Advance Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar

calendar2

November starts on Friday, so here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for November, 2013.  This will be the first month without The Living Room open, and there does seem to be fewer shows announced so far.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Nov. 29

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 7 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Jenny Owen YoungsBAM Cafe – 9pm

Nov. 9 – Michaela AnneThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 9 – Scott Stein , Shana Zell, Fife and DromUnderground Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sold Out! Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Nov. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Nov. 14 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 15 – David RocheBrooklyn Ethical Culture Society – 7:45pm

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 16 – Nick Africano, Emily Easterly, Bryan Dunn and Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club (Benefit for Badass Brooklyn Animal Rescue) – Union Pool – doors 7pm

Nov. 16 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 20 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Satellite of Love Tribute to Lou Reed with songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou performed by Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 21 – Karla Moheno (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 21 – Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced – Jalopy – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 22 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 22 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Nov. 23 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 24 – Last Great American Whale, A Concert in Memory of Lou Reed with Admiral Grey, Arto Lindsay, Caged Animals, Christy & Emily, Derek Cruz, Diane Birch, Donald Cumming, The Dough Rollers, Drowners, Ivan Julian, Jack Ridley III, James Maddock, Jeffrey Lewis, Justin Hayward-Young, Katie Eastburn, Kembra Pfahler, Kevin Salem, Kirin J. Callinan, Kyp Malone, Lenny Kaye, Phantom Family Halo, Sam Mickens, Shahzad Ismaily, Shannon Funchess, Steven Reker, The Bottom Dollars, Travis Johnson, Tunde Adebimpe, Vanessa Bley Plus in The Map Room: Jeffrey James, Jeffrey Lewis, David Patillo, The Nuclears, Peg Simone, My Pet Dragon, Cooper Formant, The Due Diligence, Johanna Warren – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 24 – Field of Stars with Amy Allison, Lianne Smith, Karyn Kuhl and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 24 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Storyman (formerly The Guggenheim Grotto) with Secret Someones and Ingrid MichaelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

Nov. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PhosphorescentRough Trade (in store) – 3pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Julia HaltiganSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PoundcakeDinosaur BBQ Brooklyn – 10pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin Diable, Erin Miley and The Low Delta – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: