Tonight: Jay Stolar at The Rockwood Music Hall, Luke Wesley and Bryan Dunn at The Rock Shop

October 19, 2013

Choices Large

Here are several shows for your consideration tonight. At 7pm over on The Lower East Side is Jay Stolar.  He plays the kind of music that was called blue eyed soul back in the 60s and which made Hall and Oates a big selling act in the late 70s and early 80s.  Jay plays with a talented top notch band. In the past Jay tended to play very late shows here in New York City: he was frequently playing the 1am slot at The Rockwood Music Hall.  Tonight, though, Jay and his talented band will play The Rockwood at the much more convenient time of 7pm.

Meanwhile over at The Rock Shop in Brooklyn, you’ll find the annual CMJ showcase jointly presented by Feeling Anxious PR and Galuminum Foil Studios.  It also starts at 7pm.  I want to highlight two of the acts at that showcase.

Luke Wesley plays piano based rock with lyrics worth listening to. Luke plays The Rockwood Music Hall frequently and was a mainstay at the now shuttered Bar 4, and his songs can range from poignant to funny and back again.

Also appearing at The Rock Shop will be Bryan Dunn, whose new video premiered here at Now I’ve Heard Everything earlier this week (click here to check it out). Bryan has a knack for storytelling in his songs.  Originally from Austin, Bryan can be funny, sardonic or touching. Included in Bryan’s set tonight, you will no doubt hear songs from his forthcoming EP, Zapgun!  Also appearing at this showcase will be Michael Wagner, Belle Mare, Teen Girl Scientist Monthly and Crazy Pills.

Jay Stolar, The Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 7pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Luke Wesley and Bryan Dunn (along with Michael Wagner, Belle Mare, Teen Girl Scientist Monthly and Crazy Pills), The Rock Shop, 249 4th Avenue (Brooklyn) between Carroll and President Streets (R Train to Union Street), show 7pm, $8-10


News and Notes: New Records in the Works

October 16, 2013

Secret Someones

Lelia Broussard, Zach Jones, Bess Rogers and Hannah Winkler toured together earlier this year and had such a great time doing it that they formed a band together: Secret Someones.  All three women contribute songs, take lead vocals and sing backup.  Instrumentally, it’s Bess on electric guitar, Lelia on bass, Hannah on keys, acoustic guitar and tambourine and Zach on drums.  Secret Someones will have an EP out next month, just in time for their show at The Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 on on November 14th and their tour of the East Coast.

And speaking of Secret Someones, Hannah Winkler currently has an EP of her own material in the works.  Hannah played a wonderful show last night at the subterranean Rockwood Music Hall Stage 3 as part of the kick off of CMJ 2013.

AdamLevy02

Adam Levy and Rich Hinman have a joint show scheduled at The Rockwood Music Hall on Sunday, October 27th.  But that is not just a one off show.  This duo will be making a record together shortly, with Rich’s fellow Madison Square Gardener, Aaron Lee Tasjan producing.  Aaron previously produced an album with Adam.


Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar

September 29, 2013

calendar2

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 10 through the 12th, and CMJ starts just a few days later on the 15th and goes through the 19th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.  As always, I’ll be updating the calendar throughout the month.

Latest Update: Oct. 25

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 –  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Mikal Evans Spike Hill – 7pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – The Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 6 – Joe WhytePianos – 8pm

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 8 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 9 – A conversation with Linda Thompson moderated by Rick Moody plus special guest performer Teddy ThompsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Charlene KayeMercury Lounge – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Lydia Lunch, Cheetah Chrome Glen Matlock, Sylvain Sylvain The Waldos, Sic F*Cks, Tuff Darts Lenny Kaye, Richard Lloyd Andy Shernoff, Rob Duprey, Ivan Kral Dee Pop’s Private World, Faith Certain General, The Planets The Rattlers, Extra Virgin Mary Bitch Circus Allstars, Jahn Xavier, Deborah Frost Bruce Brody, Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Bess RogersSubculture – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Ursa Minor – Niagara – 8:45pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Mikal EvansThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Oct. 11  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Oct. 12 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Spike Hill – 10:45pm

Oct. 13  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – 55 Bar – 6-9pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie Blanton –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Those DarlinsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Jeff Hill and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 15 – The BongosThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Hannah WinklerRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Glenn TilbrookStage 48 – show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Elizabeth & The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 1:30pm

Oct. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 2pm (new time)

Oct. 18 – Tim EastonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Benjamin Cartel  – The Living Room – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Freedy JohnstonThe Living Room – 6pm

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 19 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – The LocalsDesmond’s Tavern – 11pm

Oct. 20 – Joe WhyteThe Living Room (Upstairs) – 7:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Keller BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 –  Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 22 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 22 – Bryn RobertsRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Oct. 24 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Update: Oct. 25 –  MiltonThe Living Room – 11:45pm

Update: Oct. 26 – Last Night of The Living Room:

Radio Free Song Club – 5-7pm, Dante Bucci – 7pm, Universal Thump – 8:30pm, Spotiswoode and His Enemies with Kenny White and Martha Redbone – 9:15pm

Oct. 27 – Rich Hinman and Adam LevyThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm (new time)

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 13 – EverestThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – Time TBA

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


%d bloggers like this: