Music Video: Sasha Dobson – Make It Alright (Live at The Bell House)

January 14, 2014

Sasha Dobson Make It Alright Bell House Sasha Dobson and her band played a very satisfying show at The Bowery Electric last night.  Although no video of it has yet surfaced, here’s a video of Sasha and the band a few months back playing Make It Alright.  It’s a live, professionally shot live video, taken at The Bell House by Lambkini.


Tonight: Sasha Dobson at The Bowery Electric

January 13, 2014

Sasha Dobson Typewriter

Sasha Dobson plays The Bowery Electric with a new band and just before her new EP, Into the Trees, is released on January 28th.  That new six song EP finds Sasha using new sounds and covering such artists as Scott Walker, The Cure and Elliot Smith.  Opening for Sasha tonight will be Andrea Tomasi. Just a note about set times on this show: there are several listed, but I am showing the one listed by Sasha herself, 10pm.

Sasha Dobson, The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), doors 8:30 / Sasha’s set 10pm, $8


News and Notes: Records Scheduled for 2014 Release

January 5, 2014

2014A number of the musicians followed by Now I’ve Heard Everything have records scheduled for release in 2014.  Here’s a peek at what’s coming up.

January

Elizabeth and The Catapult will release Like It Never Happened and play a record release show at The Mercury Lounge on January 21.

Charlene McPherson and Mo Goldner step out of Spanking Charlene and release the first Sad Bastards of Brooklyn CD with a release show at The Sidewalk Cafe on January 24.  SBB is Mo on acoustic guitar and Charlene on vocals playing depressing songs, but the result is anything but a downer.

Laura Cantrell‘s new one, No Way There from Here, comes out at the end of the month.  Laura will play a record release show at Joe’s Pub on January 29.

February

Lydia Loveless will be releasing Somewhere Else on February 18.

March

The Baseball Project has a new one in the pipeline ready to go in March.  The band is now up to five members, Steve Wynn, Scott McCaughey, Peter Buck, Linda Pitmon and new official member Mike Mills, who frequently played with the band in the past.  TBP will be playing SXSW 2014 and I would not be surprised to see them play NYC in the spring.

Date To Be Determined

Misty Boyce recorded the basic tracks for a new album in London two months ago.  With a tour coming up for Misty in April, I would not be surprised if that record shows up around then.

Puss n Boots (Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson and Catherine Popper) have a new album in the works.  I’m not sure how far along it is, but I expect it to see the light of day this year.

Sasha Dobson is recording an EP to follow up Aquarius, her record from 2013.

Jess Klein has been in the studio recording Learning Faith.

Announced, but not yet begun are also a solo record from Steve Wynn and a soul record from Charlie Faye.


Advance Planning: January 2014 Music Calendar

January 1, 2014

Calendar3

Welcome to 2014 and to the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  Since we’re right at the start of the new year, I thought I’d take the opportunity to explain a few things.  Listings on the calendar are for venues in New York City and for bands that I can personally recommend or which I have reason to believe are worthwhile.  All shows listed here are free or have tickets which cost $40 or less. I’ve tried to list the set time for each band.  If all I have is a time when the show starts, I’ll list that and so note it.  And this calendar is a work in progress and will be updated from time to time during the month.

Latest Update: January 27

Jan. 1 – Los Dudes, Heap, Damn Kids, Steve Antonakos and Tim Heap (acoustic) – The Bowery Electric - 6:30pm

Jan. 2 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 2 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 3 – Mary  GauthierRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 3 – North of AmarilloHill Country – 10:30pm

Jan. 4 – The HumdrumsRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Superfine – Noon to 3pm

Jan. 5 – Demolition String Band (Acoustic) – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Jan. 6 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 8 – Secret SomeonesGlasslands – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 9 – Emily King, Anais Mitchell, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Sean RoweLincoln Center’s David Rubenstein Atrium – 7:30pm

Jan. 9 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 9 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Karlie BruceFriends and Lovers – doors 8:30pm

Jan. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 12:15am

Jan. 12 - Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers55 Bar – 6pm

Jan. 12 – Michaela AnneJalopy – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 13 – Sasha Dobson (full band show) – Bowery Electric – 10pm

Jan. 14 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 14 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 15 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and Joe ElyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 15 – The Bright SilenceRockwood Stage 2 – 10:30pm

Sold Out! Jan. 16 – Court and Spark Turns 40 (A Celebration of Joni Mitchell‘s 1974 Album)  with Annie Ross, Amy Burton, Greta Gertler Gold, Lauren Fox, Hillary Barleaux, Jennifer Lewis Bennett, Nancy O. Graham, Ina May Wool, Caitlinn Claessens, Nina Sandy, Peter Silsbee and special guests; Sheila Weller, author of Girls Like Us will share fascinating stories about Joni and the songs – The Old Stone House – 8pm

Jan. 16 – Jimmy & Immy (James Maddock & David Immergluck) – Rockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Jan. 17 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 17 – Demolition String BandBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 17 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Jan. 17 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 18 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and The Sensitive Boys – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 19 – Michaela AnneThe Paper Box – 9pm

Jan. 19 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 2 – 9:15pm

Jan. 20 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 20 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 20 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Jan. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 21 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 21 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 21 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Jan. 23 – Milton (opening for Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Trouble in the Fields: The Songs of Nanci Griffith, featuring Pete and Maura KennedyThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Jan. 23 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos (Upstairs) – 9pm

Jan. 24 – Sad Bastards of Brooklyn – Sidewalk Cafe – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Ghost of St. MarksRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 24 – Sarah BorgesRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Jan. 25 – Julia HaltiganMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 25 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (accompanied by The Girl Group Spectacular on When Girls Sing and Too Much Time With Your Tears by The Girl Group Spectacular – Lisa Lowell, Sherryl Marshall, Susan Didrichsen, Drina Seay, Meredith Minogue, Rembert Block, Lisa Zwier, Mary Olive Smith, Monica Anderson, Deena Shoshkes, Rebecca Turner and Colleen Hindsley) - Connolly’s – 8:30pm

Jan. 25 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Jan. 26 – Mikal EvansRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Jan. 26 – Tribute to Phil Everly with Teddy Thompson and friends – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan.  26 – The Great Harmony Swap Tribute to Phil Everly with Monica “Li’l Mo” Passin,  Jahn Xavier, Gene Casey, Tom Clark, Brian Halverson, Elena Skye and Boo Reiners, Dave Foster, Mark Humble, Linda Hill, Drina Seay, Homeboy Steve, Lianne Smith and Mary Lee Kortes – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 27 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion (CD Release Show) – Rockwood Music Hall – 9-11pm

Jan. 27 – Rony’s InsomniaPianos – 10pm

Jan. 28 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 28 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Jan. 29 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Update: Jan. 29 – Phil GammageNo Malice Palace – 9pm

Jan. 30 – Dirty Water DogsBeast of Bourbon – 9-11pm

Jan. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies – Spike Hill – 10pm

Jan. 31 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty Birds (covering Led Zeppelin IV) – Brooklyn Bowl – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 31 - Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Update: Jan. 31 – Karyn Kuhl BandBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

February and Beyond

Feb. 1 – Elijah OceanRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 1 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 1 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 3 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Jeremy MessersmithMercury Lounge – 8pm

Feb. 5 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 6 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 6 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 6 – Arum RaeRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Feb. 7 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 6:30pm

Feb. 8 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 7:30pm

Feb. 8 – Losers Lounge (Tribute to Lou Reed and The Velvet Underground) – Joe’s Pub – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Fife & DromRockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 8 – Chris Cubeta and The Liars ClubSpike Hill – 11pm

Feb. 9 – Jim Keller BandRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Feb. 10 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 10 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 11 – Kelli ScarrBowery Electric – doors 7:30pm

Feb. 11 - Michaela AnneRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Feb. 12 – Jessie KilgussRockwood Music Hall – 7pm

Feb. 12 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 12 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 13 – Nicole AtkinsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 13 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 13 – My Pet DragonRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 15 – Syd Straw‘s Heartwreck Show with WinterpillsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Feb. 16 – Eilen JewellCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Feb. 17 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Feb. 17 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionRockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Feb. 17 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 18 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Feb. 20 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 22 – Freedy JohnstonRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Feb. 24 – Elizabeth and the CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Feb. 26 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Mary Lee’s CorvetteBeast of Bourbon – 9pm

Feb. 27 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Feb. 28 – Henry WagonsJoe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Mar. 18 – Spanking CharleneBowery Electric – doors 7pm

Mar. 18 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 26 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Mar. 28 – Garland JeffreysHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Tonight: It’s A Busy Sunday

December 29, 2013

Choices Large

Although Sunday is usually a quiet night, there are more shows than usual to consider tonight. Bucky Hayes and friends play the Rockwood Music Hall starting at 8pm.  It’s been a while since Bucky has brought his mixture of rock, folk and blues to Allen Street, so it will be interesting to see what he has up his sleeve for us.

Then everyone else plays at 9pm.  Still on the Lower East Side, Li’l Mo and The Monicats will play what is billed as a semi-acoustic show.  This show is at the Treehouse at 2A, where the music on Sundays runs from 9pm to midnight.  Also on this bill is a set from one of the Monicats, Eugene Chrysler, who will play with his own combo.

Over in Williamsburg, Sasha Dobson will take over the music room (which is actually a converted trolly car) at Pete’s Candy Store.  Sasha has been working on some new material lately, so I think you can expect some of that to show up in her set tonight.  Update: This show is canceled, but Sasha will be playing The Bowery Electric on Jan. 13th.

Finally, over at Skinny Dennis, that bar devoted to all things Texan, Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice will play a set.  TBE usually hauls out some covers at his SD gigs, and maybe there will be some of his fine originals as well.

Bucky Hayes, Rockwood Music Hall, 196 Allen Street between Houston and Stanton Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 8pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)

Li’l Mo and The Monicats (with the Eugene Chrysler Combo), Treehouse at 2A, 25 Avenue A between Houston and 2nd Streets (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit, F Train to Delancey Street or J Train to Essex Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Canceled: Sasha Dobson, Pete’s Candy Store, 709 Lorimer Street, Williamsburg (G Train to Metropolitan Avenue or L Train to Lorimer Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly encouraged)

Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, Skinny Dennis, 152 Metropolitan Avenue at Berry Street (G to Metropolitan Avenue, L to Bedford Avenue or Lorimer Street), 9pm, No Cover (but a contribution for the musicians is highly recommended)


Photo Recap: Puss N Boots Christmas Spectacular 2013 at The Bell House

December 12, 2013

The Christmas Spectacular presented last night at The Bell House by Puss N Boots (Norah Jones, Sasha Dobson and Catherine Popper) lived up to its name with music, magic and even burlesque.   Decked out in a combination of red and green, Puss N Boots played their usual set of covers and originals, with some holiday songs as well.

PNB were joined from time to time by guests: Charlie Burnham and Smokey Hormel, Daria Grace and J. Walter Hawkes of The Pre-War Ponies, Michelle Casillas (of Ursa Minor), Corn Mo, Poundcake (Jeff Hill, Teddy Thompson and Ethan Eubanks), magician Matt Holtzclaw, burlesque star Minnie Tonka and two Santas.

Here are some photos from last night.  In addition, a set list follows the pictures.  There was also a bit of news from last nights show: Norah is pregnant!

Puss N Boots 12-11-13 1

Puss N Boots 12-11-13 2

Puss N Boots 12-11-13 3

Puss N Boots 12-11-13 4

More pictures after the jump Read the rest of this entry »


Advance Planning: December 2013 Music Calendar

November 29, 2013

Believe it or not, it’s nearly December.  So it’s time for the Now I’ve Heard Everything monthly music calendar.  As always, this is a work in progress, and you can expect many additions (and even a few subtractions) as time goes on.  Expect already announced New Years Eve shows to sell out, but some shows will be announced shortly and there will be some open houses around as well.  Meanwhile, get your calendars out and start planing December.

Latest Update: Dec. 30

Dec. 1 – Drina Seay and Homeboy SteveTreehouse at 2A – 10pm

Dec. 1 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Dec. 1 – Dear GeorgianaRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 2 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 4 – MancieThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Dec. 4 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 4 – Misty BoyceRockwood Stage 3 – 9:30pm

Dec. 4 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Dec. 6 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 7-10pm

Dec. 6 – Muscle Shoals (film) – City Winery – doors 6pm / film 8pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 7 – NYC Holiday Benefit for Toys for Tots Presents: Mieka Pauley, Drew Yowell, Amber Rubarth, Garen Gueyikan and Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 4pm (Toy Donation)

Dec. 7 – Sonya KitchellBrooklyn Bowl – 9pm

Dec. 7 – Spanking CharleneDing Dong Lounge – 10:30pm

Dec. 8 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh Dion55 Bar – 6-9pm

Dec. 8 – Brianna SageThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 8 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 9 – On Your Radar with Julia Haltigan, The Looking, and Alan Semerdjian – Hosted by John Platt from WFUV -  Rockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 9 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Kenny WollesenThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 10 – Sirens of Brooklyn Choir (with over 20 New York based indie songstresses singing Christmas and Holiday songs) – Plymouth Church Brooklyn – 7:30pm

Dec. 10 – Kristin Diable (9pm), Teddy Kumpel (10pm) – 11th Street Bar

Dec. 11 – Puss N Boots with Poundcake, Corn Mo, Minnie TonkaUrsa Minor and The Pre-War PoniesThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 11 – Jeff LitmanSpike Hill – 9pm

Dec. 11 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 11 – Bucky HayesLIC Bar – 10pm

Dec. 12 – Jay StolarMercury Lounge – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Dec. 12 – Luke WesleyRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Dec. 12 – Kristin DiableRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 12 -  Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 13 – Freedy Johnston and James MastroRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 14 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMilk and Roses – show 9pm

Dec. 15 – Jahn Xavier (acoustic) – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 15 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 16 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 16 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Dec. 16 – Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight – 3am

Dec. 17 – Nick AfricanoRockwood Stage 2 – 11:30pm

Dec. 18 – A Holly Jolly Holiday Hoedown with Martin Rivas, Brooklyn Sugar Company, and Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – 8pm

Dec. 18 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 19 – Kelli ScarrRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 19 – Don Dilego and The Touristas, Beautiful Small MachinesThe Bowery Electric – show 8pm

Dec. 21 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Dec. 21 – My Pet DragonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 22 – Demolition String Band (acoustic) – Skinny Dennis – 4-7pm

Dec. 22 – Jessie KilgussThe Rockwood Music Hall – 4pm

Dec. 22 – Benjamin CartelMercury Lounge – 7pm

Dec. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 22 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 23 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 23 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 23 – Jim KellerThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 25 – JewmongousThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 26 – Drina Seay and Homeboy StevePianos – Upstairs Lounge  – 8pm

Dec. 27 – Dan Bern and Anthony DaCostaRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 27 – Jeremiah Birnbaum, Chris Kelly and Andy MacPianos – Upstairs Lounge  – 9pm

Dec. 28 – My Pet DragonCameo Gallery – show 9pm

Dec. 29 – Bucky HayesRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Dec. 29 – Li’l Mo and The Monicats (semi-acoustic) – Treehouse at 2A – 9pm

Dec. 29 – Sasha DobsonPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Dec. 29 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Dec. 30 – Richard JulianRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Dec. 30 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 31 – James MaddockRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Dec. 31 – Elizabeth and The CatapultRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Update: Dec. 31 – Johnnie Lee JordanRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Update: Dec. 31 – Animal YearsRockwood Stage 2 – 11pm

Dec. 31 – New Wave Eve Party – The Way Station – 8pm on

Update: Dec. 31 – Get Wrecked Party – Ding Dong Lounge – 10pm

January and Beyond

Jan. 2 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 2 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 3 – Mary  GauthierRubin Museum of Art – 7pm

Jan. 3 – Julia HaltiganRockwood Stage 2 – 10pm

Jan. 3 – North of AmarilloHill Country – 10:30pm

Jan. 6 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 6 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 9 – Emily King, Anais Mitchell, Aaron Lee Tasjan, Sean RoweLincoln Center’s David Rubenstein Atrium – 7:30pm

Jan. 9 – Joe WhyteRockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Jan. 9 – Chris MorrisseyRockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Jan. 9 – Rich HinmanRockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Jan. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanRockwood Stage 2 – 12:15am

Jan. 13 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Jan. 13 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Jan. 15 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and Joe ElyCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 15 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 16 – Secret Someones (opening for A Great Big World) – Highline Ballroom – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Jan. 18 – An Evening with Alejandro Escovedo and The Sensitive Boys – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 21 – Elizabeth and The CatapultMercury Lounge – 8pm

Jan. 22 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 23 – Milton (opening for Sonny Landreth and Cindy Cashdollar) – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Jan. 26  – Joy AskewRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Jan. 29 – Laura Cantrell (CD Release Show) – Joe’s Pub – 7:30pm

Jan. 29 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Jan. 30 – Thomas Bryan Eaton and Hobson’s Choice, The New Ponies – Spike Hill – 10pm

Feb. 4 – Jeremy MessersmithMercury Lounge – 8pm

Feb. 13 – Nicole AtkinsBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Feb. 16 – Eilen Jewell – City Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Mar. 18 – PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm


Tonight: Tony Scherr Trio at The Living Room

October 21, 2013

If you are a musician in New York City, you’ve definitely heard of Tony Scherr, and probably, at one time or another, played with him.  The list of people who Tony has played with includes Bill Frisell, John Scofield, Norah Jones, and Ana Egge.  Tony is also a member of the band Ursa Minor and recently played on Aquarius, the new record from Sasha Dobson.

But tonight, like he has on so many Monday nights before, Tony will set up at The Living Room and play guitar for an hour with Rob Jost on bass and Anton Fier on drums.  You can expect to hear crunchy guitar parts, slide work and extended jams.  But there can be more introspective numbers too: I’ve even seen Tony unplugged his electric guitar for a quiet song.

Tony Scherr Trio with Rob Jost and Anton Fier, The Living Room, 154 Ludlow Street between Stanton and Rivington Street (F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 1st Avenue exit), 9pm, No Cover (but a donation for the band is strongly recommended)
.


Tonight: Puss N Boots at The Bowery Electric

October 11, 2013

Puss N Boots

Tonight The Bowery Electric has a four band bill headlined by Nicole Atkins.  But I wanted to highlight the main support act there, Puss N Boots, who I’ve mentioned here many times.  Puss N Boots consists of Norah Jones, lead guitar and vocals, Sasha Dobson, rhythm guitar and vocals and Catherine Popper, bass and vocals.   They play mostly covers, most of which are country, but not all of which are well known.  Some originals from both Norah and Sasha have shown up as well.  My favorite songs that the band does is Wilco‘s Jesus , Etc., with the version of Neil Young’s Down by the River, recently added to their repertoire, up there too (click here for a video of PNB’s version of that song),  Puss N Boots is in the studio now recording an album, but you should take the opportunity of seeing them live tonight.

Puss N Boots (supporting Nicole Atkins, and with Bad Girlfriend and The Prettiots), The Bowery Electric, 327 Bowery between 2nd and 3rd Streets (6 Train to Bleecker Street or Astor Place, F Train to 2nd Avenue, use the 2nd Avenue exit), $18 show 7pm


Advance Planning: October 2013 Music Calendar

September 29, 2013

calendar2

October is going to be a very busy month for music.  This year’s edition of the CBGB Festival runs from October 10 through the 12th, and CMJ starts just a few days later on the 15th and goes through the 19th.  I waited a bit longer than usual to get whatever CMJ info I could for the calendar, but there’s likely more info to come.  As always, I’ll be updating the calendar throughout the month.

Latest Update: Oct. 25

Oct. 1 – Dayna KurtzThe Living Room – 7pm

Oct. 1 – Communion Club Night featuring Yacht Club DJs, Rubblebucket, Railbird, Roadkill Ghost Choir, Joseph Arthur, Willy Mason, Diane Birch, Jerzy Jung, DJ Sets by The Big P.A. and more – Rockwood Music Hall (Stages 1, 2 and 3) – 7pm

Oct. 2 – Marie MillerLiving Room – 8pm

Oct. 2 – Sasha DobsonRockwood Stage 2 – 8:15pm

Oct. 2 – Mary  GauthierHill Country – doors 7pm / show 8:30pm

Oct. 2 – Clap Your Hands Say YeahBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Oct. 2 – North of AmarilloSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 2 -  Bryan DunnThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 3 – Mikal Evans Spike Hill – 7pm

Oct. 3 – Monica “Li’l Mo” PassinThe Way Station – 8pm

Oct. 3 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 5 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 11pm – 1am

Oct. 6 – Joe WhytePianos – 8pm

Oct. 7 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 7 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 8 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 8 – Lianne SmithThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 8 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 9 – A conversation with Linda Thompson moderated by Rick Moody plus special guest performer Teddy ThompsonThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 9 – Charlene KayeMercury Lounge – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Lydia Lunch, Cheetah Chrome Glen Matlock, Sylvain Sylvain The Waldos, Sic F*Cks, Tuff Darts Lenny Kaye, Richard Lloyd Andy Shernoff, Rob Duprey, Ivan Kral Dee Pop’s Private World, Faith Certain General, The Planets The Rattlers, Extra Virgin Mary Bitch Circus Allstars, Jahn Xavier, Deborah Frost Bruce Brody, Walter Steding – The Bowery Electric – 6pm

Oct. 10 – Jeremiah BirnbaumSpike Hill – 8pm

Oct. 10 – The Del-Lords, Spanking Charlene and Jimbo MathusSullivan Hall – doors 7pm / show 8pm

Oct. 10  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersBarbes – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Bess RogersSubculture – 8pm

Oct. 10 – Ursa Minor – Niagara – 8:45pm

Oct. 10 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 10 – Aaron Lee TasjanSubculture – 10pm

Oct. 10 – Mikal EvansThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 11 – Nicole Atkins, Puss N BootsThe Bowery Electric – show 7pm

Oct. 11 – Elizabeth and The CatapultThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 11 – Dirty Water DogsThe Strand Smokehouse – 8pm

Oct. 11  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersRodeo Bar – 10:45pm

Oct. 12 – Adam BernsteinPete’s Candy Store – 9pm

Oct. 12 – Karyn Kuhl BandSpike Hill – 10:45pm

Oct. 13  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – 55 Bar – 6-9pm

Oct. 14 – Milton (Record Release show) w/ Carsie BlantonRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 14 – Those DarlinsMercury Lounge – 8pm

Oct. 14 – Spotiswoode and His EnemiesThe Living Room – 8pm (new time)

Oct. 14 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Matt KeatingThe Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 14 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 14 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Jeff Hill and Josh DionThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 15 – The BongosThe Living Room – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Hannah WinklerRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Oct. 15 – Aaron Lee Tasjan11th Street Bar – 10pm

Oct. 16 – Glenn TilbrookStage 48 – show 8pm

Oct. 16 – Elizabeth & The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 2 – 7:30pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 17 – Aaron Lee TasjanThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Oct. 17 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 17 – Freedy JohnstonHill Country – doors 9:30pm / show 10pm

Oct. 18 – Charlene KayeRockwood Stage 2 – 1:30pm

Oct. 18 – Aly TadrosThe Rockwood Music Hall – 2pm (new time)

Oct. 18 – Tim EastonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 6pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 7pm

Oct. 18 – Losers Lounge Tribute to John Lennon – Joe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Oct. 19 - Dirty Water DogsRadegast Hall – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Benjamin Cartel  – The Living Room – 3pm

Oct. 19 – Freedy JohnstonThe Living Room – 6pm

Oct. 19 – Jay StolarRockwood Stage 2 – 7pm

Oct. 19 – Bryan Dunn, Luke WesleyThe Rock Shop – show 7:30pm

Oct. 19 – The LocalsDesmond’s Tavern – 11pm

Oct. 20 – Joe WhyteThe Living Room (Upstairs) – 7:30pm

Oct. 20 – Jim Keller BandThe Rockwood Music Hall – 8pm

Oct. 20 – Li’l Mo and The MonicatsSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Living Room – 9pm

Oct. 21 – Sonya KitchellRockwood Stage 2 – 9pm

Oct. 21  – Jim Campilongo and HoneyfingersThe Living Room – 10pm

Oct. 21 -  Dirty Water DogsEar Inn – Midnight

Oct. 22 – Dirty Water DogsJohn Brown Smokehouse – 7pm

Oct. 22 – Bryn RobertsRockwood Stage 2 – 11:15pm

Oct. 24 – Andi Rae and The Back River BulliesHank’s Saloon – 8:30pm

Oct. 24 – Thomas Bryan Eaton with Hobson’s ChoiceSkinny Dennis – 9pm

Sold Out! Oct. 25 – The Waterboys and Freddie StevensonBowery Ballroom – doors 8pm /show 9pm

Update: Oct. 25 -  MiltonThe Living Room – 11:45pm

Update: Oct. 26 – Last Night of The Living Room:

Radio Free Song Club – 5-7pm, Dante Bucci – 7pm, Universal Thump – 8:30pm, Spotiswoode and His Enemies with Kenny White and Martha Redbone – 9:15pm

Oct. 27 – Rich Hinman and Adam LevyThe Rockwood Music Hall – 11pm

Oct. 28 – Eli Paperboy ReedMercury Lounge – 10pm

November and Beyond

Nov. 1 – Elizabeth & The Catapult (Tinderbox Music Festival) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – show 5pm

Nov. 1 – Drew Holcomb and The NeighborsCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 1 – Steve Wynn and The Miracle 3The Bowery Electric – show 6:30pm

Nov. 1 – Jimmy and Immy (James Maddock and David Immergluck) - Rockwood Stage 3 – 10pm

Nov. 1 – Dirty Water DogsBar Chord – 9pm

Nov. 2 – Teddy Thompson, PoundcakeCity Winery – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Nov. 2 – Steve Earle and The Dukes, The MastersonsTown Hall – 8pm

Nov. 4 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 4 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 7 – Rich HinmanThe Rockwood Music Hall – Midnight

Nov. 10 – Megan ReillyRodeo Bar – 9pm

Nov. 10 – Beautiful Small Machines  – Rockwood Stage 2 – 8pm (new time)

Nov. 11 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 11 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 11 – Tony Scherr Trio with Anton Fier and Rob Jost – The Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 11 – Dan BernJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Nov. 11  – Jim Campilongo and Honeyfingers  – The Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 12 – Danya KurtzRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 12 – Dylan Fest NYC with The Cabin Down Below Band, Patrick Carney of The Black Keys, Doyle Bramhall II, Jason Isbell, Dhani Harrison, Erika Wennerstrom of Heartless Bastards, Elvis Perkins, Ruby Amanfu, Craig Finn & Tad Kubler of The Hold Steady, Jesse Malin, Grouplove, Danny Clinch, Matt Sweeney, Amanda Shires, Chase Cohl, Jack Dishel, Steve Schiltz of Hurricane Bells, Mike G, Josh Lattanzi of The Candles, Sammy James Jr. of The Mooney Suzuki, The Wild Feathers, and many more surprise guests – Bowery Ballroom – doors 8pm / show 9pm – (on sale 10/18 at Noon)

Nov. 13 – EverestThe Bowery Electric – show 7:30pm

Nov. 14 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 14 – Secret SomeonesRockwood Stage 2 – Time TBA

Nov. 15 – Eli Paperboy ReedUnion Pool – time TBA

Nov. 15 – James MaddockThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8:00pm

Nov. 18 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 18 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 20 – Charlie FayeThe Rockwood Music Hall – 9pm

Nov. 20 – Marshall ChapmanHill Country – doors 10pm / show 10:30pm

Nov. 21 – Chip TaylorThe Cutting Room – doors 6:30pm / show 8pm

Nov. 22 – Sister Sparrow and The Dirty BirdsIrving Plaza – 7pm

Nov. 22 – Adam LevyRockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Elizabeth and The Catapult  - Rockwood Stage 3 – 8pm

Nov. 25 – Jim Campilongo with Nels ClineChris Morrissey and Matt JohnsonThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Nov. 29 – Mike ViolaJoe’s Pub – 9:30pm

Dec. 2 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 6 – Chris Stamey and Peter HolsappleThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 9 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm

Dec. 11 – Puss N BootsThe Bell House – doors 7:30pm / show 8:30pm

Dec. 18 – Phosphorescent (solo) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 21 – Phosphorescent (full band) – Music Hall of Williamsburg – doors 8pm / show 9pm

Dec. 26 – Willie NileHighline Ballroom – doors 6pm / show 8pm

Dec. 30 – Jim Campilongo Trio with Chris Morrissey and Josh DionThe Rockwood Music Hall – 10pm


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 100 other followers

%d bloggers like this: