Tonight: Syd Straw’s Heartwreck Show at The Bell House

February 15, 2014

Since yesterday was Valentine’s Day, it’s time once again for Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show.  If you have never been to one of these shows, it consists of rock vocalist extraordinaire Syd Straw leading a band of friends through any number of songs about the down side of love.  This year the place the festivities will take place is The Bell House, close to both Park Slope and the Gowanus Canal.  As usual mystery surprise guests are promised and I am sure will be delivered.  Opening the show tonight will be Now I’ve Heard Everything favorites Winterpills, exquisite chamber popsters who have not been around NYC much lately.

Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show featuring the Orchestraw Plankton and mystery Special Guests, with Winterpills opening, The Bell House, 149 7th Street between 2nd and 3rd Avenues, Brooklyn (F or G Trains to 4th Avenue but note that Brooklyn bound F and G trains will not stop at 4th Avenue, or R Train to 9th Street), doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm, $20


Advance Planning: February 2014 Music Calendar

January 27, 2014

Calendar3

February starts this coming Saturday, so for all you advance planners out there, here is the Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar for February, 2104.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  And as always, this calendar is a work in progress and will be updated from time to time during the month.

Latest Update: February 23

Feb. 1 – Elijah OceanRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 1 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Jeremy MessersmithMercury Lounge – 8pm

Feb. 4 – David LutherThe Way Station – 10pm

Feb. 5 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 6 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Phil Gammage -Manny’s on Second – 9:30pm

Feb. 6 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Phil GammageBella Napoli - 9:15pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Feb. 8 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Feb. 8 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 10 – Sheri Miller (Song Release Show)Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Feb. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 10 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Kelli ScarrBowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Feb. 11 - Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 11 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 12 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 13 – Nicole AtkinsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 13 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 13 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Feb. 16 – Eilen JewellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 16 – Flowers & Wounds: A Celebration of Townes Van Zandt with Tom Shad, Dave Foster, Sarah Wise, Alexis Thomason, Stephanie Carlin, Pete Mancini, Matthew Davis, Courtney Lee Adams Jr., Tom Clark, Lizzie Edwards, Collin Couvillion, Rembert Block, Charles Roth, Brandy Burre, Baby Copperhead, Rich Feridun, Joanna Choy, Diego Britt – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Elizabeth & the Catapult, Jake KlarRockwood Stage 3 – 7:15pm

Feb. 17 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Toshi Reagon‘s Pete Seeger Sing Along – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Feb. 18 – Ana Egge BandHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Feb. 18 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 19 – Jahn Xavier and The BowerytonesArlene’s Grocery – 8pm

Feb. 19 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 20 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Feb. 20 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 20 – Rony’s InsomniaRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 21 – Demolition String BandBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Feb. 22 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Feb. 22 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 4pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Feb. 23 – The Big Bright – Fiona McBain, Glenn Patscha and Liz TormesRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Feb. 23 – Field of Stars with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin, Rachelle Garniez and Rhythm BoundTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Feb. 24 – Elizabeth and the Catapult w/ Paul Brill- Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Feb. 24 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 24 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 25 – Adam Minkoff Presents: George Harrison Birthday Tribute – Rockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Feb. 25 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 26 – Secret SomeonesMercury Lounge – 7pm

Feb. 26 – A Tribute to Lou Reed with Steve Wynn, Julie Kathryn, Billy Ryan, Danny MacKane, Finn Miller, Silbin Sandovar, Anthony Cekay and more – LIC Bar – 9pm

Feb. 26 - North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 26 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 27 – Benjamin Cartel Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Canceled: Feb. 27 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Update: Feb. 27 – Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 8pm

Feb. 27 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Feb. 27 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Henry WagonsJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Feb. 28 -  MancieSpike Hill – show 7:30pm

Feb. 28 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

March and Beyond

Mar. 1 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Mar. 2 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Mar. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 6 – Jeremiah Birnbaum and FriendsRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Mar. 9 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 11 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Mar. 11 – Michaela AnneHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 13 – James Maddock (Solo) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Chris CubetaRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 14 – Fife & Drom (Record Release Show) – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Mar. 15 – The DamnwellsRough Trade – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Mar. 15 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 16 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 16 – Dan BernRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Mar. 16 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Mar. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – show 7pm

Mar. 18 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 10pm

Mar. 20 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 20 – Mary LamontHill Country Brooklyn – 8pm

Mar. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:45pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 29 – New Ponies – Skinny Dennis – 9pm

Mar. 30 – Jay StolarHighline Ballroom – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Mar. 30 – Michaela AnneSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 2 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 3 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Apr. 4 – Secret SomeonesKnitting Factory – 9pm

Apr. 7 – Amy Speace feat. James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Apr. 9 – Karlie BruceThe Way Station – 9pm

Apr. 29 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 1 – The Both (Aimee Mann and Ted Leo)Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 9 – Drivin’ N Cryin’Mercury Lounge – Midnight

May 24 – Jess KleinRockwood Stage 3 – 7pm

May 28 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 29 – World PartyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 3 – Old 97s and Lydia LovelessWebster Hall – doors 7pm / show 9pm

July 29 – Conor Oberst with special guest DawesCentral Park Summerstage – doors 6pm / show 7pm


Advance Planning: January 2014 Music Calendar Update (Added 1/8)

January 8, 2014

Jan. 10 – Karlie BruceFriends and Lovers – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 12 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm


Advance Planning: January 2014 Music Calendar

January 1, 2014

Calendar3

Welcome to 2014 and to the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  Since we’re right at the start of the new year, I thought I’d take the opportunity to explain a few things.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  And this calendar is a work in progress and will be updated from time to time during the month.

Latest Update: January 27

Jan. 1 – Los Dudes, Heap, Damn Kids, Steve Antonakos and Tim Heap (acoustic) – The Bowery Electric - 6:30pm

Jan. 2 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 2 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 3 – Mary  GauthierRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 3 – North of AmarilloHill Country – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Superfine – Noon to 3pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Jan. 6 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 8 – Secret SomeonesGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Emily King, Anais Mitchell, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Sean RoweLincoln Center’s David Rubenstein Atrium – 7:30pm

Jan. 9 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 9 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Karlie BruceFriends and Lovers – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 12:15am

Jan. 12 - Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 6pm

Jan. 12 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Sasha Dobson (full band show) – Bowery Electric – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 14 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 15 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and Joe ElyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 15 – The Bright SilenceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 16 – Court and Spark Turns 40 (A Celebration of Joni Mitchell‘s 1974 Album)  with Annie Ross, Amy Burton, Greta Gertler Gold, Lauren Fox, Hillary Barleaux, Jennifer Lewis Bennett, Nancy O. Graham, Ina May Wool, Caitlinn Claessens, Nina Sandy, Peter Silsbee and special guests; Sheila Weller, author of Girls Like Us will share fascinating stories about Joni and the songs – The Old Stone House – 8pm

Jan. 16 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Jan. 17 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 17 – Demolition String BandBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 18 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and The Sensitive Boys – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Michaela AnneThe Paper Box – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 20 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Jan. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 21 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Jan. 23 – Milton (opening for Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith, featuring Pete and Maura KennedyThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 9pm

Jan. 24 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – Sidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Ghost of St. MarksRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Sarah BorgesRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 25 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 25 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (accompanied by The Girl Group Spectacular on When Girls Sing and Too Much Time With Your Tears by The Girl Group Spectacular – Lisa Lowell, Sherryl Marshall, Susan Didrichsen, Drina Seay, Meredith Minogue, Rembert Block, Lisa Zwier, Mary Olive Smith, Monica Anderson, Deena Shoshkes, Rebecca Turner and Colleen Hindsley) - Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 25 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Jan. 26 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Jan. 26 – Tribute to Phil Everly with Teddy Thompson and friends – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan.  26 – The Great Harmony Swap Tribute to Phil Everly with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin,  Jahn Xavier, Gene Casey, Tom Clark, Brian Halverson, Elena Skye and Boo Reiners, Dave Foster, Mark Humble, Linda Hill, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Lianne Smith and Mary Lee Kortes – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Jan. 27 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10pm

Jan. 28 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 28 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Jan. 29 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Phil GammageNo Malice Palace – 9pm

Jan. 30 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies – Spike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds (covering Led Zeppelin IV) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 - Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Update: Jan. 31 – Karyn Kuhl BandBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 1 – Elijah OceanRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 1 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Jeremy MessersmithMercury Lounge – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 6 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Feb. 8 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Kelli ScarrBowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Feb. 11 - Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 12 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 13 – Nicole AtkinsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 13 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Feb. 16 – Eilen JewellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Feb. 24 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Henry WagonsJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Mar. 18 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Tonight: Choose Between Syd Straw, Freddie Stevenson, Patty Griffin or North of Amarillo

June 5, 2013

Choices Large

There are a couple of days in June when several good shows are running opposite each other and you just have to choose one for the night.  For the most part, that’s what’s happening tonight.

The amazingly voiced Syd Straw plays an infrequent New York show at The Bowery Electric.  The show starts at 7:30pm and opening for Syd will be Benjamin Cartel and A Don Piper SituationFreddie Stevenson will play his first June Rockwood Music Hall show beginning at 8pm.  Freddie’s original music has a little bit of everything in it including folk and English music hall, and he’s an engaging performer.

Meanwhile over in Prospect Park, Celebrate Brooklyn opens its 35th season with Patty Griffin.  Patty has a new record out which I’ve heard good things about, so I expect the line to get into this free show will be long.  Finally, North of Amarillo, a new band with Now I’ve Heard Everything favorite Kelli Scarr on lead vocals, will play covers of Emmylou Harris plus other related songs at Skinny Dennis in Williamsburg starting at 10pm.

Syd Straw (with Benjamin Cartel and A Don Piper Situation opening),  The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), $15, 7:30pm

Freddie Stevenson, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended), 8pm

Patty GriffinCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell), Entrances at 9th and 11th Streets and Prospect Park West (F or G Trains to 7th Avenue or 15th Street-Prospect Park), doors 6:30pm / show 8:15pm, Free (but a $3 contribution at the time of admission is highly recommended)

North of Amarillo, Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Avenue at Berry Street (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended), 10pm


Advance Planning: June 2013 Music Calendar

May 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the June 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: June 28

June 1 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 8pm

June 4 – Dave Davies (of The Kinks) – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 4 – Gary LourisCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 4 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7-9pm

June 4 – Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 5 – Syd StrawThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

June 5 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 5 – Patty GriffinCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – 8:15pm

June 5 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 7 – Bruce Robison and Kelly WillisCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 7 – Mad Dogs and Dominos (All-Star Tribute To Delaney and Bonnie,
Derek And The Dominos, Joe Cocker, solo George Harrison, Leon Russell and more) with Tawatha Agee, Jim Boggia, Clifford Carter, Elaine Caswell, Marc Copely, Craig Dreyer, Tabitha Fair, Zev Katz,  Jeff Kievit, John Leventhal, Lou Marini, Adam Minkoff, Brian Mitchell, Rich Pagano, Shawn Pelton, Nicki Richards, Angel Rissoff, Fred Walcott, “D-Train” Williams and more – Highline Ballroom – door 6pm / show 7:30pm

June 7 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

June 8 – Adam Bernstein - Pete’s Candy Store – 8pm

June 8 – Karyn Kuhl BandZirZamin – 10pm

June 9 - So BrownRockwood Music Hall – 5pm

June 9 – Kelli Scarr with Mother FalconJoe’s Pub – 7pm

June 9 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 9pm

June 9 – Fangbanger – Rockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

June 10 – Finley SextonZirZamin – 7:30pm

June 10 – Will SextonZirZamin – 8pm

June 11 – Los Straitjackets – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 11 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris (solo acoustic) – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

June 11 – The PostellesThe Studio at Webster Hall – doors 7pm/ show 7:30pm

June 12 – Charlie FayeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

June 12 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 12 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

June 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 12 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 13 – Wilderlands - Pete’s Candy Store – 10pm

June 14 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 14 – Mavis StaplesCelebrate Brooklyn (Prospect Park Bandshell) – gates 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

June 14 – MancieLit Lounge – show 9pm

June 14 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 17 – New York City Musicians Showcase: The Old Fashions, Julia Haltigan, Sasha Dobson and Miss TessCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 17 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 18 – The English Beat – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 18 – Bushwick Book Club – The Living Room – 8pm

June 18 – Elizabeth Ziman and Paul BrillJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

June 19 – Suzanne VegaMadison Square Park – 7pm

June 19 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 19 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 19 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 20 – Keren Ann City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 20 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – doors 7:30pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! June 21 – Lord HuronWebster Hall (Bowery Presents) – doors 7pm / show 8pm

June 21 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

June 22 – DawesTerminal 5 – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Sold Out! June 24 – Dawes (acoustic) – Housing Works Book Cafe – doors 7:30 / show 8pm

June 24 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

June 25 – Ben Taylor – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 25 – James Maddock – Brookfield Place Plaza, 220 Vesey Street (River to River Festival) – 5:30pm

June 25 – Alana Amram and The Rough GemsUnion Pool - show 8pm

June 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 26 – Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin (solo acoustic) – Path Cafe – 8pm

June 26 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 9pm

June 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 10pm

June 26 – Jeremiah BirnbaumThe Living Room – 10pm

June 26 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

June 27 – James Maddock – One New York Plaza (River to River Festival) – 12:30pm

June 27 – Keren AnnCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 27 – The Del-Lords and Spanking CharleneThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30

June 27 – Sasha Dobson (Record Release), Puss N Boots (opening) – The Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

June 27 – Patrice PikeRockwood Stage 2 – 8:30pm

June 28 – Michaela AnneUnion Hall – 9pm

June 28 – Dave LutherRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

June 29 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

June 30 – Big Star’s Third: An Orchestrated Live Performance of the Legendary Album, featuring Mike Mills, Jody Stephens, Sharon Van Etten, Kurt Vile, Marshall Crenshaw, Pete Yorn, Reeve Carney and many more – Summerstage (Central Park Rumsey Playfield) – 7pm

Update: June 30 – Aly TadrosRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

June 30 – Field of Stars with Kelli Scarr, Alana Amram, Karen Collins and Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinTreehouse at 2A – 9pm

Update: June 30 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Read the rest of this entry »


Advance Planning: May 2013 Music Calendar Update (Added 5/14)

May 14, 2013

All these shows have also been added to the May 2013 calendar as well.

May 15 – Leslie Mendelson (solo) – The Cutting Room – 10pm

May 23 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

June and Beyond

June 4 – Dave Davies (of The Kinks) – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 5 – Syd StrawThe Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

June 11 – Los Straitjackets – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 11 – Julia Haltigan and Kendra Morris (solo acoustic) – The Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

June 18 – The English Beat – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

June 25 – Ben Taylor – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 2 – The Pietasters – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

July 9 – Eilen Jewell w/ The End of America – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm

August 27 – Carolyn Wonderland w/ Sasha Dobson – 5th Annual Hudson Square Music & Wine Festival (in the parking lot behind City Winery) – 5 -7:30pm


Advance Planning: May 2013 Music Calendar

April 29, 2013

calendar2

Here’s the May 2013 Now I’ve Heard Everything Music Calendar.  Most events on the calendar are free or low cost and no shows which have tickets which start at more than $40 are listed.  The calendar is always a work in progress and as additional shows are announced during the month they will be noted in a separate post and also added here.

Latest Update: May 28

May 1 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 1 – Freddie StevensonRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 2 – Bryan DunnSpike Hill – 9pm

May 2 – Jeremy MessersmithBowery Ballroom – 9pm

May 4 – SidecarSkinny Dennis – 4pm

May 5 – Bern and the Brights (Noon), Karyn Kühl (12:45pm), Swingadelic (1:45pm), John Eddie (3pm), Mike Doughty (4:30pm) – Hoboken Arts and Music Festival, Observer Highway Stage

May 5 – Forge the BellRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 5 – Courtney Lee Adams Jr.Treehouse at 2A – 10pm

May 6 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsRockwood Stage 2 – 7:15pm

May 6 – Peter CaseKnitting Factory – doors 7pm / show 7:30pm

May 6 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 7 – Aaron Lee Tasjan (Mia Dyson opens)- Rockwood Stage 2 – show 7pm

May 7 – Spin DoctorsJames MaddockBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Arum RaeMaxwell’s – doors 7pm / show 8pm

May 7 – Bucky Hayes (9pm), The Humdrums (10pm)- The Way Station

May 7 – The Henry MillersRockwood Stage 2 – 10:45pm

May 8 – Marshall CrenshawCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 8 – Old Soul Revival – English Folk Revival with Edward Rogers, James Mastro, Don Piper, Gary Thomas, Tom Clark, Joe McGinty, Peg Simone, Mike Fornatale, Paul Megna, The Kennedys, David Foster, Jeff Slate, Joanna Choy, David Roland, Leah Taylor, Dan Mills and more – The Bowery Electric – 7:30pm

May 8 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 8 – Elizabeth and the Catapult - Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

May 9 - Julia HaltiganJoe’s Pub – 7pm

Sold Out! May 10 – Hayes CarllCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 10 – New PoniesThe Living Room – 11pm

May 11 – His Purple Majesty’s Request – A tribute to Prince, featuring performances by Jessi Robertson, Ivan Sandomire, Steve Waitt, Alex Lowry, Kevin Johnston and possibly some extra special guests as well. Hosted by Bryan Dunn & the Mild Political Unrest (Andy Mac & Seth Ondracek) – Teddy’s – 9pm

May 12 – Benjamin CartelThe Living Room – 8pm

May 12 – Arum RaeGlasslands – show 8:30pm

May 13 – Matt KeatingZirZamin – 9pm

May 13 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 14 – Jim KellerRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 14 – Julia Haltigan 11th Street Bar – 10pm

May 14 – So BrownLiving Room – 10pm

May 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 15 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – Union Pool – 10pm

May 15 – Leslie Mendelson (solo) – The Cutting Room – 10pm

May 15 – Julia Haltigan Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 16 – Demolition String BandRodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 16 – Kevin GordonHill Country – 10:30pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneAmerican Folk Art Museum – 6pm

May 17 -  Ramones Unplugged – Elena and Boo (Demolition String Band), James Mastro, Keith Hartel, Tom Costagliola, Charlene and Mo (Spanking Charlene), Karyn Kuhl, Nate Schweber, Dave Stengel, Dave Lambert, Catherine Popper and more – Guitar Bar Jr. (Hoboken) – 7:30pm

May 17 - The Pretty BabiesBrooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

May 17 – Ola PodridaThe Rock Shop – show 8pm

May 17 – Aly Tadros92Y Tribeca – 9pm

May 17 – Michaela AnneBar 4 – 10pm

May 18 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsAn Beal Bocht Cafe – 9pm

May 18 – The FeeliesThe Bell House – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 19 – Ursa MinorRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 20 – Elizabeth & The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm (new time)

May 20 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 21 – Shooter JenningsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9m

May 21 – Bucky Hayes  – The Way Station – 10pm

May 22 – Chip TaylorThe Living Room – 7-9pm

May 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! May 22 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more -  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Sold Out! May 23 – Stones Fest NYC with Norah Jones, Patrick Carney, Jason Isbell, Butch Walker, Delta Spirit, Cory Chisel and Adriel Denae, Johnny T, Adam Green, Jesse Malin, Ruby Amanfu, Petter of Alberta Cross, Nicole Atkins, Justin Long, Jack Dishel, Seth Herzog, Sammy James Jr., Danny Clinch and The Tangiers Blues Band, Steve Schiltz, Har Mar Superstar, Josh Lattanzi, The Candles, The Uptown Horns, Jamie Burke and Mikki James, and more -  Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

May 23 – MancieArlene’s Grocery – 9pm

May 23 – Demolition String Band hosts NYC’s Tribute to George Jones with Teddy Thompson, Laura Cantrell, Charlene McPherson, Michael Daves, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Gene Casey, Alana Amram, Danny Weiss and Mary Olive Smith, Jon Graboff , Tony Leone, Liz Tormes and Fiona McBain, Jack Grace and Daria Grace, Fran Leadon, Queen Esther, Monica Passin, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Steve Strunsky, Sheriff Uncle Bob, Sean Kershaw, Mick Hargreaves, Diego Britt and more – Rodeo Bar – 9:30pm

May 23 – My Pet DragonThe Bowery Electric – 11:30pm

May 24 – Misty BoyceRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

May 24 – Jess KleinHill Country – 10:30pm

May 25 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 27 – Leslie MendelsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

May 27 – Tony Scherr w/ Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

May 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrisey and Josh Dion – The Living Room – 10pm

May 28 – Ana EggeRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

May 28 – Sonya KitchellLittlefield – 8:30pm

May 28 – Bryan DunnThe Way Station – 9pm

May 28 – Bucky HayesThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

May 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

May 29 – Kelli ScarrThe Way Station – 10pm

May 29 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

May 30 -Downtown comes Uptown Featuring: Rachael Yamagata, Lake Street Dive, Matt Sucich, Akie Bermiss and Lynette Williams, Hosted by Rita Houston from WFUVDavid Rubenstein Atrium at Lincoln Center, Frieda and Roy Furman Stage – 7:30pm

May 30 – Bryan DunnSidewalk Cafe – 10pm

May 30 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubThe Living Room – 10pm

Update: May 31 – Jay StolarRockwood Music Hall Stage 2 – 12:30am

Read the rest of this entry »


Tonight: Christine Ohlman and Rebel Montez at The Rodeo Bar

December 1, 2012

I’ve seen Christine Ohlman perform around town for years now.  But I would see her either at one of those “Songs of” show where she would cover a song (and absolutely nail it) or at one of Syd Straw‘s shows, where Christine would get a guest spot and do one or two songs of her own.  Tonight,  Christine and her band, Rebel Montez, get a whole set to themselves.  I’m really looking forward to seeing a  set full of Christine’s wonderful, soulful vocals.

Christine Ohlman and Rebel Montez, Rodeo Bar, 375 Third Avenue at 28th Street (6 Train to 28th Street), 10pm, No Cover


SXSW 2011: Some Photos

March 23, 2011

Here photos of seven of the band that played at The Swollen Circus, the show that has been held on the Tuesday before the music starts at SXSW.  Although it has long been held at The Hole in The Wall, this year the party moved to a new venue, ND, just east of I-35.

The Mastersons

Future Clouds and Radar

The Madison Square Gardeners

Andy Friedman

The photos continue after the jump Read the rest of this entry »


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers

%d bloggers like this: