 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 5/14)

May 14, 2013

All these shows have also been added to the May 2013 calendar as well.

May 15 – Leslie Mendelson (solo) – The Cutting Room – 10pm

May 23 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 4 – Dave Davies (of The Kinks) – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 5 – Syd StrawThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

June 11 – Los Straitjackets – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 11 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris (solo acoustic) – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

June 18 – The English Beat – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 25 – Ben Taylor – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 2 – The Pietasters – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 9 – Eilen Jewell w/ The End of America – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland w/ Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm


Advance Planning: May 2013 Music Calendar

April 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the May 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: May 28

May 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 1 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 2 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – 9pm

May 2 – Jeremy MessersmithBowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 4 – SidecarSkinny Dennis – 4pm

May 5 – Bern and the Brights (Noon), Karyn Kühl (12:45pm), Swingadelic (1:45pm), John Eddie (3pm), Mike Doughty (4:30pm) – Hoboken Arts and Music Festival, Observer Highway Stage

May 5 – Forge the BellRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 5 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

May 6 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

May 6 – Peter CaseKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

May 6 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 7 – Aaron Lee Tasjan (Mia Dyson opens)- Rockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

May 7 – Spin DoctorsJames Maddock – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Arum RaeMaxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Bucky Hayes (9pm), The Humdrums (10pm)- The Way Station

May 7 – The Henry MillersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:45pm

May 8 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 8 – Old Soul Revival – English Folk Revival with Edward Rogers, James Mastro, Don Piper, Gary Thomas, Tom Clark, Joe McGinty, Peg Simone, Mike Fornatale, Paul Megna, The Kennedys, David Foster, Jeff Slate, Joanna Choy, David Roland, Leah Taylor, Dan Mills and more – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

May 8 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 8 – Elizabeth and the Catapult Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 9 – Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sold Out! May 10 – Hayes Carll – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 10 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

May 11 – His Purple Majesty’s Request – A tribute to Prince, featuring performances by Jessi Robertson, Ivan Sandomire, Steve Waitt, Alex Lowry, Kevin Johnston and possibly some extra special guests as well. Hosted by Bryan Dunn & the Mild Political Unrest (Andy Mac & Seth Ondracek) – Teddy’s – 9pm

May 12 – Benjamin CartelThe Living Room – 8pm

May 12 – Arum RaeGlasslands – show 8:30pm

May 13 – Matt KeatingZirZamin – 9pm

May 13 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 14 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 14 – Julia Haltigan 11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 14 – So BrownLiving Room – 10pm

May 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – Union Pool – 10pm

May 15 – Leslie Mendelson (solo) – The Cutting Room – 10pm

May 15 – Julia Haltigan Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 16 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 16 – Kevin GordonHill Country – 10:30pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

May 17 –  Ramones Unplugged – Elena and Boo (Demolition String Band), James Mastro, Keith Hartel, Tom Costagliola, Charlene and Mo (Spanking Charlene), Karyn Kuhl, Nate Schweber, Dave Stengel, Dave Lambert, Catherine Popper and more – Guitar Bar Jr. (Hoboken) – 7:30pm

May 17 – The Pretty Babies – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Ola PodridaThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

May 17 – Aly Tadros92Y Tribeca – 9pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneBar 4 – 10pm

May 18 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

May 18 – The FeeliesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 19 – Ursa MinorRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 20 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm (new time)

May 20 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 21 – Shooter JenningsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9m

May 21 – Bucky Hayes  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 22 – Chip TaylorThe Living Room – 7-9pm

May 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! May 22 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more –  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! May 23 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more –  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 23 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

May 23 – Demolition String Band hosts NYC’s Tribute to George Jones with Teddy Thompson, Laura Cantrell, Charlene McPherson, Michael Daves, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Gene Casey, Alana Amram, Danny Weiss and Mary Olive Smith, Jon Graboff , Tony Leone, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Jack Grace and Daria Grace, Fran Leadon, Queen Esther, Monica Passin, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Steve Strunsky, Sheriff Uncle Bob, Sean Kershaw, Mick Hargreaves, Diego Britt and more – Rodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 23 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 11:30pm

May 24 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Jess KleinHill Country – 10:30pm

May 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 27 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

May 27 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 28 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 28 – Sonya KitchellLittlefield – 8:30pm

May 28 – Bryan DunnThe Way Station – 9pm

May 28 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 30 –Downtown comes Uptown Featuring: Rachael Yamagata, Lake Street Dive, Matt Sucich, Akie Bermiss and Lynette Williams, Hosted by Rita Houston from WFUVDavid Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center, Frieda and Roy Furman Stage – 7:30pm

May 30 – Bryan DunnSidewalk Cafe – 10pm

May 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 10pm

Update: May 31 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Read the rest of this entry »


Advance Planning: July 2012 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/27)

June 27, 2012

A few shows at Joe’s Pub were omitted from the July 2012 Music Calendar inadvertently, so here they are along with a free show from Neko Case.

July 5 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 6 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 7 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 12 – Neko CaseWorld Financial Center – 6pm

July 18 – Carolyn WonderlandJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Advance Sale

Sept. 18 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 19 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm


%d bloggers like this: