Tonight: Neko Case at The World Financial Center and Alana Amram and The Rough Gems at The Living Room

July 12, 2012

Alana Amram

There are two wonderful shows tonight separated by a few hours.  But what is similar about the two performers I spotlight today is the fact that they both have veered from country into music that combines elements of country with elements from other genres into a sound that is both wonderful and outside of a simple description.

First up at The World Financial Center is a show which Neko Case will headline.  Neko has been working on a new album and may have some new tunes to share.  Opening for Neko will be Daptone Record‘s Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires and He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister.  The show starts at 6pm and there should be a bunch of food trucks on site (they were there last night) as well as the restaurants and take out places located inside the WFC if you want to grab some dinner.

Once Neko has finished, head over to The Living Room.  There, at 11pm, Alana Amram and The Rough Gems will play.  Another powerfully voiced singer, Alana will lead her band, The Rough Gems through a set that combines alt country, Americana and Rock.  Opening for Alana at 10pm will be Wilderlands, which features Jeff Malinowski and Amal Bouhabib, some great guitar work and splendid vocals.

Neko Case (Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires and He’s My Brother, She’s My Sister open), World Financial Center Plaza, 200 Vesey Street between West Street and North End Avenue (A, C, J, M, Z, 2, 3, 4 or 5 Trains to Fulton Street, E Train to World Trade Center or R Train to City Hall) 6pm, free

Alana Amram and The Rough Gems (Wilderlands opens), The Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Street (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 10pm, No Cover (but a donation for each band is strongly recommended)


Advance Planning: July 2012 Music Calendar Update (Added 6/27)

June 27, 2012

A few shows at Joe’s Pub were omitted from the July 2012 Music Calendar inadvertently, so here they are along with a free show from Neko Case.

July 5 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 6 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 7 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 12 – Neko CaseWorld Financial Center – 6pm

July 18 – Carolyn WonderlandJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Advance Sale

Sept. 18 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 19 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm


Advance Planning: July 2012 Music Calendar

June 27, 2012

Here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for July.  No show on the calendar costs more than $40 and most are either free or low cost.  As always, the calendar is a work in progress and as new shows are announced during the month, I’ll add them here.  If shows are canceled, I’ll note that too.

July 2 – Charlene Kaye & Dave ScaliaRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 3 – The Brooklyn Scramble with Jean Rohe, Ursa Minor and Alice BierhorstFreddy’s Bar – 8pm

July 5 – Cheetah Chrome (Dead Boys), She Wolves (Psycle Sluts), The Waldos (Cheetah Chrome), The Bullys,  The Rattlers, Tuff Darts, Bear 54 (formerly Arthur’s Landing), The Miamis, Certain General, Walter Steding, The Indecent, Jean Caffeine, Eric Ambel, James Wynbrandt, Lauren Agnelli & Dave Rave, Deerfrance, Faith, Sic F*cks, Tommy Ramone, Jahn Xavier, Andy Shernoff, Tom Wynbrandt, Steve Almaas, Deborah Frost, Guest DJ’s La La Linda & Howie Pyro, MC – Russell Wolinsky & Friends – CBGB FestivalThe Bowery Electric – 7pm

July 5 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 5 – Ursa MinorCBGB FestivalLe Poisson Rouge – 7pm

July 5 – Craig Finn and The Baseball ProjectCBGB Festival – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

July 5 – My Pet DragonCBGB FestivalLittlefield – doors 7pm / show 8pm

July 6 – Willie Nile – CBGB FestivalJoe’s Pub – 7pm

July 6 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

July 6 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsCBGB FestivalKnitting Factory – 9pm

July 7 – Sasha DobsonUnion Hall – doors 8pm

July 7 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

July 7 – NickCasey – The Living Room – 10pm

July 9 – Willy Mason – The Living Room – 8pm

July 9 – Lianne Smith – The Living Room – 9pm

July 10 – On Your Radar hosted by WFUV’s John Platt with Skyland feat. C Lanzbom, Freddie Stevenson, and Loretta HagenThe Living Room – 7pm

July 11 – Michaela AnneZirZamin – 9pm

July 11 – Full Vinyl Vol. 7Rockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

July 12 – Neko CaseWorld Financial Center – 6pm

July 12 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck ) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

July 12 – wilderlandsThe Living Room – 10pm

July 12 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsThe Living Room – 11pm

July 13 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

July 13 – Kendra MorrisRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

July 13 – (is)boyRockwood Stage 2 – Midnight

July 14 – Blitzen Trapper and Ben Kweller – Stuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 14 – MancieMercury Lounge – 11pm

July 15 – Blitzen TrapperThe Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm/ show 9pm

July 16 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 17 – Charlie Faye – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 17 - Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

July 18 – Carolyn WonderlandJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

July 18 – The Old Soul Revival with Andy Shernoff, Anna Rose, Anthony D’Amato, Antony Ellis (Five O’Clock Heroes), Austin Donohue (Graph Rabbit), Charlie Mars, Danny Sage (D Generation), David Lott (The Whitewalls), Derek Cruz (St. Marks Social), Diane Gentile, Don Dilego and Bree Sharp (Beautiful Small Machines), Gabriel Gordon (Natalie Merchant), Hollis Brown, Ivan Julian, Jason Darling, Jesse Malin, Joe D’Urso, Jon D’Angelo, Kevn Kinney (Drivin’ N Cryin’), King, Danny Clinch, Chris Scianni (Tangiers Blues Band), Linda Draper, Marco Algiri (The Killing Floor), Michelle Casillas (Ursa Minor), Mikey Fleizach (The Young Things), Mystie Chamberlain, Morgan Reeds, Shira Goldberg, Steve Wynn, The Postelles, The Tall Pines, Tim Knoll, Tom Clark, Vanessa Bley, plus surprise special guests – The Bowery Electric – 8pm

July 18 – Chris Barron, Eric Schenkman, Mark White, Aaron ComessRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

July 19 – Megan ReillyThe Living Room – 7pm

July 20 – Joy AskewAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

July 20 – Serena Jean (9:30pm), Bryan Dunn (10pm), Bucky Hayes (11pm) – Parkside Lounge

July 21 – Eilen JewellZoe Muth, and Mark ErelliStuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 21 – Adam Bernstein - Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

July 21 – NickCasey – The Living Room – 10pm

July 21 – Christine Ohlman & Rebel MontezRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

July 21 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

July 22 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

July 22 – The Dirty Urchins  – Cameo Gallery – 10:30pm

July 23 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 24 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

July 25 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 25 –  Freedy Johnston, Bryan Dunn, Mike Higbee – The Rock Shop – 8pm

July 26 –  Marshall Crenshaw – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 – High Space (Jim Campilongo, Tony Mason, Erik Deutsch, Jeff Hill) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

July 26 – Greg TrooperThe Living Room – 9pm

July 27 – Freedy JohnstonMaxwell’s – 7:30pm

July 27 – Luff, Velah, Cobalt and The Hired GunsUnion Hall – doors 7:30

July 27 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

July 27 – Ursa MinorThe Knitting Factory – 9pm

July 28 – Alejandro Escovedo and Kat Edmonson – Stuyvesant Town Oval – show 3pm

July 28 – Gary Clark Jr. - Summerstage (Central Park Rumsey Playfield) – doors 2pm / show 3pm

July 28 – The Muppet Movie Sing-A-Long / Loser’s LoungeCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

July 29 – Erez and The EndSpike Hill – show 1pm

July 30 – Tony Scherr TrioThe Living Room – 9pm

July 30 – Jim Campilongo Electric TrioThe Living Room – 10pm

July 30 – Julia HaltiganThe Manderley Bar at The McKittrick Hotel – 10:45pm

July 31 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Advance Sale

Aug. 3 – My Pet DragonCity Winery – Time TBA

Aug. 4 – Two Cow GarageUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Aug. 6 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 7 – Lucinda WilliamsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 9 – BoDeans and Sarah Borges – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 9 – Kelli Scarr and Alana Amram with Jim CampilongoLe Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 10 – Lucinda WilliamsMusic Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9 pm

Aug. 11 – Kasey Chambers and Jill Andrews –  City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 15 – Martha Wainwright – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Sept. 4 – Willie NileJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 6 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubMercury Lounge – 9pm

Sept. 8 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 9 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Sept. 18 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 19 – Jill SobuleJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sept. 22 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Sept. 27 – Charlene KayeJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 5 – The Raveonettes – Webster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Nov. 8 – Fountains of WayneThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 9 – Spottiswoode & His EnemiesTribeca Performing Arts Center – 8pm

Dec. 7 – Elliot Murphy & The Normandy All-StarsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm


Tonight (Early): Milton at The World Financial Center Plaza

August 11, 2011

For a while a few years ago, Milton and his band was my favorite musical act appearing regularly in New York City.  Not only did I get to see that band quite a bit, but Milton himself lived just a block away from me and I kept running into him around the neighborhood.  But Milton moved his base of operations to Westchester and the number of shows he did here in New York City fell.

Tonight, however, Milton and his band will be back right here in New York City performing a free early show at The World Financial Center Plaza.  The band has members from Argentina and England, but even with that international background, the music of Milton is a combination of Americana,  country, and folk-rock. Take this opportunity to see one of the best live bands out there.

Milton, World Financial Center Plaza, 200 Vesey Street between West Street and North End Avenue (A, C, J, M, Z, 2, 3, 4 or 5 Trains to Fulton Street, E Train to World Trade Center or R Train to City Hall) 5:30pm, free


Advance Planning: August Music Calendar

July 26, 2011

Either there are a lot of musicians taking the month of August off, or there will be more shows posted in the coming days and weeks.  Still there’s a nice variety of things going on, just not at the frenetic pace of July.  As always, where there are updates, they will be posted, both here and in a news item.

Aug. 2 – Israel Nash Gripka (Farewell to New York Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Aug. 3 – Demolition String BandLiving Room – 7pm

Aug. 4 – Hobson’s ChoiceSpike Hill – 11pm

Aug. 5 – My Pet Dragon (Record Release Show) – Mercury Lounge – Midnight

Aug. 7 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 9 – Nicole AtkinsCity Winery Parking Lot – 5:30pm

Aug. 9 – Nick Africano and Misty BoyceThe Rock Shop – 7:30pm

Aug. 9 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Aug. 11 – MiltonWorld Financial Center – 5:30pm

Aug. 12 – Drina SeayLakeside Lounge – 7pm

Aug. 12 – Radio Happy Hour: The Final Episode w/ special guests Twin Sister, Mike Doughty, Matt Pond PA, Franz Nicolay, Jenny Slate, Max Silvestri, Gabe Liedman, Arden Myrin, Arthur Phillips, John & Molly Knefel, Murray Hill, William Ocean, Jared Logan, Jessi Klein, & more – Le Poisson Rouge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Aug. 12 – The Amygdaloids – Googie’s Lounge (upstairs at The Living Room) – 7:30pm

Aug. 13 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

Aug. 14 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 15 – Ursa MinorLiving Room – 10pm

Aug. 16 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Aug. 17 – Shooter Jennings & The Triple CrownThe Bowery Electric – 11pm

Aug. 18 – Jim BoggiaRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Aug. 19 – Cassie PetersonLiving Room – 7pm

Aug. 19 – The Dirty UrchinsRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Aug. 20 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – 8pm

Aug. 20 – Spanking CharleneLakeside Lounge – 11pm

Aug. 21 – Danya KurtzBarbes – 7pm

Aug. 21 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Aug. 22 – Martha WainwrightJoe’s Pub at Cooper Square Hotel – 7:30pm (limited tickets at the door only)

Aug. 22 – Sheri MillerRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Aug. 23  – James Maddock Duo (w/John Shannon) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Aug. 23 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Aug. 24 – Lelia BroussardHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Aug. 24 – Charlie Faye (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Aug. 26 – Amy Speace (playing with James Mastro) – Guitar Bar Jr. – 7:30pm (limited capacity, bring your own chair, first come first served)

Aug. 26 – James Maddock, Melody Kills –  Public Assembly – show 8pm

Aug. 26 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Canceled: Aug. 27 – Ted LeoThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Canceled: Aug. 27 – Sydney WayserLiving Room – 9pm

Canceled: Aug. 29 – Robbie FulksLiving Room – 8pm

Canceled: Aug. 30 – Robbie Fulks and Jenny Scheinman - Barbes – 7pm

Canceled: Aug. 3o – Ulysses S. GrantRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Update: Aug. 30 – The Elvis Club – Lakeside Lounge – 9pm (but get there early)

Aug. 30 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Update: Aug. 30 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm


Tonight: New York on My Mind Tribute to The Bottom Line at Rockefeller Park

June 22, 2011

For nearly 30 years starting in 1974, The Bottom Line at West 4th Street and Mercer Street was rock central in New York City.  There were other venues, sure, but it seemed that every act that was or was going to be important played there.  Bruce Springsteen‘s week of shows there in 1975 broke him out of the pack.  The place was an institution which came to an end in early 2004 as the result of a dispute with its landlord, New York University (the space occupied by The Bottom Line is now NYU classroom space).

But tonight’s show at Rockefeller Park, The Bottom Line Presents New York on My Mind is made up of a number of performers who graced The Bottom Line’s stage at one time or another and includes: GrooveBarbers, Rosanne Cash, Marshall Crenshaw, Garland Jeffreys, Willie Nile, NRBQ, Martin Rivas, Suzzy and Lucy Wainwright Roche, Vin Scelsa, Loudon Wainwright III, Dar Williams, Catherine Russell featuring music director John Leventhal with Mojo Mancini and hosted by Meg Griffin.   Additional musicians may perform as well.

The Bottom Line Presents New York on My Mind, Rockefeller Park, the north end of Battery Park City, at the corner of River Terrace and Warren Street (A, C, E 1, 2 or 3 Trains to Chambers Street), 7pm, Free. Note: In case of rain, the show may be moved into nearby Stuyvesant High School which has a much smaller capacity; check the River to River website or Twitter

Update: I’ve now heard from two reliable sources that the rain site for this show is The World Financial Center Winter Garden, 220 Vesey Street.

Update: It’s official.  The show has been moved to The World Financial Center Winter Garden, 220 Vesey Street.  The start time remains 7pm.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 117 other followers

%d bloggers like this: