News and Notes

December 8, 2013

The Mastersons

It’s been a while since The Mastersons‘ last record, Birds Fly South was released.  So Chris and Eleanor  are recording a new record in Los Angeles.  They have already been joined by Greg Leisz on pedal steel and Harper Blynn on vocals.  Jim Scott is producing, editing and mixing this one.

Sad Bastards of Brooklyn Cover

If you follow Now I’ve Heard Everything regularly, you know that Charlene McPherson and Mo Goldner of Spanking Charlene will step away from that band from time to time to perform as a voice and acoustic guitar duo, The Sad Bastards of Brooklyn.  The first SBB album (that’s it pictured above) will be released on January 21, 2014 and there will be a Sad Bastards of Brooklyn album release show at The Sidewalk Cafe on January 24th.

Rough Trade NYC

Rough Trade, the new record store and music venue, stopped their live shows after last weekend’s performances by Television.  There were noise complaints from the neighbors and Rough Trade trade is undertaking sound proofing work to fix that problem.  Most of shows scheduled there for the rest of December have been canceled or moved to another venue.


Advance Planning: November 2013 Music Calendar

October 28, 2013

calendar2

November starts on Friday, so here’s the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for November, 2013.  This will be the first month without The Living Room open, and there does seem to be fewer shows announced so far.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows having tickets starting at more than $40 are listed.  As always, there are shows yet to be announced. As those additional shows are made public during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: Nov. 29

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) - Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 6 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 7 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 8 – Jenny Owen YoungsBAM Cafe – 9pm

Nov. 9 – Michaela AnneThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

Nov. 9 – Scott Stein , Shana Zell, Fife and DromUnderground Lounge – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Sold Out! Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Nov. 12 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 12 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and Friends – Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Nov. 13 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 9:30

Nov. 14 – TaurusThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Nov. 14 – The Plastic PalsBar Matchless – 11:15pm

Nov. 14 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 15 – David RocheBrooklyn Ethical Culture Society – 7:45pm

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – 9pm

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 16 – Nick Africano, Emily Easterly, Bryan Dunn and Chris Cubeta and The Liars Club (Benefit for Badass Brooklyn Animal Rescue) – Union Pool – doors 7pm

Nov. 16 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

Nov. 16 – The Plastic PalsDing Dong Lounge – 10:25pm

Nov. 17 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Nov. 17 – The Plastic PalsOtto’s Shrunken Head – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 18 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Nov. 20 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Satellite of Love Tribute to Lou Reed with songs by Lou and stories of Lou performed by fans, admirers and friends of Lou performed by Don Piper, Ann Klein, Anne Waldman, C. Gibbs, Speed the Plough, Jack Grace, Boo Reiners and Elena Skye, Lisa Zweir, Glenn Morrow, Lee Feldman, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Vito Acconci, Edwin Torres, Pete Hayes, John Brodeur, Jason Walker, Stephen Clair, David Ross, John S. Hall, Todd Colby, Babe the Blue Ox, Sean Kershaw, Daria Grace, Stefan Zeniuk, J Why and Jake Holmes – Rodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 21 – Karla Moheno (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 21 – Lou Reed Tribute Night to Benefit Victims of Typhoon Haiyan.  This show will feature Jeffrey Lewis, Dawn Landes, and more musicians to be announced – Jalopy – 9pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 22 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Nov. 22 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Nov. 23 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Nov. 23 – Michaela AnneMercury Lounge – 11pm

Nov. 24 – Last Great American Whale, A Concert in Memory of Lou Reed with Admiral Grey, Arto Lindsay, Caged Animals, Christy & Emily, Derek Cruz, Diane Birch, Donald Cumming, The Dough Rollers, Drowners, Ivan Julian, Jack Ridley III, James Maddock, Jeffrey Lewis, Justin Hayward-Young, Katie Eastburn, Kembra Pfahler, Kevin Salem, Kirin J. Callinan, Kyp Malone, Lenny Kaye, Phantom Family Halo, Sam Mickens, Shahzad Ismaily, Shannon Funchess, Steven Reker, The Bottom Dollars, Travis Johnson, Tunde Adebimpe, Vanessa Bley Plus in The Map Room: Jeffrey James, Jeffrey Lewis, David Patillo, The Nuclears, Peg Simone, My Pet Dragon, Cooper Formant, The Due Diligence, Johanna Warren – The Bowery Electric – 7pm

Nov. 24 – Field of Stars with Amy Allison, Lianne Smith, Karyn Kuhl and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Nov. 24 – The New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Josh Dion – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 26 – Storyman (formerly The Guggenheim Grotto) with Secret Someones and Ingrid MichaelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Nov. 27 – Mikal Evans (full band show) – Spike Hill – 8pm

Nov. 27 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Nov. 27 – Nick AfricanoThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Sold Out! Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PhosphorescentRough Trade (in store) – 3pm

Update: Nov. 30 – Julia HaltiganSkinny Dennis – 4pm

Update: Nov. 30 – PoundcakeDinosaur BBQ Brooklyn – 10pm

December and Beyond

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – Time TBA

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin Diable, Erin Miley and The Low Delta – Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 - James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm


Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar

September 29, 2013

calendar2

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 10 through the 12th, and CMJ starts just a few days later on the 15th and goes through the 19th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.  As always, I’ll be updating the calendar throughout the month.

Latest Update: Oct. 25

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 –  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Mikal Evans Spike Hill – 7pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin – The Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 6 – Joe WhytePianos – 8pm

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 8 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 9 – A conversation with Linda Thompson moderated by Rick Moody plus special guest performer Teddy ThompsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Charlene KayeMercury Lounge – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Lydia Lunch, Cheetah Chrome Glen Matlock, Sylvain Sylvain The Waldos, Sic F*Cks, Tuff Darts Lenny Kaye, Richard Lloyd Andy Shernoff, Rob Duprey, Ivan Kral Dee Pop’s Private World, Faith Certain General, The Planets The Rattlers, Extra Virgin Mary Bitch Circus Allstars, Jahn Xavier, Deborah Frost Bruce Brody, Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Bess RogersSubculture – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Ursa Minor – Niagara – 8:45pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Mikal EvansThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Oct. 11  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Oct. 12 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Karyn Kuhl Band – Spike Hill – 10:45pm

Oct. 13  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – 55 Bar – 6-9pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie Blanton –  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Those DarlinsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Jeff Hill and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 15 – The BongosThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Hannah WinklerRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Aaron Lee Tasjan – 11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Glenn TilbrookStage 48 – show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Elizabeth & The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 1:30pm

Oct. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 2pm (new time)

Oct. 18 – Tim EastonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 – Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Benjamin Cartel  – The Living Room – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Freedy JohnstonThe Living Room – 6pm

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 19 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – The LocalsDesmond’s Tavern – 11pm

Oct. 20 – Joe WhyteThe Living Room (Upstairs) – 7:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Keller BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 –  Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 22 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 22 – Bryn RobertsRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Oct. 24 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Update: Oct. 25 –  MiltonThe Living Room – 11:45pm

Update: Oct. 26 – Last Night of The Living Room:

Radio Free Song Club – 5-7pm, Dante Bucci – 7pm, Universal Thump – 8:30pm, Spotiswoode and His Enemies with Kenny White and Martha Redbone – 9:15pm

Oct. 27 – Rich Hinman and Adam LevyThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) - Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm (new time)

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 13 – EverestThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – Time TBA

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Mike Viola – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


Streaming: Charlie Faye – How Long

July 15, 2013

Charlie Faye - You Were Fine

Charlie Faye‘s new album, You Were Fine, You Weren’t Even Lonely is scheduled for release on August 6th.  While we wait for that date, Charlie has made one track available for streaming.  This song, How Long, is a blusey number, a bit different in feel from the more rock vibed rest of the album.  Although most of  the new album deals with a break up, this song is about unrequited, or perhaps just unstarted love.

How Long was co-written by Charlie and Dan Rosen, who long time Now I’ve Heard Everything readers may remember as the leader of the band Second Dan (which is on hiatus since Dan returned to his native Australia).  Playing on this track are Will Sexton and The Mastersons (Chris and Eleanor Masterson).

To stream How Long, just click on the player below.


SXSW 2013: Wednesday’s Box Score

March 14, 2013

East 6th Street

Wednesday was a full day for me, running from 11:30am to 2am.  Here’s the rundown:

Band Sounds Like
Willie Nile Anthemic rock, from NYC.  A bracing way to start the day.  Along with his many staples, Willie played the title track of his forthcoming album, American Ride.  A hit for extra bases!
Chris Stamey Chris played songs from his new album, Lovesick Blues.  His band consisted electric guitar, bass, drums and flute.  It was the first time he played these songs with this configuration. I found this to be too sparse for the material, even though it was pleasant.
James McMurtry Played solo; an excellent guitarist
Shoes This band from the 70s who have recently regrouped and recorded a new album played new wave power pop with lots of harmonies.  Maybe no one sounds like this anymore, but they were very entertaining and the songs were infectious.
Nameless drone band playing in the dark Atmospheric and forgettable
Caitlin Rose Sound snafus during setup left Caitlin and her seven piece band playing beat the clock through her set.  Everything but the last song was from her excellent new album, The Stand-In.  Even though some songs on that album have a modern country sound, this was a rock set, albeit with a pedal steel guitar and some country-ish vocal touches. A hit!
Camper Van Beethoven Solid, if quirky rock, Americana and folk rock with instrumentation moving between three guitars and two guitars and a violin.
The Mastersons Playing in full band formation, The Mastersons played several new songs throughout their set.  As always, a hit.
Lord Huron This is the point where writing about music feels like dancing about architecture.  This band, made up of three guitars, bass and drums has a sound which is ease to like but hard to describe.  Atmospheric Americana? Hard rock Americana? Dawes with an edge?  Whatever you call them, they were a hit for extra bases.
Natalie Maines The lead singer for The Dixie Chicks played a set drawn from her forthcoming album. This material was far away from country, it was rock, electric blues and ballads.  Natalie and the band played and sang well and good an excellent response from the audience.

Finally, the evening ending set by Amy Speace deserves a special mention.  Amy was playing in Stephen F’s Bar, a new venue for SXSW this year.  There were some problems getting the sound right during set up.  Problems continued during Amy’s set with feedback being chief among them.  So Amy finished her set by standing on top of a table playing and singing without amplification, while her electric guitarist and cellist remained plugged in and on stage.  That worked, and no one who was there will forget that set, or Amy and her never say die attitude.


Some NIHE Favorites Playing SXSW This Week

March 12, 2013

austin_city_limit

I’ve made my way to Texas for SXSW, so Now I’ve Heard Everything changes location this week to Austin.  So have some NIHE favorites.  Here is an  list of some those bands and musicians who will be playing in and around SXSW and the times and places they will be playing.

Aaron Lee Tasjan
Mar. 15 – J Blacks – 710 W. 6th St.  – 1pm.
Mar. 15 – (with BP Fallon & The Bandits) – B.D. Riley’s –  204 E. 6th St. – 2:35pm.
Mar. 15 – (with BP Fallon & The Bandits) – Shiner’s Saloon –  422 Congress Ave. – 4pm.
Mar. 15 – Ale House – 310 E. 6th St. – 8pm.
Mar. 16 – Whip In -1950 Hwy 35 S – 1pm.
Mar. 16 – (with BP Fallon & The Bandits) – Dirty Dog Bar – 505 E. 6th St. – Midnight

Amy Speace
Mar. 13 – Stephen F’s Bar – 701 Congress Ave. – 1am
Mar. 14 – 3rd Coast Party – Giddy Ups, 12010 Manchacha Road – 4pm
Mar. 15 – 3rd Coast Party – G&S Lounge – 2420 S. 1st St. – 1:30pm
Mar. 15 – Amelia’s Retro-Vogue & Relics – 2213 S. 1st St. – 4pm
Mar. 16 – Folk Alliance SXSW Party at Threadgill’s (Indoor Stage) – 12:30pm

Charlene Kaye
Mar. 14 – Rusty’s – 405 E. 7th Street – 8:45pm
Mar. 15 – Chugging Monkey -219 E. 6th St. – 8pm
Mar. 16 – Handlebar’s – 121 E. 5th St. – 6pm
Mar. 16 – Hyde Park Bar & Grill – 4521 W. Gate Blvd. – 10pm

Charlie Fay
Mar. 14 – Lucy’s Fried Chicken – 2218 College Ave (off S. Congress) – 2pm
Mar. 15 – Amelia’s Retro-Vogue & Relics – 2213 S. 1st St. – 1pm
Mar. 15 – G&S Lounge – 2420 S. 1st St. – 8:30pm
Mar. 16 – The Brooklyn Country Cantina – Papi Tino’s – 1306 E. 6th St. – 9:30pm

Dayna Kurtz
Mar. 14 – G&S Lounge – 2420 S. 1st St. – 6pm
Mar. 15 – Amelia’s Retro-Vogue & Relics – 2213 S. 1st St. – 5pm
Mar. 15 – G&S Lounge – 2420 S. 1st St. – 11pm
Mar. 16 – Amelia’s Retro-Vogue & Relics – 2213 S. 1st St. – noon

The Mastersons
Mar. 13 – Radio-thon @ OPA  – 2050 South Lamar Blvd. – 1pm
Mar. 13 – Lucille’s  – 77 Rainy St. – 7:30pm
Mar. 16 – Maria’s Taco Xpress -2529 S Lamar Blvd. – Time TBD (w/ Alejandro Escovedo and others)
Mar. 17 – The Continental Club – 1315 S Congress Ave. – Time TBD (w/ Alejandro Escovedo and friends)

Willie Nile
Mar. 13 – The Dogwood/Molotov – 715 W 6th St. – 11:30am
Mar. 15 – Grammy Museum Party – Bethel Hall – 301 E 8th St. – 10:45pm (2 Beatles songs)
Mar. 16 – Threadgill’s – 301 West Riverside Dr. – 4pm
Mar. 16 – Maria’s Taco Xpress -2529 S Lamar Blvd. – 6pm
Mar. 16 – Driskill Hotel – Victorian Room – 604 Brazos St. – 9pm
Mar. 17 – The Continental Club – 1315 S Congress Ave. – Time TBD


Advance Planning: February 2013 Music Calendar

January 28, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the February 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which has tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.  Even though I said this last month, this is the last month the The Living Room will be open in its current location, and I expect that its current schedule will have some additional shows added.

Feb. 1 – Mad Dogs and Dominos – Tribute To The Music And Musical Tree Of Delaney & Bonnie, Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and their creative roots with:
John Leventhal, Jim Boggia, James Maddock, Zev Katz, Blue Lou Marini, Christine Ohlman, Shawn Pelton, Tabitha Fair, Rich Pagano, Elaine Caswell, Marc Copely, Craig Dreyer, Fred Walcott, Jeff Kievit, Brian Mitchell, Tawatha, Kevin Bents, “D-Train” Williams and many more – Highline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 2 – New PoniesKamara Thomas and the Ghost GamblersAlana Amram and The Rough Gems, Elijah Ocean  – The Gutter – 9pm

Feb. 2 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 2 – NickCaseyLiving Room – 10pm

Feb. 2 – The Ramblers – Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 3 – RobFest: Alyssa Graham, Michael Bellar, Joy Askew, Ken Webb, So Brown, Serena Jost, Michelle Casillas and more celebrate Rob Jost and Rob DiPietro  – The Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 4 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 4 – Jim Campilongo Quartet with Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 5 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Radio Free Song Club with Dave Schramm, Konrad Meissner, Mark Spencer,  JD Foster, Andy Burton, Laura Cantrell, Kate JacobsJody HarrisDon Piper and guests Amy Allison, Ed Rogers and Peter StampfelThe Living Room – 6-8pm

Feb. 6 – Carrie Rodriguez - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Karlie Bruce, Nicole Atkins Julia Haltigan and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Malefactors of Great Wealth - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 7 – Willy Mason w/Special GuestRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Chris Cubeta – Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 7 – Demolition String Band –  Living Room – 10pm

Sold Out! Feb. 8 – Nicole AtkinsRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 8 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 9 – James Maddock (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Feb. 10 – Honky Tonk Happy Hour with Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersThe Living Room – 4-7pm

Feb. 10 – Erez and The EndThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Feb. 11 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier & Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 11 – Jim Campilongo Quartet w/ Peter Remm, Jay Foote and Ramblin’ Rob Heath – The Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 12 – Julia Haltigan11th Street Bar – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Bryan DunnPete’s Candy Store – 10pm

Feb. 13 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Two Moon Art House and Cafe – show 7pm

Feb. 13 – Forge the Bell, Katie Mullins and Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 13 – The MastersonsThe Living Room – 11pm

Feb. 14 – Amy SpeaceRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 14 – Richard JulianRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 15 – Deni Bonet92YTribeca – show 7:30pm

Feb. 15 – Jill Sobule – Union Hall – show 9pm

Feb. 15 – MiltonThe Living Room – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Nick AfricanoThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 16 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsBrooklyn Rod and Gun – 9pm

Feb. 16 – Chris StameyJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 16 – Spanking Charlene (Annual Love Sucks show) – Ding Dong Lounge – 11pm

Feb. 17 – Red MollyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17- Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 7pm

Feb. 18 – Sasha DobsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 19 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 19 – Full Vinyl, Volume 14: Motown Vs. StaxRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Jonathan RichmanThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 20 – Misty Boyce, Sidecar (Amy Merrill & Rich Hinman) and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 20 – Kamara Thomas and The Ghost GamblersSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 20 – Bryan DunnRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 21 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy Johnston – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Feb. 25 – Scott SteinRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 25 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 26 – Patrice PikeRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 26 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Update: Feb. 26 – Jim KellerSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 27 – Ember SchragAlana Amram and  Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Feb. 28 – Charlene Kaye, Alexz Johnson, Jay Stolar and Misty BoyceHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 7pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 2 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Update: Mar. 3 – Andi Rae and the Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 3 – NickCaseyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Update: Mar. 4 – John Kengla - Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Update: Mar. 5 – Rich Hinman - Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 6 – Madi DiazMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Mar. 6 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 9:30

Mar. 7 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 9 – Red Wanting BlueBowery Ballroom – 9pm

Update: Mar. 13 – Freddie Stevenson Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 14 – Amy CorreiaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Christine Ohlman and Rebel MontezHill Country – doors 10pm /show 10:30pm

Update: Mar. 17 – James Maddock – Rockwood Stage 2 – 3pm

Mar. 19 – Camera ObscuraLe Poisson Rouge – 8pm

Mar. 20 – The Waterboys Present An Appointment With Mr YeatsTown Hall – 8pm

Mar. 21 – Ana EggeJalopy – 9pm

Update: Mar. 26 – Jill Andrews – Rockwood Stage 2 – 9:30pm

Mar. 27 – Nick Africano – Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 28 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris Do Solo – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Mar. 29 – Eric Andersen – Rubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Mar. 30 – Caitlin RoseUnion Hall – doors 8pm

Mar. 31 – Kinky FriedmanCity Winery – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Apr. 1 – Caitlin RoseMercury Lounge – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

 Update: Apr. 3 – Willie Nile – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Update: Apr. 16 – Amy Speace  (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30

Apr. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 18 – Phosphorescent – Bowery Ballroom – 8pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Apr. 19 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Apr. 20 – Losers Lounge Tribute to Elvis Costello – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

May 10 – Hayes Carll – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 127 other followers

%d bloggers like this: