Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar

April 26, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s very nearly May (it starts this Sunday), so here is the May music calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: May 26

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 1 – Lara EwenRony’s InsomniaHell Phone – 8pm

May 1 – Mark McKay BandTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 7 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

May 8 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis –
C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 12 – Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 13 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 14 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

May 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Big Dog Run, Xavier Cardriche, Bill Kelly, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm

May 15 – Screening of You and I, documentary about Jeff Buckley plus musical performances by Tom Burleigh, Mandana Eidgah, Tom Mullen, Richard Alcock, John Jackson, and Adam Block – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – John Doe (Performance and Reading) – Rough Trade – 7pm

May 17 – Sonya KitchellLe Poisson Rouge – show 8pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 18 – Karla Rose and The ThornsBerlinNYC – 8pm

May 19 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 20 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

May 21 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

May 22 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Eric Ambel, Mary Lee Kortes, Diane Garisto, Elise Morris, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughn – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 23 – Edward RogersHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 23 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8:45pm

May 23 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 24 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Homeboy SteveBar Chord – 9pm

May 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 26 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 26 – Young UnknownsPianos – 9pm

May 26 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 27 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s – 11pm

May 28 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 31 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The JayhawksBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

June 16 – Karen Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – show 8pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


This Week: Shows in NYC

March 14, 2016

Choices Large

It’s SXSW 2016 time and as you read this I am making my way to Austin, where I will attend and report on this year’s festivities.  Although when one is down there, it feels like every band in the world and most of their audiences are there too, that is hardly the case.

This year it seems to me that SXSW may have affected the number of shows here in NYC.  Still, this week stacks up as a pretty decent week, period.  So here’s what’s happening this week in the five boroughs.

Monday  – Mar. 14

Tribute to Bob Dylan with Kendra Morris, Ari Hest, Mike Errico, Johnny Lewis, Jeff Litman, Chrissi Poland, David Paarlberg, Phil Pickens, Gabe Berezin, Danielle Grubb, Alfonso Velez, Abby Ahmad, Bryan Dunn, Paul Wyatt, Maddy Wyatt, Gillian Visco, Dillon Kondor, hosted by Maddy Wyatt and music direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Jim Keller with Tony Scherr, Shawn Pelton, Todd Caldwell, and Andy HessRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Tuesday – Mar. 15

Gina Leishman and Joy Askew as The Wapping Sisters – Barbes – 7pm

Wednesday – Mar. 16

Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Thursday – Mar. 17

Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionPianos – 11:15pm

Saturday – Mar. 19

Joe Hurley’s Irish Rock Review with Cait O’Riordan, Laura Cantrell, MaryLee Kortes, Ellen Foley, Shannon Conley, Pierce Turner, Garland Jeffreys, Carlton J Smith, Alphie McCourt, Sherryl Marshall, Don Fleming, Lianne Smith, Edward Rogers, Joe Hurley, Tony Zakowski, Mike Fornatale, Al Landess, Gary Thomas and more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Accidents Will Happen: The songs of Elvis Costello, curated by Robin Aigner with David Benjoya, Bill Carney, Pierre de Gaillande, Charming Disaster, Larry Cook, Katie Down, Rima Fand, Pete Galub, Phil Jacob Glauberzon, Susan Hwang, Jacob Jiles, Dan Kilian, Shannon McArdle, Terry Radigan, Jennifer Sirey and Kevin Bailey, Gavin Smith, Bob Van Pelt, Tom Pope, Terry Radigan, and more – Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

 


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 3/6)

March 6, 2016

More shows ranging from this week through early April.

Mar. 12 – Heap, Spanking Charlene, Eric AmbelFontana’s – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Tribute to Bonnie Raitt with Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Rembert Block, Alexis Thomason, Mary Spencer Knapp, Sarah Wise, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Kiley Stevens, Greg McMullen, Rich Feridun, Tommy Devito, Tom Shad, Charly Roth – Beast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Mar. 30 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar

March 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Here is the March Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.  On March 14th, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will most likely cease during the festivities in Texas.

Latest Update: March 24

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia Haltigan (opening for The Marcus King Band) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Emily Duff11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 3 – Brother JimFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Mar. 4 – LuanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Greg Trooper, Mary Lee Kortes, Ann Klein, Janie Barnett – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sold Out! Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – The 30th Annual Birthday Tribute to the late George L. Popp Benefit for The American Heart Association with Anne Husick, Lenny KayeBill Popp and The Tapes, Ricky Byrd,The Left Banke, Dive Bar Romeos, The Cynz, Alan MerrillBowery Electric – 6:30pm

Mar. 9 – Charlene KayePianos – 8pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – The KennedysChristopher Street Coffee House – 7pm

Mar. 10 – Mark McKay Band11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 11 – The Big Bright w Glenn Patscha, Fiona McBain and Liz TormesThe Owl – 8pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Heap (9pm), Spanking Charlene (10pm), Eric Ambel (11pm) – Fontana’s

Mar. 12 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 13 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Natti Vogel, Larry Krone, Julian Fleisher and Tamuz Nissim12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 13 – Heather EatmanTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Mar. 14 -Tribute to Bob Dylan with Kendra Morris, Ari Hest, Mike Errico, Johnny Lewis, Jeff Litman, Chrissi Poland, David Paarlberg, Phil Pickens, Gabe Berezin, Danielle Grubb, Alfonso Velez, Abby Ahmad, Bryan Dunn, Paul Wyatt, Maddy Wyatt, Gillian Visco, Dillon Kondor, hosted by Maddy Wyatt and music direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Jim Keller with Tony Scherr, Shawn Pelton, Todd Caldwell, and Andy HessRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 15 – Gina Leishman and Joy Askew as The Wapping Sisters – Barbes – 7pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionPianos – 11:15pm

Mar. 19 – Joe Hurley’s Irish Rock Review with Cait O’Riordan, Laura Cantrell, MaryLee Kortes, Ellen Foley, Shannon Conley, Pierce Turner, Garland Jeffreys, Carlton J Smith, Alphie McCourt, Sherryl Marshall, Don Fleming, Lianne Smith, Edward Rogers, Joe Hurley, Tony Zakowski, Mike Fornatale, Al Landess, Gary Thomas and more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 19 – Accidents Will Happen: The songs of Elvis Costello, curated by Robin Aigner with David Benjoya, Bill Carney, Pierre de Gaillande, Charming Disaster, Larry Cook, Katie Down, Rima Fand, Pete Galub, Phil Jacob Glauberzon, Susan Hwang, Jacob Jiles, Dan Kilian, Shannon McArdle, Terry Radigan, Jennifer Sirey and Kevin Bailey, Gavin Smith, Bob Van Pelt, Tom Pope, Terry Radigan, and more – Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight to 3am

Mar. 23 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 25 – WyattRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Laura CantrellPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

Update: Mar. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Scott Klass, Freedy Johnston, Arum Rae, Emily Duff12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Update: Mar. 27 –  Ann Klein, Simon Chardiet, Drina Seay and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 28 – Tribute to Bonnie Raitt with Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Rembert Block, Alexis Thomason, Mary Spencer Knapp, Sarah Wise, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Kiley Stevens, Greg McMullen, Rich Feridun, Tommy Devito, Tom Shad, Charly Roth – Beast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Mar. 28 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Mar. 30 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 11pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

April 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by Spuyten Duyvil with Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm


Tonight: The Benefit Concert for Po’ Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son)

August 30, 2013

Po Boy and Tiny

Here’s a great show for a very worthy cause.  I’ve taken this post almost verbatim from the Facebook announcement of the show, because it says everything that needs to be said.  Playing tonight will be Brandi and the Alexanders, the Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman (with special guest drummer Sim Cain), Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and special guests.

The reason for this benefit is this: on the 7th of July, Matt and Stacie Polashek, while driving back from a gig at Claudio’s on Long Island, were involved in a tragic accident. Matt was taken to Stoney Brook hospital with multiple injuries. Stacie however, did not survive. Since then the outpouring of love and support has been nothing short of miraculous. Matt is not only a popular local musician and sound tech but also a teacher (as was Stacie) in the New York Public School System. But the accident has left Matt severely injured. And so we come together as a community of artists and educators to come to the aid of this most excellent man and his infant son. Join us at the Cutting Room on Friday, August 30th for an eclectic evening of music that will cut across the very same genres that Matt ‘Tiny’ Polashek made his own. Watch as Po’Boy and Tiny “Get by With a Little Help from Their Friends!” 100% of ticket price and additional donations made, will go directly to Matthew and Po’Boy Polashek.

The Benefit Concert for Po’ Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son), The Cutting Room, 44 East 32nd Street between Park and Madison Avenues (6 Train to 33rd Street), doors 6:30pm / show 8pm, $20 plus $20 food/drink minimum


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 8/14)

August 14, 2013

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


%d bloggers like this: