Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/16)

June 16, 2016

Here’s a whole bunch of updates.

June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July and Beyond

July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm


Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar

June 1, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s June, so here is the June music calendar.  This month has more shows happening than the past few months and one day when it seems that everyone in town is playing someplace (June 2).  Make Music New York will happen on June 21st, and if there is a searchable schedule for it, I’ll post some recommendations later in the month.

In any event, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City (and occasionally Hoboken or Jersey City near public transportation) and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: June 16

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Elizabeth and The Catapult The Owl Music Parlor – 8pm

June 2 – Tracy Bonham, Kaiser Cartel – Union Hall – show 8pm

June 2 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 2 – Homeboy Steve with Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 9:30pm

June 2 – Julia HaltiganDiviera Drive – show 10pm

June 2 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 2 – Bryan Dunn (Single Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Dina Regine – Garden at Avenue B & 6th Street – 9pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, Shaky Dave – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 5 – Heather Eatman, Bibi Farber Treehouse at 2A – show 9pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 7 – 50th Anniversary Tribute to Blonde on Blonde with Alexis Thomason, Lizzie Edwards, Mary Spencer Knapp, Pete Cenedella, Ray Kubian, Dave Foster, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Charly Roth, Tom Shad, Tommy DeVito – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 12: Ian HunterHoboken Music and Arts Festival Observer Highway Stage – 4:30pm

June 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Don Schlitz; Terry Radigan, and Alex Battles opening – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – Tribute to Squeeze with Rembert Block, Tom Shad, Dave Derby, Mike Fornatale, Charly Roth, Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Beth Wawerna, Tommy Devito , John Merjave, Dave Foster, Mike Messer, Karlee Devito, John Brodeur , Chadbourne Oliver, Alexis Thomason, Lane Steinberg, Verena Wiesendanger, Dave Derby, Tom Clark – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The Morning SeaBowery Electric – show 8:30pm

June 16 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, John Deley, and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – show 8pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – Violent Femmes, Kristin HershCelebrate Brooklyn – 7:30pm

June 18 – Bastards Of Fine ArtsHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

June 18 – Dina RegineSidewalk Cafe – 9pm

June 18 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 19 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 20 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 21 – Bonnie BishopRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 22 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 24 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Eric AmbelHill Country BK – 8pm

June 25 – Pete SinjinThe Rock Shop – 8pm

June 25 – Tribute to Bob Dylan by The Zimmymen and Wimmymen – The Way Station – 8-10pm

June 25 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 26 – Pat IrwinSasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

June 28 – Shooter Jennings with Jessi ColterBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 28 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

June 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 30 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

July and Beyond

July 2 – Anana KayeSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

July 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 5 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

July 8 – Josh Ritter – Celebrate Brooklyn – show 7pm

Update: July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Willie NileBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

July 14 – PalefaceHill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 15 – PalefaceHill Country BK – 9:30pm

July 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 17 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

Update: July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 23 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA

Update: July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

July 31 – Pat Irwin, Sasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

Aug. 2 – Dayna KurtzBar Lunatico – 8:30pm

Aug. 5 – Allie MossRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Aug. 6 – Henry WagonsHill Country NY – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – Time TBD

Sept. 17 – Nada SurfMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Sept. 18 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm


SXSW 2016: Wednesday’s Box Score

March 17, 2016

Lines SXSW 2016 Wednesday

Wednesday seemed to be the day of glitches in my corner of SXSW.  Here is the rundown of the bands I saw and some of the glitches they had to work through.

Band Comments
Phases The band brings Rilo Kiley to mind. But if so, it is a much poppier, more smooth and more synth ladden version.
Borns Technical snafus with the sound required 40 minutes to set things up, and reduced a full set to just 4 songs, still with bad sound.
Michael Fracasso Singer-songwriter with a very twangy voice played Americana and alt country with a band.
Curtis McMurtry Very eclectic: Curtis’ band consisted of upright bass, trumpet, cello and amplified acoustic guitar. His songs have a retro-30s feel to them.
BettySoo Singer-songwriter  with full band. Nothing flashy, just solid musicianship and songwriting. A solid hit.
Nathan Hamilton Singer-songwriter with a cello backing him up.
Raina Rose Raina played with a full band. Her music was more rock than than anything else, and the set sounded like it could have been a rock record back in the 70s.
Alberta Cross Albert Cross has been around a while.  This time out the band consisted of guitar, bass, keys, drums and trumpet.  The music was rock with an eclectic bent.  But about 4 songs in, some linebacker type knocked over a large lighting stanchion. Everything came to a halt and I then left
Hey Marseilles Melodic, overly earnest  Americana, if Americana can have synths.  The band consists of guitar, bass, drums, keys, violin, and cello.  They weren’t bad, but they weren’t for me.
GIVERS A high energy pop-dance band with male and female lead singers and lots of synths and drums.  There were many sound issues at the start and they continued through the set.  But the band never lost their cool and winningly struggled through it.
Borns  Dream-pop is the label that’s been given to Borns, and it’s one that fits.  Like all good pop, Borns is fun.  This band has been tour for months and they are very tight.

SXSW 2016: Some NIHE Favorites Playing SXSW This Week

March 15, 2016

austin_city_limit

I’ve made my way to Texas for SXSW, so Now I’ve Heard Everything changes location this week to Austin.  So have some NIHE favorites.  Here is an  list of some of those bands and musicians who will be playing in and around SXSW and the times and places they will be playing.  At least those places and times I could find.  Schedules seem to have appeared later than usual this year and times at some venues have still not shown up.

Alberta Cross
Mar. 16 – Bungalow – 9pm

BettySoo
Mar. 16 – Threadgill’s – 2pm
Mar. 16 – Guero’s – 6:20pm

Borns (with Misty Boyce playing keys and backing vox)
Mar. 16 – Waterloo Records – 1pm
Mar. 16 – Clive Bar – 12midnight
Mar. 18 – Key Bar – Mix 94.7 – 1:30pm
Mar. 19 – KGSR at W Hotel – 12noon

Carrie Rodriguez
Mar. 17 – The Majestic – 8pm

Charles Bradley and His Extraodinaires
Mar. 16 – Stubb’s – 7:30pm
Mar. 17 – Bar 96 – 9pm
Mar. 19 – The Gatsby – 10pm

Charlie Faye and The Fayettes
Mar. 15 – Sidewinder Outside – 9pm
Mar. 17 – Austin Convention Center – 4:45pm
Mar. 19 – Threadgill’s – 1:30pm
Mar. 19 – Saxon Pub – 8pm

Clara-Nova
Mar. 15 – Empire Control Room – 11pm
Mar. 16 – St. David’s – 8pm

Corb Lund
Mar. 17 – Broken Spoke – 1:30pmMar.  17 – Threadgill’s – 4:20pm
Mar. 17 – Maria’s Taco Xpress – 6:30pm
Mar. 18 – Gibson Room – 12midnight

Dion
Mar. 17 – The Driskill – 11pm

Eli “Paperboy” Reed
Mar. 17 – The Continental – 11pm
Mar. 17 – Empire Control Room – Time TBD

Freedy Johnston
Mar. 16 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 4pm

Gurf Morlix
Mar. 15 – Saxon Pub – 9:30pm

Hayes Carll
Mar. 17 – The Gatsby – 11pm
Mar. 17 – South by San Jose – TBD
Mar. 18 – KGSR at W Hotel – 10am
Mar. 19 – KUTX at Four Seasons – 10am

Iggy Pop
Mar. 16 – ACL at Moody – 9pm

Jess Klein
Mar. 17 – Snack Bar – 3pm

Jon Dee Graham
Mar. 19 – The Continental – 9pm

John Doe
Mar. 17 – The Main II – 9pm
Mar. 18 – KUTX at Four Seasons – 10am
Mar. 19 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 6pm

Kelley Mickwee
Mar. 19 – South by San Jose – TBD

Kelley Mickwee and Jamie Wilson
Mar. 19 – Threadgill’s – 1pm

Kinky Friedman
Mar. 19 – Threadgill’s – 4pm

Lydia Loveless
Mar. 16 – The Continental – 12midnight
Mar. 17 – The Gatsby – 4pm
Mar. 17 – South by San Jose – TBD
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 3:30pm

Michaela Anne
Mar. 19 – Licha’s Cantina – 8:10pm

Robbie Fulks
Mar. 16 – Swan Dive – 8pm
Mar. 17 – Broken Spoke – 1pm
Mar. 17 – The Driskill – 12midnight
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 1:30pm
Mar. 18 – Austin Convention Center – 5:30pm
Mar. 19 – Licha’s Cantina – 1:30pm

Rony’s Insomnia
Mar. 18 – Darwins – 12noon

Rosie Flores
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 12:45pm

Stolar
Mar. 16 – 18th Floor Hilton Garden Inn – 12midnight
Mar. 17 – Whole Foods – 12:30pm

Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones
Mar. 18 – KGSR at W Hotel – 6am
Mar. 19 – Central Presbyterian – 8pm

Uncle Lucius
Mar. 15 – Gibson Room – 11:10pm
Mar. 18 – Threadgill’s – 3:40pm
Mar. 18 – The Dogwood – 7pm

Waco Brothers
Mar. 16 – The Continental – 1am
Mar. 17 – Broken Spoke – 12noon
Mar. 18 – Yard Dog Gallery – 6pm


Advance Planning: May 2013 Music Calendar

April 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the May 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: May 28

May 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 1 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 2 – Bryan Dunn – Spike Hill – 9pm

May 2 – Jeremy MessersmithBowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 4 – SidecarSkinny Dennis – 4pm

May 5 – Bern and the Brights (Noon), Karyn Kühl (12:45pm), Swingadelic (1:45pm), John Eddie (3pm), Mike Doughty (4:30pm) – Hoboken Arts and Music Festival, Observer Highway Stage

May 5 – Forge the BellRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 5 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

May 6 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

May 6 – Peter CaseKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

May 6 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 7 – Aaron Lee Tasjan (Mia Dyson opens)- Rockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

May 7 – Spin DoctorsJames Maddock – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Arum RaeMaxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Bucky Hayes (9pm), The Humdrums (10pm)- The Way Station

May 7 – The Henry MillersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:45pm

May 8 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 8 – Old Soul Revival – English Folk Revival with Edward Rogers, James Mastro, Don Piper, Gary Thomas, Tom Clark, Joe McGinty, Peg Simone, Mike Fornatale, Paul Megna, The Kennedys, David Foster, Jeff Slate, Joanna Choy, David Roland, Leah Taylor, Dan Mills and more – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

May 8 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 8 – Elizabeth and the Catapult Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 9 – Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sold Out! May 10 – Hayes Carll – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 10 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

May 11 – His Purple Majesty’s Request – A tribute to Prince, featuring performances by Jessi Robertson, Ivan Sandomire, Steve Waitt, Alex Lowry, Kevin Johnston and possibly some extra special guests as well. Hosted by Bryan Dunn & the Mild Political Unrest (Andy Mac & Seth Ondracek) – Teddy’s – 9pm

May 12 – Benjamin CartelThe Living Room – 8pm

May 12 – Arum RaeGlasslands – show 8:30pm

May 13 – Matt KeatingZirZamin – 9pm

May 13 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 14 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 14 – Julia Haltigan 11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 14 – So BrownLiving Room – 10pm

May 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – Union Pool – 10pm

May 15 – Leslie Mendelson (solo) – The Cutting Room – 10pm

May 15 – Julia Haltigan Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 16 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 16 – Kevin GordonHill Country – 10:30pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

May 17 –  Ramones Unplugged – Elena and Boo (Demolition String Band), James Mastro, Keith Hartel, Tom Costagliola, Charlene and Mo (Spanking Charlene), Karyn Kuhl, Nate Schweber, Dave Stengel, Dave Lambert, Catherine Popper and more – Guitar Bar Jr. (Hoboken) – 7:30pm

May 17 – The Pretty Babies – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Ola PodridaThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

May 17 – Aly Tadros92Y Tribeca – 9pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneBar 4 – 10pm

May 18 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

May 18 – The FeeliesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 19 – Ursa MinorRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 20 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm (new time)

May 20 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 21 – Shooter JenningsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9m

May 21 – Bucky Hayes  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 22 – Chip TaylorThe Living Room – 7-9pm

May 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! May 22 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more –  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! May 23 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more –  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 23 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

May 23 – Demolition String Band hosts NYC’s Tribute to George Jones with Teddy Thompson, Laura Cantrell, Charlene McPherson, Michael Daves, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Gene Casey, Alana Amram, Danny Weiss and Mary Olive Smith, Jon Graboff , Tony Leone, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Jack Grace and Daria Grace, Fran Leadon, Queen Esther, Monica Passin, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Steve Strunsky, Sheriff Uncle Bob, Sean Kershaw, Mick Hargreaves, Diego Britt and more – Rodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 23 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 11:30pm

May 24 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Jess KleinHill Country – 10:30pm

May 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 27 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

May 27 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 28 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 28 – Sonya KitchellLittlefield – 8:30pm

May 28 – Bryan DunnThe Way Station – 9pm

May 28 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 30 –Downtown comes Uptown Featuring: Rachael Yamagata, Lake Street Dive, Matt Sucich, Akie Bermiss and Lynette Williams, Hosted by Rita Houston from WFUVDavid Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center, Frieda and Roy Furman Stage – 7:30pm

May 30 – Bryan DunnSidewalk Cafe – 10pm

May 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 10pm

Update: May 31 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Read the rest of this entry »


Tonight: Bryan Dunn and Arum Rae at The Rockwood Music Hall

January 2, 2013

BryanDesktop500

Tonight, 2013 gets started in earnest as live music returns to all the usual places, and The Rockwood Music Hall has a good double bill stating at 10pm tonight.  First up is Bryan Dunn.  Bryan has a knack for storytelling in his songs.  Originally from Austin, Bryan can be funny, sardonic or touching. Among Bryan’s repertoire tonight, you will no doubt hear songs from his latest album, Sweetheart of the Music Hall, whose title track is a tribute to the Rockwood.  That’s the painting used for that record’s cover shown above.  Bryan has also put together a really clever video based on old movie trailers to introduce that album.  Go here to see that video.

Following Bryan at 11pm will be Arum Rae.  I only became away of Arum last week when I saw her open for Alberta Cross at Brooklyn Bowl.  I enjoyed her set, which consisted of indie rock which she played with just her on electric guitar and a drummer.  That first look has me interested in seeing more of her.  I’ve since learned that Arum has spent time in both Nashville and Austin and has co-written songs with Steve McEwan.

Bryan Dunn (10pm), Arum Rae (11pm), Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), No Cover (but a contribution for each of the musicians is highly recommended)


Tonight: Whatever You’d Like To Hear, Someone Is Playing It

December 27, 2012

Choices Large

Whatever you might like to hear, there is a show out there tonight that I can recommend.  Alberta Cross will play straight ahead rock at Brooklyn Bowl tonight at 8pm.  At 8:30pm, Dar Williams and The Nields will play their folk and rock at The Bell House, and  Jeremiah Birnbaum will do likewise at Hill Country, also at 8:30pm.  Kelli Scarr will bring her alt country to The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 tonight at 9:15pm.  Finally at 10pm,  Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice will play some rock at Pete’s Candy Store.

Here are the details:

Alberta Cross, Brooklyn Bowl, 61 Wythe Avenue between N. 11th & 12th Streets, Williamsburg (G Train to Nassau Avenue or L Train to Bedford Avenue), doors 6pm / show 8pm, $8

Dar Williams (with The Nields opening), The Bell House, 149 7th Street between 2nd and 3rd Avenues, Brooklyn (F or G Trains to 4th Avenue or R Train to 9th Street), doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm, $25

Jeremiah Birnbaum, Hill Country, 30 W. 26th Street between 6th Avenue and Broadway (F, M or R Trains to 23rd Street), 8:30pm, No Cover

Kelli Scarr, Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue,

Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer St Williamsburg (L Train to Lorimer Street or G Train to Metropolitan Avenue), 10pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


%d bloggers like this: