Advance Planning: July 2012 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/30)

June 30, 2012

There’s a very cool show just announced at The Bowery Electric on July 5th at which people who played at CBGB back in the day will play as part of The CBGB Festival.  Also on this update are a few shows later in July and some advance sale shows into December!

July 5 – Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys), She Wolves (Psycle Sluts), The Waldos (Cheetah Chrome), The Bullys,  The Rattlers, Tuff Darts, Bear 54 (formerly Arthur’s Landing), The Miamis, Certain General, Walter Steding, The Indecent, Jean Caffeine, Eric Ambel, James Wynbrandt, Lauren Agnelli & Dave Rave, Deerfrance, Faith, Sic F*cks, Tommy Ramone, Jahn Xavier, Andy Shernoff, Tom Wynbrandt, Steve Almaas, Deborah Frost, Guest DJ’s La La Linda & Howie Pyro, MC – Russell Wolinsky & Friends – CBGB FestivalThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 24 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Advance Sale

Sept. 22 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Dec. 7 – Elliot Murphy & The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm


Today: A Day-Night Double Header with Garland Jeffreys at Stuyvesant Town Oval and Spanking Charlene at Ding Dong Lounge

June 30, 2012

It’s going to be extremely hot out today, but if you can get over to the Oval at Stuyvesant Town and stand to be outside in the heat in the middle of this afternoon, there’s a wonderful show in store for you with Garland Jeffreys and his band.  Garland is a musician whose work crosses the lines.  You’ll find rock, folk, folk-rock, blues, reggae, disco, soul and a number of other musical genres in his more than three decade long catalog of songs.  He’s also quite kinetic on stage.  Garland’s latest album is titled The King of In Between.  It was Now I’ve Heard Everything’s top album of 2011 and you’ll find the full review of it here.  The show starts at 3pm with Shemika Copeland opening.

Then rest up for the first New York City appearance of Spanking Charlene since they played their April show at the now departed Lakeside Lounge tonight.  Tonight, instead of the East Village, you’ll find  Charlene, Mo, Eric and new bassist David along with Eric Ambel on power assist on the Upper West Side at The Ding Dong Lounge as part of the event Beach Blanket Blitz.  The admission is just $5 and includes two more bands, Stupidity and The Electric Mess, and DJ La La Linda spinning between and after the sets.  The party starts at 9pm with Spanking Charlene playing at 10pm.

Garland Jeffreys (Shemika Copeland opens), Stuyvesant Town Oval, enter at 16th Street and 1st Avenue or 14th Street and Avenue A (L Train to 1st Avenue, or any train to 14th Street and trnasfer to the 14A or 14D bus), show 3pm, Free

Spanking Charlene, Ding Dong Lounge, 929 Columbus Avenue between 105th and 106th Streets (B, C, or 1 Trains to 103rd Street), 10pm, $5


Tonight: Dayna Kurtz at Celebrate Brooklyn

June 29, 2012

It doesn’t get more local than this.  Tonight, Celebrate Brooklyn, the long running summer music (and film and dance and spoken word) festival presented at the Prospect Park Bandshell offers a program full of American music of various stripes.  Opening that show will be Brooklyn based and neighborhood resident Dayna Kurtz.

Recently, Dayna released two records: American Standard, a rockabilly and early 60s pop flovered affair and Secret Canon Vol. 1, which contains covers of obscure but worthy mid 20th century jazz and r&b tunes (plus one Danya original).  Given that Dayna said that she’ll be playing with a “full band, horns, the works” I suspect that song from American Standard will be featured tonight.

Topping the bill this evening will be Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue who will play what they describe as “Supafunkrock.”  And The Brooklyn Steppers Marching Band rounds out the show.

Dayna KurtzCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell), Entrances at 9th and 11th Streets and Prospect Park West (F or G Trains to 7th Avenue or 15th Street-Prospect Park), doors 7pm / show 7:30pm, Free (but a $3 contribution at the time of admission is highly recommended)


Photo Recap: A Few Recent Shows

June 28, 2012

Here are some pictures of some shows I’ve been at over the past month or so: The Radio Free Song Club with Freedy Johnston and Laura Cantrell, Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3, Ivan Julian, Lydia Loveless and The Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin and Homeboy Steve.

The Radio Free Song Club with Freedy Johnston

Laura Cantrell and Dave Schramm at The Radio Free Song Club

Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3 at The Bowery Electric

Ivan Julian at The Bowery Electric

Photos of Lydia LovelessLi’l Mo and Homeboy Steve after the jump Read the rest of this entry »


Advance Planning: July 2012 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/27)

June 27, 2012

A few shows at Joe’s Pub were omitted from the July 2012 Music Calendar inadvertently, so here they are along with a free show from Neko Case.

July 5 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 6 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 7 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 12 – Neko CaseWorld Financial Center – 6pm

July 18 – Carolyn WonderlandJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Advance Sale

Sept. 18 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 19 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm


Advance Planning: July 2012 Music Calendar

June 27, 2012

Here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for July.  No show on the calendar costs more than $40 and most are either free or low cost.  As always, the calendar is a work in progress and as new shows are announced during the month, I’ll add them here.  If shows are canceled, I’ll note that too.

July 2 – Charlene Kaye & Dave ScaliaRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 3 – The Brooklyn Scramble with Jean Rohe, Ursa Minor and Alice BierhorstFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

July 5 – Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys), She Wolves (Psycle Sluts), The Waldos (Cheetah Chrome), The Bullys,  The Rattlers, Tuff Darts, Bear 54 (formerly Arthur’s Landing), The Miamis, Certain General, Walter Steding, The Indecent, Jean Caffeine, Eric Ambel, James Wynbrandt, Lauren Agnelli & Dave Rave, Deerfrance, Faith, Sic F*cks, Tommy Ramone, Jahn Xavier, Andy Shernoff, Tom Wynbrandt, Steve Almaas, Deborah Frost, Guest DJ’s La La Linda & Howie Pyro, MC – Russell Wolinsky & Friends – CBGB FestivalThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

July 5 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 5 – Ursa MinorCBGB FestivalLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

July 5 – Craig Finn and The Baseball ProjectCBGB Festival – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

July 5 – My Pet DragonCBGB FestivalLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

July 6 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 6 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsCBGB FestivalKnitting Factory – 9pm

July 7 – Sasha DobsonUnion Hall – doors 8pm

July 7 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 7 – NickCasey – The Living Room – 10pm

July 9 – Willy Mason – The Living Room – 8pm

July 9 – Lianne Smith – The Living Room – 9pm

July 10 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with Skyland feat. C Lanzbom, Freddie Stevenson, and Loretta HagenThe Living Room – 7pm

July 11 – Michaela AnneZirZamin – 9pm

July 11 – Full Vinyl Vol. 7Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

July 12 – Neko CaseWorld Financial Center – 6pm

July 12 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck ) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

July 12 – wilderlandsThe Living Room – 10pm

July 12 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Living Room – 11pm

July 13 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 13 – Kendra MorrisRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 13 – (is)boyRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

July 14 – Blitzen Trapper and Ben Kweller – Stuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 14 – MancieMercury Lounge – 11pm

July 15 – Blitzen TrapperThe Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm/ show 9pm

July 16 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 17 – Charlie Faye – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 17 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

July 18 – Carolyn WonderlandJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

July 18 – The Old Soul Revival with Andy Shernoff, Anna Rose, Anthony D’Amato, Antony Ellis (Five O’Clock Heroes), Austin Donohue (Graph Rabbit), Charlie Mars, Danny Sage (D Generation), David Lott (The Whitewalls), Derek Cruz (St. Marks Social), Diane Gentile, Don Dilego and Bree Sharp (Beautiful Small Machines), Gabriel Gordon (Natalie Merchant), Hollis Brown, Ivan Julian, Jason Darling, Jesse Malin, Joe D’Urso, Jon D’Angelo, Kevn Kinney (Drivin’ N Cryin’), King, Danny Clinch, Chris Scianni (Tangiers Blues Band), Linda Draper, Marco Algiri (The Killing Floor), Michelle Casillas (Ursa Minor), Mikey Fleizach (The Young Things), Mystie Chamberlain, Morgan Reeds, Shira Goldberg, Steve Wynn, The Postelles, The Tall Pines, Tim Knoll, Tom Clark, Vanessa Bley, plus surprise special guests – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

July 18 – Chris Barron, Eric Schenkman, Mark White, Aaron ComessRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

July 19 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 7pm

July 20 – Joy AskewAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

July 20 – Serena Jean (9:30pm), Bryan Dunn (10pm), Bucky Hayes (11pm) – Parkside Lounge

July 21 – Eilen JewellZoe Muth, and Mark ErelliStuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 21 – Adam Bernstein Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

July 21 – NickCasey – The Living Room – 10pm

July 21 – Christine Ohlman & Rebel MontezRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

July 21 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 22 – The Dirty Urchins  – Cameo Gallery – 10:30pm

July 23 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 24 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 25 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 25 –  Freedy Johnston, Bryan Dunn, Mike Higbee – The Rock Shop – 8pm

July 26 –  Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 – High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 – Greg TrooperThe Living Room – 9pm

July 27 – Freedy JohnstonMaxwell’s – 7:30pm

July 27 – Luff, Velah, Cobalt and The Hired GunsUnion Hall – doors 7:30

July 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 27 – Ursa MinorThe Knitting Factory – 9pm

July 28 – Alejandro Escovedo and Kat Edmonson – Stuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 28 – Gary Clark Jr. Summerstage (Central Park Rumsey Playfield) – doors 2pm / show 3pm

July 28 – The Muppet Movie Sing-A-Long / Loser’s LoungeCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 29 – Erez and The EndSpike Hill – show 1pm

July 30 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

July 30 – Julia HaltiganThe Manderley Bar at The McKittrick Hotel – 10:45pm

July 31 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Advance Sale

Aug. 3 – My Pet DragonCity Winery – Time TBA

Aug. 4 – Two Cow GarageUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Aug. 6 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 7 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 9 – BoDeans and Sarah Borges – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 9 – Kelli Scarr and Alana Amram with Jim CampilongoLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 10 – Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 11 – Kasey Chambers and Jill Andrews –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 15 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 4 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 6 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubMercury Lounge – 9pm

Sept. 8 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 9 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 19 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 22 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Charlene KayeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 5 – The Raveonettes – Webster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 8 – Fountains of WayneThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Dec. 7 – Elliot Murphy & The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm


Tonight: Freddie Stevenson at The Rockwood Music Hall

June 26, 2012

Originally from Edinborough, Freddie Stevenson has been playing midnight Sundays at The Rockwood Music Hall for a while. For the last few months, he moved his slot over to Tuesdays at 9pm.  Looking ahead on the schedule, it looks like the Tuesday night residency, is taking a couple of weeks off in July, or perhaps it’s ending.  Either way, why not take the opportunity tonight to check out what Freddie is up to.

Freddie’s original music has a little bit of everything in it including folk and English music hall, and he’s an engaging performer. The picture above shows Freddie with his band (he’s 3rd from the left). I’m not sure what format tonight’s show is, but Freddie has played solo, with a band and in a duo with James Maddock over the past few weeks.  If you’d like a taste of what’s in store for you just check out this video of Baby I Own This Town from a recent Rockwood show.

Freddie Stevenson, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the band is highly recommended)


%d bloggers like this: