Advance Planning: May 2014 Music Calendar

Calendar3

Here is the monthly music calendar May 2014.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts or when doors open, I’ll list that and so note it.  As usual, this calendar will be updated from time to time during the coming month.

Latest Update:  May 27

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 2 – Spanking CharleneFontana’s – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

May 2 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 11pm

May 2 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 4 – Julia Haltigan, Arum RaeJoe’s Pub – 7pm

May 4 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 4 – Ursa Minor  (9:30pm)  Sasha Dobson (10:15pm) – Ace Hotel (Lobby)

May 5 – Rodney CrowellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 5 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 5 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 6 – Michaela Anne, Elijah OceanUnion Hall – show

May 7 – Elizabeth and The Catapult (opening for Katie Herzig) – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 7 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 8 – Jim KellerBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 8 – MancieSpike Hill – 10pm

May 9 – Michaela AnneLittlefield – 7:30pm

May 9 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 10 – Aly TadrosSubculture – 7:30pm

May 10 – Fife & DromSpike Hill – 9:15pm

May 11 – Mikal EvansSpike Hill – 8pm

May 12 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Sold Out! May 12 – Keren AnnJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

May 12 – Jim Campilongo with Luca Benedetti,  Roy Williams and David Speranza – Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 13 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 14 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 16  Hayes Carll (solo) – The Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 16 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 16 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

May 17 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

May 17 – Bucky HayesHank’s Saloon – 8pm

May 17  – Jeff LitmanHank’s Saloon – 10pm

May 17 – Luke WesleyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 17 – Andi Rae Healy and Bryan DunnHank’s Saloon – 11pm

May 17 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 18 – Karlie BruceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 18 – Demolition String BandSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 18 – Charlie FayeRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

May 19 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 19 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 19 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 19 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

May 20 – Jessie KilgussThe Way Station – 9pm

May 21 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 21 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

May 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 22 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

May 22 – Dear GeorgianaUnion Hall – 10:30pm

May 23 – Julia Haltigan solo, Kendra Morris solo (opening for Diego Garcia) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm ($5 admission with the code KENDRAJULIA)

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 25 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

May 25 – Teri Joyce, Homeboy Steve, Jahn XavierMonica “Li’l Mo” Passin – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

May 26 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

May 26 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 26 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 27 – Spanking Charlene (opening for The Planets) – Arlene’s Grocery – 7pm

May 27 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

May 27 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 28 – Brianna SageRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 28 – Mikal Evans –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 28 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 play Lou Reed – Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

May 29 – Joy AskewBrooklyn Independent Media – 7:30pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – Sad Bastards of BrooklynBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Nate SchweberBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 30 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

May 30 – The Zimmymen and the Wimmymen Bob Dylan Birthday Tribute  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 31 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin and Teri JoyceBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

May 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: May 31 – Ursa MinorBAM Cafe – 10pm

June and Beyond

June 1 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

June 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

June 4 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – 7pm

June 4 – Mia DysonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

June 5 – Darlene Love – MetroTech – Lunchtime (Details TBD)

June 5 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 5 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 7 – PoundcakeBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 7 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 8 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 9 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – Hill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

June 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 10 – Bucky Hayes – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 10 – Jeremy Messersmith – Bowery Ballroom – 9pm

June 11 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 12 – Chuck Prophet (performing Temple Beautiful with strings) – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

June 12 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 12 – Zoe Muth & The Lost High RollersHill Country NY – 9pm

June 12 – Tribute to The Rolling Stones Part 2 – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 13 – Eric “Roscoe” AmbelBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 14 – Mary GauthierJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

June 15 – Richard Julian Band – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

June 16 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 18 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm

June 18 – Nicole AtkinsMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 19 – Ethan Eubanks – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 20 – Secret SomeonesBrooklyn Bowl – show 8pm

June 20 – John DoeThe Bell House – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – HoundmouthBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 22 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

June 22 – Drina SeayTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

June 24 – John Doe – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

June 25 – Wreckless Eric – Mercury Lounge – 7pm

June 25 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

June 28 – Jahn XavierBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

June 28 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

July 1 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

July 2 – Rony’s Insomnia – Pianos – 9pm

July 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 6 – Aaron Lee Tasjan and Caleb CaudleRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 8 –Marshall Crenshaw and The Bottle Rockets (Requests Show) – City Winery –  doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 9 – John FullbrightMadison Square Park – 7pm

July 11 – The Pretty Babies  – Beast of Bourbon – 9pm

July 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

July 15 – Puss n BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

July 15 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellLe Poisson Rouge – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – Camera Obscura, Laura CantrellMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

July 16 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 17 – The LookingRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

July 18 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 23 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm

July 30 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

July 31 –PalefaceHill Country Brooklyn – 7pm

Aug. 2 –  The Baseball ProjectRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm (on sale Friday 5/9 at Noon)

Aug. 6 – Marshall Crenshaw (Requests Show) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsMadison Square Park – 7pm

Aug. 6 – Emmylou Harris and Rodney CrowellLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Rosanne Cash, The Lone Bellow, Buddy Miller and Jim LauderdaleLincoln Center Out of Doors at Damrosch Park Bandshell  – show 6pm

Aug. 12 – Drivin’ N Cryin’ and Aaron Lee Tasjan – 6th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5pm

Sept. 18 – Peter Case, Amy SpeaceRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

Sept. 20 – The MastersonsRough Trade – 8pm

Sept. 23 – The MastersonsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: