Advance Planning: August 2014 Music Calendar

Calendar3

Since Friday is August, here is the monthly music calendar for August 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update: August 25

Aug. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 2 – Benjamin Cartel –  Union Hall – show 8:30pm

Aug. 2 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Night Bazaar – 10pm

Aug. 3 – James Maddock (Solo)Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Rony’s InsomniaArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

Aug. 6 – Amy Black BandHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 6 – Buenos DiazRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Buenos DiazCameo – show 8pm

Aug. 7 – Jay Stolar – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 9 – John FullbrightLincoln Center Out of Doors at Hearst Plaza  – 1:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug.  9 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon –  9pm

Aug. 9 – Kevin GordonHill Country NY – 10:30pm

Aug. 9 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 10 – Dayna KurtzBarbes – 7pm

Aug. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 11 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Aug. 13 – Teddy Thompson – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 13 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 14 – Jonatha BrookeSubCulture – 8pm

Aug. 14 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 15 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Aug. 16 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Aug. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 17 – Ed Rogers (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Aug. 17 – Drina Seay – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jill Sobule and Friends (A Live Album Recording​) – City Winery – doors 6pm show 8pm

Aug. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Aug. 20 – Caroline Rose – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Aug. 20 – The Bushwick Book Club playing songs inspired by My Life as a Dog by Reidar Jönsson

City Winery – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Aug. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 20 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Aug. 21 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 21 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Aug. 22 – My Pet Dragon – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 22 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 22 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Aug. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Aug. 25 – Jim Campilongo Trio with  Hagar Ben Ari, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Aug. 26 – Jeff LitmanJessi MechanicBowery Electric – show 8pm

Aug. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Aug. 29 – Julia Haltigan (full band show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Aug. 30 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Update: Aug. 31 – Allen Sherman songs and schtick: Hal Willner, Janine Nichols, Mary Lee Kortes, Jill Sobule, Joseph Keckler (voices) Steve Weisberg (music director) Eli Brueggman (piano) plus other musicians and singers who are too embarrassed to be announced – The Stone – 10pm

September and Beyond

Sept. 1 – Jim Campilongo with Roy Williams, David Speranza and Russ MeissnerRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 3 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 3 – Misty Boyce (CD Release Show)  – Rockwood  Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 3 – Jesse TerryRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Sept. 3 – Blackie and The Rodeo KingsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 5 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 5 – Second DanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:15pm

Sept. 6 –Ian Hunter and The Rant Band and Wreckless Eric and Amy RigbyThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Sept. 6 – Ana Egge String Band – Hill Country Brooklyn – 8:30pm

Sept. 8 – Jim KellerRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Sept. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey, Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Sept. 10 – Secret SomeonesStage 48 – 7pm

Sept. 10 – James Maddock (All-Request Show) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 12 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sept. 13 – Jahn Xavier and the BowerytonesBeast Of Bourbon – 9pm

Sept. 16 – Rosie FloresKnitting Factory – 8:30pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 21 –  Jahn XavierTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Sept. 22 – John FullbrightBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 23 – John FullbrightMusic Hall of Williamsburg – 9pm

Sept. 27 – James Maddock – The Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Bryan Dunn (Birthday show with Richard McGraw opening) – Rockwood Stage 3 – doors 10pm / show 10:15pm

Sept. 28 – Lydia LovelessThe Studio at Webster Hall – 7:30pm

Sept. 30 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 30 – Madi DiazRough Trade – 9pm

Oct. 2 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 9pm

Oct. 4 – Israel NashMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 7 –  Mary Lee Kortes plays the Songs of Beulah Rowley – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 7 – Carrie RodriguezRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Oct. 8 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Mercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 9 – The Fauntleroys (Alejandro Escovedo, Nick Tremulis, Ivan Julian and Linda Pitmon) – Rough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Oct. 10 – The Kennedys 20th Anniversary Show – Rockwood Stage 3 – 7:30pm

Oct. 12 – Arum Rae – Music Hall of Williamsburg – 8pm

Oct. 25 – Eddie and The Hot RodsThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Oct. 30 – Robbie FulksUnion Hall – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Nov. 15 – The Dream SyndicateRough Trade – Time TBA

Nov. 18 – Jess Klein w/ Jessie TorrisiRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Nov. 21 – Chuck ProphetThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: