Advance Planning: November 2015 Music Calendar Update (Added 11/9)

November 9, 2015

More November additions and corrections.  Remember that all updates are included on the main November calendar as well.

Nov. 10 – Benjamin Cartel, Jessie KilgussHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Nov. 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman and more – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Wild Honey at The Treehouse with Tom Shad, Dave Foster, Dennis Diken, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Charles Roth, and Mary Spencer Knapp – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 21 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Nov. 21 – Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion Freddy’s Bar – 11pm

Nov. 28 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – 9pm


Photo Recap: A Few Recent Shows

September 21, 2015

Here are a few photos taken at shows over the past few weeks.  Some of them were posted on Instagram while the shows were happening.  So don’t forget to follow @nowiveheardeverything there too.

Kristin Diable Madison Sq Park 9-19-2015

Kristin Diable and The City playing Madison Square Park on Sept. 19, 2015

Andi Rae Back River Bullies Hanks 9-18-15

Andi Rae Healy and The Back River Bullies playing the CD Release show for If You Want to Be My Man at Hank’s Saloon on Sept. 18, 2015

Ruby Amanfu Rockwood 9-16-15

Ruby Amanfu at Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 on Sept. 17, 2015

More photos after the jump

Read the rest of this entry »


Tonight: Five Shows, You Choose

July 25, 2015

Choices Large

Today is one of the busiest musical Saturdays in a while.  There are indoor shows, outdoor shows,  the well known and not so well known, spread out over Brooklyn and Manhattan.  As usual, I’ll list them in starting time order.

Celebrating Red Hook is a day long festival highlighting the artisans located in the neighborhood of Red Hook in Brooklyn.  It’s located in Erie Basin Park just behind Ikea. There’s music all day long as well, but I want to recommend two of the bands playing.  Sean Kershaw and The New Jack Ramblers will be providing the country and alt country starting at 6pm.  Then at 7pm, Andi Rae Healy and The Back River Bullies will bring their rocking Americana to the stage.  The music at Celebrating Red Hook is free.

Back on Manhattan’s Upper West Side, Lincoln Center Out of Doors continues with singer-songwriter (and film scorer) Randy Newman playing a free show at Damroch Park.  Also on the bill are trombonist Wycliffe Gordon and His International All-Stars and Memphis jooker Lil Buck.  This show starts at 7pm, but there is sure to be a long line to get in forming in the afternoon.

Going indoors, you’ll find Aaron Lee Tasjan and Lilly Hiatt at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2.  Aaron’s a great songwriter and guitar player and has lots of stories to tell.  Lilly is new to me, but I’ve been hearing some good things about her.  The show will be opened by Bjorn and The Sun and will start at 7pm.

Finally, over in Williamsburg at Brooklyn Bowl, Dear Georgiana will play at 8pm. Call their music atmospheric folk-rock that’s melodic with very nice vocals.  Dear Georgiana is led by Lauren Balthrop, who also plays in Elizabeth and The Catapult.

Sean Kershaw and The New Jack Ramblers (6pm), Andi Rae Healy and The Back River Bullies (7pm), Celebrating Red Hook, Erie Basin Park, 1 Beard Street behind Ikea (F or G Trains to Smith-9th Street, transfer to the B61 bus to Ikea), Free

Randy Newman (Wycliffe Gordon and His International All-Stars and Lil Buck open), Lincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell, 62nd Street between Columbus and Amsterdam Avenues (A, C, D or 1 Trains to 59th Street), show 7pm, Free

Aaron Lee Tasjan with Lilly Hiatt 9 (Bjorn and The Sun open),  Rockwood Stage 2 Rockwood Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10pm, $12

Dear Georgiana, Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Avenue between N. 11th & 12th Streets, Williamsburg (G Train to Nassau Avenue or L Train to Bedford Avenue), 8pm, $15


Advance Planning – March 2015 Music Calendar Update (Added 3/15)

March 15, 2015

Here are a large number of updates from this week through mid-April.

Mar. 21 – Sasha DobsonBAMcafe Live – 9:30pm

Mar. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Mar. 25 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 26 – Chris Morrissey with Grey McMurray and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHometown BBQ – 8pm

Mar. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 1 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 1 – David Luther and The Free AlternativesThe Way Station – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Amy SpeaceThe Living Room – 10pm

Apr. 6 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Apr. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace (CD Release Show) – The Living Room – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 9 – Courtney Lee Adams, Jr.Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Apr. 11- Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

Apr. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


Tonight: Spend the Night at Spike Hill

October 11, 2014

Spike Hill Sign

Tonight, Spike Hill in Williamsburg has a wonderful four act bill.  So get there early, stay late and get 100% of your minimum daily requirement of rock.

Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies open up the night at 8pm. Andi and the band play folk rock and Americana and don’t play often enough, so take this opportunity to catch them.

At 9pm, Olivia Mancini and The Mates will take the stage.  Olivia is new to me, but a bit of listening on line makes clear that we can expect a blend of folk rock and power pop.

After Olivia finishes, Jeff Litman will come to the stage.  Jeff will be playing with a full band, and he will lead them though a set of rock and power pop.  Jeff will get going at 10pm.

Finally, at 11 pm, Bryan Dunn will play a show with his band The Humdrums.  Bryan and The Humdrums play early rock and roll.  You’ll hear songs from 1960 and before, some well known and some more obscure.  I’m told that Jeff Litman will be sitting in with The Humdrums for at least part of the night.

Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies (8pm), Olivia Mancini and The Mates (9pm), Jeff Litman (10pm), The Humdrums (11pm), Spike Hill, 184 & 186 Bedford Avenue between N. 6th & N. 7th Streets, Brooklyn (L Train to Bedford Avenue), No Cover (but a contribution for each band is highly recommended)


Advance Planning: August 2013 Music Calendar

July 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the August, 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  August begins with a big night, and then looks to be a little thinner than usual.  We’ll see if that’s so, because, as always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: August 30

Aug. 1 – Jeff Litman, Paul Maddison, Bryan DunnThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 1 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 8pm

Aug. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 1 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 1 – Chip TaylorHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Aug. 1 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Aug. 3 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 4 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (brunch set before Coal Miner’s Daughter) – Nitehawk Cinema – 11:30am

Aug. 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 6 – Sasha Dobson (solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Kelly JonesLiving Room – 10pm New Time

Aug. 6 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 8 – Susan Cagle and Elizabeth and The CatapultGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Aug. 9 – Chuck Prophet and MiltonThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 10 – Nick Lowe, Jason Isbell and Rockin’ Rockabilly Revue with James Burton, Charlie Gracie, Sleepy LaBeef, Johnny Powers, and Gene Summers – Lincoln Center Out of Doors (Damrosch Park Bandshell) – 6pm

Aug. 10 –  They Might Be GiantsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 11 – Drivin’ ‘N’ Cryin’Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 12 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 13 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 13 – MancieHank’s Saloon – 8pm

Aug. 13 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 13 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 14 – Freedy JohnstonJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 14 – Luella and The SunMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 15 – Bucky HayesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 16 – Mike FarrisMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 18 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Roy Williams – guitar, – Dave Speranza – bass, Nick Anderson  – drums) – Barbes – 9pm

Aug. 18 – The Demolition String Band (Elena Skye and Boo Reiners duo) – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm,

Aug. 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 19 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 19 – WilderlandsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 20 – Willy MasonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 21 – PoundcakeSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 21 – Aly TadrosJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 21 – Harper BlynnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Aug. 22 – Bonnie WhitmoreThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Sold Out! Aug. 23 – Black KidsMercury Lounge – 8:30pm

Aug. 23 – The New Ponies – The Living Room – 11pm

Aug. 24 – Black KidsGlasslands – show 11:30pm

Aug. 25 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 25 – Candy and Women – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben-Ari and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland and Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

Aug. 27 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30

Aug. 27 –  Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Aug. 27 – Miss Tess (9pm), Julia Haltigan (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Aug. 28 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Aug. 29 – PoundcakeThe Bitter End – 8pm

Aug. 29 – Ursa MinorThe Living Room – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Sasha Dobson with Joel Hamilton- The Living Room – 10pm

Aug. 30 – The Benefit Concert for Po’Boy and Tiny (A Benefit for Matthew Polashek and Son) with Brandi and the Alexanders, The Pin Ups, Mary Lee Kortes, Eric “Roscoe” Ambel, Gringoman with special guest drummer Sim Cain, Spanking Charlene, Mike Murray, Briana Davis and many special guests still to be announced – The Cutting Room – 6:30pm

Aug. 30 – Ana Egge and The OhiomenHill Country – 9:30ppm

Aug. 30 – Brooklyn Boogaloo Blowout – 55 Bar – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 5 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Joe WhyteThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 6 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 6 – Allison Weiss, Secret Someones and The Bright SilenceThe Knitting Factory – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sept. 7 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 8  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – 55 Bar – 6pm

Sept.  8 – An Evening with Bucky Hayes, Hobson’s Choice & The Humdrums (Proceeds to benefit Mike Gross) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 8 – Glen TilbrookCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 9  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers (Jonny Lam – steel guitar, Luca Benedetti – guitar, Jim Campilongo – guitar, Catherine Popper – bass)  – The Living Room – 10pm

Sept. 11 – Freddie StevensonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sept. 11 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 12 – Miss Tess and The Talkbacks and Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceUnion Hall – 8pm

Sept. 12 – Keren AnnLittlefield – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sept. 17 – Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny IrionMercury Lounge – 11pm

Sept. 18 – Robbie FulksMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 19 – Laura VeirsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Sept. 20 – Jenny Owen YoungsUnion Hall – doors 8pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 23 – Garland JeffreysRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 28 – Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 15 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 16 – HoundmouthMercury Lounge – Midnight

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! Dec. 19 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 20 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm


Advance Planning: October 2012 Music Calendar

September 28, 2012

October is a busy month from what schedules have already been posted.  CMJ comes around in the later part of the month and many, but not all CMJ shows have been trickling out in the past few days.  There’s going to be some more to come, so check back here to see what’s going to be happening.

Oct. 1 – Willie Nile, The SmithereensKenny’s Castaways – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Joe Whyte – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 2 – James Levy and the Blood Red Rose – Mercury Lounge – show 10pm

Oct. 3 – Elizabeth and the Catapult – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

Oct. 4 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 5 – The RaveonettesWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 5 – Bess RogersRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Oct. 6 – Andi Rae Healy and The Back River Bullies, and Bucky HayesLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

Oct. 6 – Buskin and BatteauFirst Acoustics at First Unitarian Brooklyn – doors – 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 6 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 – Jeff LittmanThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 9 – Hannah GeorgasRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Michaela AnneRodeo Bar – 9pm

Oct. 9 – Jimmy Minus Immy (James Maddock solo) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Jim KellerLIC Bar – 7pm

Oct. 10 – Film Screening: The Promise: The Darkness On The Edge Of Town Story (Bruce Springsteen) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm – Free, but call club or email reservations@citywinery.com to confirm reservation

Oct. 10 – Martha Wainwright – Littlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct.10 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Martha WainwrightLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6pm

Oct. 11 – Loser’s Lounge (Songs of Dusty Springfield) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 12 – Loser’s Lounge (Songs of Dusty Springfield) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm and 9:30pm (separate admissions)

Oct. 12 – Ivan and AlyoshaMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

Oct. 13 – Loser’s Lounge (Songs of Dusty Springfield) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm and 9pm (separate admissions)

Oct. 13 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 14 – The Be Good Tanyas and Dan BernKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Lisa JaeggiThe Bowery Electric (Map Room) – 5:15pm (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – MancieSullivan Hall – 7:30pm

Oct. 16 – Sydney WayserUnion Hall – 9:15pm (CMJ)

Oct. 17 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 2:30pm (CMJ)

Oct. 17 – Jonatha BrookeRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm (CMJ)

Oct. 17 – Old Soul Revival with Robert Gordon, Lenny Kaye, Michelle Casillas and many others – The Bowery Electric (Map Room) – 8pm (CMJ)

Oct. 17 – Eytan & The EmbassySpike Hill – 9:15pm (CMJ)

Oct. 18 – Bess RogersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Sydney WayserThe Living Room – Show 12 Noon (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarR Bar– 8pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Sydney WayserThe Living Room – 8:30pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Sydney WayserZirZamin – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 19 – Nick Africano – The Rock Shop – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 20 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 6pm (CMJ)

Oct. 20 – Eytan & The EmbassyThe Studio at Webster Hall – 8pm (CMJ)

Oct. 20 – The Figgs – The Rock Shop – show 7pm (CMJ)

Oct. 20 –Kendra MorrisRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight (CMJ)

Oct. 21 – Joseph Arthur: Where Is My Van Benefit Show with Peter Buck – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 21 – James MaddockIridium – 8pm & 10pm

Oct. 23 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 23 – Sonya Kitchell, Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 24 – Petty Fest NYC 2012 – A Night To Celebrate Tom Petty Featuring The Cabin Down Below Band with Karen Elson, Justin Townes Earle, Father John Misty, Adam Green, Nicole Atkins, Jesse Malin, Sammy James Jr. of Mooney Suzuki, Cory Chisel and Adriel Danea, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Ryan Miller of Guster, Har Mar Superstar, Devendra Banhart, Johnny T, Matt Sweeney, Danny Clinch & The Tangiers Blues Band, Justin Long, Petter Starkee of Alberta Cross, Caveman and many many more surprise guests – Webster Hall – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 25 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (Record Release show) – Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 26 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 27 – Jill SobuleMaxwell’s – 7:30pm

Oct. 27 – Red MollyFirst Acoustics at First Unitarian Brooklyn – doors – 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 27 – Los DudesDing Dong Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 27 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – 10:30pm

Oct. 27 – (is) boy – Rockwood Stage 2 – 12:30am

Oct. 31 – Aimee Mann (Ted Leo solo opens) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 7:30/ show 8:30 (Bowery Ballroom and MHOW tickets honored)

Canceled due to storm aftermath! Oct. 31 – Full VinylRockwood Stage 2 – 1 0:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Jodi Shaw (full band show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 4 – Gary Louris – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 6 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Nov. 7 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 8 – Fountains of WayneThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 9 – An Evening With Eli “Paperboy” Reed and Roscoe RobinsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Nov. 13 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Nov. 14 – Adventures Of A Waterboy Mike Scott will read from his new book and play an acoustic set with Steve Wickham – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 16 – John Wesley Harding‘s Cabinet of Wonders with Steve Earle, Loudon Wainwright III, Alec Ounsworth, Quincy Troupe, Gary Shteyngart – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – Adventures Of A Waterboy Mike Scott will read from his new book and play an acoustic set with Steve Wickham (limited seating available) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 20 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Nov. 27 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 29 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

Dec. 1 – Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyMaxwell’s – Time TBD

Dec. 6 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 7 – Elliott Murphy and The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Dec. 11 – Jeremiah Birnbaum (as part of John Platt’s On Your Radar) – Living Room – 7pm

Dec. 29 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 30 – They Might Be Giants – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 31 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Jan. 18 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm


%d bloggers like this: