Advance Planning: June 2016 Music Calendar

June 1, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s June, so here is the June music calendar.  This month has more shows happening than the past few months and one day when it seems that everyone in town is playing someplace (June 2).  Make Music New York will happen on June 21st, and if there is a searchable schedule for it, I’ll post some recommendations later in the month.

In any event, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City (and occasionally Hoboken or Jersey City near public transportation) and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: June 16

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Elizabeth and The Catapult The Owl Music Parlor – 8pm

June 2 – Tracy Bonham, Kaiser Cartel – Union Hall – show 8pm

June 2 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 2 – Homeboy Steve with Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 9:30pm

June 2 – Julia HaltiganDiviera Drive – show 10pm

June 2 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 2 – Bryan Dunn (Single Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Dina Regine – Garden at Avenue B & 6th Street – 9pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, Avi WisniaMonica Passin, Jack Tannehill, Shaky Dave – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 5 – Heather Eatman, Bibi Farber Treehouse at 2A – show 9pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 7 – 50th Anniversary Tribute to Blonde on Blonde with Alexis Thomason, Lizzie Edwards, Mary Spencer Knapp, Pete Cenedella, Ray Kubian, Dave Foster, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Charly Roth, Tom Shad, Tommy DeVito – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 12: Ian HunterHoboken Music and Arts Festival Observer Highway Stage – 4:30pm

June 12 – The Radigan Roundup with Don Schlitz; Terry Radigan, and Alex Battles opening – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – Tribute to Squeeze with Rembert Block, Tom Shad, Dave Derby, Mike Fornatale, Charly Roth, Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Beth Wawerna, Tommy Devito , John Merjave, Dave Foster, Mike Messer, Karlee Devito, John Brodeur , Chadbourne Oliver, Alexis Thomason, Lane Steinberg, Verena Wiesendanger, Dave Derby, Tom Clark – Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The Morning SeaBowery Electric – show 8:30pm

June 16 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, John Deley, and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Megan ReillyUnion Hall – show 8pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – Violent Femmes, Kristin HershCelebrate Brooklyn – 7:30pm

June 18 – Bastards Of Fine ArtsHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

June 18 – Dina RegineSidewalk Cafe – 9pm

June 18 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 19 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: June 19 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Cliff Westfall, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Mike Ferrio – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 20 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 21 – Bonnie BishopRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: June 21 – Heaven was a Drink of Wine: A Tribute to the Music of Merle Haggard with Aaron Lee Tasjan, Jim Campilongo, Laura Cantrell, Petter Ericson Stakee (of Alberta Cross) and more – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

June 22 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 24 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Eric AmbelHill Country BK – 8pm

June 25 – Pete SinjinThe Rock Shop – 8pm

June 25 – Tribute to Bob Dylan by The Zimmymen and Wimmymen – The Way Station – 8-10pm

June 25 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 26 – Pat IrwinSasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

June 28 – Shooter Jennings with Jessi ColterBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 28 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

June 30 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

June 30 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm, 10pm (2 sets)

July and Beyond

July 2 – Anana KayeSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

July 2 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Update: July 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 5 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 8pm

July 8 – Josh Ritter – Celebrate Brooklyn – show 7pm

Update: July 9 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 9 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 10 – The LookingRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: July 13 – Eva LinRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 14 – Willie NileBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

July 14 – PalefaceHill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 15 – PalefaceHill Country BK – 9:30pm

July 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

July 17 – Aron BlueFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

Update: July 21 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

July 23 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Update: July 28 – Israel NashKnitting Factory – 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA

Update: July 30 – LeE HARVeY OsMONDRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

July 31 – Pat Irwin, Sasha Dobson and Daria GraceLIC Bar 4-8pm

Aug. 2 – Dayna KurtzBar Lunatico – 8:30pm

Aug. 5 – Allie MossRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Aug. 6 – Henry WagonsHill Country NY – 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – Time TBD

Sept. 17 – Nada SurfMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Sept. 18 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm


Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar

April 26, 2016

Calendar 4

It’s very nearly May (it starts this Sunday), so here is the May music calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: May 26

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 1 – Lara EwenRony’s InsomniaHell Phone – 8pm

May 1 – Mark McKay BandTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 7 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

May 8 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis –
C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 12 – Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 13 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 14 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

May 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Big Dog Run, Xavier Cardriche, Bill Kelly, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm

May 15 – Screening of You and I, documentary about Jeff Buckley plus musical performances by Tom Burleigh, Mandana Eidgah, Tom Mullen, Richard Alcock, John Jackson, and Adam Block – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – John Doe (Performance and Reading) – Rough Trade – 7pm

May 17 – Sonya KitchellLe Poisson Rouge – show 8pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 18 – Karla Rose and The ThornsBerlinNYC – 8pm

May 19 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 20 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

May 21 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

May 22 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Eric Ambel, Mary Lee Kortes, Diane Garisto, Elise Morris, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughn – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 23 – Edward RogersHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 23 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8:45pm

May 23 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 24 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Homeboy SteveBar Chord – 9pm

May 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 26 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 26 – Young UnknownsPianos – 9pm

May 26 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 27 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s – 11pm

May 28 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 31 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The JayhawksBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

June 16 – Karen Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – show 8pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Advance Planning: April 2016 Music Calendar

April 1, 2016

Calendar 4

No fooling, it’s April, so here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for the coming month.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: April 28

Apr. 1 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – 7:30pm

Apr. 2 – Dirty Water DogsThe Hall at MP – show 7pm

Apr. 2 – Spanking CharleneGussy’s Bar – 10pm

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 3 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Teddy Kumple, Jason Loughlin, Jeff Litman, Andrew Sovine12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – James MaddockBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Luan, The Morning SeaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Apr. 8 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Apr. 9 – Amy RigbyGuitar Bar Jr. – 7-10pm

Apr. 9 – Jessie KilgussArlene’s Grocery – 10pm

Apr. 10 – Greta Gertler Gold and Alice BierhorstBarbes – 7pm

Apr. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Matt Keating, Linda Draper, Michael Kroll, Ed Tristram and Greta Mitchell – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 10 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 11 – BleachedMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 14 – Karla Rose and the ThornsRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

Apr. 16 – Waco BrothersMonty Hall – show 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1pm

Apr. 17 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Janie Barnett, Benjamin Cartel, Billy Stephen, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughan – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 17 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Apr. 17 – Rembert and The Basic Goodness  – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 17 – Dirty Water DogsRed Lion – 11pm

Apr. 18 – Interrobang featuring Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Apr. 18 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Apr. 18 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Apr. 19 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

Apr. 21 – Jerry Joseph and The JackmormonsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Apr. 22 – Jeff Litman, Clifford Westfall and Barbara Endes, Tom ClarkAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Apr. 23 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Apr. 23 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 24 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jim Andralis, Tracy Smith, Roger Greenawalt, Deni Bonet, Hillary Bratton and Barry Reynolds – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Apr. 24 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats, plus a tribute to Merle HaggardTreehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Apr. 25 – Julia Haltigan (CD Release show) – Le Poisson Rouge – show 7pm

Apr. 25 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Apr. 26 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 27 – Chris CubetaRough Trade – show 8pm

Apr. 27 – Cariad Harmon Going Away ShowRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Apr. 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by  WFUV’s John Platt with Spuyten Duyvil, Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Apr. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 28 – Will KimbroughRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Sold Out! Apr. 28 – The Wild FeathersBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 29 – Eric Ambel and Spanking Charlene – Berlin – 8:30pm

Apr. 29 – Because The Night: A Tribute to the Songs & Poetry of Patti Smith with Michael Alago, Eszter Balint, Richard Barone, Church Of Betty, Cait Brennan, Rony Corcos, Emily Duff, Heather Eatman, Mamie Minch, Puma Perl, Dina Regine, Tammy Faye Starlight, Natti Vogel – Union Hall – 8:30pm

May and Beyond

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 9 – Monday Night Tribute: Fleetwood Mac with 20+ musicians performing Rumors and other hits and misses – C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 25 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA


Advance Planning: March 2016 Music Calendar

March 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Here is the March Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.  On March 14th, NIHE will travel down to Austin for our yearly sojourn at the SXSW music conference and festival.  As usual, this calendar will be updated during the month, although updates will most likely cease during the festivities in Texas.

Latest Update: March 24

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia Haltigan (opening for The Marcus King Band) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Emily Duff11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 3 – Brother JimFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Mar. 4 – LuanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Greg Trooper, Mary Lee Kortes, Ann Klein, Janie Barnett – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Sold Out! Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – The 30th Annual Birthday Tribute to the late George L. Popp Benefit for The American Heart Association with Anne Husick, Lenny KayeBill Popp and The Tapes, Ricky Byrd,The Left Banke, Dive Bar Romeos, The Cynz, Alan MerrillBowery Electric – 6:30pm

Mar. 9 – Charlene KayePianos – 8pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – The KennedysChristopher Street Coffee House – 7pm

Mar. 10 – Mark McKay Band11th Street Bar – 9pm

Mar. 11 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSidewalk Cafe – 7pm

Mar. 11 – The Big Bright w Glenn Patscha, Fiona McBain and Liz TormesThe Owl – 8pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Heap (9pm), Spanking Charlene (10pm), Eric Ambel (11pm) – Fontana’s

Mar. 12 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 13 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Natti Vogel, Larry Krone, Julian Fleisher and Tamuz Nissim12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Mar. 13 – Heather EatmanTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Mar. 14 -Tribute to Bob Dylan with Kendra Morris, Ari Hest, Mike Errico, Johnny Lewis, Jeff Litman, Chrissi Poland, David Paarlberg, Phil Pickens, Gabe Berezin, Danielle Grubb, Alfonso Velez, Abby Ahmad, Bryan Dunn, Paul Wyatt, Maddy Wyatt, Gillian Visco, Dillon Kondor, hosted by Maddy Wyatt and music direction by Scott Davis – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Jim Keller with Tony Scherr, Shawn Pelton, Todd Caldwell, and Andy HessRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 15 – Gina Leishman and Joy Askew as The Wapping Sisters – Barbes – 7pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still,” the music of Bill Withers, with Irving Louis Lattin, Ethan Eubanks, Al Street, Bennett Paster and Andy Hess – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Alex Battles and The Whisky RebellionPianos – 11:15pm

Mar. 19 – Joe Hurley’s Irish Rock Review with Cait O’Riordan, Laura Cantrell, MaryLee Kortes, Ellen Foley, Shannon Conley, Pierce Turner, Garland Jeffreys, Carlton J Smith, Alphie McCourt, Sherryl Marshall, Don Fleming, Lianne Smith, Edward Rogers, Joe Hurley, Tony Zakowski, Mike Fornatale, Al Landess, Gary Thomas and more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

Mar. 19 – Accidents Will Happen: The songs of Elvis Costello, curated by Robin Aigner with David Benjoya, Bill Carney, Pierre de Gaillande, Charming Disaster, Larry Cook, Katie Down, Rima Fand, Pete Galub, Phil Jacob Glauberzon, Susan Hwang, Jacob Jiles, Dan Kilian, Shannon McArdle, Terry Radigan, Jennifer Sirey and Kevin Bailey, Gavin Smith, Bob Van Pelt, Tom Pope, Terry Radigan, and more – Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Mar. 19 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 21 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight to 3am

Mar. 23 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 23 – Deni BonetBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Mar. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 25 – WyattRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 26 – Laura CantrellPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

Update: Mar. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Scott Klass, Freedy Johnston, Arum Rae, Emily Duff12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Update: Mar. 27 –  Ann Klein, Simon Chardiet, Drina Seay and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Mar. 28 – Tribute to Bonnie Raitt with Lizzie Edwards, Erica Smith, Rembert Block, Alexis Thomason, Mary Spencer Knapp, Sarah Wise, Courtney Lee Adams, Jr., Kiley Stevens, Greg McMullen, Rich Feridun, Tommy Devito, Tom Shad, Charly Roth – Beast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Mar. 28 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Mar. 30 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 11pm

April and Beyond

Apr. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Apr. 4 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 6 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Apr. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Drew Holcomb and The Neighbors, Jill AndrewsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Apr. 13 – Waco BrothersUnion Hall – show 8pm

Apr. 14 – John FullbrightRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Update: Apr. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultKnitting Factory – show 9pm

April 27 – Cover II Cover: Celebrating the music of Linda Ronstadt and raising money for Parkinson’s Research. Hosted by Spuyten Duyvil with Milton, Andrea from Cricket Tell the Weather, Ana Egge, Boo and Elena from The Demolition String Band, Pete Winne from Tumbling Bones, Bobtown, No Fuss and Feathers, Mark NewmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm


Advance Planning: February 2016 Music Calendar

February 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Since it’s February 1st, here is the February Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: February 25

Feb. 1 – Tribute to Paul and Linda McCartney’s RamBowery Electric – show 8pm

Feb. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Blackstardust – A Tribute to the Music of David BowieRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 2 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 11pm

Feb. 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 6 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 7 – Lianne SmithMayflower Social – 2pm

Feb. 7 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Benjamin Cartel, Warren Malone, Gibson Malone and special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 3:30pm

Feb. 7 – Jack Grace, Jody PorterTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 8 – Tribute to Stevie Wonder, hosted by Akie Bermiss with Madison McFerrin, Brian Collazo, Chaz Langley, Mayteana Morales, J. Hoard, Starr Busby, Mike Errico, Jared Joseph, Maddy Wyatt, Charles Duke, Bridget Barkan, Tania Jones, L’Renee, Jazmin McCray, Jaime Cepero, Ashley Betton, Tamika Lawrence, Darrell J. Hunt, Chrissi Poland, Katie Rose Summerfield, Edson Sean, ArinMaya – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Feb. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 9- Sasha DobsonMercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 9 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Ana Egge with Mike Ferrio and Good Luck Mountain – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther, and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 11 – Dina Regine (solo) – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

Feb. 11 – Dressy BessyBowery Electric – 11pm

Feb. 12 – Matt KeatingAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

Feb. 12 – Dressy BessyUnion Hall – show 8pm

Feb. 12 – The Morning Sea (Album release show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 12 – The WestiesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 14 – Mya ByrneRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Wire Troop, Gowanus All StarsTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 15 – Elizabeth and The CatapultManhattan Inn – show 8:30pm

Feb. 15 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 16 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 8pm

Feb. 17- Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 18  – Luan11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 21 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

Feb. 21 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Heather Eatman, Paul Foglino, Arum Rae, Anna Kaye and Irakli Gabriel – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 21 – Zach JonesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 23 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – 11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – Megan ReillyHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freddie Stevenson and James Maddock11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jessie Kilguss, Benjamin CartelRed Hook Bait and Tackle – show 8pm

Update: Feb. 26 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 27 – Dirty Water DogsStrand Smokehouse – 8pm

Update: Feb. 27 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Feb. 28 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles, Shaky Dave, Mamie Minch, George Stass, Aron Blue, Rosa Avila – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 28 – The Great Harmony Swap with Dina Regine, Susan D, Gene Casey, Sherryl Marshall, Emily Duff, Scott Aldrich, Deborah Berg, Lisa Lowell, Drina Seay, Tone Johansen, Dave Foster, Charles Roth, Elena Skye, Boo Reiners, Rembert Block, Cid Scantlebury, Leslie Wagner, Fiona Mcbain, Liz Tormes, Erica Smith, Lizzie Edwards, Bibi Farber, Patti Rothberg, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Lisa Zwier, Anne Husick, Phil Gammage, Tom Clark, Crystal Durant, Michelle Starrs Bissell, Paul Pimsler, and more – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Feb. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 29 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 9pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still” – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10:30pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm


Advance Planning: January 2016 Music Calendar

January 1, 2016

Calendar 4

Welcome to 2016. Here is the January Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: January 29

Jan. 1 – Spanking Charlene, HeapBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Jan. 1 – They Might Be Giants (Flood Show) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 2 – They Might Be Giants (Hornabration with the Tricerachops Horn Section) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 3 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Jan. 3 – Julia Joseph, Milton, Jacob Silver, Robin Macmillan and Martin Kearton play the songs of  George Harrison, Kenny Rogers, Dolly Parton, Christine McVie, Nick Lowe, Randy Newman and more – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Josh Dion, Tony ScherrRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 6 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents 90s One Hit Wonders benefit for MILE with John Brodeur, Bryan Dunn, Andi Rae Healy, Hey Monea, Chris Kelly, John Laprade, Jeff Litman, Andy Mac, Andrea Nardello, Janna Pelle, Mark Radcliffe, Sonny Ratcliff, Gerry Rosenthal, Kimberly Schwab, Jason Spiewak, Scott Stein, Jenn Summers, Paul Tabachneck, Rich Wisneski and Laura Mae Baker and more – Bitter End – 7pm

Jan. 6 – Syd StrawHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Jan. 6 – Spoonful of Lovin’ (Songs of The Lovin’ Spoonful) with Charly Roth, Tom Clark, Dennis Diken – Bowery Electric – 8pm

Jan. 6 – Karla Rose11th Street Bar – 10pm

Jan. 8 – Benjamin CartelAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Jan. 9 – Bryan Dunn and the HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 9 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 10 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1:30pm

Jan. 10 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Pete Lanctot and The Stray Dogs, Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, and Micheal Smotherman – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Jan. 11 – Lelia Broussard, Tommy Siegel, Billy LibbyRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Jan. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Syrian Refugee Resettlement Benefit Show with Dear Georgiana, Your Ex-Girlfriends, and  Cariad HarmonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 13 – The Del-LordsBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Jan. 14 – Freddie Stevenson, Jessie KilgussThe Rock Shop – show 7pm

Jan. 14 – Julia Haltigan, Kendra MorrisMercury Lounge – show 7pm

Jan. 14 – Jared RabinThe Bitter End – 8pm

Jan. 14 –A Tribute to Allen Toussaint with Brian Mitchell, Rosita Kèss, Fatboy Kanootch, Jared Samuel, Richard Julian, Jon Cowherd, Danny Fox, Gabe Gordon, Tony Scherr and more – Bar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Jan. 16 – Laura CantrellMonty Hall (Jersey City) –  show 8pm

Jan. 17 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 17 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Fife & Drom, Jessi Robertson, Rony Corcos, Tom Shaner – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Jan. 18 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Hi-Fi Bar (Back Room) – 7:30pm

Jan. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 18 – The After Party, hosted by Akie Bermiss – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Lou Reed Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Leonard Cohen Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Sonya KitchellMercury Lounge – 9pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo: Experience Retrospective – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Dina RegineBAM Cafe – 9pm

Jan. 24 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Vicki Kristina Barcelona, Bryan Dunn, Andy Mac, Craig Greenberg, Mathew Brookshire – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Cariad HarmonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Jan. 24 – The Bastards of Fine Arts (Matt Keating, Steve Mayone, Jason Mercer, Greg Wieczorek) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Jan. 25 – Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle RocketsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 25 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 28 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 28 – LuanRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 29 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn (Record Release Show) – Sidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Jan. 29 – Jeff Litman, Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – show 9pm

Update: Jan. 30 – Dina Regine (solo) – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

Jan. 30 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Jan. 30 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 31 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jessie Kilguss, John LaDeau, John Kengla – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Update: Jan. 31 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Alana Amram, Steve EspinolaGene CaseyTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Blackstardust – A Tribute to the Music of David BowieRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 6 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 7 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Feb. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 12 – The WestiesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 15 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Sold Out! Feb. 25 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm

Sold Out! Feb. 26 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm

Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm


Advance Planning: December 2015 Music Calendar

November 30, 2015

Calendar3

Tomorrow is December, so here is the December Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less (but I’ll include some higher priced New Year’s Eve Shows as well). I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Updates: December 23

Dec. 1 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

Dec. 1 – Sasha Dobson11th Street Bar – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Freddie Stevenson, James Maddock and Irwin Thomas11th Street Bar – 9pm

Dec. 3 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 3 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 4 – American Folk Art Museum CD Release with Mark Rogers and Mary Byrne, Pete Lanctot, Matthew Brookshire, Sweet Soubrette, Jo Kroger, EW Harris, Abby Ahmad, Kate Vargas, Richard McGraw, Tuelo and her Cousins – American Folk Art Museum – 5-8pm

Dec. 4 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 4 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 5 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Dec. 5 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots with The Spring Standards, STOLAR, Drew Yowell, and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 3:30pm (bring a new, unwrapped toy for donation, minimum value $10)

Dec. 5 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 5 – Rubber Soul 50 (Various Bands) – The Way Station – 8pm

Dec. 5 – The Losers Lounge presents the Brill Building SongbookJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 5 – Cariad HarmonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Dec. 6 – JBXL to benefit the Leukemia & Lymphoma Society with John Brodeur and members of Colwell, Dead Heavens, The Divebombers, Dumptruck, Fever High, Craig Greenberg Band, The Humdrums, Le Boum, Jeff Litman Band, Jason Loughlin & the String Gliders, Mission Drift, The Morning After Girls, Nightmare River Band, Pavelle, Naomi Shelton & The Gospel Queens, She’s From Texas, Shy Child, The Thang, Tits of Clay, Wheatus, The Woes, Wyatt, and more – Living Room – 7-11pm

Dec. 6 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Warren Malone, Reid Paley, Chris Foley, Paul Fairall and Rony Corcos – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Dec. 6 – Freddie StevensonThe Scratcher – 8:15pm

Dec. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Josh Dion, Tony ScherrRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 7 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Shawn Pelton and Zev KatzRockwood Music Hall – midnight

Dec. 8 – Fieldhouse Presents: A Holiday Benefit with Anna Rose, Jared Mahone, Jamie Rae, Bess Rogers, Ryan Doyle, Shira Elias, Mike Grubbs, Chris Ayer, B-Ski, Bryan Dunn, Jay Stolar, Brandi Thompson, Caleb Hawley, Andi Rae Healy, Wes Hutchinson, Sam Bisbee, Justin Bohr, Brooklyn Sugar Company, Sicily Knight, Toby Lightman, Jeff Litman, Bluebirds of Paradise, John SchmittRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 8 – A Night To Remember Curated By Sasha Dobson with Pat Irwin, DJ Nappy G, Corn Mo, Todd Carter, The Tall Pines, Dred Scott, Neal Miner, Tom Beckham, J. Walter Hawkes, Danielle Schultz, Kyle Paas, Joel Hamilton, Mauro Refosco, So Brown, Chris Bergson, The Slim Kings, Elizabeth and The Catapult, Chris Cubeta, Van Hayride, Minnie Tonka, The Pre-War Ponies and more – The Bell House – 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 10 – The Aimee Mann and Ted Leo Christmas Show with Jonathan Coulton, Liz Phair and very special guests – Town Hall – 8pm

Dec. 10 – Echoes of Etta – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 11 – Dina RegineAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

Dec. 11 – Third Annual Andy Mac and Friends Holiday BenefitCaffe Vivaldi – 6-11pm

Dec. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Owl – 8pm

Dec. 11 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Eli “Paperboy” Reed Union Pool – 7pm

Dec. 13 –  The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Chris Erikson, Barbara Endes, Jason Mercer, Jack Grace – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Dec. 13 – Shadows & Light: Celebrating Joni Mitchell with Maddy Wyatt, Scott Davis, and more – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 13 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Billy Libby, Lelia Broussard and Tommy SiegelPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Dec. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Josh Dion, Tony ScherrRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 14 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Tom Curiano and Bob StanderRockwood Music Hall – midnight

Dec. 15 – The Sirens of Brooklyn Choir with Joy Askew, Elizabeth Ziman, Lauren Balthrop, Kelli Scarr and many more – Plymouth Church – 7:30pm

Dec. 15 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 15 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 15 – Karla Rose and The ThornsThe Grand Victory – 9:30pm

Dec. 15 – Julia HaltiganManderley Bar at the McKittrick Hotel – 10:15pm

Dec. 17 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Dec. 17 – Andi Rae and The Bare Bones BulliesStrong Place – 9:30pm

Dec. 18 – Matthew RyanThe Living Room – 9pm

Dec. 19 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 20 – Holiday Party with Leslie Mendelson and her all star Christmas Band – 11th Street Bar – 6pm

Dec. 20 – Radigan Roundup Holiday Extravaganza with Chris Erickson, Lara Ewen, Anana Kaye and Irakli Gabriel, Jack Grace, Greg D, John Manion, Jessie Kilguss, Andy Mac, Shaky Dave, Adam Bernstein, Heather Eatman, Steve Mayone – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Dec. 21 – The Last Whoorah with Cole Quest and The City Pickers, Freedy Johnston, Fiona McBain, Stephan Said, Queen Esther, Jimi Zhivago and more – Living Room – 9pm- Midnight

Dec. 21 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 21 – Zach JonesRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 21 – The After Party, hosted by Akie Bermiss – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 21 – Teddy Kumpel LOOPestra with Chris Morrissey, Nate WoodRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 22 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Dec. 22 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 23 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Canceled! Dec. 23 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Dec. 27 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Freedy Johnston, Scott Klass and Dan Miller – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 8pm

Update: Dec. 27- The Field of Stars presents the Happy Musical Family Show with Monica Passin, Drina Seay Emily Duff, Scott Aldrich and Homeboy Steve – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 28 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 29 – Jesse MalinBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Dec. 29 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Update: Dec. 30 – Karla Rose11th Street Bar – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Update: Dec. 30 – Scott SteinRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Dec. 31 – Garland JeffreysJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Dec. 31 – The Damnwells and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Sold Out! Dec. 31 – New Year’s Eve with James Maddock and Friends  – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 31 – The Damnwells and Julian VelardRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 31 – MiltonFreddy’s Bar – 10pm

Dec. 31 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahRough Trade – 10pm

Dec. 31 – They Might Be GiantsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 11pm

2016!!!

Jan. 1 – Spanking Charlene, HeapBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Jan. 1 – They Might Be Giants (Flood Show) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 2 – They Might Be Giants (special theme to be announced) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Jan. 3 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 6 – Syd StrawHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Jan. 6 – Men of the Spoonful with Charly Roth, Tom Clark, Dennis Diken – Bowery Electric – 8pm

Jan. 10 – Demolition String BandBrooklyn Bowl – 1:30pm

Jan. 17 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Jan. 21 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Lou Reed Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Alejandro Escovedo: The Leonard Cohen Influence – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 22 – Sonya KitchellMercury Lounge – 9pm

Jan. 23 – Alejandro Escovedo: Experience Retrospective – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Dina RegineBAM Cafe – 9pm

Jan. 25 – Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle RocketsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 25 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm

Feb. 26 – Jason IsbellBeacon Theater – show 8pm


%d bloggers like this: