Advance Planning: May 2015 Music Calendar

Calendar3

Although you wouldn’t know it from the weather, it’s nearly May and therefore time for the May Music Calendar.  There are two residencies worth checking out more than once: Laura Cantrell at Union Hall and Amy Rigby at Hi-Fi Bar.  As for the calendar, the usual ground rules apply: listings are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month, because, as Dawes notes, Things Happen.

Latest Update: May 29

May 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Beast of Bourbon – 10pm

May 1 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSunny’s – 10pm

May 2 – The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – 10pm (set time)

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFat Baby – 9pm (set time)

May 3 – Peter WolfHoboken Arts and Music Festival (Observer Highway Stage) – 4:30pm

May 3 – Roger Clyne and The PeacemakersWebster Hall (Marlin Room) – 8pm

May 3 – Richard Julian (Two Sets) – Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 3 – Alice’s Palace – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 5 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 5 – Joy AskewLiving Room – 8pm

May 5 – Songs for Nepal Benefit show with Grey McMurray, Paris Monster, Joy Askew, Ryan Scott, James Maddock, Garland Jeffreys, Craig Greenberg, Chris Morrissey, Freddie Stevenson, Gina Leishman, Greta Gertler, Miwa Gemini, VickieKristinaBarcelona and more – Living Room – 9pm

May 6 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 6 – Leslie Mendelsen (opening for Scott Law and Andy Falco) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

May 7 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 8 – The DamnwellsIrving Plaza – 8pm

May 9 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3, The Minus 5Monty Hall – show 9pm

May 9 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

May 9 – Fife and DromPete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 10 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 10pm

May 11 – MancieBowery Electric – 8pm

May 11 – Lelia Broussard –  Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 11 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

May 12 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 12 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 14 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 10pm

May 14 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 14 – The New Ponies – Pete’s Candy Store – 11pm

May 15 – Matthew Ryan and The Northern Wires (Tracy Bonham opens) – Living Room – 9pm

May 15 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

May 15 – The New Heathens Tribute to Little WalterBeast of Bourbon – 10pm

May 15 – Bryan Dunn – Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 16 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – 8pm

May 16 – Jay Stolar – Mercury Lounge – 9pm

May 17 – Alex Battles (solo) – Freddy’s Bar – 4pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

May 17 – The Harlem River Girls (Julia Haltigan, Leslie Mendelson, Dawn Landes) – 11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 18 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

May 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

May 19 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 19 – Billy Woodward with special guest Freddie Stevenson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 19 – Ulysses S. Grant (J Blynn, Pete Harper, Chris Morrissey, Jim Campilongo, Dan Rieser) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

May 21 – Mieka PauleyPianos – 7pm

May 21 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 8pm

May 22 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 22 – Spottiswoode and His EnemiesLiving Room – 8pm

May 22 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

May 23 – Syd Straw, WinterpillsJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 23 – A Birthday Homage to Bob Dylan with The Zimmymen and The Wimmymen plus The Hollows Performing Blonde on Blonde – The Way Station – 10pm

May 24 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 26 – Keller, Minkoff and Friends – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 26 – Laura CantrellUnion Hall – show 8pm

May 26 – Drina Seay with Homeboy SteveSilvana – 9pm

May 27 – Freddie Stevenson11th Street Bar – 9pm

May 28 – Freedy Johnston – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 28 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Amy RigbyHi-Fi Bar  – 8pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloHill Country NY – 9pm

May 28 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha Dobson, The LookingSubCulture – 8pm

May 29 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 29 – Ann Bond featuring Luther and the Missing Lynx (Julia Haltigan, David Luther and Friends) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

Canceled! May 31 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Update: May 31 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Freddie Stevenson, Jessie Kilguss and Robin Aigner12th Street Bar and Grill – 7:30pm

June and Beyond

June 1 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 3 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 6 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11:30pm

June 9 – Jeff LitmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 10 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – Time TBD

June 10 – Adam Minkoff’s Birthday RandomoniumRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

June 11 – Dar Williams, Jim LauderdaleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 12 – Mieka Pauley – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 13 – LuciusCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6pm / show 7pm

June 13 – Dar Williams, Jill SobuleCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 15 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

June 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 17 – John Dee GrahamHill Country NY – 9pm

June 25 – Lucinda WilliamsCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 8 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 8 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 9 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 10 – World Party – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 11 – The New PornographersCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 15 – Hayes CarllRough Trade – show 9pm

July 22 – Hayes CarllMercury Lounge – 8pm

July 24 – Jason Isbell, Dawn LandesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 25 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Lilly HiattRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

July 27 – Dawes – Central Park Summerstage – show 5pm

Aug. 18 – Willie Nile – 7th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5:30pm

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: