Tonight: The Radigan Roundup at The 12th Street Bar and Grill

June 5, 2016

12th Street Bar

Check out tonight’s edition of The Radigan Roundup.  This show is run by Terry Radigan on Sundays at Park Slope’s 12th Street Bar and Grill.  As usually, Terry will play a short set and is joined tonight by Lara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, and Shaky Dave.  At the Roundup, the music is usually stripped down and things are loose and spontaneous.  Things will get going tonight at 7:30pm  and run as late as 10:30pm, but getting to The 12th Street Bar and Grill early for a seat (the place is on the small size) is not a bad idea.

The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, and Shaky Dave, 12th Street Bar and Grill, 1123 8th Avenue – enter on 12th Street, Park Slope (F Train to 7th Avenue, use the 8th Avenue exit), 7:30pm, No Cover, (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)


Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/1)

June 1, 2016

June 2 – Elizabeth and The Catapult The Owl Music Parlor – 8pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, Shaky Dave – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 5 – Heather Eatman, Bibi Farber Treehouse at 2A – show 9pm


Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar

June 1, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s June, so here is the June music calendar.  This month has more shows happening than the past few months and one day when it seems that everyone in town is playing someplace (June 2).  Make Music New York will happen on June 21st, and if there is a searchable schedule for it, I’ll post some recommendations later in the month.

In any event, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City (and occasionally Hoboken or Jersey City near public transportation) and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: June 16

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Elizabeth and The Catapult The Owl Music Parlor – 8pm

June 2 – Tracy Bonham, Kaiser Cartel – Union Hall – show 8pm

June 2 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 2 – Homeboy Steve with Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 9:30pm

June 2 – Julia HaltiganDiviera Drive – show 10pm

June 2 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 2 – Bryan Dunn (Single Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Dina Regine – Garden at Avenue B & 6th Street – 9pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, Shaky Dave – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 5 – Heather Eatman, Bibi Farber Treehouse at 2A – show 9pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 7 – 50th Anniversary Tribute to Blonde on Blonde with Alexis Thomason, Lizzie Edwards, Mary Spencer Knapp, Pete Cenedella, Ray Kubian, Dave Foster, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Charly Roth, Tom Shad, Tommy DeVito – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 12: Ian HunterHoboken Music and Arts Festival Observer Highway Stage – 4:30pm

June 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Don Schlitz; Terry Radigan, and Alex Battles opening – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – Tribute to Squeeze with Rembert Block, Tom Shad, Dave Derby, Mike Fornatale, Charly Roth, Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Beth Wawerna, Tommy Devito , John Merjave, Dave Foster, Mike Messer, Karlee Devito, John Brodeur , Chadbourne Oliver, Alexis Thomason, Lane Steinberg, Verena Wiesendanger, Dave Derby, Tom Clark – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The Morning SeaBowery Electric – show 8:30pm

June 16 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, John Deley, and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – show 8pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – Violent Femmes, Kristin HershCelebrate Brooklyn – 7:30pm

June 18 – Bastards Of Fine ArtsHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

June 18 – Dina RegineSidewalk Cafe – 9pm

June 18 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 19 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 20 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 21 – Bonnie BishopRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 22 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 24 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Eric AmbelHill Country BK – 8pm

June 25 – Pete SinjinThe Rock Shop – 8pm

June 25 – Tribute to Bob Dylan by The Zimmymen and Wimmymen – The Way Station – 8-10pm

June 25 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 26 – Pat IrwinSasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

June 28 – Shooter Jennings with Jessi ColterBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 28 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

June 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 30 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

July and Beyond

July 2 – Anana KayeSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

July 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 5 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

July 8 – Josh Ritter – Celebrate Brooklyn – show 7pm

Update: July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Willie NileBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

July 14 – PalefaceHill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 15 – PalefaceHill Country BK – 9:30pm

July 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 17 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

Update: July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 23 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA

Update: July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

July 31 – Pat Irwin, Sasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

Aug. 2 – Dayna KurtzBar Lunatico – 8:30pm

Aug. 5 – Allie MossRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Aug. 6 – Henry WagonsHill Country NY – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – Time TBD

Sept. 17 – Nada SurfMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Sept. 18 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm


This Week: Too Many Good Musicians, Too Few Nights

November 8, 2010

You have musical choices almost every day this week, and  I’ve listed 13 worthwhile shows below for your consideration.   But you can’t see every one of these shows and too many good ones conflict.  So get out your calendar and figure out what you are going to do in this much too bountiful week.

Nov. 8 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 9 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with The Maura Kennedy Band, Avi Wisnia, and K.C. CliffordThe Living Room – 7-9pm*

Nov. 9 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Nov. 10 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 10 – Emily ZuzikThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchThe Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 11- When Giants Walked The Earth: A Musical Memior By Andy Shernoff (Dictators), Paul CollinsUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsSullivan Hall – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 13 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Richard BaroneMaxwell’s (Hoboken) – 7:30pm

Nov. 13 – The Grip WeedsKenny’s Castaways – 9:45pm

Nov. 14 – Charlie FayePete’s Candy Store – 10:30pm


Advance Planning: November Music Calendar

October 27, 2010

It’s nearly November so it’s time to take a look at the month ahead.  And don’t just look once; I do update this calendar often, and any updates are marked.

There’s a lot going on in November.  Things start to get sketchy around Thanksgiving, but I’m sure we’ll get more details  shortly.

Nov. 1 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 1- Jonathan RichmanBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Nov. 2- Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – Doors 8pm

Nov. 2 – Jim Lauderdale & Carrie RodriguezCity Winery – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Melody Kills (New Leslie Mendelson Project) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Madison Square GardenersJohn Varvatos Store – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Jim KellerLakeside Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 5 – DawesWebster Hall – Doors 6pm*

Nov. 5 – Charlie FayeThe Living Room – 8pm

Nov. 5 – Milton (with Frank Campbell on piano)- The Turning Point – 9pm

Nov. 5 – Hey MamaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 11:30pm

Nov. 6 – Laura CantrellBrooklyn Museum – 6pm*

Nov. 6 – My Pet DragonCameo– 10pm

Nov. 7 – Bloodshot Records Fall Pageant (with The Bottle Rockets, Graham Parker, Scotland Yard Gospel Choir, Cordero, Lydia Loveless, and special Guests to be announced)- The Bell House – Doors 5:30pm / Show 6:30pm

Nov. 7 – Film: Who Is Harry Nilsson (And Why Is Everybody Talkin’ About Him)Highline Ballroom – Doors 7pm /Show 8pm

Nov. 8 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 9 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with The Maura Kennedy Band, Avi Wisnia, and K.C. CliffordThe Living Room – 7-9pm*

Nov. 9 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Nov. 10 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 10 – Emily ZuzikThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Chuck Prophet, Stephanie FinchThe Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 11- When Giants Walked The Earth: A Musical Memior By Andy Shernoff (Dictators), Paul CollinsUnion Hall – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Sister Sparrow and the Dirty BirdsSullivan Hall – 8pm*

Nov. 12 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 13 – Jon Graboff’s Pedal Steel Guitar World of DiscoveryRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Richard BaroneMaxwell’s (Hoboken) – 7:30pm*

Nov. 13 – The Grip WeedsKenny’s Castaways – 9:45pm*

Nov. 14 – Charlie FayePete’s Candy Store – 10:30pm

Nov. 16 – The MastersonsThe Living Room – 8pm*

Nov. 17 – Girlyman, Red MollyCity Winery – Doors 5pm / Show 8pm

Nov. 17 – Misty BoyceThe Living Room – 10pm†

Nov. 18 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Jon Langford and Skull OrchestraThe Bell House – Doors 8pm

Nov. 18 – 4th Annual George Harrison Tribute – Banjo Jim’s – 8pm†

Nov. 19 – Chip Taylor & Carrie RodriguezThe Living Room – 7-10pm†

Nov. 20 – Chip Taylor & Carrie RodriguezThe Living Room – 8-10pm*

Nov. 20 – Harper Blynn (opening for Greg Laswell) – Highline Ballroom – Doors 6pm /Show 7pm

Nov. 20 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 20 – Spanking Charlene (Charlene’s Birthday Show) – Lakeside Lounge – 10:30pm†

Nov. 21 – Charlie FayeKnitting Factory – 8pm†

Nov. 24 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30pm†

Nov. 24 – Will Sexton, The MastersonsThe Bowery Electric – 10:30pm†

Nov. 27 – Amy CorreiaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm*

Nov. 27- Christine Ohlman92Y Tribeca – doors 8pm /show 9pm§

Nov. 27 – Danny KalbJalopy – 8:30pm§

Nov. 28 – Deidre Rodman Invitational with Joy Askew, Misty Boyce, Lee Feldman, Rob Jost , Matt Singer, Lee Ann Westover and others – Zora Art Space – 5-7pm†

Nov. 28 – Serena JeanRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7pm§

Nov. 28 – Adam Levy and The Mint ImperialsThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – George Harrison’s “All Things Must Pass” 40th Anniversary – The Bell House – 8pm†

Nov. 30 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 9pm†

*Updated Oct. 27 – Nov.5

†Updated Nov. 15-20

§Updated Nov. 24, 27


%d bloggers like this: