Advance Planning: June 2015 Music Calendar

Calendar3

Right on schedule, the warm summer weather arrived yesterday.  And in less than a week, June will arrive too.  So here is the June Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.  I’m still waiting to see if Make Music New York will produce a usable calendar this year (unlike last year) and if so, I’ll add selected performances from it later.  I’m also waiting for a venue or two to update their calendars.

Latest Update: June 19

June 1 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 1 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

June 1 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 2 – Julia Haltigan (solo) – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

June 2 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Decades of Legends: A Tribute to the Bitter End, And Its Rich Musical Legacy” – to benefit the Kenny Gorka Play From The Heart Foundation with Abby Ahmad, Paul Bertolino, Freedom Bremner, John Brodeur, Ali Brustofski, Mya Byrne, Dan Cazio, Brian Collazo, Jaime DeJesus, Bryan Dunn, Sarah Factor, Olamide Faison, Craig Greenberg, Steven Himmelstein, Chris Kelly, Jeff Litman, Andy Mac, Jared McCloud, Andrea Nardello, Amy Rivard, Jesse Ruben, Jason Spiewak, Scott Stein, Frank Viele, Scott Wolfson and more – The Bitter End – 7pm

June 3 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 4 – Max’s Kansas City Festival with Jahn Xavier and The Bowerytones, many others – Bowery Electric – 6pm

June 5 – Ana Egge – Living Room – 8pm

June 5 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynSidewalk Cafe – 8pm

June 5 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

June 6 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

June 7 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

June 9 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 10 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 10 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 10 – Adam Minkoff’s Birthday RandomoniumRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim LauderdaleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 11 – Love Rabbit: The Music of Paul Brill and Elizabeth ZimanJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 12 –  Laura Cantrell, Anna Egge – Bowery Electric – 7pm

June 12 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 12 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 12 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 13 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 2pm

June 13 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 6:30pm

June 13 – LuciusCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6pm / show 7pm

June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 13 – Vicki Kristina BarcelonaBar LunAtico – 8:30pm

June 13 – The Losers Lounge Battle of the Bands: B52s vs. DevoJoe’s Pub – 9pm

June 14 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Alex Battles, Rony Corcos, Benjamin Cartel, Joshua Douglas Camp and Freddy Shehadi12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June 15 – Heartless Bastards, Craig FinnWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Alana AmramLiving Room – 8pm

June 15 – Xavier CardricheRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 15 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 15 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

June 16 – The Pin UpsThe Lord CalvertsBowery Electric – show 7pm

June 17 – John Dee GrahamHill Country NY – 9pm

June 17 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 18 – Drina Seay with special guest Li’l MoSilvana – 8pm

June 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Update: June 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm (moved from Stage 2)

June 21 – Jessi Robertson (2:30pm), Andi Rae Healy (3:30pm), Bryan Dunn (4:30pm) – Sharlene’s Bar (Make Music New York)

Update: June 21 – The Radigan Roundup with  Terry Radigan, Bob Jones and Jon SholleFreddie Stevenson and Steve Mayone12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

Update: June 22 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 23 – Jessie Kilguss – Bowery Electric – show 6pm

June 25 – Lucinda WilliamsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

June 25 – Amy Black Muscle Shoals Music RevueRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 25 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10pm

June 26 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 26 – Candy and Women – Parkside Lounge – 11pm

June 27 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 27 – Spanking CharleneLos DudesBeast of Bourbon – 10pm

June 27 – Fife & Drom – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

June 28 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

June 28 – Elizabeth and The Catapult, Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

June 30 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July and Beyond

July 2 – The Jewbadours – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 3 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 6 – David Luther – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – Rosie Flores – Hill Country NY – 9:30pm

July 11 – The New PornographersCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Update: July 14 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: July 15 – Jim Keller and FriendsRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

Update: July 16 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 17 – Lianne Smith (7pm) – George Usher and Lisa Burns (8pm) – Pianos

Update: July 18 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 21 – The MekonsBowery Ballroom – show 9pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 24 – Spanking Charlene, Los DudesBowery Electric – show 6:30pm

July 24 – Jason Isbell, Dawn LandesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Lilly HiattRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm

July 31 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

Aug. 8 – Drina SeayHank’s Saloon – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Willie Nile – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

Aug. 21 – Drina SeaySidewalk Cafe – 10pm

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: