Advance Planning: February 2016 Music Calendar

Calendar 4

Since it’s February 1st, here is the February Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less.  I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, both in a separate post and with updates on this calendar.

Latest Update: February 25

Feb. 1 – Tribute to Paul and Linda McCartney’s RamBowery Electric – show 8pm

Feb. 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Blackstardust – A Tribute to the Music of David BowieRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 2 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 11pm

Feb. 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 6 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 6 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 7 – Lianne SmithMayflower Social – 2pm

Feb. 7 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Benjamin Cartel, Warren Malone, Gibson Malone and special guests – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 3:30pm

Feb. 7 – Jack Grace, Jody PorterTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 8 – Tribute to Stevie Wonder, hosted by Akie Bermiss with Madison McFerrin, Brian Collazo, Chaz Langley, Mayteana Morales, J. Hoard, Starr Busby, Mike Errico, Jared Joseph, Maddy Wyatt, Charles Duke, Bridget Barkan, Tania Jones, L’Renee, Jazmin McCray, Jaime Cepero, Ashley Betton, Tamika Lawrence, Darrell J. Hunt, Chrissi Poland, Katie Rose Summerfield, Edson Sean, ArinMaya – C’mon Everybody – 8pm

Feb. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 9- Sasha DobsonMercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 9 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Ana Egge with Mike Ferrio and Good Luck Mountain – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther, and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 11 – Dina Regine (solo) – Sidewalk Cafe – 8:30pm

Feb. 11 – Dressy BessyBowery Electric – 11pm

Feb. 12 – Matt KeatingAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

Feb. 12 – Dressy BessyUnion Hall – show 8pm

Feb. 12 – The Morning Sea (Album release show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 12 – The WestiesRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 14 – Mya ByrneRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Wire Troop, Gowanus All StarsTreehouse at 2A – 8:45pm

Feb. 15 – Elizabeth and The CatapultManhattan Inn – show 8:30pm

Feb. 15 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 16 – Brother Jim – The Way Station – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBarbes – 8pm

Feb. 17- Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 18 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 18  – Luan11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Brooklyn Sugar CompanyRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 1pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to David BowieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 21 – Mieka PauleyLIC Bar – 6pm

Feb. 21 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Heather Eatman, Paul Foglino, Arum Rae, Anna Kaye and Irakli Gabriel – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 21 – Zach JonesRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 23 – Martin RivasRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – 11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – Megan ReillyHi-Fi Bar – 7:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Feb. 24 – Freddie Stevenson and James Maddock11th Street Bar – show 9pm

Feb. 24 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jessie Kilguss, Benjamin CartelRed Hook Bait and Tackle – show 8pm

Update: Feb. 26 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 27 – Dirty Water DogsStrand Smokehouse – 8pm

Update: Feb. 27 – The Johnny Cash 84th Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion and Miss Linda HillThe Hall at MP – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Update: Feb. 28 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry RadiganAlex Battles, Shaky Dave, Mamie Minch, George Stass, Aron Blue, Rosa Avila – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:45pm

Feb. 28 – The Great Harmony Swap with Dina Regine, Susan D, Gene Casey, Sherryl Marshall, Emily Duff, Scott Aldrich, Deborah Berg, Lisa Lowell, Drina Seay, Tone Johansen, Dave Foster, Charles Roth, Elena Skye, Boo Reiners, Rembert Block, Cid Scantlebury, Leslie Wagner, Fiona Mcbain, Liz Tormes, Erica Smith, Lizzie Edwards, Bibi Farber, Patti Rothberg, Mike Fornatale, Lane Steinberg, Lisa Zwier, Anne Husick, Phil Gammage, Tom Clark, Crystal Durant, Michelle Starrs Bissell, Paul Pimsler, and more – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Feb. 29 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 29 – The After PartyRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 1 – Wyatt, The Morning SeaKnitting Factory – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Walk on the Wild Side, A Lou Reed Birthday Tribute featuring Joe McGinty and Losers LoungeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 3 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Mar. 4 –David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Sasha DobsonFreddy’s Bar – 4pm

Mar. 6 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Emily DuffRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 8 – Nada SurfBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Mar. 9 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 12 – MiltonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 12 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – 9pm

Mar. 16 – Ethan Eubanks Presents: “Bill, Still” – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Mar. 24 – The Split Squad –  Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Mar. 27 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

March 31 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10:30pm

Apr. 5 – Teddy Thompson and Kelly Jones (CD Release show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 8 – Dina Regine, Emily DuffBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 16 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 17 – Hayes CarllJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: