Advance Planning: May 2016 Music Calendar

Calendar 4

It’s very nearly May (it starts this Sunday), so here is the May music calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: May 26

May 1 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 1 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Jay Stolar, Benjamin Cartel, Andrew Sovine, Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 1 – Lara EwenRony’s InsomniaHell Phone – 8pm

May 1 – Mark McKay BandTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 2 – Teddy Kumpel Loopestra with Josh Dion and Graham MabyRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

May 3 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 7pm

May 5 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

May 6 – The Looking (CD Release), Sasha DobsonBowery Electric – show 8pm

May 6 – Jessie KilgussThe Basement Bar – 8pm

May 6 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 7 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

May 8 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 9 –  All Prince, All Night with Bridget Barkan, King Holiday, Mayteana Morales, Cunio, Starr Busby, Jared Joseph, Eileen Hanley, Yvette Gauff, Gabriel Berezin, Jenn Mundia, Mike Errico, Amy Rivard, Andi Rae Healy, Jeff Litman, Amy Lynn, Bryan Dunn, Joseph Brent, Maddy Wyatt, Storm Marrero, hosted by Maddy Wyatt with musical Direction by Scott Davis –
C’mon Everybody – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 10 – Old 97s, Heartless BastardsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 8pm

May 11 – Karyn Kuhl BandHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

May 11 – Heather EatmanRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 12 – Songwriters Circle with Phil Gammage, Dina Regine and Ann HusickSidewalk Cafe – 7:30pm

May 12 – Purple Reign: A Tribute to the Artist Forever Known as PrinceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 13 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 14 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – show 8:30pm

May 14 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 15 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

May 15 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Big Dog Run, Xavier Cardriche, Bill Kelly, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsJalopy – 8:15pm

May 15 – Screening of You and I, documentary about Jeff Buckley plus musical performances by Tom Burleigh, Mandana Eidgah, Tom Mullen, Richard Alcock, John Jackson, and Adam Block – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – John Doe (Performance and Reading) – Rough Trade – 7pm

May 17 – Sonya KitchellLe Poisson Rouge – show 8pm

May 17 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – show 9pm

May 18 – Karla Rose and The ThornsBerlinNYC – 8pm

May 19 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 20 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

May 21 – Brandi and the AlexandersRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

May 22 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Eric Ambel, Mary Lee Kortes, Diane Garisto, Elise Morris, Carmella Ramsey, Kenny Vaughn – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

May 23 – Edward RogersHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

May 23 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 23 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8:45pm

May 23 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

May 24 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Homeboy SteveBar Chord – 9pm

May 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 26 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 8pm

May 26 – Young UnknownsPianos – 9pm

May 26 – Sasha DobsonSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 27 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesFreddy’s – 11pm

May 28 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: May 29 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Andy Mac, Bryan Dunn, Heather Eatman, Aron Blue, Alex Battles12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: May 29 – Drina Seay, Ed Tristram, Greta Tristram and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 31 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 2 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

June 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub7pm

June 4 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 4 – The Losers Lounge Presents The Beach Boys Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary – Joe’s Pub9:30pm

June 5 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

June 5 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry RadiganLara Ewen, others TBA – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 6 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Sharon Jones and The Dap KingsCelebrate Brooklyn – 8:15pm

June 8 – Fred EaglesmithRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

June 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 9 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 10 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Spanking CharleneWebster Hall – 7pm

June 14 – The JayhawksMusic Hall of Williamsburg – show 9pm

June 15 – John Doe and His Rock n Roll BandCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – The JayhawksBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

June 16 – Karen Kuhl Band – Sinatra Park (Hoboken) – show 7pm

June 16 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3Bowery Electric – show 8pm

June 16 – Eli “Paperboy” ReedUnion Pool – show 8pm

June 16 – John KenglaRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 17 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 17 – The Allie, Bess and Hannah Harmony ExtravaganzaRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

June 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 24 – Garland Jeffreys Sings The City – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 25 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHank’s Saloon – 9:30pm

June 28 – Charlie Faye and The FayettesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

June 29 – Jess Klein, Mike June –  Hill Country NY – 9pm

July 20 – A Night of Words and Music with Patti Smith, Lenny Kaye, and Tony ShanahanLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park – show 7:30pm

July 30 – The Bells: A Daylong Celebration of Lou Reed, curated by Laurie Anderson and Hal Willner – Lincoln Center Out of Doors – Times and Programs TBA

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: