Advance Planning: October 2014 Music Calendar

Calendar3

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 8th through the 12th, and CMJ starts on the 21st and goes through the 25th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.

The usual ground rules apply: listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: October 21

Oct. 1 – The AmygdaloidsPianos – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Sonya Kitchell (full band with strings) – Friends and Lovers – 8pm

Oct. 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 1 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 1 – Julia Haltigan and Emmet HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 1 – Jim Boggia and Miles Zuniga – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Sonya Kitchell (acoustic) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 2 – The Pin UpsParkside Lounge – 10:45pm

Oct. 3 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 5 – So BrownCameo – show 7pm

Oct. 6 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Oct. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 7 – Rich Hinman  – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Oct. 8 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Karlie Bruce – Rockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 8 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 9 – Fife & DromFat Baby – 11pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 10 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Freddy’s Bar – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Demolition String Band (acoustic) – Randolph Beer – 1:30-5pm

Oct. 11 – Andi Rae and The Back River Bullies, The Humdrums, and Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Fife & DromRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Demolition String BandTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Oct. 13 – Don Piper with John Carlin, Jim Keller, Lost Leaders and SpottiswoodeHi-Fi – 8pm

Oct. 13 – George Usher and Lisa Burns – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 14 – Karlie Bruce, Ursa MinorFriends and Lovers – show 8pm

Oct. 15 – Dirty Water DogsSlake – 6-9pm

Oct. 15 – John Lennon Birthday Party with Adam Bernstein, Jack Petruzzelli, Sean Yox and The Streamers, David Peel and The Lower East Side and more – Cafe Vivaldi – 8pm

Oct. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 15 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 16 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Eric Andersen, The Roots’  “Captain Kirk” Douglas, and Nellie McKaySubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Oct. 16 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Oct. 17 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandThe West End – 11:15pm

Oct. 18 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 8:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 21 – Aly TadrosThe Bitter End – 7:45pm

Oct. 21 – Dan  BernThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 21 – Mosco RoscoLiving Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultLiving Room – 11pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoBowery Electric – 2:30pm

Update: Oct. 22 – Karlie Bruce – Friends and Lovers – 8:45pm (Note new time)

Oct. 22 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 22 – Secret Someones – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Oct. 22 – Mosco RoscoThe Studio at Webster Hall – 11:30pm

Oct. 23 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 2:15pm

Oct. 23 – John Dee Graham with Mike JuneHill Country NY – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The LookingPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 23 – The Jacks of Kings County – The Way Station – 10pm

Oct. 23 – John Sinclair with Adventures in BlueslandSidewalk Cafe – 10:30pm

Oct. 24 – Ann KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 12:40pm

Oct. 24 – Chris Cubeta & the Liars ClubRockwood Music Hall – 3pm

Oct. 24 – John Dee Graham – Rockwood Stage 3 – 3:20pm

Oct. 24 – Jeff Litman, Bryan Dunn and Martin RivasAmerican Folk Art Museum – 5:30pm

Oct. 24 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 24 – Rony’s InsomniaThe Shrine – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – John Sinclair with Adventures in Bluesland – Beast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jessie KilgussRed Hook Bait and Tackle – 9pm

Oct. 24 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Oct. 25 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 25 – Mosco Rosco –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Oct. 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsParkside Lounge – 11:30pm

Oct. 25 – Chris Cubeta and the Liars ClubLiving Room – 11:30pm

Oct. 26 – David Olney with Sergio Webb – House Concert in NYC – doors 6pm / show 7pm –  click here to email for information and reservations

Oct. 26 – Great Harmony Swap Rolling Stones Hot Swaps, with Rembert Block, Charles Giordano, Homeboy Steve, Michelle Casillas, Frank Migliorelli, Sherryl Marshall, Dina Regine, Meredith Minogue, Lianne Smith, Tom Clark, George Gilmore, David Donen, Western Caravan, Dave Foster, Charlene McPherson, Eric Ambel, Leslie Wagner, Jim Barry, Fausto Bozza, Jahn Xavier, Charles Roth, Nate Schweber, Lisa Lowell, Gene Casey, Tim Heap, Eddie Kunze, Susan Didrichsen, Mary Lee Kortes, Emily Duff, Deborah Berg McCarthy, Angello Olivieri, Paul Pimsler and Scott Standish Aldrich – Treehouse at 2A – 8:30pm

Oct. 27 – Ann KleinRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 27 – Laura CantrellRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 29 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 9pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr. – Beast Of Bourbon – 10pm

Nov. 2 – Dear GeorgianaCameo – show 7pm

Nov. 3 – David LutherRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Dan RieserRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 5 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 6:30pm

Nov. 5 – Jenny LewisTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 6 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 9 – WinterpillsMercury Lounge – 10pm

Nov. 10 – Jim Campilongo and Honey FingersRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Jessie Kilguss (CD release show) – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

Nov. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 12 – Poundcake – The Bitter End – show 9pm

Nov. 13 – Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 13 – Caroline Rose – Mercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 15 – Jessi MechanicThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

Nov. 15 – Will Kimbrough with special guest Bridgette DeMeyer – House Concert in NYC – doors 7pm / show 8pm – click here to email for information and reservations

Sold Out! Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 16 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein with Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 18 – Ursa Minor, Dina Regine – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 19 – A Circle of Songs, hosted by Richard Barone with Duncan Sheik, Allison Moorer, and Holly NearSubCulture – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 21 – James Maddock (Full Band)Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 22 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Puss n Boots Christmas Extravaganza Take 3  – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Jan. 17 – The KennedysRockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: