Advance Planning: October 2015 Music Calendar

Calendar3

Both the calendar and the weather are poised to change over the next few days.  So here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for October.  The new month will start out with everyone (or so it seems) playing on the first.  Two weeks later, we’ll have the 2015 edition of CMJ.  And I’ve already listed two New Year’s Eve shows, too.

Here are the usual ground rules: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As always, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Oct. 23

Oct. 1 – Joe WhyteBowery Electric (Map Room) – 7:30pm

Oct. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan, Leslie MendelsonBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

Oct. 1 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 1 – Steve Wynn (duo with Jason Victor) – Bowery Electric – 9:30pm

Oct. 3 – Liz TormesPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Oct. 3 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 3 – Richard LloydThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 4 – The Radigan Roundup Birthday Edition with  Terry Radigan, Vicki Kristina Barcelona and others – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Oct. 4 – Dear GeorgianaLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 4 – Michaela AnneLiving Room – 9pm

Oct. 5 – A Tribute to Paul and Linda McCartney’s RAM, with Lizzie Edwards, Charles Roth, Dave Foster, Tom Shad, Richard Feridun, Tommy DeVito, Mike Fornatale, Erica Smith, Mary Spencer Knapp, Rembert Block, Jeff Hudgins – Bowery Electric – 7pm

Oct. 9 – Bottle Rockets, Mark OlsonBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – Karlie Bruce and Chris ParelloPete’s Candy Store – 5pm

Oct. 10 – MiltonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 11 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Dina Regine, Heather Eatman and Amanda Homi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Oct. 12 – Chuck Prophet, Robbie FulksCity Winery – doors 6pm/ show 8pm

Oct. 13 – WyattC’mon Everybody – 8:45pm (CMJ)

Oct. 14 – Lianne SmithBranded Saloon – show 7pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Jill AndrewsRockwood Stage 3 – 1pm (CMJ)

Oct. 15 – Frances ConeRockwood Stage 3 – 3pm (CMJ)

Oct. 15 – Maddy WyattC’mon Everybody – 7pm (CMJ)

Oct. 15 – Jon Dee GrahamHill Country NY – 11pm

Oct. 16 – Karla Rose and The ThornsRockwood Stage 2 – Noon (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm (CMJ)

Oct. 16 – Kevn KinneyHill Country NY – 11pm

Oct. 17 – Benjamin CartelUnion Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 18 – Sasha Dobson Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Oct. 18 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Rony Corcos and others – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – Cariad HarmonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Oct. 20 – Bryan DunnPianos – 7pm

Oct. 20 – Julia Haltigan (solo) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Xavier CardricheRockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 21 – So Are We, Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Hi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Oct. 21 – Bucky HayesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 22 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 23 – Dina Regina (full band show) – Sidewalk Cafe – 9pm

Oct. 23 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 24 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Canceled! Oct. 24 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

Oct. 24 – John Doe and The SadiesHill Country NY – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Update: Oct. 25 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan,  Andy Mac, Sweet Soubrette, Paul Tabachneck, John Manion, Paul Fairall – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Oct. 25 – Elena Sky, Boo Reiners, Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Oct. 26 – Karla Rose and The Thorns – Berlin (Basement of 2A) – 8pm

Oct. 26 – Clara-NovaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 26 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 26 – The After Party, hosted by Akie Bermiss – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Oct. 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Oct. 30 – Karlie Bruce and Chris ParilloThe Shed Space – show 7:30pm

Oct. 30 – Richard LloydBowery Electric – show 8pm

Oct. 30 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSilvana – 8pm

Oct. 31 – Karla Rose and The ThornsWarsaw – show 7pm

Update: Oct. 31 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 3 – The Kennedys (CD Release Show)Bowery Electric – doors 6:30pm / show 7pm

Nov. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Peter CaseRockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Nov. 7 – Spanking Charlene (Big Ass Birthday Bash) – Beast of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 9 – Mya ByrneRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Nov. 9 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Nov. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 11 – Benjamin Cartel, Jessie KilgussHi-Fi Bar – 8pm

Nov. 13 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 14 – The Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 10pm

Nov. 15 – Alex Battles Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

Nov. 16 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Dawn LandesJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Nov. 21 – The Flamin’ GrooviesMonty Hall – show 9pm

Nov. 22 – The Flamin’ GrooviesBaby’s All Right – 8pm

Nov. 24 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 9pm

Dec. 29 – Jesse MalinBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

Dec. 31 – The DamnwellsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

Dec. 31 – The DamnwellsRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: