Tonight: Mieka Pauley at The Rockwood Music Hall and Candy and Women at The Parkside Lounge

June 26, 2015

Mieka Pauley Rockwood 3-21-15

Tonight, there’s a Lower East Side doubleheader on tap.  It starts at the original stage of The Rockwood Music Hall tonight, at 9pm.  There you’ll find Mieka Pauley playing her monthly Rockwood show.  Mieka is an incisive writer, a powerful singer and a fine blues guitarist.  Whether she is singing her own songs or playing a few choice covers, you’ll find yourself moved by Mieka’s performance.  So take this opportunity to see her.

Candy and Women Logo

Once Mieka’s show has finished, walk seven blocks east on Houston Street to Attorney Street.  I don’t think you’ll find any lawyers there, but what you will find on that corner is the Parkside Lounge.  There, in the back room, starting at 11pm, you’ll find Li’l Mo, Drina Seay and Homeboy Steve who will play and sing together as Candy and Women.  There will be loads of Americana, alt country, country and 60s pop, with lovely harmonies, this time around.

Mieka Pauley, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Candy and Women, Parkside Lounge, 317 East Houston Street at Attorney Street (F Train to Delancey Street or J or M Trains to Essex Street), 11pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

 

 


Advance Planning: June 2015 Music Calendar Update (Added 5/31)

May 31, 2015

More shows, including one tomorrow.

June 1 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

June 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

June 26 – Candy and Women – Parkside Lounge – 11pm


Advance Planning: June 2015 Music Calendar

May 26, 2015

Calendar3

Right on schedule, the warm summer weather arrived yesterday.  And in less than a week, June will arrive too.  So here is the June Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.  I’m still waiting to see if Make Music New York will produce a usable calendar this year (unlike last year) and if so, I’ll add selected performances from it later.  I’m also waiting for a venue or two to update their calendars.

Latest Update: June 19

June 1 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 1 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

June 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 2 – Julia Haltigan (solo) – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

June 2 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Decades of Legends: A Tribute to the Bitter End, And Its Rich Musical Legacy” – to benefit the Kenny Gorka Play From The Heart Foundation with Abby Ahmad, Paul Bertolino, Freedom Bremner, John Brodeur, Ali Brustofski, Mya Byrne, Dan Cazio, Brian Collazo, Jaime DeJesus, Bryan Dunn, Sarah Factor, Olamide Faison, Craig Greenberg, Steven Himmelstein, Chris Kelly, Jeff Litman, Andy Mac, Jared McCloud, Andrea Nardello, Amy Rivard, Jesse Ruben, Jason Spiewak, Scott Stein, Frank Viele, Scott Wolfson and more – The Bitter End – 7pm

June 3 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 4 – Max’s Kansas City Festival with Jahn Xavier and The Bowerytones, many others – Bowery Electric – 6pm

June 5 – Ana Egge – Living Room – 8pm

June 5 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

June 5 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

June 6 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

June 7 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

June 9 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 10 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 10 – Adam Minkoff’s Birthday RandomoniumRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim LauderdaleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 11 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 12 –  Laura Cantrell, Anna Egge – Bowery Electric – 7pm

June 12 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 12 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 12 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 13 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 2pm

June 13 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

June 13 – LuciusCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6pm / show 7pm

June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 13 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

June 13 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 9pm

June 14 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Alex Battles, Rony Corcos, Benjamin Cartel, Joshua Douglas Camp and Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 15 – Heartless Bastards, Craig FinnWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Alana AmramLiving Room – 8pm

June 15 – Xavier CardricheRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

June 16 – The Pin UpsThe Lord CalvertsBowery Electric – show 7pm

June 17 – John Dee GrahamHill Country NY – 9pm

June 17 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 18 – Drina Seay with special guest Li’l MoSilvana – 8pm

June 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Update: June 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm (moved from Stage 2)

June 21 – Jessi Robertson (2:30pm), Andi Rae Healy (3:30pm), Bryan Dunn (4:30pm) – Sharlene’s Bar (Make Music New York)

Update: June 21 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Bob Jones and Jon SholleFreddie Stevenson and Steve Mayone12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: June 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 23 – Jessie Kilguss – Bowery Electric – show 6pm

June 25 – Lucinda WilliamsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

June 25 – Amy Black Muscle Shoals Music RevueRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 25 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10pm

June 26 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 26 – Candy and Women – Parkside Lounge – 11pm

June 27 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 27 – Spanking CharleneLos DudesBeast of Bourbon – 10pm

June 27 – Fife & Drom – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

June 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 28 – Elizabeth and The Catapult, Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

June 30 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 2 – The Jewbadours – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 3 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 6 – David Luther – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – Rosie Flores – Hill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 11 – The New PornographersCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Update: July 14 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: July 15 – Jim Keller and FriendsRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

Update: July 16 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 17 – Lianne Smith (7pm) – George Usher and Lisa Burns (8pm) – Pianos

Update: July 18 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 21 – The MekonsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 24 – Spanking Charlene, Los DudesBowery Electric – show 6:30pm

July 24 – Jason Isbell, Dawn LandesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Lilly HiattRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm

July 31 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

Aug. 8 – Drina SeayHank’s Saloon – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Willie Nile – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

Aug. 21 – Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 10pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 8/14)

August 14, 2013

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: May 2012 Music Calendar Update (Added 5/18)

May 18, 2012

Here are two more shows coming up next week.

May 24 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

May 27 – Field of Stars featuring Candy & Women (Li’l Mo and Drina Seay) – Treehouse at 2A (Upstairs) – 9pm


Advance Planning: May 2012 Music Calendar

April 26, 2012

Here’s the May music calendar, at least as much of it as I can find right now.  It will be updated during the month; those updates will appear as a new post and will also be included here.

May 1 – Charlene KayeGramercy Theater – 7pm

May 1 – The Brooklyn Scramble Hosted by Alice Bierhorst with Kate Giampetruzzi and Osei EssedFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

Canceled: May 1 – Ethan Eubanks – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Canceled: May 1 – Jeremiah BirnbaumRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 2 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesLIC Bar – 9pm

May 3 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsBar Matchless – 11pm

May 4 – Norah JonesMusic Hall at Snug Harbor Cultural Center – doors – 7pm / show – 8pm

May 4 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 4 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 4 – Melody KillsBar Henry – 9pm

May 4 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 9:15pm

May 4 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 10:15pm

May 4 – Misty BoyceThe Living Room – 11:15pm

May 6 – Hoboken Arts and Music FestivalDemolition String Band (1:15pm), Freedy Johnston (2pm), The Front Bottoms (3:15pm), The dBs (4:45pm) – Observer Highway Stage (Washington Street and Observer Highway)

May 7 – Adam Levy (solo acoustic) – The Living Room – 6pm

May 7 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Gutter – show 9pm

May 7 – Jim Campilongo and Adam Levy – The Living Room – 10pm

May 9 – The AmygdaloidsSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

May 9 – Full Vinyl Vol. 5Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11pm

May 10 – The Losers Lounge Tribute To The Monkees – A Memorial For Davy JonesLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

May 10 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and friends – ZirZamin – 8pm

Sold Out! May 11 – Norah Jones – The Bell House – doors 8pm /show 9pm Tickets on sale May 8 at 12 noon

May 11 – Adam Bernstein & Leon GruenbaumPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 12 – James Maddock, (Chris Velan opens) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

May 14 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 14 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

May 15 – Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 15 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 16 – Michaela Anne,  Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Justin Townes EarleWebster Hall (tickets here) – 7pm

May 17 – Lianne Smith (short set) – Jimmy’s No. 43 – show 8pm

May 17 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and friends – ZirZamin – 8pm

May 17 – Second Dan – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

May 17 – Chip Taylor and The New UkrainiansHill Country – doors 9pm / show 9:30pm

May 18 – Kaiser CartelRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

May 18 – Julia Haltigan – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

May 19 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Littlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 20 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

May 21 – An Evening with Elliot Murphy (Solo)Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

May 21 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 21 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 21 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

May 22 – Chuck Prophet and The Mission Express Joe’s Pub – 7pm and 9:30pm (2 shows, separate admission)

May 22 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 9pm

May 22 – Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 22 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 24 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 24 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and friends – ZirZamin – 8pm

May 24 – Melody Kills – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 24 – Sydney WayserJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 24 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

May 26 – NickCasey – The Living Room – 10pm

Sold Out! May 27 – A Celebration of Life for Pete Fornatale, Legendary DJ and Music Historian – The Simon and Garfunkel Songbook featuring Aztec Two-Step & Special Guests – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7pm

May 27 – Field of Stars featuring Candy & Women (Li’l Mo and Drina Seay) – Treehouse at 2A (Upstairs) – 9pm

May 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 28 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s Choice and Bucky HayesThe Way Station – show 8pm

May 28 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

May 28 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

May 29 –Freddie Stevenson – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 29 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Cancelled: May 30 – Melody KillsLIC Bar – 8pm

Update: Erez and The End – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 31 – Michaela AnneRodeo Bar – show 9:30pm

Advance Sale

June 8 – Harper BlynnMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 9 – Kinky FriedmanHighline Ballroom – doors 5:30pm / show 6:30pm

June 15 – The dBsLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm

June 15 – Laura CantrellJalopy – 10pm

June 16 – Lydia Loveless – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

June 21 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 7pm

June 21 –  Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed with Lily and The Parlour TricksThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30 pm

June 24 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 5 – Craig Finn and The Baseball Project – CBGB Festival – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 –  Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 9 – BoDeans and Sarah Borges – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 15 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


%d bloggers like this: