Advance Planning: February 2015 Music Calendar

Calendar3

It’s almost February and therefore time for the February Music Calendar.  The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: Feb. 20

Feb. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Luca Benedetti, Roy WilliamsLiving Room – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Jessi MechanicPianos – 9pm

Feb. 3 – Kristin DiableRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Leslie Mendelson11th Street Bar – 11pm

Feb. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 5 – Aaron Lee Tasjan with Julia Haltigan opening – Subculture – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Joy AskewRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 6 – Jesse Terry, Cariad Harmon, Amy BlackRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsParkside Lounge – 10pm

Feb. 8 – Leslie Medelson (opening for Ari Hest) –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller with special guest Tommy Heath (from Tommy Tutone) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 9 – MiltonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarLiving Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Chip Taylor and  Jay FarrarCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 11 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 11 – David LutherThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 11 – James Maddock Acoustic (All Request Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 10:30pm

Feb. 12 – Mieka PauleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 13  – Dirty Water DogsBo’s – 7:30pm and 9pm

Feb. 14 – The KennedysThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Li’l Mo and Johnny JakeBeast of Bourbon – 7:30pm

Feb. 14 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Feb. 15 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke and Andrew Sovine, Alex Battles and Shaky Dave and  Jeffrey Dean Foster12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Feb. 15 – Karla Moheno – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Andi Rae Healy – The Living Room – 7:30pm

Feb. 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 16 – A Letter Of Thanks: A Memorial Tribute To Jack Bruce with Anton Fier, Adam Minkoff, Mark Marshall, Karen Mantler and Brittany AnjouRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Feb. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBarleycorn Craft Bar and Grill – 7pm

Feb. 17 – Chris Morrissey – Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Alex Battles – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 18 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 19 – Heap, Los Dudes, Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30

Feb. 19 – Michaela AnneRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Feb. 19 – Scott SteinThe Living Room – 10pm

Feb. 19 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Feb. 19 – The HumdrumsThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Adam Bernstein with Paul CarbonaraPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

Feb. 21 – Alex BattlesSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Feb. 21 – Vicki Kristina Barcelona – Bar LunAtico – 8pm

Update: Feb. 21 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Living Room – 11pm

Update: Feb. 22 – The Radigan Roundup with Terry Radigan, Gerald Menke and Andrew Sovine, Rony Corcos and Vicki Kristina Barcelona – 12th Street Bar and Grill – 7pm

Update: Feb. 22 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies (acoustic)Putnam’s Pub Upstairs – 8-11pm

Update: Feb. 22 – Jan. 25 – Field of Stars with Jesse Lege, Johnny Jake, Erica Weiss and Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Feb. 22 – Michaela Anne and The Wild Hearts – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 23 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 24 – Interrobang with Zach Jones, Chris Kuffner, Martin RivasRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 25 – Aly TadrosRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Update: Feb. 25 – Teddy Thompson (solo)Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 25 – Milton – Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Feb. 25 – 5th Annual George Harrison Birthday Celebration with Adam Minkoff, Nick Oddy, Scott Chasolen, Jordan Scannella, Rich Pagano, Dan Brantigan and Michael Eaton – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 26 – Dan Wilson and Jenny Owen YoungsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Feb. 28 – Secret SomeonesIrving Plaza – 7pm

Feb. 28 – Winterpills – Living Room – 8pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – The Lascivious BiddiesRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Mar. 2 – Julia and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 2 – George Usher and Lisa BurnsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Mar. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 4 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 4 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 4 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 5 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 6 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 6 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 2pm

March 7 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 7 – The Losers Lounge: The Pretenders vs. BlondieJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

March 8 – The Johnny Cash 83rd Birthday Bash with Alex Battles and The Whisky Rebellion, Linda Hill, The Calamity Janes and more – The Bell House – doors 2pm / show 3pm

Mar. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh Dion – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 9 – The Mastersons with Aaron Lee Tasjan opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Mar. 11 – Kristin Diable with Anderson East opening – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Mar. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Mar. 11 – Teddy ThompsonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – David Bowie Tribute Night with Keith Hartell, C. P. Roth, T.Y. Tuschen, Kevin Hyland, Craig Hoek, Ray Kubian, Richard Feridun, Boo Reiners, Mary Lee Kortes, Monica Passin, Nate Schweber, Jahn Xavier, Keith Hartel, Charles Roth, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Liza Colby, Mary Knapp, Stella Rose St. Clair, Crystal, Pete Cenedella, Dave Foster and more – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

Mar. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Mar. 19 – Willie NileRough Trade – 9pm

Update: Mar. 21 – Sasha DobsonBAMcafe Live – Time TBD

Mar. 25 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 26 – The Jacks of Kings CountyThe Way Station –  10pm

Mar. 30 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 31 – Leave a Lasting Mark presents Rumours – The Bitter End – 7pm

Mar. 31 – Todd Snider – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Apr. 11 – Jesse Malin, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 and Trapper SchoeppBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Apr. 16 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – show 10pm

Apr. 22 – Dear Georgiana, The Spring Standards and Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 7pm

Apr. 22 – Ana EggeRockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

May 17 – A Tribute to The Loving Spoonful – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: