Tonight: Eight Choices, You Choose

June 2, 2016

Choices Large

It’s a mix and match night.  Choose between the Beach Boy’s Pet sounds performed by the amalgam of musicians that is The Loser’s Lounge, the classical tinged idiosyncratic indie pop of Elizabeth and The Catapult, the low-fi American and folk rock of KaiserCartel, the Ethan Eubanks led presentation of the music of Bill Withers, the Americana of Homeboy Steve with Drina Seay, the Americana and folk rock of Julia Haltigan, the alt country and rock of The Demolition String Band, or see Bryan Dunn premiere his latest single.  Whatever show or shows you choose, you can’t go wrong.

The Loser’s Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary, Joe’s Pub, 425 Lafayette Street between Astor Place and E. 4th Street (R Train to 8th Street, 6 Train to Astor Place, B, D, F or M Trains to Broadway-Lafayette), 7pm, $25

Elizabeth and The Catapult, The Owl Music Parlor, 497 Rogers Avenue between Maple and Midwood Streets (B, Q or S Trains to Prospect Park, B41 Bus to Lincoln Road), 8pm, Suggested Donation $10

Tracy Bonham, Kaiser Cartel, Union Hall, 702 Union Street near the corner of 5th Avenue (R Train to Union Street), show 8pm, $15

Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess. Bar LunAtico, 486 Halsey Street between Lewis and Stuyvesant Avenues (B26 Bus to Lewis Avenue; by subway, A or C Trains to Utica Avenue and walk to Lewis Avenue and Halsey Street), 2 sets at 8:30 and 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Homeboy Steve with Drina Seay, Sidewalk Cafe, 94 Avenue A at 6th Street (Any Train to 14th Street, L Train to 1st Avenue, F Train to Delancey Street or J or M Trains to Essex Street, then transfer to M14A Bus to 6th Street) 9:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the band is highly recommended)

Julia Haltigan, Diviera Drive, 131 Berry Street between North 6th and 7th Streets (L Train to Bedford Avenue), 10pm

Demolition String Band, Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Avenue at Berry Street (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended), 10pm

Bryan Dunn (Single Release Show), Rockwood Stage 2 , 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar

June 1, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s June, so here is the June music calendar.  This month has more shows happening than the past few months and one day when it seems that everyone in town is playing someplace (June 2).  Make Music New York will happen on June 21st, and if there is a searchable schedule for it, I’ll post some recommendations later in the month.

In any event, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City (and occasionally Hoboken or Jersey City near public transportation) and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: June 16

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Elizabeth and The Catapult The Owl Music Parlor – 8pm

June 2 – Tracy Bonham, Kaiser Cartel – Union Hall – show 8pm

June 2 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 2 – Homeboy Steve with Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 9:30pm

June 2 – Julia HaltiganDiviera Drive – show 10pm

June 2 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 2 – Bryan Dunn (Single Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Dina Regine – Garden at Avenue B & 6th Street – 9pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, Shaky Dave – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 5 – Heather Eatman, Bibi Farber Treehouse at 2A – show 9pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 7 – 50th Anniversary Tribute to Blonde on Blonde with Alexis Thomason, Lizzie Edwards, Mary Spencer Knapp, Pete Cenedella, Ray Kubian, Dave Foster, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Charly Roth, Tom Shad, Tommy DeVito – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 12: Ian HunterHoboken Music and Arts Festival Observer Highway Stage – 4:30pm

June 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Don Schlitz; Terry Radigan, and Alex Battles opening – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – Tribute to Squeeze with Rembert Block, Tom Shad, Dave Derby, Mike Fornatale, Charly Roth, Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Beth Wawerna, Tommy Devito , John Merjave, Dave Foster, Mike Messer, Karlee Devito, John Brodeur , Chadbourne Oliver, Alexis Thomason, Lane Steinberg, Verena Wiesendanger, Dave Derby, Tom Clark – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The Morning SeaBowery Electric – show 8:30pm

June 16 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, John Deley, and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – show 8pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – Violent Femmes, Kristin HershCelebrate Brooklyn – 7:30pm

June 18 – Bastards Of Fine ArtsHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

June 18 – Dina RegineSidewalk Cafe – 9pm

June 18 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 19 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 20 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 21 – Bonnie BishopRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 22 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 24 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Eric AmbelHill Country BK – 8pm

June 25 – Pete SinjinThe Rock Shop – 8pm

June 25 – Tribute to Bob Dylan by The Zimmymen and Wimmymen – The Way Station – 8-10pm

June 25 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 26 – Pat IrwinSasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

June 28 – Shooter Jennings with Jessi ColterBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 28 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

June 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 30 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

July and Beyond

July 2 – Anana KayeSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

July 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 5 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

July 8 – Josh Ritter – Celebrate Brooklyn – show 7pm

Update: July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Willie NileBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

July 14 – PalefaceHill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 15 – PalefaceHill Country BK – 9:30pm

July 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 17 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

Update: July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 23 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA

Update: July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

July 31 – Pat Irwin, Sasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

Aug. 2 – Dayna KurtzBar Lunatico – 8:30pm

Aug. 5 – Allie MossRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Aug. 6 – Henry WagonsHill Country NY – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – Time TBD

Sept. 17 – Nada SurfMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Sept. 18 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm


Tonight: The Radigan Roundup at The 12th Street Bar and Grill

May 29, 2016

12th Street Bar

Check out tonight’s holiday weekend edition of The Radigan Roundup.  This show is run by Terry Radigan on Sundays at Park Slope’s 12th Street Bar and Grill.  As usually, Terry will play a short set and is joined tonight by Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, and Alex Battles.  At the Roundup, the music is usually stripped down and things are loose and spontaneous.  Things will get going tonight at 7:30pm  and run through 10:30pm, but getting to The 12th Street Bar and Grill early for a seat (the place is on the small size) is not a bad idea.

The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles, 12th Street Bar and Grill, 1123 8th Avenue – enter on 12th Street, Park Slope (F or G Trains to 7th Avenue, use the 8th Avenue exit), 7:30pm, No Cover, (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 5/26)

May 26, 2016

Here’s what the two long running Sunday night series have in store this time around.

May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm


Photo Recap: Purple Reign, A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as Prince at Rockwood Stage 2

May 14, 2016

The show at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 late Thursday night was titled Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as Prince.  It ran about four hours.  Although the musicians on stage kept changing, there were always at least six on stage at any time, and many, many more in the audience.  And yes, it was wall to wall Prince.

The cast was announced as including Abby Ahmad, Angela Birchett, Freedon Bremner, Chevy Chevis, Brian Collazo, Niki Darling, Josh Dion, Bryan Dunn, Caleb Hawley, Justin Johnston, Zach Jones, Toby Lightman, Jeff Litman, Chrissi Poland, Dean Scala, STOLAR, Brandi Thompson, Jeff Tuohy, Joel Walker, and Kelly Wolfgramm.  But there were many more.

Here are some photos I took at the show.  Enjoy!

Purple Reign RW2 5-12-16 1

Purple Reign RW2 5-12-16 2

Purple Reign RW2 5-12-16 3

Many more photos after the jump.

Read the rest of this entry »


Tonight: A Tribute to Prince at Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2

May 12, 2016

Purple Reign Tribute to Prince

Tonight at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, you’ll find Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as Prince.  It will feature a plethora of musicians including Abby Ahmad, Angela Birchett, Freedon Bremner, Chevy Chevis, Brian Collazo, Niki Darling, Josh Dion, Bryan Dunn, Caleb Hawley, Justin Johnston, Zach Jones, Toby Lightman, Jeff Litman, Chrissi Poland, Dean Scala, STOLAR, Brandi Thompson, Jeff Tuohy, Joel Walker, Kelly Wolfgramm, and more.  All proceeds will go to charity, specifically Urban Ventures.  In a few words, it’s fun, worthwhile and it starts at 10:30pm.

Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as Prince, Rockwood Stage 2 , 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10:30pm, No Cover (but a contribution for Urban Ventures is highly recommended)

 


This Week: Seven Nights with Something for Everyone

May 9, 2016

Choices Large

For whatever reason, this week is the strongest, most consistent week I’ve seen in a long time.  If you want to see a show, this is the week to do it.  There is literally something for everyone.  So to give you a head start, here’s what this week looks like.

Tonight (Monday)

All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Tuesday

Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

Wednesday

Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Thursday

Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Friday

Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Saturday

Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Sunday

Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm


%d bloggers like this: